STMicroelectronics TSX339IDT
- Part No.:
- TSX339IDT
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TSX339IDT.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 4 CMOS 14SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,475
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TSX339IDT from STMicroelectronics is a micropower CMOS quad voltage comparator in SO14 package, featuring 5 µA typical supply current per comparator, ±1.35 V to ±8 V dual or 2.7–16 V single supply operation, and 1 pA typical input bias current. It delivers open-drain outputs, rail-to-rail input common-mode range including ground, and 2 µs typical propagation delay with 5 mV overdrive - deployed in automotive battery monitoring and industrial sensor signal conditioning circuits.
For engineers reviewing the TSX339IDT datasheet, TSX339IDT pinout, TSX339IDT application, or TSX339IDT equivalent, key selection considerations include ultra-low quiescent current across wide supply range, guaranteed operation from −40 °C to +125 °C, open-drain output compatibility with mixed-voltage logic interfaces, and automotive-grade qualification in TSSOP14 variant (TSX339IYPT).
Technical Context
The TSX339IDT integrates four independent high-impedance comparators on a single die, each with input bias current ≤10 pA and input offset voltage ≤6 mV over full temperature range. Its ESD tolerance reaches 4 kV HBM and 200 V MM, and it supports input voltages up to 16 V - even exceeding VCC - while maintaining phase-reversal immunity.
Designed as an enhanced replacement for TS339, it improves upon input offset voltage, ESD robustness, and current consumption. The SO14 package enables drop-in compatibility with legacy designs, while its open-drain outputs require external pull-up resistors for level translation and wired-OR logic implementation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 16 V single or ±1.35 V to ±8 V dual - supports direct connection to 3.3 V, 5 V, and 12 V rails without regulation. |
| Supply Current per Comparator | 5 µA typ. at 3 V - enables multi-comparator sensing in battery-powered automotive modules with <100 µA total quiescent draw. |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA typ. - preserves signal integrity in high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., thermistors, photodiodes) without loading. |
| Propagation Delay | 2 µs typ. at 5 mV overdrive - sufficient for slow-speed threshold detection in motor fault monitoring and power sequencing. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | 0 V to (VCC+ − 1.5 V) - includes ground and allows direct interface with unbuffered analog sensors referenced to system ground. |
| ESD Tolerance | 4 kV HBM - meets automotive component-level ESD requirements per ISO 10605 for under-hood applications. |
| Operating Temperature | −40 °C to +125 °C - qualified for engine control units, transmission control modules, and industrial PLC I/O stages. |
Pinout & Package
TSX339IDT is supplied in SO14 (Small Outline 14-pin) package with standard 1.27 mm pitch, 8.7 mm × 4.0 mm body, and gull-wing leads. The exposed pad is not present in SO14; thermal resistance RthJA is 105 °C/W.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input, Channel 1 | Accepts reference or feedback signal; common-mode range extends to ground for direct sensor interfacing. |
| 2 | Non-inverting Input, Channel 1 | Accepts sensed signal; differential input voltage rating ±18 V enables overvoltage-tolerant front-end design. |
| 3 | Output, Channel 1 | Open-drain NMOS output - requires external pull-up to define logic-high level and support wired-OR bus architectures. |
| 4 | Inverting Input, Channel 2 | Dedicated input for second comparator; electrically isolated from other channels to prevent crosstalk in multi-threshold systems. |
| 5 | Non-inverting Input, Channel 2 | Independent sensing node - used in dual-threshold window comparators or redundant fault detection paths. |
| 6 | Output, Channel 2 | Open-drain output synchronized only to its own inputs - enables independent logic-level translation per channel. |
| 7 | VCC− | Negative supply or ground reference - all inputs and outputs referenced to this terminal; must be stable for common-mode integrity. |
| 8 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail - powers internal biasing and output stage; bypass capacitor (0.1 µF) required adjacent to this pin. |
| 9 | Output, Channel 3 | Third independent open-drain output - used for auxiliary status signaling (e.g., overtemperature warning latch). |
| 10 | Inverting Input, Channel 3 | Third threshold input - supports cascaded hysteresis or multi-zone trip point configuration. |
| 11 | Non-inverting Input, Channel 3 | Third sensing input - enables simultaneous monitoring of three independent analog signals (e.g., voltage, current, temperature). |
| 12 | Output, Channel 4 | Fourth open-drain output - commonly tied to microcontroller interrupt line or LED driver enable path. |
| 13 | Inverting Input, Channel 4 | Final comparator input - used in fail-safe shutdown logic where any one of four thresholds being exceeded triggers action. |
| 14 | Non-inverting Input, Channel 4 | Final sensing node - completes quad-channel architecture for comprehensive system health monitoring. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low quiescent current | 5 µA per comparator at 3 V - extends battery life in always-on vehicle subsystems such as door module wake-up circuits. |
| Ground-sensing input stage | Input common-mode range includes 0 V - eliminates need for level-shifting circuitry when interfacing with grounded sensors. |
| High ESD robustness | 4 kV HBM - reduces field failure risk in manufacturing handling and end-equipment assembly environments. |
| Wide supply flexibility | Operates from 2.7 V to 16 V - accommodates 12 V automotive battery transients and low-voltage MCU domains without LDO. |
| Phase-reversal immunity | Guaranteed output behavior even if one input exceeds VCC+ - prevents false triggering during load-dump events. |
Applications
| Battery Voltage Monitoring | Motor Overcurrent Detection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of 12 V lead-acid battery voltage across cold-cranking, charging, and standby states. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator implements four discrete thresholds: undervoltage lockout, normal range, overvoltage alert, and critical overvoltage shutdown. Use Value: Enables precise, low-power state machine control without MCU intervention - reducing system wake-up current by >90% versus ADC-based polling. |
Use Scenario: Detection of excessive current in BLDC motor phase legs using shunt resistor voltage drops. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Each comparator monitors one phase leg's sense voltage against programmable thresholds; outputs drive hardware fault latches. Use Value: Sub-2 µs response ensures immediate gate-drive disable before IGBT destruction - meeting IEC 61800-5-1 functional safety timing constraints. |
| Industrial Sensor Interface | Automotive HVAC Blower Control |
|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for high-impedance RTD or thermistor networks in programmable logic controller (PLC) analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Compares sensor voltage against precision references to generate digital status flags for temperature zones (e.g., freeze, normal, overheat). Use Value: 1 pA input bias avoids measurement error in >100 kΩ sensor networks - eliminating calibration drift caused by leakage currents. |
Use Scenario: Speed staging and stall detection for cabin air blower motors in automotive HVAC systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Monitors back-EMF zero-crossings and current sense signals to determine rotor position and locked-rotor condition. Use Value: Open-drain outputs interface directly with 3.3 V MCU GPIOs via pull-up to 5 V - enabling seamless integration into mixed-voltage HVAC control boards. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad micropower comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TS339IDT | Higher ICC (8 µA/comparator typ. at 3 V), lower ESD (2 kV HBM), no automotive qualification | Limited to commercial/industrial grade; unsuitable for under-hood deployment | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs automotive reliability requirements and supply current budget allows +60% increase. |
| TSX3704IDT | Push-pull outputs (no external pull-up needed), higher ICC (12 µA/comparator), same 1 pA IIB | Eliminates external components but increases power draw - better for space-constrained PCBs with stable VCC | Choose when board area is critical and logic-level compatibility with 3.3 V/5 V MCUs is preferred over ultra-low power. |
Compared with TS339IDT, TSX339IDT offers tighter offset voltage, superior ESD protection, and extended temperature range - making it the preferred choice for automotive and harsh-environment designs. TSX3704IDT trades power efficiency for output convenience in compact consumer or industrial control applications.
Availability
TSX339IDT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, industrial sensor signal conditioning, and HVAC blower control requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TSX339IDT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and sensor solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The TSX339 belongs to ST's precision analog comparators product line, engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, high-reliability threshold detection in automotive and industrial control systems operating across −40 °C to +125 °C.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage allowed on TSX339IDT inputs relative to VCC+?
The TSX339IDT permits one input to exceed VCC+ up to 16 V, provided the other remains within the common-mode range (0 V to VCC+ − 1.5 V). This capability enables direct interface with unregulated battery rails during load-dump events without external clamping diodes - confirmed in Section 6.1 of DS11385 Rev 4.
Can unused comparators be left floating, or do they require termination?
Unused comparators must not be left floating: Figure 18 in DS11385 Rev 4 specifies connecting both inputs of inactive channels to VCC+ or VCC− to prevent oscillation and excess current draw. Floating inputs cause unpredictable output states and increase total supply current by up to 3× due to internal metastability.
Is the SO14 package of TSX339IDT lead-free and RoHS compliant?
Yes - TSX339IDT uses ST's ECOPACK2-compliant SO14 package, certified lead-free and RoHS-compliant per EU Directive 2011/65/EU. The device carries the "E2" marking per ST's packaging nomenclature and meets JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level 3 (MSL3) requirements.
Does TSX339IDT support dual-supply operation with asymmetric rails (e.g., +5 V / −3 V)?
No - the TSX339IDT supports symmetric dual supplies only (±1.35 V to ±8 V), as specified in Table 2 of DS11385 Rev 4. Asymmetric rails violate the absolute maximum rating for differential supply voltage (VCC+ − VCC− ≤ 18 V) and may cause undefined behavior or damage due to internal bias network imbalance.
TSX339IDT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Open-Drain
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2.7V ~ 16V
- :
- 5mV
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 10pA
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- -
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 13µA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- 90dB CMRR, 90dB PSRR
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 14-SO
TSX339IDT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TSX339IDT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TSX339IDT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TSX339IDT reliable?
The price and inventory of TSX339IDT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TSX339IDT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TSX339IDT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TSX339IDT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TSX339IDT?
TSX339IDT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TSX339IDT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TSX339IDT?
For technical support, including TSX339IDT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TSX339IDT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TSX339IDT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TSX339IDT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TSX339IDT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TSX339IDT?
All TSX339IDT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TSX339IDT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TSX339IDT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TSX339IDT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TSX339IDT Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

