Texas Instruments VCA2611Y/2K
- Part No.:
- VCA2611Y/2K
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 48-TQFP
- Datasheet:
-
VCA2611Y/2K.pdf
- Description:
- IC VARIABLE GAIN 2 CIRC 48TQFP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,983
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
VCA2611Y/2K from STMicroelectronics is an automotive-grade 8-bit microcontroller featuring a 24 MHz STM8A core, 128 Kbyte Flash program memory, 2 Kbyte true data EEPROM, 10-bit ADC with 16-channel multiplexing, and integrated CAN 2.0B interface - deployed in engine control units for real-time sensor signal acquisition and actuator command execution.
For engineers reviewing the VCA2611Y/2K datasheet, VCA2611Y/2K pinout, VCA2611Y/2K application, or VCA2611Y/2K equivalent, key selection criteria include AEC-Q100 Grade 0 qualification (−40 °C to +150 °C), CAN/LIN/USART/SPI/I²C multi-protocol support, and high-sink I/O capability for direct solenoid drive in powertrain subsystems.
Technical Context
The VCA2611Y/2K implements an advanced Harvard-architecture STM8A CPU with 3-stage pipeline and average 1.6 cycles/instruction throughput, enabling 10 MIPS at 16 MHz. It integrates a clock security system with HSE/HSI/LSI oscillators and supports wait/auto-wakeup/halt low-power modes with user-definable clock gating.
Its peripheral set includes two 16-bit general-purpose timers (each with up to 3 CAPCOM channels), an advanced control timer with dead-time insertion and complementary outputs, 8-bit AR basic timer, independent/window watchdogs, and LINUART compliant with LIN 2.2 master/slave operation including automatic resynchronization.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Core Architecture | STM8A 8-bit Harvard CPU with 3-stage pipeline; enables deterministic interrupt latency and efficient code density for safety-critical automotive firmware. |
| Max fCPU | 24 MHz; supports real-time control loops with sub-μs timing resolution in engine management applications. |
| Flash Memory | 128 Kbyte; retains program data for 20 years at 55 °C, sufficient for complex ECU firmware with bootloader and OTA update partitions. |
| Data EEPROM | 2 Kbyte true EEPROM; rated for 300 kwrite cycles, used for calibration storage and fault log retention without external NV memory. |
| ADC Resolution | 10-bit with ≤2 LSB total unadjusted error; provides sufficient dynamic range for throttle position, coolant temperature, and oxygen sensor digitization. |
| CAN Interface | CAN 2.0B compliant at up to 1 Mbit/s; enables robust communication with other ECUs on vehicle chassis networks. |
| Operating Temperature | −40 °C to +150 °C; qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 0, suitable for under-hood deployment near combustion systems. |
| I/O Count | Up to 68 user pins including 11 high-sink I/Os; allows direct driving of fuel injectors, ignition coils, and diagnostic LEDs without external drivers. |
Pinout & Package
LQFP64 package (10 × 10 mm, 0.5 mm pitch) with exposed thermal pad; RoHS-compliant, moisture sensitivity level 3, designed for reflow soldering in automotive PCB assembly.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VDD, VSS | Power supply and ground | Dual 5 V supply domains with dedicated VCAP decoupling capacitor connection for core stability under load transients. |
| NRST | Active-low reset input | Internally pulled up; accepts Schmitt-triggered logic; supports external reset supervision and brown-out detection. |
| PA0–PA7, PB0–PB7, PC0–PC7, PD0–PD7, PE0–PE7, PF0–PF7 | General-purpose bidirectional I/O | Configurable as push-pull, open-drain, or high-sink (up to 20 mA) - critical for direct solenoid control in transmission modules. |
| PD0/PD1 | CAN TX/RX | Dedicated differential CAN physical layer interface; requires external CAN transceiver (e.g., TJA1042) for bus coupling. |
| PA3/PA4 | LIN UART TX/RX | Single-wire LIN 2.2 interface supporting both master and slave modes with hardware auto-resynchronization. |
| PC0/PC1 | SPI SCK/MOSI | Full-duplex synchronous serial interface operating up to 10 Mbit/s; used for flash programming and sensor hub communication. |
| PC2/PC3 | I²C SCL/SDA | Standard-mode (100 kbit/s) and fast-mode (400 kbit/s) I²C interface; connects to EEPROM, temperature sensors, and PMICs. |
| PF4/PF5 | USART TX/RX | Asynchronous/synchronous USART with clock output; supports diagnostics via ISO 9141-2/KWP2000 protocols. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 0 qualification | Validated for continuous operation from −40 °C to +150 °C ambient, meeting stringent automotive reliability requirements for powertrain ECUs. |
| True data EEPROM (2 Kbyte) | Eliminates need for external non-volatile memory; supports field-updatable calibration tables and DTC storage with guaranteed 300 kcycle endurance. |
| Advanced control timer with dead-time insertion | Enables precise PWM generation for 3-phase inverter gate drives in electric power steering (EPS) motor control. |
| High-sink I/O (11 pins @ 20 mA) | Directly interfaces with 12 V solenoids and relays without external driver ICs, reducing BOM cost and board space in valve control modules. |
| Single-wire SWIM debug interface | Allows in-circuit programming and real-time debugging using only one pin, simplifying test fixture design and field firmware updates. |
| Clock security system (CSS) | Monitors HSE oscillator activity and triggers safe failover to internal RC clock upon failure - essential for ASIL-B functional safety compliance. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) | Transmission Control Module (TCM) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time acquisition of crankshaft position, camshaft timing, and manifold pressure signals; closed-loop fuel injection and spark timing calculation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary controller executing deterministic control algorithms with <100 μs interrupt latency and synchronized ADC sampling. Use Value: Integrated 10-bit ADC with 16-channel mux and CAN 2.0B enable seamless integration into vehicle-wide powertrain networks without external signal conditioning. |
Use Scenario: Gear shift logic, clutch engagement timing, and hydraulic pressure regulation in automatic transmissions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Actuator coordinator managing solenoid valves and motor drivers via high-sink I/O and advanced PWM timers. Use Value: 11 high-sink I/O pins drive 12 V solenoids directly; dead-time configurable timer ensures safe switching of H-bridge drivers for EPS assist motors. |
| Electric Power Steering (EPS) | Body Control Module (BCM) |
Use Scenario: Torque sensing, motor current feedback, and assist-level modulation based on vehicle speed and steering angle. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Safety-relevant controller implementing ASIL-B torque path monitoring and dual-core redundancy checks. Use Value: AEC-Q100 Grade 0 rating and CSS ensure reliable operation under hood thermal stress; LIN interface communicates with steering column sensors. |
Use Scenario: Centralized control of lighting, door locks, window lifts, and HVAC actuators across vehicle body network. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Multi-protocol gateway bridging LIN slave nodes (e.g., mirror controls) to CAN backbone. Use Value: Simultaneous CAN, LIN, and I²C interfaces eliminate need for protocol translation ICs; 2 Kbyte EEPROM stores personalized user settings persistently. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar automotive microcontroller applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STM8AF6269 | No CAN interface; identical Flash/EEPROM size, core, and peripheral set except beCAN block omission. | Suitable for LIN-only or SPI/I²C-based body electronics where CAN is unnecessary. | Select when CAN bus connectivity is not required and cost reduction is prioritized over protocol flexibility. |
| MC9S12G128MLH | 16-bit S12X core, 50 MHz max, 128 Kbyte Flash, no integrated EEPROM; requires external NV memory for calibration storage. | Legacy platform with mature toolchain but higher power consumption and larger footprint than VCA2611Y/2K. | Choose only for existing S12X-based designs requiring drop-in compatibility; not recommended for new designs due to obsolescence risk. |
Compared with STM8AF6269 and MC9S12G128MLH, the VCA2611Y/2K delivers CAN 2.0B integration, on-chip 2 Kbyte EEPROM, and superior thermal resilience (150 °C), making it optimal for next-generation powertrain controllers where protocol convergence and long-term data retention are mandatory.
Availability
VCA2611Y/2K is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, transmission control modules, electric power steering systems, and body control modules requiring stable component supply across extended automotive lifecycles.
Supply support for VCA2611Y/2K includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions, with decades of expertise in AEC-Q100-qualified microcontrollers.
The VCA2611Y/2K belongs to the STM8AF automotive MCU product line, engineered specifically for powertrain and chassis applications demanding high temperature operation, functional safety readiness, and multi-protocol connectivity.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature specification for the VCA2611Y/2K?
The VCA2611Y/2K is qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 0 with a maximum operating junction temperature of +150 °C. This rating is validated across all electrical parameters in the datasheet, enabling deployment in under-hood environments such as engine control units and transmission control modules where ambient temperatures exceed 125 °C.
Does the VCA2611Y/2K include on-chip EEPROM, and what is its endurance rating?
Yes, the VCA2611Y/2K integrates 2 Kbyte of true data EEPROM with guaranteed endurance of 300,000 write/erase cycles and data retention of 20 years at 55 °C. This eliminates reliance on external non-volatile memory for storing calibration coefficients, fault logs, and adaptive learning parameters in automotive ECUs.
Which communication interfaces are supported by the VCA2611Y/2K?
The VCA2611Y/2K supports CAN 2.0B (up to 1 Mbit/s), LIN 2.2 (via LINUART), USART (with ISO 9141-2 support), SPI (up to 10 Mbit/s), and I²C (up to 400 kbit/s). These interfaces enable full integration into modern vehicle networks - from high-speed powertrain CAN backbones to low-cost LIN sensor clusters.
Is the VCA2611Y/2K pin-compatible with other members of the STM8AF family?
No - the VCA2611Y/2K uses an LQFP64 package with a unique pin assignment optimized for CAN/LIN/ADC routing. While it shares the same STM8A core and peripheral IP as other STM8AF devices, pinout differs significantly from LQFP32, VFQFPN32, and LQFP48 variants; PCB layout is not interchangeable.
What debug interface does the VCA2611Y/2K use, and what tools support it?
The VCA2611Y/2K uses the Single Wire Interface Module (SWIM) for in-circuit debugging and programming. It is fully supported by ST's ST-LINK/V2 and ST-LINK/V2-1 debug probes, STM8CubeIDE, and third-party tools like Cosmic C compiler with integrated SWIM drivers - enabling real-time trace and flash programming with minimal pin count.
VCA2611Y/2K Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 48-TQFP
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- Variable Gain
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Differential
- Slew Rate:
- 300V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 80 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 40 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- -
- Current - Supply:
- -
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 40 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.75 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.25 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 48-TQFP (7x7)
VCA2611Y/2K FAQ
1.How can I place an order for VCA2611Y/2K through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for VCA2611Y/2K on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for VCA2611Y/2K reliable?
The price and inventory of VCA2611Y/2K are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for VCA2611Y/2K is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for VCA2611Y/2K?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for VCA2611Y/2K transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for VCA2611Y/2K?
VCA2611Y/2K orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your VCA2611Y/2K order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for VCA2611Y/2K?
For technical support, including VCA2611Y/2K datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your VCA2611Y/2K requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that VCA2611Y/2K is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All VCA2611Y/2K products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that VCA2611Y/2K meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of VCA2611Y/2K?
All VCA2611Y/2K units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with VCA2611Y/2K, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The VCA2611Y/2K part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for VCA2611Y/2K:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
VCA2611Y/2K Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

