STMicroelectronics TSX339IYPT
- Part No.:
- TSX339IYPT
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TSX339IYPT.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 4 CMOS 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,033
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TSX339IYPT from STMicroelectronics is an automotive-grade micropower quad CMOS voltage comparator in TSSOP14 package, featuring 5 µA typical supply current per comparator, 1 pA typical input bias current, and open-drain outputs compatible with 2.7–16 V single or ±1.35–±8 V dual supplies. It operates across –40 °C to +125 °C and is used in battery-powered sensor monitoring circuits requiring rail-to-rail input capability and low quiescent power.
For engineers reviewing the TSX339IYPT datasheet, TSX339IYPT pinout, TSX339IYPT application, or TSX339IYPT equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical parameters, validated pin functions, automotive-qualified thermal and ESD performance (4 kV HBM), and real-world design context for precision threshold detection in harsh-environment systems.
Technical Context
The TSX339IYPT implements four independent high-impedance CMOS comparators with rail-inclusive input common-mode range (0 V to VCC–1.5 V) and open-drain outputs enabling wired-OR logic and level translation. Each channel achieves 2 µs typical propagation delay at 5 mV overdrive with 73 dB typical CMRR at 5 V supply.
Its architecture eliminates phase reversal under overvoltage conditions and supports unused channel disable via direct VCC+/VCC− input tying. The device integrates robust ESD protection (4 kV HBM, 200 V MM) and is qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for automotive use.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 16 V single supply - enables direct operation from 3.3 V, 5 V, or 12 V rails without regulation |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA typ. - preserves signal integrity in high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., thermistors, photodiodes) |
| Propagation Delay | 2 µs typ. at 5 mV overdrive - supports fast threshold detection in motor control feedback loops |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±5 mV max - ensures accurate 10-bit-equivalent threshold resolution at 5 V reference |
| ESD Tolerance | 4 kV HBM - meets automotive system-level surge immunity requirements without external protection |
| Operating Temperature | –40 °C to +125 °C - qualified for under-hood and powertrain applications per AEC-Q100 |
| Output Type | Open-drain - allows flexible pull-up to higher voltage domains and wired-OR bus configuration |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP14 package: 4.9 mm × 6.4 mm body, 0.65 mm pitch, exposed pad not connected (may be grounded or left floating).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IN+1 | Non-inverting input of comparator 1 - accepts signals up to VCC+ − 1.5 V |
| 2 | IN−1 | Inverting input of comparator 1 - supports differential sensing with rail-to-rail common-mode range |
| 3 | OUT1 | Open-drain output of comparator 1 - requires external pull-up; sinks up to 4 mA |
| 4 | IN−2 | Inverting input of comparator 2 - electrically isolated from other channels |
| 5 | IN+2 | Non-inverting input of comparator 2 - shares same supply domain as all channels |
| 6 | VCC− | Negative supply terminal - referenced to system ground in single-supply configurations |
| 7 | IN+3 | Non-inverting input of comparator 3 - supports independent threshold setting per channel |
| 8 | IN−3 | Inverting input of comparator 3 - no internal connection to other inputs |
| 9 | OUT3 | Open-drain output of comparator 3 - compatible with 1.8 V to 15 V pull-up domains |
| 10 | OUT4 | Open-drain output of comparator 4 - enables multi-threshold alarm aggregation |
| 11 | IN−4 | Inverting input of comparator 4 - usable for window or hysteresis configurations |
| 12 | IN+4 | Non-inverting input of comparator 4 - supports precise reference comparison |
| 13 | VCC+ | Positive supply terminal - powers all four comparators simultaneously |
| 14 | OUT2 | Open-drain output of comparator 2 - provides dedicated fault indication path |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Micropower operation | 5 µA per comparator at 3 V - extends battery life in always-on vehicle telematics modules |
| Rail-inclusive input range | 0 V to VCC+ − 1.5 V - eliminates need for level-shifting when interfacing with 0–5 V sensors |
| Automotive qualification | AEC-Q100 Grade 1 (–40 °C to +125 °C) - certified for engine control unit (ECU) and ADAS subsystems |
| Phase-reversal immunity | Guaranteed stable output even if one input exceeds VCC+ or drops below ground - prevents false triggers in noisy environments |
| Low-input-offset drift | ±6 mV max over full temperature range - maintains accuracy in cabin temperature monitoring without calibration |
Applications
| Engine Coolant Monitoring | Battery Voltage Supervisor |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time detection of coolant temperature excursions beyond safe thresholds in ICE powertrains. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator monitors four discrete temperature zones using NTC thermistors; each channel drives separate fault flags. Use Value: 1 pA input bias avoids self-heating errors in high-resistance thermistor networks, ensuring ±1 °C measurement fidelity. |
Use Scenario: Continuous monitoring of 12 V lead-acid battery voltage during vehicle start-stop cycles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as window comparator to detect under-voltage (<10.5 V), over-voltage (>15.2 V), and nominal range (12.2–14.8 V). Use Value: 5 µA total quiescent current enables 10-year battery standby life in parked vehicle mode. |
| Brake Fluid Level Detection | ADAS Camera Power Sequencing |
|
Use Scenario: Optical or capacitive fluid level sensing in brake reservoirs with fail-safe low-level alerting. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One comparator compares sensor output against fixed reference; remaining channels reserved for redundancy or diagnostics. Use Value: Open-drain outputs interface directly with CAN transceiver enable pins, triggering bus shutdown on critical failure. |
Use Scenario: Controlled power-up sequencing of image sensor, ISP, and serializer ICs in surround-view camera modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four comparators monitor individual rail voltages (1.2 V, 1.8 V, 2.8 V, 3.3 V) and assert reset signals only when all are stable. Use Value: 2 µs response time ensures sub-millisecond sequencing accuracy, preventing sensor initialization faults. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad micropower comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TS339IPT | Higher 10 µA typical supply current per comparator; lower ESD rating (2 kV HBM); no AEC-Q100 qualification | Limited to industrial-grade cabin electronics, not suitable for powertrain or ADAS | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs automotive reliability requirements |
| TSX3704IPT | Push-pull outputs instead of open-drain; 10 µA supply current; identical input specs and package options | Eliminates need for external pull-ups but lacks wired-OR capability for fault-bus architectures | Choose when driving LEDs or microcontroller GPIOs directly without external components |
Compared with TS339IPT, TSX339IYPT delivers 50% lower quiescent current and automotive qualification; versus TSX3704IPT, it trades push-pull convenience for open-drain flexibility in fault-aggregation designs.
Availability
TSX339IYPT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, battery management systems, and ADAS camera modules requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TSX339IYPT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, MCU, power, and sensor solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The TSX339 product line targets automotive and industrial systems demanding ultra-low-power, high-precision analog signal conditioning with AEC-Q100 compliance and extended temperature operation.
FAQ
What is the maximum allowable input voltage beyond VCC+ for TSX339IYPT?
The datasheet specifies that one input may be driven up to 16 V even when VCC+ is lower, provided the other input remains within 0 V to (VCC+ − 1.5 V). This enables direct interface with unregulated battery-sensed signals without external clamping diodes in many cases.
Can unused comparators be left floating?
No - floating inputs cause increased supply current and potential oscillation. The datasheet mandates connecting both inputs of unused channels to VCC+ or VCC− to maintain stable quiescent state and preserve 5 µA per-comparator current spec.
Is the exposed pad on the TSSOP14 package electrically connected?
No - the TSSOP14 package for TSX339IYPT has no exposed pad. That feature applies only to the QFN16 variant. The TSSOP14 uses standard gull-wing leads with no thermal pad or internal connection to VCC−.
Does TSX339IYPT support dual-supply operation with asymmetric rails?
Yes - the device supports dual supplies from ±1.35 V to ±8 V. For example, it operates with +5 V and –3 V rails, maintaining full functionality as long as total differential supply does not exceed 16 V and common-mode input constraints are observed.
TSX339IYPT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Open-Drain
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2.7V ~ 16V, ±1.35V ~ 8V
- :
- 5mV @ 5V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 10pA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 20mA
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 13µA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- 90dB CMRR, 90dB PSRR
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Operating Temperature:
- Automotive
- Grade:
- AEC-Q100
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 14-TSSOP
TSX339IYPT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TSX339IYPT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TSX339IYPT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TSX339IYPT reliable?
The price and inventory of TSX339IYPT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TSX339IYPT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TSX339IYPT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TSX339IYPT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TSX339IYPT?
TSX339IYPT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TSX339IYPT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TSX339IYPT?
For technical support, including TSX339IYPT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TSX339IYPT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TSX339IYPT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TSX339IYPT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TSX339IYPT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TSX339IYPT?
All TSX339IYPT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TSX339IYPT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TSX339IYPT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TSX339IYPT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TSX339IYPT Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

