STMicroelectronics TSX7191AILT
- Part No.:
- TSX7191AILT
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
TSX7191AILT.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:857
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TSX7191AILT from STMicroelectronics is a single, decompensated, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for precision signal conditioning in automotive and industrial systems. It delivers 9 MHz gain bandwidth product, 200 µV max input offset voltage (100 µV for TSX7191A variant), 850 µA max supply current, and operates across 2.7–16 V supply with guaranteed stability at gain ≥ 10. It is used in high-impedance sensor interfaces and bidirectional current sensing.
For engineers reviewing the TSX7191AILT datasheet, TSX7191AILT pinout, TSX7191AILT application, or TSX7191AILT equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, real-world design meaning of key specs, validated SOT23-5 pin mapping, application-specific implementation insights, and confirmed alternative options for precision op-amp selection under extended temperature and low-power constraints.
Technical Context
The TSX7191AILT is a decompensated CMOS op-amp requiring minimum closed-loop gain of 10 for stability - its phase margin rises from 42° at 4 V to 51° at 16 V with 100 pF capacitive load. Its rail-to-rail input stage extends common-mode range to VCC− − 0.1 V and VCC+ + 0.1 V, while rail-to-rail output drives within 15 mV of rails at 10 kΩ load.
It features ultra-low input bias current (≤50 pA), 1 TΩ input resistance, and 22 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz - enabling accurate amplification of microvolt-level signals from high-impedance sources like piezoelectric sensors or pH electrodes without significant DC error or noise degradation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 9 MHz at 16 V - supports stable closed-loop operation up to ~900 kHz at gain = 10, suitable for active filtering and fast instrumentation loops. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 100 µV max (TSX7191A) at 25 °C - enables ≤0.1% gain error in 100 mV full-scale current-sense applications without trimming. |
| Supply Current | 850 µA max - allows continuous operation on coin-cell batteries for >1 year in always-on sensor nodes (e.g., 20 µA avg @ 3 V). |
| Rail-to-Rail I/O | Input: VCC− − 0.1 V to VCC+ + 0.1 V; Output: within 15 mV of rails @ 10 kΩ - maximizes dynamic range in 3.3 V or 5 V systems with single-supply ADCs. |
| Operating Temp Range | −40 °C to +125 °C - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1, supporting engine control, battery management, and under-hood sensor signal chains. |
| ESD Tolerance | 4 kV HBM - withstands handling and board-level ESD events without latch-up or parameter shift in automotive assembly environments. |
| CMRR | 113 dB max (16 V) - rejects >3.7 million:1 common-mode interference, critical for differential measurements in noisy motor-drive or power-conversion systems. |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-5 package: 5-pin, surface-mount, 2.9 mm × 1.6 mm footprint with exposed thermal pad (not electrically connected). Compatible with standard reflow profiles and automated optical inspection.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT) | Output | Amplified signal node; capable of sourcing/sinking ≥50 mA; rail-to-rail swing enables direct interface to SAR ADC reference buffers. |
| 2 (−IN) | Inverting Input | Differential input node; 50 pA max bias current minimizes error in high-Z feedback networks (e.g., >1 MΩ resistors). |
| 3 (V−) | Negative Supply | Ground or negative rail connection; supports single-supply (0 V) or dual-supply (±V) operation down to 2.7 V total supply. |
| 4 (+IN) | Non-inverting Input | High-impedance sensor interface node; rail-to-rail common-mode range accepts signals from 0.1 V below ground to 0.1 V above V+. |
| 5 (V+) | Positive Supply | Power rail input; 16 V absolute max rating allows direct connection to 12 V automotive battery (with transient protection). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low input offset drift | 2.5 µV/°C - limits temperature-induced gain error to <0.3 mV over −40 °C to +125 °C, eliminating need for system-level recalibration. |
| Stable at G ≥ 10 | Guaranteed phase margin ≥42° - avoids oscillation in fixed-gain transimpedance or difference amplifier configurations without external compensation. |
| High PSRR | 131 dB supply rejection - suppresses ripple from switching regulators (e.g., 500 kHz buck converters) before analog front-end stages. |
| Low THD+N | 0.0001% at 1 kHz - preserves signal fidelity in audio-grade active filters and precision waveform generation circuits. |
| Extended voltage range | 2.7–16 V operation - eliminates need for LDO pre-regulation when interfacing with wide-input industrial power supplies or unregulated battery stacks. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Instrumentation | High-Impedance Sensor Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Portable gas detector using electrochemical cell with 100 MΩ source impedance and sub-µA output current. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier converting nanoampere current to measurable voltage with minimal input loading and offset drift. Use Value: 50 pA input bias current prevents >5 mV error; 100 µV offset ensures <0.5% full-scale error at 200 mV output; 850 µA quiescent current enables multi-year battery life. |
Use Scenario: Medical ECG front-end amplifying 1 mV biopotential signals from dry electrodes with >1 GΩ contact impedance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier buffer providing rail-to-rail input common-mode range to accommodate electrode DC offsets up to ±300 mV. Use Value: VCM = VCC− − 0.1 V to VCC+ + 0.1 V accepts full electrode polarization range; 22 nV/√Hz noise preserves SNR in 0.05–150 Hz band. |
| Current Sensing (High/Low Side) | Active Filtering |
Use Scenario: Bidirectional motor current monitoring in 12 V automotive HVAC blower, measuring ±50 A through 5 mΩ shunt. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current sense amplifier with gain = 100, rejecting 12 V common-mode voltage while resolving 100 µV ΔV across shunt. Use Value: 113 dB CMRR rejects 12 V CM noise to <40 µV error; rail-to-rail output drives 3.3 V ADC directly; −40 °C to +125 °C rating matches under-dash environment. |
Use Scenario: 4th-order anti-aliasing filter preceding 1 MSPS SAR ADC in industrial vibration monitor. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain stable buffer stage (configured as G = 10) isolating filter poles from ADC input capacitance and maintaining phase margin. Use Value: 9 MHz GBP supports filter cutoff up to 900 kHz; 2.5 V/µs slew rate handles 10 VPP signals at 100 kHz without distortion; low THD+N preserves spectral purity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision rail-to-rail operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSX711IST | Lower GBP (1.4 MHz), same 100 µV VIO, lower ICC (320 µA), stable at G ≥ 1 | Targeted at low-speed, ultra-low-power sensor buffering where bandwidth < 100 kHz suffices | Select when minimizing supply current is primary and 9 MHz bandwidth is unnecessary. |
| TSX921IYLT | Higher GBP (12 MHz), higher VIO (1.5 mV), higher ICC (1.8 mA), rail-to-rail output only | Optimized for high-speed active filters and video signal conditioning with relaxed DC precision | Select when bandwidth > 10 MHz is required and 10× higher offset voltage is acceptable. |
Compared with TSX7191AILT, TSX711IST trades bandwidth for 2.6× lower quiescent current but retains identical DC precision, while TSX921IYLT doubles bandwidth at the cost of 15× higher offset voltage and 2× higher power - making TSX7191AILT the optimal balance for automotive-grade precision amplification with moderate speed and low power.
Availability
TSX7191AILT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instrumentation, high-impedance sensor interface, and automotive current sensing requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and long-lifecycle programs.
Supply support for TSX7191AILT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power management ICs, sensors, and analog components for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The TSX7191 series belongs to ST's precision rail-to-rail op-amp product line, engineered specifically for high-accuracy signal conditioning in harsh-environment applications demanding extended temperature operation, low power, and robust ESD immunity.
FAQ
Is TSX7191AILT unity-gain stable?
No. TSX7191AILT is decompensated and requires minimum closed-loop gain of 10 for stability. Attempting unity-gain configuration causes oscillation due to insufficient phase margin. For G = 1 applications, use TSX711IST or TSX631ILT instead, both explicitly specified as unity-gain stable with matching SOT23-5 packaging.
What is the maximum capacitive load the TSX7191AILT can drive without compensation?
TSX7191AILT remains stable with up to 100 pF capacitive load when configured at gain ≥ 10 and driving a 10 kΩ resistive load. Driving >100 pF (e.g., long PCB traces or ADC input capacitance) requires isolation resistor (≥100 Ω) between output and load to maintain phase margin above 42°, as confirmed in Figure 24 of the datasheet.
Does TSX7191AILT support dual-supply operation?
Yes. TSX7191AILT operates with split supplies (e.g., ±5 V, ±8 V) as long as total supply voltage remains within 2.7–16 V and both rails stay within absolute maximum ratings (VCC+ − VCC− ≤ 18 V). Its rail-to-rail input accepts signals from VCC− − 0.1 V to VCC+ + 0.1 V, enabling true bipolar signal handling.
How does the TSX7191A grade differ from TSX7191 in production screening?
TSX7191A guarantees 100 µV max input offset voltage at 25 °C (vs. 200 µV for TSX7191), achieved via tighter post-package trim and binning. Both share identical pinout, package, temperature range, and all other electrical parameters - making TSX7191A the preferred choice for applications requiring highest initial DC accuracy without calibration.
TSX7191AILT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 9 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 450 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 660µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
TSX7191AILT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TSX7191AILT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TSX7191AILT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TSX7191AILT reliable?
The price and inventory of TSX7191AILT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TSX7191AILT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TSX7191AILT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TSX7191AILT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TSX7191AILT?
TSX7191AILT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TSX7191AILT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TSX7191AILT?
For technical support, including TSX7191AILT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TSX7191AILT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TSX7191AILT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TSX7191AILT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TSX7191AILT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TSX7191AILT?
All TSX7191AILT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TSX7191AILT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TSX7191AILT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TSX7191AILT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TSX7191AILT Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
