Texas Instruments TSV914AQPWRQ1
- Part No.:
- TSV914AQPWRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TSV914AQPWRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,451
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TSV914AQPWRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel automotive-grade rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for AEC-Q100 Grade 1 applications. It delivers 8 MHz gain-bandwidth, 4.5 V/µs slew rate, 550 µA per channel quiescent current, and ±1.85 mV maximum input offset voltage across –40°C to 125°C - enabling precision low-side current sensing in HEV/EV motor control and ADAS sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the TSV914AQPWRQ1 datasheet, TSV914AQPWRQ1 pinout, TSV914AQPWRQ1 application, or TSV914AQPWRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its unity-gain stability, 18 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, rail-to-rail swing with ≤20 mV output saturation near rails (at 5.5 V, 10 kΩ), ultra-low 1 pA typical input bias current, and integrated RFI-EMI rejection filter for noisy automotive environments.
Technical Context
The TSV914AQPWRQ1 employs a complementary differential input stage (N- and P-channel pairs) enabling true rail-to-rail input operation - with common-mode range extending 100 mV beyond both supply rails (V– – 0.1 V to V+ + 0.1 V) across 2.5 V–5.5 V supplies. Its class-AB output stage achieves full rail-to-rail output swing, delivering ≤20 mV headroom to either rail under 10 kΩ load at 5.5 V.
It is unity-gain stable and features no phase reversal during overdrive, 200 ns overload recovery time, and integrated EMI rejection filtering. The device supports single-supply operation down to 2.5 V and maintains 80 dB minimum CMRR over –40°C to 125°C, making it suitable for high-impedance sensor front-ends and ADC driver stages in safety-critical automotive systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-bandwidth product | 8 MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~7.5 MHz at G = +1, supporting fast signal conditioning before ADC sampling. |
| Slew rate | 4.5 V/µs - ensures <1 µs settling to 0.01% for 2-V steps, critical for accurate current-sense pulse response in motor control. |
| Input offset voltage (max) | ±1.85 mV at 25°C - limits DC error in unidirectional low-side shunt sensing with 50 mΩ resistor at 10 A (500 mV full scale). |
| Quiescent current per channel | 550 µA (typical) at 5.5 V - allows four independent amplifiers in compact space without thermal derating in 125°C under-hood environments. |
| Input voltage noise density | 18 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - preserves SNR in millivolt-level sensor signals (e.g., thermopiles, bridge sensors) without excessive filtering. |
| Common-mode rejection ratio | 80 dB min (–40°C to 125°C) - rejects battery rail fluctuations and ground bounce in body electronics and infotainment power domains. |
| ESD rating (HBM) | ±4 kV - meets AEC-Q100 stress requirements for assembly and field reliability in automotive production lines. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 (PW) package: 5.00 mm × 6.40 mm, 14-pin surface-mount, lead-free, RoHS-compliant, rated for –40°C to 125°C junction temperature.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Amplifier A output - drives external load or ADC input; rail-to-rail swing supports full dynamic range utilization. |
| 2 | IN– A | Inverting input, channel A - connects to shunt resistor low-side node in current-sensing topologies. |
| 3 | IN+ A | Noninverting input, channel A - referenced to system ground or precision bias for differential measurement. |
| 4 | V+ | Positive supply rail - accepts 2.5 V–5.5 V; decoupling capacitor required within 1 cm for EMI immunity. |
| 5 | IN+ B | Noninverting input, channel B - enables dual-sensor monitoring (e.g., redundant wheel speed or torque sensing). |
| 6 | IN– B | Inverting input, channel B - paired with IN+ B for second independent differential gain stage. |
| 7 | OUT B | Amplifier B output - isolated signal path prevents crosstalk between safety-critical subsystems. |
| 8 | OUT C | Amplifier C output - supports third analog channel without external op-amp, reducing BOM count in cluster displays. |
| 9 | IN– C | Inverting input, channel C - used for feedback in active filters or transimpedance configurations for photodiode inputs. |
| 10 | IN+ C | Noninverting input, channel C - configurable as reference or sensor input in multi-zone HVAC control circuits. |
| 11 | V– | Negative supply or ground - must be low-impedance; shared return path impacts PSRR and noise coupling. |
| 12 | IN+ D | Noninverting input, channel D - enables fourth independent analog acquisition channel for OBC voltage monitoring. |
| 13 | IN– D | Inverting input, channel D - supports differential bus voltage sensing in 48 V mild-hybrid architectures. |
| 14 | OUT D | Amplifier D output - provides dedicated signal path for diagnostics or redundancy verification in ASIL-B systems. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables operation from V– – 0.1 V to V+ + 0.1 V input range and ≤20 mV output saturation at 5.5 V/10 kΩ - maximizes ADC utilization in 3.3 V or 5 V systems. |
| Ultra-low input bias current (1 pA typ) | Permits use with >1 MΩ source impedances (e.g., pH electrodes, capacitive touch sensors) without significant DC error or drift. |
| Integrated RFI-EMI rejection filter | Reduces susceptibility to GSM, LTE, and switching regulator noise above 100 MHz - eliminates need for external ferrite beads in ADAS camera modules. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents latch-up or erroneous logic states when input exceeds common-mode range - essential for robustness in transient-rich powertrain environments. |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified | Validated for continuous operation at 125°C ambient, meeting automotive reliability and lifetime requirements for engine bay and transmission control units. |
Applications
| Infotainment Audio Preamp | ADAS Radar Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level microphone or line-in signals in automotive head units with 3.3 V supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel TSV914AQPWRQ1 provides simultaneous stereo preamplification and auxiliary input buffering with matched gain and offset. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O preserves full 3.3 V ADC range; 18 nV/√Hz noise ensures >95 dB SNR in voice recognition paths without additional shielding. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning IF signals from 77 GHz radar receivers before digitization in forward collision warning systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Channel A/B perform differential-to-single-ended conversion and gain staging; channels C/D buffer reference and calibration paths. Use Value: 8 MHz bandwidth supports baseband IF up to 3.5 MHz; 80 dB CMRR rejects common-mode interference from RF power stages. |
| HEV/EV Inverter Current Sensing | Body Control Module Lighting Driver |
|
Use Scenario: Four-quadrant current monitoring of motor phases and DC-link in traction inverters using shunt resistors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Each amplifier independently conditions one shunt voltage with programmable gain, enabling real-time torque and flux estimation. Use Value: 550 µA/channel quiescent current allows continuous monitoring without thermal throttling; ±1.85 mV offset ensures <0.5% full-scale error at 100 A. |
Use Scenario: Driving LED strings in adaptive headlights and interior ambient lighting with PWM dimming control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as transimpedance amplifiers for photodiode feedback, or as precision comparators for overcurrent detection. Use Value: 4.5 V/µs slew rate supports fast PWM edge fidelity; 1 pA input bias avoids leakage-induced false triggers in high-impedance sense nodes. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSV914IQPWRQ1 | Same quad-channel RRIO architecture but with ±0.3 mV typical offset (vs ±1.85 mV max for TSV914AQPWRQ1); identical pinout and specs otherwise. | Better suited for high-precision DC-coupled sensor interfaces where offset drift dominates error budget. | Select TSV914IQPWRQ1 when <0.5 mV total offset error is required across temperature; TSV914AQPWRQ1 remains optimal for cost-sensitive, wide-temp AC-coupled applications. |
| LMV984QDGKRQ1 | Quad RRIO op-amp with 1.8 MHz GBW, 1.5 V/µs slew rate, and 125 µA/channel IQ - lower speed and power than TSV914AQPWRQ1. | Targeted at low-bandwidth body electronics (e.g., window lift, seat position) where 8 MHz is unnecessary. | Choose LMV984QDGKRQ1 only for non-safety-critical, low-speed functions to reduce system power; avoid for ADAS or powertrain where bandwidth and settling matter. |
Compared with TSV914IQPWRQ1 and LMV984QDGKRQ1, the TSV914AQPWRQ1 uniquely balances 8 MHz bandwidth, 4.5 V/µs slew rate, and 550 µA/channel IQ - making it the only quad AEC-Q100 Grade 1 op-amp capable of simultaneously serving high-fidelity audio, radar IF, and motor current sensing in a single footprint.
Availability
TSV914AQPWRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for HEV/EV inverter control, ADAS sensor signal chains, and automotive infotainment systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TSV914AQPWRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Dallas, Texas, specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies for automotive, industrial, and personal electronics markets.
The TSV91xA-Q1 family was designed specifically for AEC-Q100 Grade 1 automotive applications - emphasizing rail-to-rail performance, low-noise precision, EMI resilience, and thermal robustness in under-hood and cabin environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TSV914AQPWRQ1?
The TSV914AQPWRQ1 is qualified for continuous operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature, meeting AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements. Its thermal metrics - including 111.1°C/W RθJA for SOIC-14 and 133.8°C/W for TSSOP-14 - ensure reliable junction temperatures below 150°C under typical automotive PCB layouts with 2 oz copper and two internal planes.
Does the TSV914AQPWRQ1 support single-supply operation?
Yes, the TSV914AQPWRQ1 supports true single-supply operation from 2.5 V to 5.5 V. Its rail-to-rail input extends 100 mV beyond both supply rails (V– – 0.1 V to V+ + 0.1 V), and its rail-to-rail output swings to within 20 mV of either rail under 10 kΩ load - enabling direct interfacing with 3.3 V or 5 V microcontrollers and ADCs without level-shifting circuitry.
Is the TSV914AQPWRQ1 pin-compatible with other devices in the TSV91x-Q1 family?
No - the TSV914AQPWRQ1 (quad, 14-pin TSSOP/SOIC) is not pin-compatible with TSV911A-Q1 (single, 5-pin) or TSV912A-Q1 (dual, 8-pin). However, its TSSOP-14 pinout matches the TSV914IQPWRQ1 exactly, allowing drop-in replacement where tighter offset specifications are needed without layout changes.
What is the overload recovery time specification for the TSV914AQPWRQ1?
The TSV914AQPWRQ1 has a specified overload recovery time of 200 ns - defined as the time required for the output to transition from saturation back to linear operation after an overdrive event. This fast recovery supports accurate pulse-width measurement in motor phase current sensing and prevents distortion in high-frequency PWM-driven systems.
How does the TSV914AQPWRQ1 handle electromagnetic interference in automotive environments?
The TSV914AQPWRQ1 integrates an on-die RFI-EMI rejection filter that attenuates high-frequency noise above 100 MHz by >40 dB - validated per ISO 11452-2/4 standards. This eliminates the need for external LC filters in ADAS camera modules and infotainment systems exposed to cellular, Bluetooth, and switching power supply emissions.
TSV914AQPWRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 4.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 8 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 80 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 5 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.5 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 550µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
TSV914AQPWRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TSV914AQPWRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TSV914AQPWRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TSV914AQPWRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TSV914AQPWRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TSV914AQPWRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TSV914AQPWRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TSV914AQPWRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TSV914AQPWRQ1?
TSV914AQPWRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TSV914AQPWRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TSV914AQPWRQ1?
For technical support, including TSV914AQPWRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TSV914AQPWRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TSV914AQPWRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TSV914AQPWRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TSV914AQPWRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TSV914AQPWRQ1?
All TSV914AQPWRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TSV914AQPWRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TSV914AQPWRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TSV914AQPWRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TSV914AQPWRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
