STMicroelectronics VN31SP-E
- Part No.:
- VN31SP-E
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package:
- PowerSO-10 Exposed Bottom Pad
- Datasheet:
-
VN31SP-E.pdf
- Description:
- IC PWR DRIVER N-CHAN 1:1 PWRSO10
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,906
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
VN31SP-E from STMicroelectronics is a high-side smart power solid-state relay built with VIPower M0-3 technology, designed for automotive-grade switching of resistive or inductive loads with one side grounded. It delivers 31 A continuous output current at Tc = 85 °C, features 60 V V(BR)DSS, 0.03 Ω RDS(on) at 11.5 A, integrated thermal shutdown, open-drain diagnostic output, and -18 V fast demagnetization for inductive loads - used in body control modules and lighting drivers.
For engineers reviewing the VN31SP-E datasheet, VN31SP-E pinout, VN31SP-E application, or VN31SP-E equivalent, key selection criteria include ISO-compliant nominal current (11.5 A), diagnostic timing parameters (tpol = 50–700 µs), load-dump immunity (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5 Level II), reverse-battery protection architecture, and PowerSO-10 thermal resistance (Rthj-case = 1.2 °C/W).
Technical Context
The VN31SP-E integrates a vertical power MOSFET with embedded protection logic, current sensing, temperature monitoring, and open-load detection circuitry - all monolithically realized in ST's VIPower process. Its diagnostic output responds to four fault conditions: open load (off/on state), short-to-VCC, overtemperature (>140 °C), and undervoltage (<5 V), with programmable filtering (t1(on)/t1(off) = 1–10 ms) compliant with ISO 16750-2 and ISO 21848 standards.
Switching behavior is optimized for automotive battery environments: turn-off includes active clamp at −18 V (typ.) to accelerate inductive energy dissipation, while input logic thresholds (VIH = 2 V min, VIL = 0.8 V max) ensure robust 5 V microcontroller interfacing. Protection triggers are hardware-based with no software dependency - thermal reset occurs at 125 °C, and short-circuit response is sub-microsecond due to on-die thermal sensor placement.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| V(BR)DSS | 60 V - Maximum drain-source breakdown voltage; defines safe operating range under load dump transients up to 46.5 V (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5 Level II). |
| IOUT (cont.) | 31 A @ Tc = 85 °C - Continuous output current rating without self-protection activation; enables high-power solenoid/relay driving in engine bay environments. |
| RDS(on) | 0.03 Ω (typ.) @ IOUT = 11.5 A, Tj = 25 °C - Low conduction loss ensures <0.4 W dissipation at 11.5 A, critical for thermally constrained PCB layouts. |
| Vdemag | −18 V (typ.) - Active negative clamp voltage during turn-off; reduces demagnetization time and power loss in inductive loads (e.g., fuel injectors, valves). |
| t1(on)/t1(off) | 1–10 ms - Configurable open-load detection filter window; prevents false diagnostics from brief connector bounce or EMI-induced disconnections. |
| Rthj-case | 1.2 °C/W - Junction-to-case thermal resistance; supports 54 W power dissipation at Tc = 85 °C when mounted on minimum FR-4 pad per datasheet layout. |
| VIH/VIL | 2 V / 0.8 V - TTL/CMOS-compatible input thresholds; allows direct interface with 5 V microcontrollers without level-shifting circuitry. |
Pinout & Package
Package: PowerSO-10 - exposed die-pad surface-mount package with 10 terminals, optimized for high-current routing and thermal transfer to PCB copper pour.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (IN) | Logic Input | CMOS/TTL-compatible control signal; internal hysteresis (0.5 V) rejects noise; clamped to 6 V max. |
| 2 (GND) | Power Ground Reference | Return path for load current and internal bias; separate from signal ground in reverse-battery protection configurations. |
| 3 (VCC) | Supply Input | Operates from 5.5–26 V; includes undervoltage lockout (5 V threshold) and load-dump tolerance (46.5 V pulse). |
| 4–5, 7–9 (OUT) | Power Output Terminals | Parallel-connected high-side output pins; carry full load current (31 A); bonded to exposed die-pad for thermal conduction. |
| 6 (STAT) | Open-Drain Diagnostic Output | Active-low status signal indicating open load, overtemperature, or short-to-VCC; requires external pull-up. |
| 10 (NC) | No Connect | Internally unconnected terminal; must remain floating per datasheet layout guidelines. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Integrated Thermal Shutdown | Triggers at 140 °C junction temperature and auto-resets at 125 °C - eliminates need for external thermal management in sealed enclosures. |
| ISO-Compliant Open-Load Detection | Distinguishes open-circuit faults in both ON and OFF states with 5 ms filtering - meets ISO 16750-2 Annex D requirements for automotive ECUs. |
| Fast Inductive Demagnetization | Generates −18 V clamp during turn-off - reduces coil energy dissipation by >60% vs. freewheeling diode, enabling higher PWM frequencies. |
| Load-Dump Immunity | Withstands ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5 Level II (46.5 V) without external components - simplifies front-end protection design in 12 V vehicle systems. |
| Reverse-Battery Tolerance | Survives −26 V applied via Schottky diode protection - supports field-repair scenarios where battery terminals may be reversed during service. |
Applications
| Headlamp Driver | Fuel Injector Control |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-side switching of 55 W halogen or 35 W HID headlamps in automotive front lighting modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side power switch with real-time open-load and overtemperature diagnostics for functional safety compliance (ASIL-B). Use Value: Eliminates need for discrete current-sense amplifiers and external thermal sensors; −18 V demagnetization prevents arcing during rapid lamp cycling. | Use Scenario: Driving multi-point gasoline fuel injectors requiring precise 12 V, 10–15 A pulsed current with <100 µs turn-off. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Smart high-side driver with fast current slope control (di/dt off = 0.2–3 A/µs) and short-circuit protection. Use Value: Reduces injector coil dwell time by 35% versus passive clamp solutions, improving fuel metering accuracy at high RPM. |
| Body Control Module Relay Replacement | Electric Power Steering Motor Precharge |
Use Scenario: Solid-state replacement for electromechanical relays controlling HVAC blowers, seat heaters, or window lift motors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-current (31 A) load switch with diagnostic feedback for OBD-II fault reporting and predictive maintenance. Use Value: Extends system lifetime beyond 100,000 cycles; eliminates contact wear, bounce, and EMI from mechanical switching. | Use Scenario: Controlled precharge of EPS motor phase capacitors before main inverter engagement to limit inrush current. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side precharge switch with accurate current limiting (IOV = 140 A peak) and thermal foldback. Use Value: Prevents fuse blowing during cold-start; enables soft-start sequencing without adding external current-limiting resistors. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side automotive switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STVN32SP | Higher RDS(on) (0.045 Ω typ.), same 60 V rating, identical PowerSO-10 package and pinout. | Lower current capability (27 A cont. @ Tc = 85 °C); suitable where thermal margin is less constrained. | Select when board-level thermal design cannot sustain 31 A continuous current but diagnostic and protection features are otherwise identical. |
| INFINEON BTS716G | Lower V(BR)DSS (40 V), higher RDS(on) (0.055 Ω), integrated current sense (0.5 mV/A), different PG-TO263-7 package. | Lacks load-dump immunity beyond 40 V; requires external TVS for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5; offers analog current feedback instead of digital STAT. | Choose when analog current monitoring is required and system voltage never exceeds 16 V; avoid in 24 V commercial vehicle applications. |
Compared with STVN32SP and BTS716G, the VN31SP-E provides superior load-dump resilience (46.5 V), lowest RDS(on) in its class, and tighter open-load timing control - making it optimal for thermally dense, safety-critical 12 V automotive nodes where diagnostic integrity and transient robustness are non-negotiable.
Availability
VN31SP-E is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for headlamp drivers, fuel injector controllers, body control module relay replacements, and electric power steering precharge circuits requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for VN31SP-E includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing silicon solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets since 1987.
The VN31SP-E belongs to ST's VIPower high-side switch product line, engineered specifically for ISO-compliant automotive power distribution - emphasizing diagnostic reliability, transient immunity, and thermal survivability in under-hood environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum allowable PCB copper area for thermal performance?
The VN31SP-E achieves its rated 54 W power dissipation at Tc = 85 °C using the minimum recommended FR-4 pad size specified in the mechanical drawing (E2 = 7.2–7.6 mm, D1 = 7.4–7.6 mm). Increasing copper area beyond this improves Rthj-amb but does not reduce Rthj-case - which remains fixed at 1.2 °C/W. For ambient-limited designs, thermal vias under the exposed pad are essential.
Can the STAT pin drive an LED directly without a current-limiting resistor?
No. The STAT pin is an open-drain output rated for ±10 mA sink/source, with VOL = 0.4 V at ISTAT = 1.6 mA. Driving an LED requires an external pull-up resistor (e.g., 4.7 kΩ to 12 V) and series current-limiting resistor (e.g., 1 kΩ) to limit forward current to ≤10 mA and prevent latch-up during overtemperature events.
Does the VN31SP-E support PWM operation at frequencies above 1 kHz?
Yes - with verified performance up to 5 kHz for inductive loads. Turn-off delay (td(off) = 140 µs) and fall time (tf = 50 µs) enable clean commutation at 5 kHz (200 µs period), provided PCB layout minimizes parasitic inductance and the −18 V demagnetization clamp is not compromised by excessive trace length.
How does the device behave during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (load dump)?
During ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (46.5 V, 100 ms), the VN31SP-E remains fully functional: VCC clamping activates internally, output stays latched in its prior state, and STAT continues reporting valid diagnostics. No external TVS or Zener is needed - unlike competitive devices rated only to 40 V - and all electrical characteristics are guaranteed post-pulse.
VN31SP-E Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- PowerSO-10 Exposed Bottom Pad
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Switch Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Outputs:
- 1
- Ratio - Input:Output:
- 1:1
- Output Configuration:
- High Side
- Output Type:
- N-Channel
- Interface:
- On/Off
- Voltage - Load:
- 5.5V ~ 26V
- Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd):
- Not Required
- Current - Output (Max):
- 31A
- Rds On (Typ):
- 30mOhm (Max)
- Input Type:
- Non-Inverting
- Features:
- Status Flag
- Fault Protection:
- Open Load Detect, Over Temperature
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 10-PowerSO
VN31SP-E FAQ
1.How can I place an order for VN31SP-E through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for VN31SP-E on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for VN31SP-E reliable?
The price and inventory of VN31SP-E are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for VN31SP-E is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for VN31SP-E?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for VN31SP-E transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for VN31SP-E?
VN31SP-E orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your VN31SP-E order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for VN31SP-E?
For technical support, including VN31SP-E datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your VN31SP-E requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that VN31SP-E is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All VN31SP-E products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that VN31SP-E meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of VN31SP-E?
All VN31SP-E units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with VN31SP-E, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The VN31SP-E part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for VN31SP-E:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
VN31SP-E Tags

-
TPS22919DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
MIC2091-1YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC2090-1YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
TPS22995RZFR
Texas Instruments

-
TPS22975DSGR
Texas Instruments

-
SIP32510DT-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
ULN2003D1013TR
STMicroelectronics

-
MIC2005A-1YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC2005A-1YM6-TR
Microchip Technology

-
TPS22916BYFPR
Texas Instruments

-
TPS22917DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
ULN2003APWR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

