Texas Instruments UA741CPSRE4
- Part No.:
- UA741CPSRE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
UA741CPSRE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,173
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
UA741CPSRE4 from Texas Instruments is a general-purpose operational amplifier in an 8-pin SO (PS) package, characterized for 0°C to 70°C operation. It delivers ±14.95 V peak output swing into 10 kΩ, 0.5 V/µs slew rate, and 20–200 V/mV open-loop gain with internal frequency compensation. It is used in voltage-follower circuits requiring latch-up immunity and short-circuit protection.
For engineers reviewing the UA741CPSRE4 datasheet, UA741CPSRE4 pinout, UA741CPSRE4 application, or UA741CPSRE4 equivalent, key selection criteria include input offset voltage (0.3–7.5 mV), common-mode input range (±12 V), supply current (0.13–3.3 mA), thermal resistance (119.7 °C/W), and SO package compatibility with surface-mount assembly.
Technical Context
The UA741CPSRE4 implements a classic bipolar-input op-amp architecture with internally compensated dominant-pole response, eliminating need for external compensation. Its high common-mode input voltage range (±12 V) and absence of latch-up enable stable operation in unity-gain follower configurations across industrial temperature ranges.
It features dual power supply operation (±5 V to ±15 V), short-circuit protected output capable of ±80 mA, and input bias current as low as 0.01 nA at 25°C. The device uses NPN input transistors and includes dedicated offset-null pins in earlier variants-though per Revision H (2026), pins 1 and 5 are NC in the PS package configuration.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | ±5 V to ±15 V - supports dual-rail analog signal conditioning without rail-to-rail constraints |
| Input Offset Voltage | 0.3–7.5 mV - determines DC error in precision amplification stages; affects accuracy in sensor front-ends |
| Slew Rate | 0.5 V/µs - limits large-signal bandwidth to ~80 kHz; suitable for audio and control loops, not RF |
| Open-Loop Gain | 20–200 V/mV (86–106 dB) - enables stable closed-loop gain up to ~100 with adequate phase margin |
| Common-Mode Input Range | ±12 V - allows input signals near supply rails without clipping in non-inverting configurations |
| Output Short-Circuit Current | ±80 mA - provides robust fault tolerance during transient overloads or miswiring |
| Input Resistance | 540 GΩ - minimizes loading on high-impedance sources like piezoelectric sensors or photodiodes |
Pinout & Package
UA741CPSRE4 uses an 8-pin Small Outline (SO) package (PS), 6.20 mm × 5.30 mm body size, RoHS-compliant, with NIPDAU lead finish and MSL Level-1 rating.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | NC | No internal connection - unused; must be left floating or tied to ground per layout best practice |
| 2 | IN− | Inverting input - receives feedback signal in standard op-amp configurations |
| 3 | IN+ | Noninverting input - accepts reference or sensor signal in follower or amplifier topologies |
| 4 | VCC− | Negative supply rail - connects to −5 V to −15 V; requires local 0.1 µF ceramic bypass |
| 5 | NC | No internal connection - unused; no offset-null function in PS package per Revision H |
| 6 | OUT | Amplified output - drives loads ≥2 kΩ; limited by ±10 V swing at 2 kΩ and ±14.95 V at 10 kΩ |
| 7 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail - connects to +5 V to +15 V; requires local 0.1 µF ceramic bypass |
| 8 | NC | No internal connection - unused; no internal tie to die; avoid routing sensitive traces nearby |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internal frequency compensation | Enables stable unity-gain operation without external capacitors - reduces BOM count and layout complexity |
| Short-circuit protection | Withstands indefinite output-to-rail shorts at ±80 mA - improves system reliability in motor drive or actuator interfaces |
| No latch-up behavior | Prevents destructive parasitic thyristor conduction during overvoltage or ESD events - critical for unregulated supply environments |
| Large common-mode input range | ±12 V at full temperature range - supports direct interfacing with industrial ±10 V sensor outputs |
| High input resistance | 540 GΩ typical - preserves signal integrity from microamp-level sources like pH electrodes or thermopiles |
Applications
| Audio Signal Conditioning | Industrial Sensor Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying line-level analog audio signals in pro-audio mixer channel strips before ADC conversion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Noninverting amplifier with fixed gain (e.g., 2×) providing DC-coupled buffering and level-shifting. Use Value: Low input bias current (0.01 nA typ) prevents capacitor discharge in coupling networks; ±14.95 V output swing ensures headroom for 20 Vpp signals. | Use Scenario: Conditioning output from ±10 V industrial pressure transducers in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain voltage follower isolating high-impedance sensor output from downstream multiplexer or filter stages. Use Value: ±12 V common-mode range matches transducer output span; no latch-up ensures robustness against field wiring faults. |
| DVD Player Analog Output Stage | Legacy Test Equipment Amplifier |
Use Scenario: Driving composite video or stereo audio outputs in consumer DVD playback devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-gain buffer stage delivering low-distortion analog signals to RCA connectors. Use Value: Internal compensation eliminates tuning; ±80 mA short-circuit current protects against accidental cable shorts during hot-plug events. | Use Scenario: Building calibrated gain blocks in benchtop oscilloscope vertical amplifiers or function generator output stages. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled amplifier with trimmable offset (via external circuitry) for zero-reference calibration. Use Value: 0.3 mV typical input offset enables sub-mV nulling; 540 GΩ input resistance avoids loading on calibration potentiometers. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM358DR | Single-supply rated (3–32 V), lower input offset (2 mV max), rail-to-rail output not supported | Better suited for battery-powered or single-rail systems; lacks dual-supply symmetry of UA741CPSRE4 | Select when operating from 5 V or 12 V single supply and DC accuracy requirements are moderate |
| TL072CDR | JFET-input (50 pA bias), higher slew rate (13 V/µs), wider supply range (±5–±18 V) | Superior for high-frequency audio or fast-settling instrumentation where bandwidth >100 kHz is required | Select when low noise, low distortion, and >3 MHz GBW are needed - not drop-in compatible due to different pinout |
Compared with LM358DR and TL072CDR, UA741CPSRE4 offers proven dual-supply stability, predictable compensation, and legacy design continuity - making it preferred for retrofitting or maintaining existing ±15 V analog signal paths where bandwidth demands remain below 100 kHz.
Availability
UA741CPSRE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interface, pro-audio signal conditioning, and legacy test equipment repair requiring stable component supply and long-term obsolescence management.
Supply support for UA741CPSRE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and digital signal technologies, with over 90 years of innovation in high-reliability components.
The µA741 family was designed as a foundational general-purpose op-amp platform for education, prototyping, and industrial analog signal conditioning - emphasizing robustness, ease of use, and broad temperature-range operation.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the UA741CPSRE4?
The UA741CPSRE4 is characterized for operation from 0°C to 70°C ambient temperature. Its absolute maximum junction temperature is 150°C, and storage temperature range extends from –65°C to 150°C. Thermal resistance (RθJA) is 119.7 °C/W in the PS package, so power dissipation must be managed to maintain safe junction temperatures under load.
Does the UA741CPSRE4 require external frequency compensation?
No, the UA741CPSRE4 includes internal frequency compensation, enabling stable unity-gain operation without external capacitors. This simplifies PCB layout and eliminates tuning steps - a defining feature of the µA741 architecture confirmed in TI's SLOS094H datasheet Section 3 and Figure 4-1.
What are the functions of pins 1 and 5 on the UA741CPSRE4?
Pins 1 and 5 on the UA741CPSRE4 are marked NC (No Connection) per TI's SLOS094H Revision H (2026). Unlike older µA741 variants, the PS package does not implement internal offset-null circuitry - these pins have no internal die connection and must be left unconnected or grounded per layout guidelines.
Can the UA741CPSRE4 operate from a single 5 V supply?
The UA741CPSRE4 is specified for dual-supply operation (±5 V to ±15 V) and is not optimized for single-supply use. While it may function with asymmetric supplies (e.g., +5 V and ground), its common-mode input range (±12 V) and output swing (±10 V min) degrade significantly - use LM358 or TLV2462 for true 5 V single-supply designs.
Is the UA741CPSRE4 RoHS compliant and what is its moisture sensitivity level?
Yes, the UA741CPSRE4 is RoHS compliant with NIPDAU lead finish and carries an MSL Level-1 rating (260°C peak reflow, unlimited floor life). Its PS package is qualified for standard surface-mount assembly processes without dry-pack requirements, as documented in TI's Package Option Addendum dated 17-Nov-2025.
UA741CPSRE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 80 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.7mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 25 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SO
UA741CPSRE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for UA741CPSRE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for UA741CPSRE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for UA741CPSRE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of UA741CPSRE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for UA741CPSRE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for UA741CPSRE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for UA741CPSRE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for UA741CPSRE4?
UA741CPSRE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your UA741CPSRE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for UA741CPSRE4?
For technical support, including UA741CPSRE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your UA741CPSRE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that UA741CPSRE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All UA741CPSRE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that UA741CPSRE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of UA741CPSRE4?
All UA741CPSRE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with UA741CPSRE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The UA741CPSRE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for UA741CPSRE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
UA741CPSRE4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
