STMicroelectronics TSV994IDT
- Part No.:
- TSV994IDT
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TSV994IDT.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:11,684
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TSV994IDT from STMicroelectronics is a quad rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, low-power precision signal conditioning. It delivers 20 MHz gain-bandwidth at 820 µA per channel, supports 2.5 V to 5.5 V supply, achieves ±35 mA output drive, and features 1.5 mV max input offset voltage (A grade) - enabling high-accuracy sensor interfacing in battery-powered medical and automotive systems.
For engineers reviewing the TSV994IDT datasheet, TSV994IDT pinout, TSV994IDT application, or TSV994IDT equivalent, key selection criteria include its minimum stable gain of 4 (or −3), 1 pA typical input bias current, rail-to-rail swing at 5 V, 21 nV/√Hz input noise, and SO14 package compatibility with industrial temperature range (−40 °C to +125 °C).
Technical Context
The TSV994IDT employs a proprietary high-speed, low-power CMOS input stage delivering 20 MHz GBP while maintaining stability only at gains ≥ 4 (non-inverting) or ≤ −3 (inverting); it is not unity-gain stable. Its input stage operates down to 2.5 V supply and supports common-mode voltage from VCC− −0.1 V to VCC+ +0.1 V.
Output stage provides symmetrical sourcing/sinking capability up to 35 mA, with VOH/VOL specified at 15–150 mV under 600 Ω load. Internal ESD protection exceeds 5 kV HBM, and thermal resistance (RthJA) is 103 °C/W in SO14 package - critical for sustained operation in compact, thermally constrained PCB layouts.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-bandwidth product | 20 MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~5 MHz at gain = 4, suitable for active filtering and fast sensor signal amplification. |
| Supply voltage range | 2.5 V to 5.5 V - supports direct interface with Li-ion, 3.3 V logic, and dual-supply legacy systems without level-shifting. |
| Input offset voltage (max) | 1.5 mV (A grade, −40 °C to +125 °C) - ensures < 0.03% error in 50 mV full-scale sensor outputs (e.g., bridge transducers). |
| Input bias current (typ) | 1 pA - minimizes voltage error across high-impedance sources (e.g., pH electrodes, photodiode TIA feedback networks). |
| Output current (sourcing/sinking) | ±35 mA - drives 100 Ω loads directly or interfaces with ADC reference buffers and analog multiplexers without external boost. |
| Common-mode input range | VCC− −0.1 V to VCC+ +0.1 V - allows full-rail sensing in single-supply configurations, including ground-referenced signals. |
| THD+N @ 1 kHz | 0.0014 % (4.4 Vpp, 5 V supply) - meets audio-grade and precision instrumentation linearity requirements. |
Pinout & Package
TSV994IDT is supplied in SO14 package (14-pin small outline, 3.90 mm × 8.65 mm body, 1.27 mm pitch). The exposed pad is not internally connected and may be left floating or tied to VCC− for thermal enhancement.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting input (Channel 1) | High-impedance node accepting differential signal; requires matched trace routing to minimize offset drift. |
| 2 | Non-inverting input (Channel 1) | Accepts reference or sensor signal; rail-to-rail common-mode range enables direct connection to grounded sensors. |
| 3 | Output (Channel 1) | Capable of ±35 mA drive into resistive loads; slew rate limited to 10 V/μs - sufficient for < 1 MHz step response fidelity. |
| 4 | VCC− (GND) | Power return for all four channels; must be decoupled with 10 nF ceramic capacitor placed < 2 mm from pin. |
| 5 | Non-inverting input (Channel 2) | Independent input for second op-amp; shares same VCC− and VCC+ rails as other channels. |
| 6 | Inverting input (Channel 2) | Paired with Pin 5 for differential gain stage; layout symmetry critical to match channel performance. |
| 7 | Output (Channel 2) | Second independent output; identical specs to Pin 3 - supports dual-channel active filters or parallel signal paths. |
| 8 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail (2.5–5.5 V); requires local 10 nF decoupling to suppress high-frequency supply noise coupling. |
| 9 | Output (Channel 3) | Third output channel; usable for multi-stage filtering (e.g., 3rd-order Sallen-Key) without external ICs. |
| 10 | Inverting input (Channel 3) | Supports cascaded gain stages; stable only when configured with gain ≥ 4 or ≤ −3 per channel. |
| 11 | Non-inverting input (Channel 3) | Enables independent biasing of third channel; compatible with DC-coupled sensor front-ends. |
| 12 | Non-inverting input (Channel 4) | Fourth input; allows simultaneous processing of four analog signals (e.g., quad thermistor inputs). |
| 13 | Inverting input (Channel 4) | Completes quad-channel set; pin assignment matches industry-standard SO14 op-amp layout conventions. |
| 14 | Output (Channel 4) | Final output; fully specified for 35 mA drive and rail-to-rail swing - eliminates need for external buffer stages. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail I/O | Input common-mode extends 0.1 V beyond rails; output swings within 15 mV of rails at light load - maximizes dynamic range in 3.3 V systems. |
| Low input bias current | 1 pA typical - preserves signal integrity in high-Z sensor circuits (e.g., piezoelectric accelerometers, electrochemical cells). |
| Stable at gain ≥ 4 | Guaranteed phase margin ≥ 45° with 100 pF capacitive load - enables robust active filter design without external compensation. |
| Ultra-low power | 820 µA per channel at 5 V - allows integration of four precision amps in portable devices with < 3.3 mW total quiescent dissipation. |
| High ESD immunity | ≥ 5 kV HBM - reduces field failure risk in handling-sensitive medical and automotive assembly environments. |
Applications
| Medical Patient Monitoring | Automotive Cabin Sensors |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level ECG electrode signals (0.5–5 mV) in portable Holter monitors with 3.3 V battery supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel TSV994IDT configures two channels as instrumentation amplifier front-end, one as high-pass filter, and one as ADC driver. Use Value: 1.5 mV max offset and 1 pA bias current prevent baseline drift and electrode polarization errors; rail-to-rail output ensures full utilization of 12-bit ADC input range. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for cabin temperature/humidity sensors (NTC thermistors, capacitive RH elements) in automotive HVAC control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One channel conditions NTC voltage divider, second handles capacitive RH sensor AC excitation/demodulation, third filters PWM fan control feedback, fourth buffers microcontroller ADC reference. Use Value: −40 °C to +125 °C operating range and AEC-Q100-compatible variants ensure reliability; 20 MHz bandwidth supports fast-response humidity detection algorithms. |
| Battery-Powered Data Loggers | Industrial Process Transmitters |
|
Use Scenario: Multi-sensor data acquisition in remote environmental monitoring nodes powered by coin-cell or solar-charged LiPo batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent channels condition thermocouple cold-junction compensation, pressure bridge, gas sensor output, and battery voltage sense simultaneously. Use Value: 820 µA per channel enables >1-year battery life at 1 Hz sampling; rail-to-rail I/O eliminates need for charge pumps or dual supplies in ultra-low-power designs. |
Use Scenario: 4–20 mA loop-powered transmitter for pressure/flow sensors in factory automation, requiring precision analog signal conditioning before DAC conversion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: TSV994IDT implements 4-channel signal path: sensor excitation, bridge amplification, RTD linearization, and loop driver feedback buffering. Use Value: 2.5 V minimum supply allows operation from 4–20 mA loop-derived power; 35 mA output current supports driving internal DACs and isolation stages without external buffers. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSV994AIDT | Lower max input offset voltage (1.5 mV vs. 7.5 mV for standard grade), tighter drift (2 μV/°C), same SO14 package and pinout. | Required for < 0.1% accuracy over temperature in precision sensor front-ends (e.g., weigh scales, analytical instruments). | Select TSV994AIDT when offset-critical applications demand guaranteed 1.5 mV max over full temperature range. |
| TSV914IDT | 8 MHz GBP, 550 µA per channel, unity-gain stable, same SO14 footprint but lower bandwidth and power. | Suitable for DC-coupled, low-speed applications (e.g., thermistor readout, slow-settling integrators) where stability at G = 1 is mandatory. | Choose TSV914IDT when unity-gain configuration is required and 20 MHz bandwidth is unnecessary - reduces cost and layout complexity. |
Compared with TSV994IDT, TSV994AIDT improves offset accuracy at higher cost, while TSV914IDT trades bandwidth and stability architecture for lower power and simpler design - making each optimal for distinct precision vs. simplicity trade-offs.
Availability
TSV994IDT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for medical patient monitoring, automotive cabin sensors, battery-powered data loggers, and industrial process transmitters requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TSV994IDT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and sensor solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The TSV99x family was developed specifically for low-voltage, high-precision analog signal chains in space-constrained, battery-operated equipment - emphasizing rail-to-rail operation, micro-power efficiency, and robustness across automotive and industrial temperature grades.
FAQ
Is TSV994IDT unity-gain stable?
No. TSV994IDT requires minimum closed-loop gain of 4 (non-inverting) or −3 (inverting) for stability. It is not unity-gain stable. To use in buffer configuration, add a 10–47 Ω series resistor at the output and verify phase margin via simulation or bench testing with representative capacitive load.
What is the maximum capacitive load TSV994IDT can drive reliably?
TSV994IDT maintains ≥45° phase margin with up to 100 pF capacitive load when configured at gain ≥ 4. For heavier loads (e.g., >200 pF), stability must be verified empirically; adding a feedback capacitor (e.g., 1–10 pF) in parallel with Rf in inverting configurations reduces peaking and improves transient response.
Does TSV994IDT support operation at 2.5 V supply?
Yes. TSV994IDT is fully specified from 2.5 V to 5.5 V supply. At 2.5 V, it delivers 20 MHz GBP, 820 µA per channel supply current, rail-to-rail input/output swing, and 35 mA output drive - enabling direct integration with energy-harvesting and coin-cell-powered systems.
Can TSV994IDT replace LM324 in existing SO14 designs?
Pin-compatible replacement is possible for non-critical applications, but functional equivalence is limited: TSV994IDT offers superior bandwidth (20 MHz vs. 1.2 MHz), lower offset (1.5 mV vs. 7 mV), rail-to-rail I/O, and lower power (0.82 mA vs. 1.4 mA per channel), yet lacks internal ESD diodes to rails and requires gain ≥ 4 - necessitating circuit review before drop-in substitution.
TSV994IDT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 10V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 20 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 100 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 820µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 35 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SO
TSV994IDT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TSV994IDT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TSV994IDT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TSV994IDT reliable?
The price and inventory of TSV994IDT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TSV994IDT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TSV994IDT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TSV994IDT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TSV994IDT?
TSV994IDT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TSV994IDT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TSV994IDT?
For technical support, including TSV994IDT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TSV994IDT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TSV994IDT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TSV994IDT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TSV994IDT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TSV994IDT?
All TSV994IDT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TSV994IDT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TSV994IDT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TSV994IDT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TSV994IDT Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

