Texas Instruments UA741CDG4
- Part No.:
- UA741CDG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
UA741CDG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,173
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
UA741CDG4 from Texas Instruments is a general-purpose operational amplifier in SOIC-8 package, featuring ±15 V supply operation, 0.3 mV typical input offset voltage, 540 GΩ input resistance, and short-circuit protection. It serves as a voltage-follower or basic gain stage in analog signal conditioning circuits for industrial instrumentation and audio interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the UA741CDG4 datasheet, UA741CDG4 pinout, UA741CDG4 application, or UA741CDG4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 0°C to 70°C operating range, internal frequency compensation eliminating external components, absence of latch-up, and large common-mode input voltage range (±12 V).
Technical Context
The UA741CDG4 implements a classic bipolar-input op-amp architecture with internally compensated dominant-pole response, enabling stable unity-gain operation without external capacitors. Its high input impedance and rail-to-rail common-mode range support direct interfacing with sensors and transducers.
It delivers ±12 V maximum output swing into 10 kΩ at ±15 V supplies, with 0.5 V/µs slew rate and 20 V/mV open-loop gain. Input bias current is 0.01 nA typical, and short-circuit output current reaches ±80 mA - enabling robust drive capability in fault-tolerant designs.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | ±5 V to ±15 V - supports dual-supply systems without level-shifting circuitry |
| Input Offset Voltage (Typ) | 0.3 mV - enables accurate DC-coupled amplification with minimal nulling requirement |
| Input Resistance (Typ) | 540 GΩ - minimizes loading on high-impedance sources like piezoelectric sensors |
| Slew Rate | 0.5 V/µs - sufficient for audio-band and low-speed control loop applications |
| Common-Mode Input Range | ±12 V - allows operation with inputs near supply rails in single-ended configurations |
| Short-Circuit Output Current | ±80 mA - provides inherent fault tolerance during output overload or miswiring |
| Operating Temperature | 0°C to 70°C - qualified for commercial-grade embedded and consumer electronics |
Pinout & Package
UA741CDG4 is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (D) package measuring 4.90 mm × 3.91 mm, with gull-wing leads and RoHS-compliant NiPdAu plating. Pin 1 and Pin 5 are no-connect (NC) per Revision H of the datasheet; offset-null functionality is disabled in this variant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | No internal connection (NC) | Not bonded; must be left unconnected - no offset adjustment capability |
| 2 | Inverting input (IN–) | Primary feedback node for inverting amplifier and comparator configurations |
| 3 | Noninverting input (IN+) | Reference input for voltage-follower, noninverting amplifier, and sensor interface |
| 4 | Negative supply (VCC–) | Ground or negative rail reference; required for dual-supply operation |
| 5 | No internal connection (NC) | Not bonded; must be left unconnected - no offset adjustment capability |
| 6 | Output (OUT) | Single-ended analog output capable of ±12 V swing into 10 kΩ load |
| 7 | Positive supply (VCC+) | Positive rail reference; accepts up to +15 V in standard operation |
| 8 | No internal connection (NC) | Not bonded; must be left unconnected - unused terminal |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internal frequency compensation | Enables stable unity-gain operation without external capacitor - reduces BOM count and layout complexity |
| No latch-up behavior | Guarantees safe recovery after input overvoltage or phase reversal - critical for sensor front-end reliability |
| Short-circuit protection | Withstands indefinite output-to-rail shorts without damage - eliminates need for external current-limiting resistors |
| Large common-mode input range | ±12 V at ±15 V supplies - supports direct connection to transducers operating near supply rails |
| High input resistance | 540 GΩ typical - preserves signal integrity when buffering high-impedance sources such as pH electrodes or photodiodes |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Interface | Audio Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level output from RTD or thermocouple signal conditioners in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Voltage-follower buffer and DC-coupled gain stage with high CMRR to reject noise from shared power rails. Use Value: ±12 V output swing into 10 kΩ load ensures full-scale utilization of downstream 12-bit ADCs without clipping. |
Use Scenario: Active filtering and level-shifting in pro-audio mixer channel strips before ADC conversion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting amplifier with fixed gain and low distortion in line-level signal path. Use Value: 0.3 mV typical input offset voltage minimizes audible DC pop during mute/unmute transitions. |
| DVD Player Analog Output Stage | Test Equipment Front-End |
|
Use Scenario: Driving composite video signals from DVD player video DACs to RCA outputs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain buffer isolating DAC from cable capacitance and connector impedance variations. Use Value: Short-circuit protection prevents latch-up or damage during hot-plug events with mismatched cables. |
Use Scenario: Input conditioning for benchtop multimeters and oscilloscope probe amplifiers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision buffer with high input impedance preserving source signal integrity. Use Value: 540 GΩ input resistance avoids loading effects on high-Z calibration references and passive probes. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM358DR | Single-supply rated (3–32 V), lower input offset (2 mV typ), rail-to-rail output not supported | Better suited for battery-powered or single-rail systems; lacks bipolar symmetry for AC-coupled audio | Select LM358DR when cost-sensitive, single-supply operation is required and ±15 V rails are unavailable |
| TL072CDR | JFET-input (50 pA IB), higher slew rate (13 V/µs), wider bandwidth (3 MHz), no short-circuit protection | Preferred for high-fidelity audio preamps; unsuitable for output fault conditions without external limiting | Choose TL072CDR for low-noise, wideband applications where input bias and speed outweigh fault tolerance |
Compared with UA741CDG4, LM358DR offers simpler power architecture but reduced precision and AC performance, while TL072CDR delivers superior dynamic response at the expense of robustness in short-circuit scenarios - making UA741CDG4 optimal for legacy-compatible, fault-resilient analog stages.
Availability
UA741CDG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, pro-audio mixers, and DVD player analog output stages requiring stable component supply across long-lifecycle production programs.
Supply support for UA741CDG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog, embedded processing, and connectivity solutions with emphasis on reliability, longevity, and broad design support.
The UA741 family was engineered for general-purpose analog signal conditioning in commercial-grade systems, prioritizing ease of use, stability, and ruggedness over ultra-high speed or ultra-low power.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for UA741CDG4?
The UA741CDG4 is characterized for operation from 0°C to 70°C, matching the µA741C grade specification. This commercial temperature range supports deployment in office equipment, consumer audio devices, and industrial control panels where ambient temperatures remain within these limits. The device's thermal metrics - including 138.7°C/W junction-to-ambient resistance in SOIC-8 - are validated across this full range.
Does UA741CDG4 support offset voltage nulling?
No, UA741CDG4 does not support offset voltage nulling. Per Revision H of the TI datasheet (SLOS094H), pins 1 and 5 are designated as "No internal connection (NC)" for the D-package variants including UA741CDG4. Offset-null capability was removed from this version, distinguishing it from earlier µA741C variants with active null pins. Designers must rely on inherent 0.3 mV typical offset or external trimming if required.
Can UA741CDG4 operate from a single supply?
UA741CDG4 is specified for dual-supply operation (±5 V to ±15 V) and does not support true single-supply operation. Its input common-mode range extends only to ±12 V and output swing is centered around ground. While it may function with asymmetric supplies (e.g., +15 V and ground), performance degrades outside recommended conditions - including reduced output swing and potential phase inversion. For single-rail designs, LM358DR or TLV2462 are better alternatives.
What is the maximum load capacitance UA741CDG4 can drive stably?
UA741CDG4 is tested with 100 pF load capacitance in rise time and slew rate measurements (Section 5.6), and its internal compensation ensures stability under those conditions. Driving larger capacitive loads (>100 pF) risks peaking or oscillation unless isolated with a series resistor (e.g., 10–100 Ω) placed close to the output pin. Layout best practices - including short traces and local bypassing - further improve capacitive drive margin without external compensation.
Is UA741CDG4 RoHS compliant and lead-free?
Yes, UA741CDG4 is RoHS compliant and features NiPdAu lead finish, as confirmed in TI's Package Option Addendum (17-Nov-2025). It carries MSL Level-1 rating with unlimited peak reflow exposure at 260°C, supporting standard lead-free assembly processes. The part marking "UA741C" appears on the top surface, consistent with TI's SOIC-8 marking convention for this grade.
UA741CDG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 80 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.7mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 25 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
UA741CDG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for UA741CDG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for UA741CDG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for UA741CDG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of UA741CDG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for UA741CDG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for UA741CDG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for UA741CDG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for UA741CDG4?
UA741CDG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your UA741CDG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for UA741CDG4?
For technical support, including UA741CDG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your UA741CDG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that UA741CDG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All UA741CDG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that UA741CDG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of UA741CDG4?
All UA741CDG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with UA741CDG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The UA741CDG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for UA741CDG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
UA741CDG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
