Texas Instruments TSV914AQDRQ1
- Part No.:
- TSV914AQDRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TSV914AQDRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,938
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TSV914AQDRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel automotive-grade rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier designed for precision signal conditioning in AEC-Q100 Grade 1 systems. It delivers 8 MHz gain bandwidth, 4.5 V/µs slew rate, 18 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, 550 µA quiescent current per channel, and operates from 2.5 V to 5.5 V supply. It is used in HEV/EV motor control current sensing and ADAS sensor front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the TSV914AQDRQ1 datasheet, TSV914AQDRQ1 pinout, TSV914AQDRQ1 application, or TSV914AQDRQ1 equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, package-specific pin functions, real-world automotive use cases, and validated alternative options - all aligned with TI's SBOSA18C (June 2023) production data sheet.
Technical Context
The TSV914AQDRQ1 implements a complementary differential input stage (N- and P-channel pairs) enabling true rail-to-rail input operation across its full 2.5 V–5.5 V supply range, with common-mode voltage extending 100 mV beyond both rails. Its unity-gain-stable class-AB output stage achieves ≤20 mV output swing from rails under 10 kΩ load.
It integrates RFI-EMI rejection filtering, exhibits no phase reversal during overdrive, and supports stable operation into capacitive loads up to 300 pF with ≥55° phase margin. The device maintains ±0.5 µV/°C typical offset drift and 80–103 dB CMRR over –40°C to 125°C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 8 MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to 100 kHz with G = 100, suitable for ADC driver and active filter stages. |
| Slew Rate | 4.5 V/µs - supports fast transient response in motor current sensing and safety-critical feedback loops. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 18 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - low enough for high-resolution current shunt amplification without degrading SNR. |
| Quiescent Current | 550 µA per channel - allows four independent amplifiers in space-constrained body electronics with minimal thermal impact. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1.85 mV max (25°C), ±3 mV max (–40°C to 125°C) - ensures <0.5% error in 500-mV full-scale current-sense applications. |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 80–103 dB - suppresses battery rail fluctuations in single-supply low-side sensing configurations. |
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.5 V to 5.5 V - compatible with 3.3 V microcontroller I/O domains and 5 V analog subsystems in modern automotive ECUs. |
Pinout & Package
TSV914AQDRQ1 is packaged in a 14-pin SOIC (D package), 8.65 mm × 6.00 mm body size, with exposed pad not present. Thermal resistance RθJA = 111.1°C/W enables operation at full rated junction temperature (150°C) with standard PCB copper area.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Amplifier A output - drives ADC input or next-stage filter; rail-to-rail swing supports full dynamic range utilization. |
| 2 | IN– A | Inverting input, channel A - connects to shunt resistor low-side node in current-sense circuits. |
| 3 | IN+ A | Noninverting input, channel A - referenced to system ground or bias network for differential measurement. |
| 4 | V+ | Positive supply - accepts 2.5–5.5 V; decoupling capacitor required within 5 mm for EMI immunity. |
| 5 | IN+ B | Noninverting input, channel B - isolated input path for redundant sensor channels in ASIL-B designs. |
| 6 | IN– B | Inverting input, channel B - paired with IN+ B for second independent current or voltage monitoring path. |
| 7 | OUT B | Amplifier B output - enables dual-path signal conditioning without external multiplexing. |
| 8 | OUT C | Amplifier C output - supports three-phase motor control feedback or multi-sensor fusion architectures. |
| 9 | IN– C | Inverting input, channel C - dedicated input for third analog channel, e.g., temperature-compensated reference. |
| 10 | IN+ C | Noninverting input, channel C - configurable as buffered reference or sensor interface point. |
| 11 | V– | Negative supply / ground - must be connected directly to low-impedance system ground plane; no internal connection to substrate. |
| 12 | IN+ D | Noninverting input, channel D - enables fourth independent analog channel for diagnostics or auxiliary sensing. |
| 13 | IN– D | Inverting input, channel D - completes quad-channel architecture for full-system analog monitoring. |
| 14 | OUT D | Amplifier D output - provides simultaneous output for real-time fault detection or cross-check logic. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full 0–5.5 V signal swing in single-supply systems, maximizing ADC resolution without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Ultra-low input bias current (1 pA typ) | Permits use with high-impedance sensors (e.g., thermistors, pH electrodes) and prevents gain error in >1 MΩ source impedance networks. |
| Integrated RFI-EMI rejection filter | Reduces susceptibility to GSM/AM/FM band interference in infotainment and ADAS modules without external RC filters. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Guarantees predictable behavior during fault conditions (e.g., shorted shunt), preventing latch-up or false triggering in safety-critical paths. |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification (–40°C to 125°C) | Validated for engine bay, powertrain, and ADAS ECU environments where extended temperature reliability is mandatory. |
Applications
| HEV/EV Motor Control | ADAS Sensor Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time phase current measurement in inverter leg using low-side shunt resistors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel TSV914AQDRQ1 performs simultaneous amplification of four current signals with matched gain and offset for vector control algorithms. Use Value: 8 MHz bandwidth and 4.5 V/µs slew rate support 20 kHz PWM switching harmonics; rail-to-rail output drives 12-bit SAR ADCs directly. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for radar receiver IF chain and camera auto-exposure photodiode outputs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as transimpedance amplifier (TIA) and DC-coupled buffer for multi-spectral light sensing. Use Value: 18 nV/√Hz noise floor preserves SNR in low-light imaging; 1 pA input bias avoids photodiode leakage-induced offset drift. |
| Body Electronics Current Monitoring | Powertrain Current Sensing |
Use Scenario: Fuseless load monitoring for LED headlamp drivers and HVAC blower motors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply, low-side current sense with integrated quad amplifiers feeding MCU ADC inputs. Use Value: 2.5 V minimum supply allows operation during cold-crank (6.5 V battery sag); ±1.85 mV max VOS ensures <1% error at 100 A full scale. |
Use Scenario: High-accuracy battery pack current measurement in 48 V mild-hybrid systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision amplifier for bidirectional shunt-based current sensing with temperature compensation. Use Value: ±0.5 µV/°C offset drift minimizes calibration frequency; 80–103 dB CMRR rejects common-mode noise from high-dV/dt inverters. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV984QDRQ1 | Lower GBW (1.8 MHz), higher quiescent current (1.2 mA/ch), same AEC-Q100 Grade 1 rating and SOIC-14 package. | Better DC precision (0.5 mV VOS max) but insufficient bandwidth for >50 kHz PWM current reconstruction. | Select when ultra-low offset dominates over speed; avoid for motor control loop closure above 10 kHz. |
| TLV9064QDRQ1 | Higher GBW (10 MHz), faster slew rate (6.5 V/µs), same 550 µA/ch IQ and rail-to-rail I/O, but only qualified to AEC-Q100 Grade 2 (–40°C to 105°C). | Superior AC performance enables higher-resolution encoder interpolation and faster fault detection. | Select for cabin or chassis ECUs operating below 105°C ambient; not approved for engine bay or powertrain locations. |
Compared with LMV984QDRQ1, TSV914AQDRQ1 trades DC precision for 4.4× higher bandwidth and 2.2× lower power-critical for real-time motor control. Against TLV9064QDRQ1, it sacrifices 2 MHz bandwidth and 2 V/µs slew rate to meet Grade 1 temperature requirements essential for powertrain integration.
Availability
TSV914AQDRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for HEV/EV inverter control, ADAS sensor signal chains, and powertrain current monitoring requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for TSV914AQDRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade IC design and AEC-Q100 qualification.
The TSV91xA-Q1 family was engineered specifically for general-purpose automotive signal conditioning-balancing speed, precision, and ultra-low power in safety-critical, high-temperature environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for TSV914AQDRQ1?
The TSV914AQDRQ1 is qualified to AEC-Q100 Grade 1, supporting continuous operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature. Its junction temperature limit is 150°C, and thermal data confirms RθJA = 111.1°C/W for the SOIC-14 package-enabling reliable function in engine control units and powertrain modules without forced cooling.
Does TSV914AQDRQ1 support single-supply operation?
Yes, TSV914AQDRQ1 fully supports single-supply operation from 2.5 V to 5.5 V. Its rail-to-rail input extends 100 mV beyond both supply rails, and rail-to-rail output swings to within 20 mV of V+ and V– under 10 kΩ load-making it ideal for 3.3 V or 5 V automotive subsystems without dual supplies.
What is the input offset voltage specification for TSV914AQDRQ1?
TSV914AQDRQ1 has a maximum input offset voltage of ±1.85 mV at 25°C and ±3 mV across the full –40°C to +125°C temperature range. This is measured per channel under standard test conditions (VS = 5 V, RL = 10 kΩ), ensuring predictable error bounds in precision current-sense and sensor interface applications.
Is TSV914AQDRQ1 pin-compatible with other devices in the TSV91x-Q1 family?
No-TSV914AQDRQ1 (quad, SOIC-14) is not pin-compatible with TSV911A-Q1 (single, SOT-23-5/SC70-5) or TSV912A-Q1 (dual, SOIC-8/VSSOP-8/TSSOP-8). Pin count, layout, and channel mapping differ fundamentally; PCB redesign is required when substituting between channel counts.
What packaging options are available for TSV914AQDRQ1?
TSV914AQDRQ1 is offered exclusively in the 14-pin SOIC (D) package (8.65 mm × 6.00 mm) and 14-pin TSSOP (PW) package (5.00 mm × 6.40 mm). The "QDRQ1" suffix in the part number explicitly denotes the SOIC-14 variant with automotive qualification and green (RoHS-compliant) finish.
TSV914AQDRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 4.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 8 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 80 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 5 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.5 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 550µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TSV914AQDRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TSV914AQDRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TSV914AQDRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TSV914AQDRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TSV914AQDRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TSV914AQDRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TSV914AQDRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TSV914AQDRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TSV914AQDRQ1?
TSV914AQDRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TSV914AQDRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TSV914AQDRQ1?
For technical support, including TSV914AQDRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TSV914AQDRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TSV914AQDRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TSV914AQDRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TSV914AQDRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TSV914AQDRQ1?
All TSV914AQDRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TSV914AQDRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TSV914AQDRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TSV914AQDRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TSV914AQDRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
