STMicroelectronics VNQ810-E
- Part No.:
- VNQ810-E
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package:
- 28-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
VNQ810-E.pdf
- Description:
- IC PWR DRIVER N-CHANNEL 1:1 28SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,041
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
VNQ810-E from STMicroelectronics is a quad-channel high-side driver IC built using VIPower M0-3 technology, integrating two VND810-E dies in a single SO-28 double-island package. It drives grounded loads with 160 mΩ RDS(on), 3.5 A continuous per channel, and operates from 5.5 V to 36 V supply. Designed for automotive body control modules, it provides open-load detection (on/off state), short-circuit protection, thermal shutdown, reverse-battery protection, and ISO 7637-2 transient immunity.
For engineers reviewing the VNQ810-E datasheet, VNQ810-E pinout, VNQ810-E application, or VNQ810-E equivalent, key selection criteria include per-channel current limiting (5.5–7.5 A), status output diagnostics, dual-island thermal isolation, undervoltage/overvoltage lockout thresholds (4 V / 36 V), and SO-28 mechanical compatibility with legacy high-side driver footprints.
Technical Context
The VNQ810-E implements four independent high-side switches with CMOS-compatible inputs and open-drain status outputs. Each channel features active current limiting, thermal foldback with 150 °C trip and 135 °C reset, and integrated clamping for demagnetization energy (VDEMAG = VCC − 41 V typical).
Its dual-island SO-28 layout isolates two pairs of channels thermally and electrically-enabling independent operation and fault containment. Protection logic includes loss-of-ground detection, off-state open-load sensing via external pull-up, and input clamp diodes rated to ±8 V.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| RDS(on) | 160 mΩ max at IOUT = 1 A, Tj = 25 °C - ensures low conduction loss and <1.2 W dissipation at 3.5 A |
| IOUT Continuous | 3.5 A per channel - supports automotive solenoids, relays, and lamps without external heatsinking on standard FR-4 |
| VCC Range | 5.5 V to 36 V - covers full automotive battery range including cold-crank (5.5 V) and load-dump (36 V) |
| Open-Load Detection | On-state: 20–80 mA threshold; Off-state: VOL > 1.5 V - enables robust fault reporting without additional sensors |
| Thermal Shutdown | 150 °C trip, 135 °C reset with 15 °C hysteresis - prevents latch-up during sustained overload |
| ISO 7637-2 Immunity | Pulse 1–5 compliant up to Level IV - withstands real-world automotive transients without external TVS |
| Status Output | Open-drain, 1.6 mA sink capability, 0.5 V max low-level voltage - directly interfaces with 3.3 V/5 V microcontrollers |
Pinout & Package
Package: SO-28 (Double Island), 300 mil width, 1.27 mm pitch, dual isolated thermal islands - enables independent thermal management for two channel pairs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VCC1,2 | Power supply for island 1 (channels 1 & 2) | Must be decoupled locally; shared VCC pins reduce PCB routing complexity |
| VCC3,4 | Power supply for island 2 (channels 3 & 4) | Electrically and thermally isolated from VCC1,2 - allows independent supply domains |
| GND1,2 / GND3,4 | Ground return for respective islands | Separate ground pins prevent cross-talk and improve fault isolation |
| INPUT1–4 | CMOS-compatible digital enable inputs | VIH = 3.25 V min, VIL = 1.25 V max - compatible with standard MCU GPIOs |
| OUTPUT1–4 | High-side switched outputs | Drive grounded loads; support inductive kickback clamping up to 23 mJ |
| STATUS1–4 | Open-drain diagnostic outputs | Report overtemperature, open-load, short-to-VCC, and undervoltage conditions per channel |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Per-channel open-load detection (on/off) | Eliminates need for external current sense resistors or auxiliary comparators in lamp/relay monitoring |
| Dual-island SO-28 thermal architecture | Reduces mutual heating between channel pairs - improves power density and reliability in multi-load systems |
| Reverse battery protection | Withstands −14 V applied to VCC (per absolute max rating) - protects against incorrect jump-start scenarios |
| Integrated VCC clamp | Clamps low-energy transients (e.g., ISO 7637 Pulse 1) without external components - reduces BOM count |
| Loss-of-ground detection | Automatically disables outputs if GND connection fails - prevents uncontrolled load activation |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) | Engine Bay Power Distribution |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Controlling headlights, fog lamps, and interior lighting in modern vehicle BCMs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switch providing PWM-capable load control with real-time status feedback to MCU. Use Value: Enables centralized diagnostics (open-load, short-circuit) across 4 independent lighting circuits without added sensing circuitry. | Use Scenario: Driving radiator fans, fuel pumps, and HVAC actuators in engine compartment junction boxes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Robust high-current switching with thermal foldback and transient immunity for harsh under-hood environments. Use Value: Sustains 3.5 A continuous per channel at 125 °C ambient - eliminates need for discrete MOSFET + driver + protection IC combos. |
| Seat & Mirror Control Unit | Commercial Vehicle Trailer Interface |
Use Scenario: Managing seat heater elements, power mirror motors, and memory position actuators. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current-limited drive with programmable status reporting for functional safety compliance. Use Value: On-state open-load detection (20–80 mA threshold) verifies heater continuity before enabling full power - prevents false thermal faults. | Use Scenario: Interfacing tractor ECUs with trailer lighting, ABS valves, and air suspension solenoids. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side driver tolerant of wide supply variation (5.5–36 V) and long cable-induced transients. Use Value: ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5 (load dump) immunity up to +86.5 V peak - avoids external TVS diodes on VCC line. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side driver applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| VNQ830-E | Higher RDS(on) (250 mΩ), same SO-28 double-island, 3.5 A rating, adds SPI interface | Requires MCU with SPI support; offers enhanced diagnostics but higher conduction loss | Choose when advanced register-based fault logging is required over analog status pins |
| TPS27082L | Single-channel, 3.6 A, 12 V max, QFN-16, no open-load detection in off-state | Lacks dual-island thermal separation and off-state open-load sensing - not drop-in replaceable | Select only for new designs where space constraints outweigh need for comprehensive diagnostics |
Compared with VNQ810-E, VNQ830-E trades higher on-resistance for digital configurability, while TPS27082L sacrifices channel count, thermal isolation, and diagnostic depth for compactness - making VNQ810-E optimal for cost-sensitive, high-diagnostic automotive modules requiring four independent protected outputs.
Availability
VNQ810-E is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, engine bay power distribution units, seat/mirror control systems, and commercial vehicle trailer interfaces requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and voltage ranges.
Supply support for VNQ810-E includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management ICs with vertical manufacturing capabilities.
VNQ810-E belongs to ST's VIPower high-side driver product line, engineered specifically for automotive load driving with integrated protection, diagnostics, and transient resilience - targeting replacement of discrete relay/MOSFET solutions in ECU designs.
FAQ
What is the maximum safe operating voltage for VNQ810-E?
The absolute maximum DC supply voltage is 41 V, but the recommended operating range is 5.5 V to 36 V. Operation above 36 V triggers overvoltage shutdown (VOV = 36 V nominal), protecting internal circuitry. Transient spikes up to +86.5 V (ISO 7637 Pulse 5) are tolerated due to integrated VCC clamping - no external TVS required for compliance.
How does off-state open-load detection work, and what external components are needed?
Off-state open-load detection requires an external pull-up resistor (RPU) between OUTPUTn and a positive supply (e.g., +5 V). When the load is disconnected, OUTPUTn rises above 1.5 V (VOL threshold), triggering STATUSn low. RPU must satisfy two conditions: (1) keep VOUT < 1.5 V when load is connected, and (2) ensure VOUT > 3.5 V when open - typically 10–47 kΩ depending on load resistance and supply voltage.
Can VNQ810-E drive inductive loads like solenoids or relays without external flyback diodes?
Yes - VNQ810-E integrates active demagnetization clamping with VDEMAG = VCC − 41 V (typical), allowing safe energy dissipation for inductive loads up to 23 mJ (L = 1.38 mH, IL = 5 A). This eliminates need for external freewheeling diodes in most automotive solenoid and relay applications, reducing board area and component count.
Is VNQ810-E pin-compatible with earlier ST high-side drivers like VND810-E?
No - VNQ810-E is a quad-channel device in SO-28 double-island package, whereas VND810-E is a single-channel SO-8 device. However, VNQ810-E internally integrates two VND810-E dies, sharing identical per-channel electrical characteristics (RDS(on), IOUT, protection thresholds). Board redesign is required, but firmware logic and diagnostic interpretation remain consistent across both families.
VNQ810-E Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 28-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Switch Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Outputs:
- 4
- Ratio - Input:Output:
- 1:1
- Output Configuration:
- High Side
- Output Type:
- N-Channel
- Interface:
- On/Off
- Voltage - Load:
- 5.5V ~ 36V
- Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd):
- Not Required
- Current - Output (Max):
- 3.5A
- Rds On (Typ):
- 160mOhm (Max)
- Input Type:
- Non-Inverting
- Features:
- Auto Restart, Status Flag
- Fault Protection:
- Current Limiting (Fixed), Open Load Detect, Over Temperature, Over Voltage
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 28-SO
VNQ810-E FAQ
1.How can I place an order for VNQ810-E through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for VNQ810-E on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for VNQ810-E reliable?
The price and inventory of VNQ810-E are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for VNQ810-E is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for VNQ810-E?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for VNQ810-E transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for VNQ810-E?
VNQ810-E orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your VNQ810-E order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for VNQ810-E?
For technical support, including VNQ810-E datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your VNQ810-E requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that VNQ810-E is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All VNQ810-E products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that VNQ810-E meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of VNQ810-E?
All VNQ810-E units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with VNQ810-E, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The VNQ810-E part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for VNQ810-E:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
VNQ810-E Tags

-
TPS22919DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
MIC2091-1YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC2090-1YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
TPS22995RZFR
Texas Instruments

-
TPS22975DSGR
Texas Instruments

-
SIP32510DT-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
ULN2003D1013TR
STMicroelectronics

-
MIC2005A-1YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC2005A-1YM6-TR
Microchip Technology

-
TPS22916BYFPR
Texas Instruments

-
TPS22917DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
ULN2003APWR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

