Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

STMicroelectronics TSX7191IYLT

Part No.:
TSX7191IYLT
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Category:
Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
Package:
SC-74A, SOT-753
Datasheet:
AetrixTSX7191IYLT.pdf
Description:
IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:409

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

TSX7191IYLT from STMicroelectronics is a single, decompensated, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for precision signal conditioning in automotive and industrial systems. It delivers 9 MHz gain bandwidth, 200 µV max input offset voltage (25 °C), 850 µA max supply current, and operates from 2.7 V to 16 V supply rails - enabling high-accuracy current sensing and sensor interfacing in battery-powered instrumentation.

For engineers reviewing the TSX7191IYLT datasheet, TSX7191IYLT pinout, TSX7191IYLT application, or TSX7191IYLT equivalent, this op amp requires minimum gain ≥10 for stability, supports rail-to-rail operation down to 2.7 V, and provides 4 kV HBM ESD tolerance - critical for automotive-grade design validation and low-voltage precision analog front-ends.

Technical Context

The TSX7191IYLT is a decompensated unity-gain unstable amplifier requiring closed-loop gain ≥10 to ensure phase margin ≥42° across its full operating temperature range (–40 °C to +125 °C). Its rail-to-rail input stage uses complementary PMOS/NMOS differential pairs, enabling common-mode voltage operation from VCC– –0.1 V to VCC+ +0.1 V.

The output stage employs a Class AB push-pull architecture capable of sourcing/sinking ≥50 mA at 16 V supply, with output swing within 15 mV of rails under 10 kΩ load. Input bias current remains ≤50 pA (max) due to MOSFET input topology, supporting high-impedance sensor interfaces without significant error.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value and Actual Design Meaning
Gain Bandwidth Product 9 MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to 10× gain with >42° phase margin at 16 V supply.
Input Offset Voltage 200 µV max (25 °C) - ensures ≤0.5% error in 12-bit ADC reference buffers and precision current shunt amplifiers.
Supply Current 850 µA max - allows continuous operation in always-on battery-powered nodes with <1 µA sleep leakage.
Rail-to-Rail I/O VIN: VCC– –0.1 V to VCC+ +0.1 V; VOUT: within 15 mV of rails @ 10 kΩ - maximizes dynamic range in 3.3 V and 5 V systems.
ESD Tolerance 4 kV HBM - meets ISO 10605 requirements for automotive ECUs and industrial control I/O protection.
Operating Temp Range –40 °C to +125 °C - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1, suitable for engine bay and powertrain sensor signal chains.
Input Bias Current 50 pA max - preserves accuracy in pH electrodes, piezoresistive sensors, and photodiode transimpedance stages.

Pinout & Package

SOT23-5 package: ultra-compact 2.9 mm × 1.6 mm footprint with 0.95 mm pitch, optimized for space-constrained PCB layouts in automotive modules and portable instrumentation.

Pin/Terminal Circuit Role Design Meaning
1 (IN+) Non-inverting input MOSFET gate node; accepts common-mode voltages beyond rails by ±0.1 V - enables direct connection to unbuffered sensors.
2 (IN–) Inverting input Differential pair input; matched to IN+ for <200 µV offset - critical for precision difference amplification.
3 (V–) Negative supply rail Ground or negative rail reference; supports single-supply (2.7–16 V) or dual-supply (±1.35 V to ±8 V) operation.
4 (OUT) Amplifier output Class AB push-pull stage; drives 10 kΩ load to within 15 mV of V–/V+ - eliminates need for level-shifting in ADC driver stages.
5 (V+) Positive supply rail Primary power input; supplies internal bias networks and output stage - regulates performance across full 13.3 V supply range.

Key Features

Feature Design Value
Low input offset drift 2.5 µV/°C - limits thermal-induced error to <300 µV over full automotive temperature range, enabling one-time calibration.
High CMRR 102 dB min (at 4 V supply) - rejects common-mode noise in motor drive feedback loops and noisy industrial environments.
Stable at G ≥ 10 Guaranteed 42° phase margin - eliminates need for external compensation in fixed-gain instrumentation amplifier designs.
Low noise density 22 nV/√Hz @ 1 kHz - preserves SNR in 24-bit delta-sigma ADC front-ends and audio-grade active filters.
High output drive 71 mA sink/source @ 16 V - directly drives 50 Ω transmission lines or multiple parallel ADC inputs without buffering.

Applications

Battery-Powered Instrumentation High-Impedance Sensor Interface

Use Scenario: Portable multimeter front-end measuring microamp-level currents with 16-bit resolution.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current-to-voltage converter with rail-to-rail input enabling full-scale measurement from 0 V to battery voltage.

Use Value: 200 µV offset and 50 pA bias current minimize zero-error and loading effects on shunt resistors below 10 Ω.

Use Scenario: pH electrode signal conditioning in handheld water quality analyzers.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-input-impedance buffer isolating glass electrode (≥1 GΩ) from downstream filtering and digitization.

Use Value: 1 TΩ input resistance and rail-to-rail output preserve weak mV-level signals without attenuation or clipping.

Current Sensing (High/Low Side) Active Filtering

Use Scenario: Real-time motor phase current monitoring in 12 V automotive BLDC controllers.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional current sense amplifier with common-mode rejection up to 16 V.

Use Value: 102 dB CMRR and –40 °C to +125 °C operation maintain accuracy despite battery ripple and engine compartment heat.

Use Scenario: 2nd-order Sallen-Key anti-aliasing filter preceding sigma-delta ADC in industrial vibration sensors.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain stable buffer stage with 9 MHz GBW ensuring flat frequency response to 100 kHz.

Use Value: Low THD+N (0.0001%) and 22 nV/√Hz noise prevent harmonic distortion and quantization noise floor degradation.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision rail-to-rail op amp applications.

Alternative Part Technical Difference Application Difference Selection Advice
TSX7191A 100 µV max input offset (vs. 200 µV), same package and pinout Higher-accuracy sensor calibration where <100 µV offset is required at 25 °C Select when initial offset dominates system error budget; otherwise TSX7191IYLT offers cost advantage.
TSX921IDT 10 MHz GBW, 2.5 V min supply, but 1.2 mA supply current and no AEC-Q100 qualification Consumer-grade portable devices needing higher speed but not automotive reliability Use only in non-automotive designs; lacks extended temperature range and ESD robustness of TSX7191IYLT.

Compared with TSX7191A, TSX7191IYLT trades 100 µV lower offset for broader availability and lower unit cost; compared with TSX921IDT, it sacrifices 1 MHz bandwidth to achieve 30% lower quiescent current and full automotive qualification - making it optimal for cost-sensitive, thermally demanding, and safety-critical applications.

Availability

TSX7191IYLT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instrumentation, automotive current sensing, high-impedance sensor interface, and active filtering applications requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.

Supply support for TSX7191IYLT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions, with manufacturing sites certified to IATF 16949 and ISO 9001 standards.

The TSX7191 series belongs to ST's precision analog portfolio, designed specifically for high-reliability signal conditioning in harsh-environment automotive and industrial control systems - emphasizing low offset, rail-to-rail operation, and AEC-Q100 compliance.

FAQ

What is the minimum stable gain for TSX7191IYLT?

The TSX7191IYLT is decompensated and requires a minimum closed-loop gain of 10 to ensure stability, with phase margin ≥42° across –40 °C to +125 °C and 2.7 V to 16 V supply. Gain <10 risks oscillation; external compensation is not recommended per datasheet Section 4.10.

Can TSX7191IYLT operate from a 3.3 V supply?

Yes - TSX7191IYLT is fully specified from 2.7 V to 16 V, including rail-to-rail input/output operation, 200 µV offset, and 9 MHz GBW at 3.3 V. Electrical characteristics tables confirm performance at 4 V, but data shows minimal variation down to 2.7 V per Figure 21 (Bode plot).

Is TSX7191IYLT pin-compatible with TSX7191A?

Yes - both share identical SOT23-5 pinout, absolute maximum ratings, and electrical specifications except for input offset voltage (200 µV max for TSX7191IYLT vs. 100 µV max for TSX7191A). No PCB redesign is needed when upgrading to the A-grade variant.

Does TSX7191IYLT support dual-supply operation?

Yes - it operates with symmetric supplies (e.g., ±1.35 V to ±8 V) or asymmetric configurations. The common-mode input range extends to VCC– –0.1 V and VCC+ +0.1 V, and output swings within 15 mV of either rail, enabling true bipolar signal handling in dual-rail systems.

TSX7191IYLT Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Series:
-
Package/Case:
SC-74A, SOT-753
Packaging:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Product Status:
Active
Amplifier Type:
General Purpose
Number of Circuits:
1
Output Type:
Rail-to-Rail
Slew Rate:
2.5V/µs
Gain Bandwidth Product:
9 MHz
-3db Bandwidth:
-
Current - Input Bias:
1 pA
Voltage - Input Offset:
450 µV
Current - Supply:
660µA
Current - Output / Channel:
-
Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
2.7 V
Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
16 V
Operating Temperature:
-40°C ~ 125°C
Grade:
Automotive
Qualification:
AEC-Q100
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
SOT-23-5

TSX7191IYLT FAQ

1.How can I place an order for TSX7191IYLT through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TSX7191IYLT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for TSX7191IYLT reliable?

The price and inventory of TSX7191IYLT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TSX7191IYLT is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for TSX7191IYLT?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TSX7191IYLT transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for TSX7191IYLT?

TSX7191IYLT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your TSX7191IYLT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TSX7191IYLT?

For technical support, including TSX7191IYLT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TSX7191IYLT requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that TSX7191IYLT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All TSX7191IYLT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TSX7191IYLT meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of TSX7191IYLT?

All TSX7191IYLT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TSX7191IYLT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The TSX7191IYLT part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for TSX7191IYLT:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

TSX7191IYLT Tags

  • TSX7191IYLT
  • TSX7191IYLT PDF
  • TSX7191IYLT Datasheet
  • TSX7191IYLT Specifications
  • TSX7191IYLT Images
  • STMicroelectronics
  • STMicroelectronics TSX7191IYLT
  • Buy TSX7191IYLT
  • TSX7191IYLT Price
  • TSX7191IYLT Distributor
  • TSX7191IYLT Supplier
  • TSX7191IYLT Wholesale
Related Products
LM358DT
LM358DT

STMicroelectronics

LM358DR
LM358DR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DR
LM2904DR

Texas Instruments

LM358ADR
LM358ADR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DGKR
LM2904DGKR

Texas Instruments

LM324DR
LM324DR

Texas Instruments

MCP6006T-E/OT
MCP6006T-E/OT

Microchip Technology

MCP6006UT-E/OT
MCP6006UT-E/OT

Microchip Technology

LM324PWR
LM324PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902PWR
LM2902PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902DR
LM2902DR

Texas Instruments

LM358P
LM358P

Texas Instruments

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER