STMicroelectronics VN31
- Part No.:
- VN31
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package:
- Pentawatt-5 (Vertical, Bent and Staggered Leads)
- Datasheet:
-
VN31.pdf
- Description:
- IC PWR DRVR N-CH 1:1 5PENTAWATT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,239
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
VN31 from STMicroelectronics is a high-side smart power solid-state relay IC designed for automotive ISO-compliant load switching, featuring 31 A continuous output current at Tc = 85 °C, 60 V drain-source breakdown voltage, 0.03 Ω on-state resistance at 25 °C, 5 V logic-compatible input, and open-drain diagnostic output. It drives grounded resistive or inductive loads in engine control units, lighting modules, and body electronics.
For engineers reviewing the VN31 datasheet, VN31 pinout, VN31 application, or VN31 equivalent, key selection criteria include thermal shutdown behavior (140 °C trip, 125 °C reset), inductive demagnetization clamp (–18 V typical), ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5 level II surge immunity, and open-load detection timing (5–10 ms filtering).
Technical Context
The VN31 integrates a VIPower MOSFET with embedded protection logic and diagnostics. Its high-side architecture enables direct battery-switching of grounded loads, while internal thermal sensing triggers immediate shutdown at 140 °C junction temperature and automatic recovery at 125 °C. The device implements fast inductive demagnetization via active clamping to –18 V, reducing energy dissipation during turn-off.
Diagnostic functionality includes open-load detection in both ON and OFF states, overtemperature flagging, and short-to-VCC indication-all delivered through a single open-drain status output with configurable filtering (5–10 ms). Input hysteresis (0.5 V) and internal 6 V VIH clamp support robust noise immunity in harsh automotive environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDSS | 60 V - Withstands transients up to ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5 Level II (46.5 V) without external components. |
| IOUT (cont.) | 31 A @ Tc = 85 °C - Maximum sustained load current before self-protection activates. |
| RDS(on) | 0.03 Ω @ Tj = 25 °C - Enables low conduction loss (≤0.5 V drop at 11.5 A nominal current). |
| Vdemag | –18 V typical - Limits inductive flyback energy and reduces power dissipation during turn-off. |
| t1(on)/t1(off) | 1–10 ms - Configurable open-load detection filter prevents false triggering from brief disconnections. |
| TTSD/TR | 140 °C / 125 °C - Thermal hysteresis ensures stable recovery after overtemperature events. |
| VSTAT (low) | 0.4 V @ ISTAT = 1.6 mA - Ensures reliable low-level signaling to microcontroller GPIO inputs. |
Pinout & Package
The VN31 is packaged in PENTAWATT (vertical, horizontal, or in-line) formats-thermally optimized for PCB mounting with exposed metal tab for heatsinking. All variants share identical pin numbering and functional assignment.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (GND) | Power ground reference | Common return path for load current and internal circuitry; connected to exposed metal tab for thermal conduction. |
| 2 (IN) | Logic input control | 5 V–compatible TTL/CMOS input with 0.5 V hysteresis and internal 6 V clamp; accepts up to 10 mA. |
| 3 (VCC) | Supply input | Battery rail connection (5.5–26 V); supports reverse-battery protection when used with external Schottky diode. |
| 4 (OUT) | High-side switched output | Drives load between battery and grounded side; rated for 60 V breakdown and 31 A continuous current. |
| 5 (STAT) | Open-drain diagnostic output | Signals fault conditions (open load, overtemp, short-to-VCC) with programmable filtering; requires external pull-up. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| ISO-compliant high-side switching | Meets ISO 16750-2 and ISO 7637-2 requirements for automotive load driving without external protection components. |
| Integrated fast demagnetization | Active –18 V clamp eliminates need for external freewheeling diodes or snubbers in inductive load circuits. |
| Multi-fault diagnostic output | Single STAT pin reports open load (ON/OFF), overtemperature, and short-to-VCC with distinct timing signatures. |
| Low standby power dissipation | 50 µA max off-state supply current minimizes battery drain in always-on vehicle systems. |
| Thermal shutdown with hysteresis | 140 °C trip / 125 °C reset prevents oscillation and ensures safe restart after cooling. |
Applications
| Engine Control Module (ECM) | Headlamp Driver Module |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Switching fuel injectors and ignition coils in 12 V automotive powertrain systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side driver providing controlled current delivery and real-time fault reporting to ECU. Use Value: Eliminates discrete MOSFET + protection IC solutions; integrated demagnetization reduces coil energy loss by >40% vs passive diode. | Use Scenario: Driving halogen and LED headlamps with load monitoring and short-circuit protection. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: ISO-certified load switch enabling PWM dimming and open-load detection during lamp aging. Use Value: 5 ms open-load filter prevents false fault reporting during lamp filament break-in; 31 A rating supports dual-lamp configurations. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) | Heated Rear Window Controller |
Use Scenario: Managing power distribution to door locks, window motors, and interior lighting. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Solid-state relay replacing electromechanical relays for improved reliability and lifetime. Use Value: 0.03 Ω RDS(on) limits voltage drop to <0.5 V at 11.5 A, ensuring consistent actuator performance across battery range. | Use Scenario: Controlling high-current resistive heating elements (up to 30 A) in rear window defoggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-current, thermally protected switch with under-voltage lockout and status feedback. Use Value: Under-voltage shutdown (5 V threshold) prevents partial heating during cranking; thermal hysteresis avoids cycling during sustained operation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side automotive switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STSPIN32F0B | Integrated 3-phase gate driver + Cortex-M0 MCU; 3.3 V logic; no built-in diagnostic filtering. | Targeted at motor control, not simple load switching; requires firmware development. | Select when closed-loop control or multi-phase drive is needed; not a drop-in replacement. |
| TPS4H160-Q1 | Higher RDS(on) (10 mΩ min), lower IOUT (16 A), integrated current sense, SPI interface. | Designed for ASIL-B systems requiring diagnostic coverage metrics and programmable thresholds. | Prefer for functional safety–critical applications where ISO 26262 compliance is mandatory. |
Compared with STSPIN32F0B and TPS4H160-Q1, the VN31 offers simpler integration for basic high-side switching with proven ISO qualification, minimal BOM count, and deterministic analog diagnostics-ideal for cost-sensitive, non-safety-critical automotive modules.
Availability
VN31 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control modules, body control units, headlamp drivers, and heated window controllers requiring stable component supply and long-term automotive-grade availability.
Supply support for VN31 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management ICs with vertical manufacturing capability.
The VN31 belongs to ST's VIPower M0-3 family of high-side drivers, engineered specifically for ISO 16750-compliant automotive load switching with integrated protection and diagnostics.
FAQ
What is the maximum inductive load energy the VN31 can safely demagnetize?
The VN31 achieves safe demagnetization using an internal –18 V clamp, limiting peak flyback voltage and reducing dissipated energy per cycle. For a 1 mH load at 11.5 A, the clamp reduces dissipation by ~65% versus a standard freewheeling diode. Actual safe inductance depends on switching frequency, ambient temperature, and heatsinking-designers should verify junction temperature using Rthj-case = 1.2 °C/W and Pdem = 0.5·L·I²·[(VCC+Vdemag)/Vdemag]·f.
Can the VN31 be used with a 24 V truck battery system?
Yes-the VN31 supports VCC up to 26 V and withstands ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5 Level III (46.5 V) when paired with a 150 Ω resistor and 1000 µF capacitor. Its 60 V VDSS rating provides margin for load dump transients in 24 V commercial vehicle systems, though thermal design must account for higher conduction losses at elevated voltage.
How does the open-load detection work in both ON and OFF states?
The VN31 monitors output voltage relative to VCC and GND. In OFF state, open load pulls OUT high; in ON state, open load causes abnormal VDS rise. Both conditions trigger the STAT pin after 5–10 ms filtering. The truth table confirms STAT goes low for open load regardless of IN state, distinguishing it from short-to-VCC (STAT low only when IN = H) and overtemperature (STAT low immediately, no delay).
Is external reverse-battery protection required?
A Schottky diode between Pin 1 (GND) and chassis ground is recommended for continuous –26 V reverse-battery protection. Without it, the device may latch or fail. Using a separate signal ground (as in Figure 11) avoids forward-voltage shift of input thresholds and allows use of a standard diode, simplifying layout while maintaining VIH/VIL integrity across temperature and supply variation.
VN31 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- Pentawatt-5 (Vertical, Bent and Staggered Leads)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Switch Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Outputs:
- 1
- Ratio - Input:Output:
- 1:1
- Output Configuration:
- High Side
- Output Type:
- N-Channel
- Interface:
- On/Off
- Voltage - Load:
- 5.5V ~ 26V
- Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd):
- Not Required
- Current - Output (Max):
- 31A
- Rds On (Typ):
- 30mOhm (Max)
- Input Type:
- Non-Inverting
- Features:
- Status Flag
- Fault Protection:
- Open Load Detect, Over Temperature
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 5-PENTAWATT
VN31 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for VN31 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for VN31 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for VN31 reliable?
The price and inventory of VN31 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for VN31 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for VN31?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for VN31 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for VN31?
VN31 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your VN31 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for VN31?
For technical support, including VN31 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your VN31 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that VN31 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All VN31 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that VN31 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of VN31?
All VN31 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with VN31, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The VN31 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for VN31:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
VN31 Tags

-
TPS22919DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
MIC2091-1YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC2090-1YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
TPS22995RZFR
Texas Instruments

-
TPS22975DSGR
Texas Instruments

-
SIP32510DT-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
ULN2003D1013TR
STMicroelectronics

-
MIC2005A-1YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC2005A-1YM6-TR
Microchip Technology

-
TPS22916BYFPR
Texas Instruments

-
TPS22917DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
ULN2003APWR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
