STMicroelectronics VN21-E
- Part No.:
- VN21-E
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package:
- Pentawatt-5 (Vertical, Bent and Staggered Leads)
- Datasheet:
-
VN21-E.pdf
- Description:
- IC PWR DRVR N-CH 1:1 5PENTAWATT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,064
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
VN21 from STMicroelectronics is a high-side smart power solid-state relay designed for automotive ISO-compliant load switching, featuring 60 V drain-source breakdown voltage, 0.05 Ω on-state resistance at 7 A and 25 °C, thermal shutdown at 140 °C, open-drain diagnostic output, and –18 V inductive demagnetization clamp. It drives grounded resistive or inductive loads in engine control, lighting, and body electronics.
For engineers reviewing the VN21 datasheet, VN21 pinout, VN21 application, or VN21 equivalent, key selection criteria include ISO 16750-2 pulse 5 level II surge immunity (46.5 V), open-load detection timing (5–10 ms filtering), under-voltage lockout (5 V), and junction-to-case thermal resistance (1.35 °C/W).
Technical Context
The VN21 integrates a VIPower MOSFET with embedded protection logic and diagnostics. Its high-side architecture enables direct battery-switching of grounded loads, while internal current-sensing and thermal monitoring trigger automatic shutdown at 140 °C with 15 °C hysteresis.
Diagnostic functionality includes open-load detection in both ON and OFF states, short-to-VCC indication, and overtemperature reporting via an open-drain status pin. Fast demagnetization uses a controlled –18 V clamp to limit energy dissipation during inductive turn-off.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDSS | 60 V - Maximum drain-source blocking voltage; supports 24 V automotive systems with margin against load dump transients. |
| RDS(on) | 0.05 Ω @ 7 A, 25 °C - Enables ≤0.5 V drop at nominal current (ISO-defined 7 A), minimizing conduction loss and heat generation. |
| IOUT cont. | 23 A @ Tc = 85 °C - Continuous current capability under worst-case case temperature; validated without self-protection activation. |
| Vdemag | –18 V typical - Negative clamp voltage during inductive turn-off; reduces demagnetization time and dissipated energy by ~60% vs. freewheeling diode. |
| Rthj-case | 1.35 °C/W - Junction-to-case thermal resistance; enables 48 W power dissipation at Tc = 85 °C for heatsink-limited designs. |
| t1(on) | 1–10 ms - Minimum open-load duration to assert diagnostic; provides noise immunity against transient disconnections. |
| VUSD | 5 V - Under-voltage shutdown threshold; prevents erratic operation during cranking or brown-out conditions. |
Pinout & Package
PENTAWATT (vertical) package: 5-pin, through-hole, single-in-line configuration with exposed metal tab for thermal conduction. Pin 1 = GND, Pin 2 = IN, Pin 3 = VCC, Pin 4 = OUT, Pin 5 = STATUS.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (GND) | Power ground reference | Common return path for input logic, supply, and diagnostic; connects to heatsink for thermal management. |
| 2 (IN) | Logic input control | 5 V TTL/CMOS-compatible; VIH ≈ 2 V min, internally clamped to 6 V; accepts resistor-limited higher voltages up to 10 mA. |
| 3 (VCC) | Supply input | Operates from 5.5–26 V; withstands ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (46.5 V) without external components at Level II. |
| 4 (OUT) | High-side power output | Drives load between battery and grounded load; supports 23 A continuous, handles inductive flyback with –18 V clamp. |
| 5 (STATUS) | Open-drain diagnostic output | Reports open load (ON/OFF), short-to-VCC, and overtemperature; requires external pull-up; filtered (5 ms) for noise rejection. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| ISO 16750-2 Pulse 5 immunity | Withstands 46.5 V transient (Level II) without external components-enables robust ECU design in harsh automotive environments. |
| Integrated fast demagnetization | –18 V clamp reduces inductive turn-off energy by >50% versus passive diode, lowering thermal stress and enabling faster switching. |
| Multi-fault diagnostic | Single open-drain pin reports open load (both states), short-to-VCC, and overtemperature-reduces BOM count and PCB area. |
| Thermal hysteresis reset | Auto-recovery at 125 °C after 140 °C shutdown-prevents thermal cycling and ensures stable re-engagement after fault clearance. |
| Low standby power | 50 µA max off-state supply current-critical for always-on vehicle modules meeting ISO 8820 and UNECE R100 leakage limits. |
Applications
| Engine Control Module (ECM) | LED Headlamp Driver |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Switching fuel injector solenoids and ignition coils in 12 V/24 V diesel and gasoline engines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side driver with fast demagnetization and short-circuit protection; manages inductive energy release within <100 µs. Use Value: Eliminates need for external flyback diodes and current-sense amplifiers; meets ISO 16750-2 Pulse 5a and EMC Class 3 requirements. |
Use Scenario: Driving high-brightness LED arrays in adaptive front-lighting systems (AFS) with PWM dimming. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision high-side switch with diagnostic feedback for open-circuit LED string detection. Use Value: Enables real-time LED health monitoring and fault logging without additional sensing circuitry; supports ASIL-B functional safety goals. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Auxiliary Load |
|
Use Scenario: Controlling door locks, window lift motors, and HVAC actuators in centralized body electronics. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Protected high-side switch with open-load detection and thermal foldback for intermittent duty-cycle loads. Use Value: Reduces system-level fuse count and improves diagnostics coverage per ISO 26262 ASIL-A requirements for non-safety-critical functions. |
Use Scenario: Managing auxiliary pumps, cooling fans, or clutch solenoids in EPS subsystems requiring fail-safe behavior. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fault-tolerant high-side driver with status reporting for functional safety monitoring (e.g., ISO 26262 ASIL-B). Use Value: Provides deterministic fault signaling (tpol = 50–700 µs) compatible with MCU watchdog timeout windows and safety state transitions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side automotive switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INFINEON BTS724G | Higher RDS(on) (10 mΩ vs. 5 mΩ), integrated current sense, no negative demag clamp | Lacks –18 V inductive clamp; requires external flyback path for high-di/dt loads | Preferred when precise current measurement is required over fast demagnetization |
| NXP MC33883 | Lower IOUT (10 A), SPI interface, programmable diagnostics, 40 V VDSS | Digital control interface adds MCU overhead; insufficient for 23 A continuous loads | Suitable for low-power, software-configurable nodes where diagnostic granularity outweighs current capacity |
Compared with BTS724G and MC33883, the VN21 delivers superior thermal performance (1.35 °C/W vs. ≥2.5 °C/W), native ISO pulse 5 immunity, and hardware-accelerated demagnetization-making it optimal for high-current, analog-controlled automotive switches where reliability and simplicity are prioritized.
Availability
VN21 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control modules, LED headlamp drivers, body control units, and electric power steering auxiliary load switching requiring stable component supply across extended automotive temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for VN21 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management ICs with vertical manufacturing and AEC-Q100 qualification expertise.
The VN21 belongs to ST's VIPower M0-3 family of high-side smart power switches, engineered specifically for ISO 16750-compliant automotive load driving with integrated protection, diagnostics, and thermal resilience.
FAQ
What is the maximum inductive load energy the VN21 can safely demagnetize without thermal shutdown?
The VN21's –18 V demagnetization clamp enables safe turn-off of inductive loads up to 1 mH carrying 7 A at 13 V supply, assuming a heatsink maintaining Tc ≤ 85 °C. Energy dissipation is reduced by ~60% versus freewheeling diodes, extending safe switching frequency before thermal limit is reached.
Can the VN21 be used in 24 V commercial vehicle systems?
Yes-the VN21 supports VCC up to 26 V and withstands ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a at 46.5 V (Level II) without external components. For Level III (60 V), add a 150 Ω resistor between Pin 1 and ground plus a 1000 µF capacitor between Pin 3 and ground when RLOAD ≤ 20 Ω.
How does the open-load detection behave during PWM switching?
The 5–10 ms filtering on the STATUS pin suppresses false triggers during normal PWM operation. Open-load faults shorter than 1 ms are ignored; sustained disconnection >5 ms asserts low status. Reconnection within 5 ms during an open event does not clear the fault flag until full recovery time elapses.
Is the VN21 qualified to AEC-Q100 standards?
Yes-the VN21 is AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified (–40 °C to +125 °C ambient), with full characterization across temperature, including thermal shutdown at 140 °C junction and reset at 125 °C, meeting automotive reliability and stress-test requirements for under-hood applications.
VN21-E Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- Pentawatt-5 (Vertical, Bent and Staggered Leads)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Switch Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Outputs:
- 1
- Ratio - Input:Output:
- 1:1
- Output Configuration:
- High Side
- Output Type:
- N-Channel
- Interface:
- On/Off
- Voltage - Load:
- 5.5V ~ 26V
- Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd):
- Not Required
- Current - Output (Max):
- 23A
- Rds On (Typ):
- 50mOhm (Max)
- Input Type:
- Non-Inverting
- Features:
- Status Flag
- Fault Protection:
- Open Load Detect, Over Temperature
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 5-PENTAWATT
VN21-E FAQ
1.How can I place an order for VN21-E through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for VN21-E on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for VN21-E reliable?
The price and inventory of VN21-E are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for VN21-E is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for VN21-E?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for VN21-E transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for VN21-E?
VN21-E orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your VN21-E order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for VN21-E?
For technical support, including VN21-E datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your VN21-E requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that VN21-E is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All VN21-E products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that VN21-E meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of VN21-E?
All VN21-E units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with VN21-E, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The VN21-E part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for VN21-E:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
VN21-E Tags

-
TPS22919DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
MIC2091-1YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC2090-1YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
TPS22995RZFR
Texas Instruments

-
TPS22975DSGR
Texas Instruments

-
SIP32510DT-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
ULN2003D1013TR
STMicroelectronics

-
MIC2005A-1YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC2005A-1YM6-TR
Microchip Technology

-
TPS22916BYFPR
Texas Instruments

-
TPS22917DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
ULN2003APWR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
