STMicroelectronics VNQ600
- Part No.:
- VNQ600
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package:
- 28-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
VNQ600.pdf
- Description:
- IC PWR DRIVER N-CHANNEL 1:1 28SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,652
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
VNQ600 from STMicroelectronics is a quad-channel high-side driver (HSD) IC in SO-28 (double island) package, designed for automotive and industrial load switching with ground-referenced loads. It delivers 25A DC short-circuit current per channel, features proportional analog current sense outputs (K ≈ 4400 A/A), and integrates undervoltage/overvoltage shutdown, thermal protection, reverse battery immunity, and loss-of-ground detection - used in body control modules for driving lamps, solenoids, and relays.
For engineers reviewing the VNQ600 datasheet, VNQ600 pinout, VNQ600 application, or VNQ600 equivalent, key selection criteria include per-channel RON (35 mΩ @ 25°C), CMOS-compatible input thresholds (VIL = 1.25 V, VIH = 3.25 V), integrated diagnostics via four independent ISENSE outputs, and robust ISO 7637-2 transient immunity (Class C up to Pulse 5).
Technical Context
The VNQ600 integrates two VND600 dies in a single SO-28 double-island package, each die serving two independent high-side channels. Its VIPower M0-3 process enables monolithic integration of power DMOS output stages, protection logic, and analog current sensing circuitry on one silicon substrate.
Each channel implements active current limiting (25 A typ.), thermal shutdown at 150°C with 15°C hysteresis, and overvoltage clamp (41–55 V). The device detects loss of ground via dedicated GND pins per pair (GND1,2 and GND3,4) and disables outputs if either ground path opens - critical for fail-safe automotive operation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Max supply voltage | 36 V continuous - supports 12 V/24 V automotive systems with headroom for load dump transients. |
| On-state resistance | 35 mΩ per channel @ 5 A, 25°C - limits conduction loss to <1 W at 5 A, enabling compact thermal design. |
| DC short-circuit current | 25 A per channel - sets hard current limit during fault conditions without external components. |
| Current sense ratio | K = 4400 A/A (typ.) - delivers 1 mA sense current per 4.4 A load current, compatible with standard 3.9 kΩ sense resistors. |
| Input logic compatibility | CMOS-level: VIL ≤ 1.25 V, VIH ≥ 3.25 V - interfaces directly with 3.3 V or 5 V microcontrollers without level-shifting. |
| Thermal shutdown threshold | 150°C junction temperature - triggers automatic channel disable and restart after cooling to 135°C. |
| ISO 7637-2 immunity | Class C for all pulses (P1–P5) - survives automotive load dump (P5: +86.5 V, 400 ms) and reverse battery (-100 V, 2 ms). |
Pinout & Package
SO-28 package with double-island layout: two electrically isolated thermal islands (Channels 1–2 share Island 1; Channels 3–4 share Island 2), enabling independent thermal management and fault containment.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| INPUT1–INPUT4 | Digital enable inputs | CMOS-compatible logic inputs controlling respective high-side switches; internal hysteresis prevents noise-induced toggling. |
| OUTPUT1–OUTPUT4 | Power output terminals | High-side DMOS drain outputs; each connects to load anode while cathode ties to ground - no flyback diode required for inductive loads. |
| CURRENT SENSE 1–4 | Analog current monitor outputs | Current-source outputs proportional to load current (ISENSE = IOUT/K); used for real-time diagnostics and closed-loop control. |
| VCC1,2 / VCC3,4 | Power supply pins per island | Separate VCC pins per thermal island allow independent supply routing and fault isolation between channel pairs. |
| GND1,2 / GND3,4 | Ground reference pins per island | Dedicated ground pins per island enable loss-of-ground detection - device disables affected channels if GND opens. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Proportional load current sense | Four independent analog ISENSE outputs with ±6% ratio drift over -40°C to +150°C - enables accurate load monitoring without shunt resistors. |
| Loss-of-ground protection | Dedicated GND1,2 and GND3,4 pins with internal detection circuitry - disables channels within microseconds if ground connection fails. |
| Reverse battery immunity | Withstands -100 V applied to VCC (Pulse 1, ISO 7637-2) and operates with reverse-battery protection network (RGND or DGND) per application schematic. |
| Integrated overvoltage clamp | Clamps output to 41–55 V during transients - eliminates need for external TVS diodes in many 24 V system designs. |
| Very low standby power | 12 µA supply current in off state - reduces quiescent load on vehicle battery during sleep mode. |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module | Industrial PLC Output Stage |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Driving multiple 12 V incandescent lamps and solenoid valves in vehicle door modules and lighting controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad high-side switch providing independent ON/OFF control, real-time current feedback, and fault reporting to MCU via analog sense lines. Use Value: Eliminates discrete MOSFETs, gate drivers, and current-sense amplifiers - reduces BOM count by >12 components per channel while meeting ASIL-B diagnostic coverage requirements. |
Use Scenario: Controlling 24 V DC actuators and indicator LEDs in factory automation I/O modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side load driver with integrated protection, enabling direct interface to microcontroller GPIOs and supporting hot-swap capability. Use Value: Withstands industrial transients (IEC 61000-4-4/5) and provides deterministic current limiting - avoids nuisance tripping during motor startup surges. |
| Truck & Bus Load Management | Off-Highway Equipment Power Distribution |
|
Use Scenario: Managing auxiliary loads (air horns, winches, PTO controls) in heavy-duty commercial vehicles with 24 V systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fault-tolerant high-side driver with reverse-battery and load-dump protection, supporting CAN-based diagnostics via sense outputs. Use Value: Survives harsh electrical environments (ISO 16750-2) and enables predictive maintenance through continuous current monitoring across four loads. |
Use Scenario: Powering hydraulic valve coils and sensor excitations in agricultural and construction machinery with wide ambient temperature range (-40°C to +125°C). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Robust high-side switch with thermal derating and automatic restart - maintains operation during intermittent overloads without manual reset. Use Value: Reduces need for external heatsinking due to low RON and dual-island thermal design - simplifies enclosure layout in space-constrained cab electronics. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad high-side driver applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STVN800 | Single-channel, higher RON (50 mΩ), no integrated current sense - requires external amplifier for diagnostics. | Lacks quad integration and analog sense; suited for lower-current (<10 A), cost-sensitive designs where channel count is flexible. | Select when only one high-side channel is needed and diagnostic depth is secondary to unit cost. |
| Infineon BTS724G | Quad-channel HSD with similar RON (30 mΩ) but different sense ratio (K = 2000 A/A) and no loss-of-ground detection. | Supports same automotive applications but lacks GND-fault response - requires external monitoring circuitry for functional safety compliance. | Choose when leveraging Infineon's ProFET ecosystem and existing PCB layout reuse is prioritized over GND-loss immunity. |
Compared with VNQ600, STVN800 trades integration and diagnostics for lower per-channel cost and smaller footprint, while BTS724G matches channel count and RON but shifts diagnostic responsibility to system-level design - making VNQ600 uniquely suited for ASIL-B-compliant, self-monitoring high-side power distribution.
Availability
VNQ600 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, industrial PLC output stages, truck load management systems, and off-highway equipment power distribution requiring stable component supply and long-lifecycle support.
Supply support for VNQ600 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management ICs with vertical manufacturing and broad IP portfolio.
VNQ600 belongs to ST's VIPower family of intelligent power switches, engineered specifically for automotive-grade high-side load control with integrated protection, diagnostics, and reliability under harsh electrical and thermal conditions.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous output current per channel?
The VNQ600 supports 15 A continuous output current per channel (absolute maximum rating), with 25 A DC short-circuit current limiting. Actual sustained current depends on PCB copper area and ambient temperature - e.g., 10 A per channel is achievable with 6 cm² of 35 µm Cu per island at 25°C ambient.
How does the loss-of-ground protection work?
VNQ600 uses dedicated GND1,2 and GND3,4 pins per thermal island. Internal circuitry continuously monitors ground continuity; if either GND pair disconnects, the corresponding two channels shut down within microseconds and remain disabled until ground is restored and VCC re-applied.
Can VNQ600 drive inductive loads without external flyback diodes?
Yes - the device integrates an internal clamp diode between VCC and OUTPUT (per channel), enabling safe demagnetization of inductive loads like solenoids and relays. Maximum demagnetization energy is 126 mJ at VCC = 13.5 V, as specified in the datasheet.
What is the accuracy of the current sense function?
The current sense ratio K has ±10% variation over temperature (-40°C to +150°C) at low currents (0.5 A), tightening to ±6% at 2–15 A. Sense output impedance is 400 Ω in overtemperature condition, and delay to 90% ISENSE is 500 µs - sufficient for slow-response diagnostics but not high-speed closed-loop control.
VNQ600 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 28-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Switch Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Outputs:
- 4
- Ratio - Input:Output:
- 1:1
- Output Configuration:
- High Side
- Output Type:
- N-Channel
- Interface:
- On/Off
- Voltage - Load:
- 5.5V ~ 36V
- Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd):
- Not Required
- Current - Output (Max):
- 15A
- Rds On (Typ):
- 35mOhm (Max)
- Input Type:
- Non-Inverting
- Features:
- Auto Restart
- Fault Protection:
- Current Limiting (Fixed), Over Temperature, Over Voltage
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 28-SO
VNQ600 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for VNQ600 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for VNQ600 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for VNQ600 reliable?
The price and inventory of VNQ600 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for VNQ600 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for VNQ600?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for VNQ600 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for VNQ600?
VNQ600 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your VNQ600 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for VNQ600?
For technical support, including VNQ600 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your VNQ600 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that VNQ600 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All VNQ600 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that VNQ600 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of VNQ600?
All VNQ600 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with VNQ600, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The VNQ600 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for VNQ600:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
VNQ600 Tags

-
TPS22919DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
MIC2091-1YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC2090-1YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
TPS22995RZFR
Texas Instruments

-
TPS22975DSGR
Texas Instruments

-
SIP32510DT-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
ULN2003D1013TR
STMicroelectronics

-
MIC2005A-1YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC2005A-1YM6-TR
Microchip Technology

-
TPS22916BYFPR
Texas Instruments

-
TPS22917DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
ULN2003APWR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

