STMicroelectronics VN750B5-E
- Part No.:
- VN750B5-E
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package:
- P2PAK (4 Leads + Tab)
- Datasheet:
-
VN750B5-E.pdf
- Description:
- IC PWR DRIVER N-CHAN 1:1 P2PAK
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,652
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
VN750B5-E from STMicroelectronics is a monolithic high-side power switch IC designed in VIPower® M0-3 technology for driving grounded loads in automotive and industrial applications. It features 60 mΩ RDS(on), 6 A continuous output current, 36 V maximum supply voltage, on/off-state open-load detection, and integrated short-circuit, overvoltage, undervoltage, thermal, and reverse-battery protection.
For engineers reviewing the VN750B5-E datasheet, VN750B5-E pinout, VN750B5-E application, or VN750B5-E equivalent, this device is selected for robust load control in 12 V/24 V battery systems where diagnostic feedback, fault resilience, and AEC-Q100 compliance are required.
Technical Context
The VN750B5-E implements a CMOS-compatible input stage with hysteresis (0.5 V), enabling direct interfacing with microcontroller I/Os. Its status pin provides real-time diagnostics including overload, overtemperature (TTSD = 150–200 °C), and open-load conditions via active-low logic-level output.
Protection architecture includes active VCC clamping compliant with ISO 7637-2 pulses (Class C up to Pulse 4), current limiting (6–15 A depending on VCC), and automatic thermal shutdown with 135 °C reset hysteresis. Output demagnetization clamp voltage is VCC−41 V to VCC−55 V under inductive turn-off.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| RDS(on) | 60 mΩ max at IOUT = 2 A, Tj = 25 °C - ensures low conduction loss and <1 W dissipation at 6 A in typical automotive ambient |
| IOUT (continuous) | 6 A - supports solenoids, relays, lamps, and small motors without external heatsinking in P2PAK package |
| VCC range | 5.5–36 V - compatible with 12 V and 24 V vehicle batteries including cold-crank (5.5 V) and load-dump (36 V) transients |
| Open-load detection | On-state: 50–200 mA threshold; Off-state: 1.5–3.5 V threshold - enables reliable fault reporting without external sensing components |
| Thermal shutdown | 150–200 °C trip, 135 °C reset - prevents permanent damage during sustained overload while allowing safe auto-recovery |
| ISO 7637-2 compliance | Pulses 1–4 Class C, Pulse 5 Class E - meets automotive EMC requirements for battery line transients in passenger vehicles |
| Standby current | 2 µA typical at VCC = 13 V - minimizes parasitic drain on vehicle battery during sleep mode |
Pinout & Package
The VN750B5-E is housed in a P2PAK (Power Package) surface-mount package with exposed thermal pad, optimized for high-power dissipation in compact automotive PCB layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VCC | Power supply input | Connects to battery rail; includes active clamp for ISO 7637 transient suppression |
| GND | Ground reference | Must be low-impedance connection; device shuts down if disconnected (loss-of-ground protection) |
| IN | Digital input control | CMOS-compatible (VIL ≤ 1.25 V, VIH ≥ 3.25 V); 0.5 V hysteresis prevents noise-induced switching |
| OUT | High-side switched output | Drives load between OUT and GND; supports inductive loads with Vdemag clamp |
| STAT | Status output | Active-low open-drain signal indicating fault conditions (overload, open-load, overtemp, UV/OV) |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Automotive Grade | AEC-Q100 qualified - validated for operation from −40 °C to +150 °C junction temperature in harsh vehicle environments |
| Diagnostic capability | Integrated STAT pin reports open-load (on/off), short-to-VCC, overcurrent, overtemperature, and supply faults - eliminates need for external monitoring circuitry |
| Reverse battery protection | Internal GND protection network withstands −14 V reverse polarity without external diode - reduces BOM count and PCB area |
| Low quiescent current | 2 µA standby current - critical for always-on modules (e.g., body control units) to meet ISO 16750-2 battery drain limits |
| Robust transient immunity | VCC pin clamps ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1, 2a, 2b, 3a/b, and 4 transients to safe levels - ensures reliable operation during cranking and alternator load dump |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) | Engine Management System |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Controlling door locks, interior lighting, and window lift motors in modern vehicle BCMs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side driver providing controlled power delivery with real-time fault reporting to MCU via STAT pin. Use Value: Enables fail-safe operation and diagnostic logging without adding discrete protection components or current-sense resistors. | Use Scenario: Driving fuel injectors, purge valves, and idle air control actuators in engine control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision-switched high-side load interface with fast turn-on/turn-off (40 µs/30 µs) and inductive energy management. Use Value: Supports precise pulse-width modulation timing while protecting against back-EMF and short-circuit events. |
| Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) | Commercial Vehicle Lighting |
Use Scenario: Powering radar cooling fans, camera heater elements, and sensor bias supplies in ADAS domain controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Protected high-side switch delivering stable 12 V/24 V power with thermal derating and open-load verification. Use Value: Ensures functional safety compliance (ASIL-B capable when used with appropriate software strategy) and reduces system-level validation effort. | Use Scenario: Managing headlamps, fog lights, and brake/tail lamps in trucks and buses with 24 V electrical systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-current (6 A) load driver with built-in short-circuit and overvoltage protection for harsh vibration and temperature cycling. Use Value: Eliminates fuse dependency and enables predictive maintenance through continuous STAT-based diagnostics. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side driver applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| VN750PT-E | PPAK package (smaller footprint, lower Rthj-amb = 37 °C/W on 6 cm² Cu), identical electrical specs | Better thermal performance in space-constrained modules; requires different PCB layout and reflow profile | Select for compact designs needing higher power density and improved thermal margin. |
| TPS4H160-Q1 | TI device: 160 mΩ RDS(on), 4 A, integrated current sense, SPI interface, no open-load off-state detection | Offers digital diagnostics but lacks off-state open-load detection and has higher on-resistance | Select when digital communication and current measurement are prioritized over analog simplicity and ultra-low RDS(on). |
Compared with VN750PT-E, the VN750B5-E offers identical protection and drive capability in a larger P2PAK package better suited for manual assembly and higher peak power handling; versus TPS4H160-Q1, it delivers lower conduction loss and simpler analog interface at the cost of programmability and current-sense integration.
Availability
VN750B5-E is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, engine control units, ADAS subsystems, and commercial vehicle lighting requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for VN750B5-E includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with broad manufacturing and quality certification coverage.
The VN750 series belongs to ST's VIPower® high-side driver product line, engineered specifically for AEC-Q100-compliant automotive load control with integrated diagnostics, protection, and robustness against battery-line transients.
FAQ
What is the maximum inductive load energy the VN750B5-E can safely demagnetize?
The VN750B5-E supports up to 138 mJ maximum switching energy (L = 2.46 mH, RL = 0 Ω, Vbat = 13.5 V, Tjstart = 150 °C, IL = 9 A). This value is validated per ST's test conditions and defines the upper limit for safe turn-off of inductive loads without exceeding junction temperature limits or triggering overvoltage shutdown.
Does the VN750B5-E require an external pull-up resistor on the STAT pin?
Yes - the STAT pin is an open-drain output and must be pulled up externally (typically 4.7 kΩ to VCC) to generate a valid logic-high signal during normal operation. Without this pull-up, the STAT pin remains floating and cannot indicate "no fault" condition reliably.
Can the VN750B5-E drive loads directly from a 24 V truck battery without additional protection?
Yes - the device supports VCC up to 36 V and includes active clamping compliant with ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5 (up to +86.5 V for 400 ms), making it suitable for 24 V commercial vehicle systems. However, external TVS or RC filtering may still be recommended for extreme ESD or long-duration transients beyond spec limits.
How does the VN750B5-E detect open-load in the off-state?
During off-state, the device applies a small internal current source to the OUT pin and monitors voltage. If VOUT rises above 1.5–3.5 V (VOL threshold), the STAT pin asserts low to indicate open-load. This works only when IN = low and load is disconnected from ground - confirmed by Figure 25 and Table 5 parameter VOL in the datasheet.
VN750B5-E Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- P2PAK (4 Leads + Tab)
- Series:
- VIPower™
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Switch Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Outputs:
- 1
- Ratio - Input:Output:
- 1:1
- Output Configuration:
- High Side
- Output Type:
- N-Channel
- Interface:
- On/Off
- Voltage - Load:
- 5.5V ~ 36V
- Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd):
- Not Required
- Current - Output (Max):
- 6A
- Rds On (Typ):
- 60mOhm (Max)
- Input Type:
- Non-Inverting
- Features:
- Auto Restart, Status Flag
- Fault Protection:
- Current Limiting (Fixed), Open Load Detect, Over Temperature, Over Voltage
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- P2PAK
VN750B5-E FAQ
1.How can I place an order for VN750B5-E through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for VN750B5-E on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for VN750B5-E reliable?
The price and inventory of VN750B5-E are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for VN750B5-E is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for VN750B5-E?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for VN750B5-E transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for VN750B5-E?
VN750B5-E orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your VN750B5-E order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for VN750B5-E?
For technical support, including VN750B5-E datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your VN750B5-E requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that VN750B5-E is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All VN750B5-E products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that VN750B5-E meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of VN750B5-E?
All VN750B5-E units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with VN750B5-E, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The VN750B5-E part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for VN750B5-E:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
VN750B5-E Tags

-
TPS22919DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
MIC2091-1YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC2090-1YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
TPS22995RZFR
Texas Instruments

-
TPS22975DSGR
Texas Instruments

-
SIP32510DT-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
ULN2003D1013TR
STMicroelectronics

-
MIC2005A-1YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC2005A-1YM6-TR
Microchip Technology

-
TPS22916BYFPR
Texas Instruments

-
TPS22917DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
ULN2003APWR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
