STMicroelectronics VNQ830PTR-E
- Part No.:
- VNQ830PTR-E
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package:
- 28-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
VNQ830PTR-E.pdf
- Description:
- IC PWR DRIVER N-CHANNEL 1:1 28SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,793
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
VNQ830PTR-E from STMicroelectronics is a quad-channel automotive-grade high-side driver IC built using VIPower™ M0-3 technology, integrating two VND830P-E dies in one SO-28 package. It delivers 6 A per channel, 65 mΩ RDS(on), 36 V VCC rating, and supports open-load detection (on/off-state), thermal shutdown, reverse battery protection, and overvoltage clamping - deployed in body control modules for driving solenoids, lamps, and actuators.
For engineers reviewing the VNQ830PTR-E datasheet, VNQ830PTR-E pinout, VNQ830PTR-E application, or VNQ830PTR-E equivalent, key selection considerations include per-channel current limiting (6–15 A), dual-state open-load diagnostics, AEC-Q100 compliance, and SO-28 thermal performance with PCB copper area dependency.
Technical Context
The device implements four independent high-side switches with CMOS-compatible inputs, each featuring active current limitation, thermal shutdown with hysteresis (7–15 °C), and undervoltage/overvoltage lockout (4–5.5 V UVSD, 36 V OVSD). Protection logic feeds status pins that report fault conditions including overtemperature, open-load, and output stuck-to-VCC.
Each channel integrates a VCC-to-output clamp diode (VF ≤ 0.6 V @ 1.2 A, Tj = 150 °C), reverse-battery tolerant ground path design, and load-dump transient resilience per ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (up to +86.5 V, 400 ms). Switching is characterized at 30 μs typical turn-on/turn-off delay with controlled dV/dt slopes.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| RDS(on) (per channel) | 65 mΩ @ IOUT = 2 A, Tj = 25 °C - enables low conduction loss and <1 W dissipation at 6 A. |
| Max output current | 6 A continuous per channel - internally limited up to 15 A during overload, enabling robust short-circuit handling. |
| VCC operating range | 5.5–36 V - supports full automotive battery range including cold-crank (5.5 V) and load-dump (36 V). |
| Open-load detection | Detects open circuits both when ON (IOL = 50–200 mA threshold) and OFF (VOL = 1.5–3.5 V threshold) - eliminates need for external sense resistors. |
| Thermal shutdown | Triggers at Tj = 150–200 °C with 135 °C reset and 7–15 °C hysteresis - prevents permanent damage during sustained overload. |
| Reverse battery protection | Withstands –14 V on VCC and –200 mA on GND pin - enables safe operation in reverse-polarity vehicle jump-start scenarios. |
| ESD rating | 4 kV HBM on IN/STATUS, 5 kV on OUTPUT/VCC - exceeds AEC-Q100 Class 3 requirements for in-vehicle robustness. |
Pinout & Package
Package: SO-28 (Small Outline, 300 mil width), surface-mount, thermally enhanced with exposed pad (not electrically connected). Pin pitch: 1.27 mm. Mounting requires minimum 0.5 cm² copper pour per VCC pin for Rthj-amb = 60 °C/W (one channel active).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VCC (pins 1, 2, 27, 28) | Power supply input | Four dedicated VCC pins reduce IR drop and improve thermal distribution across the quad-channel die. |
| GND (pins 14, 15) | Power ground reference | Dual GND pins support reverse-battery protection network integration and minimize ground bounce during switching. |
| IN1–IN4 (pins 3, 5, 17, 19) | CMOS logic inputs | Accept 1.25 V low / 3.25 V high thresholds with 0.5 V hysteresis - compatible with 3.3 V/5 V MCUs without level shifters. |
| OUT1–OUT4 (pins 4, 6, 16, 18) | High-side switched outputs | Drive grounded loads; each includes integrated clamp diode and current-sense capability for diagnostics. |
| ST1–ST4 (pins 7, 9, 21, 23) | Status output indicators | Open-drain outputs reporting channel-specific faults (overtemp, open-load, overvoltage) - pulled up externally to VCC or MCU IO. |
| N.C. (pins 8, 10–13, 20, 22, 24–26) | No-connect terminals | Internally unconnected; must be left floating or tied to GND via 10 kΩ resistor per ST recommendation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Quad-channel integration in SO-28 | Reduces board space by ~40% vs. discrete single-channel drivers while maintaining per-channel thermal isolation. |
| On/off-state open-load detection | Eliminates need for external current sensing or voltage dividers - reduces BOM count and improves diagnostic coverage for ASIL-B systems. |
| Active current limitation + thermal restart | Enables automatic recovery after brief overloads (e.g., motor stall), avoiding system-level latch-up and manual reset. |
| VCC-output clamp diode | Clamps demagnetization energy to VCC − 41…−55 V - protects against inductive kickback without external TVS diodes. |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 0 qualification | Validated for operation from −40 °C to +150 °C junction temperature - suitable for under-hood applications like engine control and HVAC actuators. |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) | Seat Control Unit |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Driving multiple 12 V incandescent lamps, relays, and small solenoids in door modules and lighting clusters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switch providing load power control, real-time open-circuit feedback, and short-circuit protection during PWM dimming cycles. Use Value: Enables centralized diagnostics via STx pins - reduces wiring harness complexity and supports UDS DTCs (e.g., U0100, B1001) without additional sensors. | Use Scenario: Controlling seat position motors, heating elements, and memory function actuators in premium automotive seating systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent high-side drivers managing bidirectional motor direction (with external H-bridge) and heater zone enable signals. Use Value: Integrated current limiting (6–15 A) and thermal hysteresis prevent overheating during repeated actuation - extends mechanical component life and avoids ECU resets. |
| Engine Bay Fan Control | Commercial Vehicle Lighting Hub |
Use Scenario: Managing radiator cooling fans subject to load-dump transients (>80 V) and wide ambient temperature swings (−40 °C to +125 °C). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side driver with ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a compliance, VCC clamp, and reverse-battery tolerance - operates directly from battery without external protection. Use Value: Eliminates need for external TVS, reverse-polarity MOSFET, and current-sense amplifier - cuts solution cost by ≥$0.35/unit at volume. | Use Scenario: Centralized control of LED headlamps, fog lights, and turn signals in heavy-duty trucks with 24 V electrical architecture. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel driver supporting 24 V operation (VCC up to 36 V), open-load detection for LED string breakage, and status reporting to CAN gateway. Use Value: Single-chip replacement for four discrete high-side switches - reduces PCB area by 32 mm² and improves channel-to-channel timing matching (<1 μs skew). |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad high-side driver applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TPS4H160-Q1 | Higher RDS(on) (100 mΩ), lower max current (4 A), integrated charge pump for 3.3 V logic compatibility | Requires external pull-up on STATUS; lacks off-state open-load detection | Preferred for low-power 3.3 V MCU interfaces where thermal margin is less critical |
| BTS724G | Single-channel, SO-8 package; identical RDS(on) (65 mΩ) and protection set but no multi-channel integration | Needs four devices + extra PCB area; same diagnostic features per channel | Used when layout constraints prohibit SO-28 or when channel independence demands separate thermal zones |
Compared with VNQ830PTR-E, TPS4H160-Q1 trades current capacity and diagnostic depth for lower-voltage logic compatibility, while BTS724G provides identical per-channel performance at the cost of board space and inter-channel coordination overhead.
Availability
VNQ830PTR-E is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, commercial vehicle lighting hubs, and engine bay fan control systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for VNQ830PTR-E includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power ICs, and automotive-grade analog devices since 1987.
The VNQ830PTR-E belongs to ST's VIPower™ high-side driver product line, engineered specifically for AEC-Q100-compliant automotive power distribution - emphasizing diagnostic integrity, thermal resilience, and system-level functional safety (ASIL-B ready).
FAQ
What is the maximum allowable junction temperature before thermal shutdown activates?
Thermal shutdown triggers between 150 °C and 200 °C, with a typical activation point at 175 °C. The device automatically resets once junction temperature falls to 135 °C due to built-in hysteresis. This behavior is validated per AEC-Q100 stress testing and ensures reliable protection during sustained overload without latch-up.
Can VNQ830PTR-E drive inductive loads such as fuel injectors or solenoid valves?
Yes - it is explicitly designed for inductive loads. Its integrated VCC-to-output clamp diode limits demagnetization voltage to VCC − 41…−55 V, and its 140 mJ maximum switching energy rating (L = 1.5 mH, Vbat = 13.5 V) covers typical injector and valve coil characteristics. External freewheeling diodes are not required.
How does off-state open-load detection work, and what external components are needed?
Off-state detection monitors output voltage relative to GND: if VOUT > 1.5–3.5 V while IN = LOW, STx asserts LOW to indicate open load. No external components are required - the internal circuitry uses a precision voltage comparator referenced to an internal bandgap. Pull-up resistors on STx pins (typically 4.7 kΩ to VCC) are mandatory for proper logic-level reporting.
Is VNQ830PTR-E pin-compatible with earlier revisions like VNQ830P-E?
Yes - VNQ830PTR-E is the tape-and-reel variant of VNQ830P-E and shares identical pinout, electrical specifications, and thermal behavior. The "TR" suffix denotes packaging only (1,000-piece reel); all functional, mechanical, and reliability data are fully interchangeable per STMicroelectronics DocID10861 Rev 6.
VNQ830PTR-E Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 28-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Series:
- VIPower™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Switch Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Outputs:
- 4
- Ratio - Input:Output:
- 1:1
- Output Configuration:
- High Side
- Output Type:
- N-Channel
- Interface:
- On/Off
- Voltage - Load:
- 5.5V ~ 36V
- Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd):
- Not Required
- Current - Output (Max):
- 6A
- Rds On (Typ):
- 65mOhm (Max)
- Input Type:
- Non-Inverting
- Features:
- Auto Restart, Status Flag
- Fault Protection:
- Current Limiting (Fixed), Open Load Detect, Over Temperature, Over Voltage
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 28-SO
VNQ830PTR-E FAQ
1.How can I place an order for VNQ830PTR-E through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for VNQ830PTR-E on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for VNQ830PTR-E reliable?
The price and inventory of VNQ830PTR-E are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for VNQ830PTR-E is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for VNQ830PTR-E?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for VNQ830PTR-E transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for VNQ830PTR-E?
VNQ830PTR-E orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your VNQ830PTR-E order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for VNQ830PTR-E?
For technical support, including VNQ830PTR-E datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your VNQ830PTR-E requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that VNQ830PTR-E is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All VNQ830PTR-E products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that VNQ830PTR-E meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of VNQ830PTR-E?
All VNQ830PTR-E units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with VNQ830PTR-E, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The VNQ830PTR-E part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for VNQ830PTR-E:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
VNQ830PTR-E Tags

-
TPS22919DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
MIC2091-1YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC2090-1YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
TPS22995RZFR
Texas Instruments

-
TPS22975DSGR
Texas Instruments

-
SIP32510DT-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
ULN2003D1013TR
STMicroelectronics

-
MIC2005A-1YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC2005A-1YM6-TR
Microchip Technology

-
TPS22916BYFPR
Texas Instruments

-
TPS22917DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
ULN2003APWR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

