STMicroelectronics VNQ860SP
- Part No.:
- VNQ860SP
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package:
- PowerSO-10 Exposed Bottom Pad
- Datasheet:
-
VNQ860SP.pdf
- Description:
- IC PWR DRIVER N-CHAN 1:1 PWRSO10
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,036
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
VNQ860SP from STMicroelectronics is a quad-channel high-side power switch IC designed for industrial load control with ground-referenced loads. It features 270 mΩ RDS(on) per channel, 0.25 A continuous output current, 36 V max supply voltage, and integrated protections including thermal shutdown (150–200 °C), undervoltage (4 V typ) and overvoltage (42 V typ) detection, and short-circuit current limiting (0.7 A typ). It is used in programmable logic controller (PLC) output modules compliant with IEC 61131-2.
For engineers reviewing the VNQ860SP datasheet, VNQ860SP pinout, VNQ860SP application, or VNQ860SP equivalent, key selection criteria include per-channel RDS(on), fault reporting via STATUS pin, thermal hysteresis (7–15 °C), SO-20 vs PowerSO-10 package trade-offs, and compatibility with 3.3 V/5 V CMOS logic inputs.
Technical Context
The VNQ860SP integrates four independent high-side switches using ST's VIPower M0-3 technology, each with active current limiting, thermal sensing, and automatic restart after fault clearance. Each channel includes dedicated input (I/O1–I/O4), output (OUTPUT1–OUTPUT4), and status feedback via a shared open-drain STATUS pin.
Protection logic is fully autonomous per channel: undervoltage lockout disables all outputs below ~4 V; overvoltage shutdown triggers above ~42 V; thermal shutdown activates at junction temperatures between 150 °C and 200 °C with 135 °C reset threshold; loss-of-ground detection forces shutdown if GND pin disconnects.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| RDS(on) (per channel) | 270 mΩ max at IOUT = 0.25 A, Tj = 25 °C - enables low conduction loss for 24 V industrial loads |
| Max output current | 0.25 A continuous per channel - supports solenoids, relays, and small actuators |
| VCC operating range | 5.5 V to 36 V - compatible with wide-range industrial DC supplies |
| Undervoltage shutdown | 4 V typical - prevents erratic switching during brown-out conditions |
| Thermal shutdown threshold | 150–200 °C - protects against sustained overload or poor heatsinking |
| Status pin logic | Open-drain, active-low fault indicator - simplifies MCU interrupt or polling interface |
| Input hysteresis | 0.5 V - ensures noise immunity on digital control lines in electrically noisy environments |
Pinout & Package
Package: PowerSO-10™ (exposed thermal pad, surface-mount, 10-pin). Thermal resistance junction-to-case is 1.4 °C/W, enabling higher power dissipation than SO-20 when mounted on ≥6 cm² copper area.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 3, 4 | I/O1–I/O4 (logic inputs) | CMOS-compatible digital inputs; accept 3.3 V/5 V logic levels with 0.5 V hysteresis |
| 5, 6, 7, 8 | OUTPUT1–OUTPUT4 (high-side outputs) | Switched VCC-referenced outputs driving grounded loads; each has internal current limiting |
| 9 | STATUS | Open-drain fault-reporting pin pulled low during any channel fault (overcurrent, overtemp, UV/OV) |
| 10 | GND | Power ground reference; device shuts down automatically if disconnected |
| Tab | VCC / Thermal pad | Internally connected to VCC; serves as primary thermal path to PCB copper |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Quad high-side architecture | Four independent channels share one STATUS pin but operate autonomously-reduces system wiring while maintaining fault isolation |
| Loss-of-ground detection | Automatic shutdown if GND pin is disconnected-prevents uncontrolled load activation in safety-critical PLC outputs |
| Auto-restart after fault clearance | Resumes normal operation after thermal or overcurrent fault clears without external reset-minimizes downtime in automated systems |
| Very low standby current | 70 µA max at VCC = 24 V-enables energy-efficient always-on industrial control nodes |
| VIPower M0-3 process integration | Monolithic silicon combining logic, power FETs, and protection circuitry-eliminates discrete protection components and improves reliability |
Applications
| Programmable Logic Controller (PLC) Output Module | Industrial Motor Starter Control |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Driving 24 V DC solenoid valves and indicator lamps in modular PLC backplanes per IEC 61131-2 Type 3 specifications. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side switch providing isolated, protected load control with real-time fault reporting via STATUS pin. Use Value: Enables single-chip replacement of four discrete MOSFET+driver+protection circuits, reducing board space by >60% and eliminating external current-sense resistors. | Use Scenario: Controlling small 3-phase motor contactor coils (≤0.25 A) in HVAC or conveyor control panels. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side driver delivering precise turn-on/turn-off timing (tD(on) = 10 µs, tD(off) = 40 µs) with controlled dV/dt slopes. Use Value: Prevents contactor coil arcing and EMI through soft-switching behavior (0.75 V/µs rise, 0.25 V/µs fall), extending relay life and meeting CISPR 11 Class B emissions limits. |
| Automated Test Equipment (ATE) Load Switching | Factory Automation I/O Expansion |
Use Scenario: Sequencing power to DUT peripherals (e.g., sensors, transducers) during functional test cycles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision-controlled high-side switch with fast response and deterministic fault signaling for test repeatability. Use Value: Enables sub-50 µs fault detection and channel disable-critical for preventing damage during short-circuit test conditions. | Use Scenario: Adding 4-channel digital output capability to DIN-rail-mounted I/O modules in packaging machinery. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Industrial-grade high-side driver supporting 36 V max VCC, -40 °C to +150 °C operation, and robust EMC performance. Use Value: Eliminates need for external TVS diodes and current-limiting resistors-reducing BOM count and improving long-term field reliability under vibration and temperature cycling. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| IPS2050H | Single-channel, 0.5 A rating, 100 mΩ RDS(on), SPI-configurable diagnostics | Requires four devices for quad functionality; offers richer telemetry but higher component count and firmware overhead | Select when diagnostic granularity (per-channel current/voltage readback) outweighs cost and layout simplicity |
| TPS27082L | Quad-channel, 0.7 A rating, 120 mΩ RDS(on), no loss-of-ground detection, 5.5–36 V range | Lacks automatic GND-disconnect shutdown; requires external supervision for same safety level | Select when higher current per channel is required and loss-of-ground protection is handled at system level |
Compared with IPS2050H and TPS27082L, the VNQ860SP delivers optimal balance of integrated protection (loss-of-ground, UV/OV, thermal), compact quad-channel integration in PowerSO-10, and IEC 61131-2 compliance-making it ideal for space-constrained, safety-aware industrial output stages where minimal external components are critical.
Availability
VNQ860SP is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for programmable logic controllers, industrial motor starters, automated test equipment, and factory automation I/O expansion requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for VNQ860SP includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing capabilities and broad IP portfolio.
The VNQ860SP belongs to ST's VIPower high-side switch product line, engineered specifically for ruggedized industrial control applications demanding integrated protection, high reliability, and compliance with IEC 61131-2 programmable controller standards.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous output current per channel?
The VNQ860SP supports 0.25 A continuous output current per channel at Tc = 25 °C with adequate PCB copper heatsinking (≥6 cm²). Derating applies above 25 °C case temperature-full 0.25 A is maintained up to Tc ≈ 85 °C with recommended layout. Peak pulsed current is limited to 1.1 A by internal current limiting.
Does the STATUS pin indicate faults for individual channels?
No-the STATUS pin is a shared open-drain output that goes low whenever any one of the four channels experiences a fault (overcurrent, overtemperature, undervoltage, overvoltage, or loss of ground). To identify the failing channel, external logic or MCU software must correlate STATUS assertion with recent input activity and timing.
Can VNQ860SP drive inductive loads like relays or solenoids?
Yes-it is explicitly qualified for inductive loads. Internal clamp diodes (Vdemag = VCC − 52 V typical) suppress flyback voltage during turn-off. For highly inductive loads, external RC snubbers or TVS diodes may still be recommended depending on energy levels and system-level EMC requirements.
Is the PowerSO-10 package RoHS-compliant and lead-free?
Yes-the VNQ860SP PowerSO-10 package is RoHS-compliant and lead-free, with matte tin (Sn) termination finish. Reflow profile follows JEDEC J-STD-020D for MSL3, peak temperature 260 °C. The exposed thermal pad must be soldered to a minimum 6 cm² copper pour for thermal performance and mechanical reliability.
VNQ860SP Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- PowerSO-10 Exposed Bottom Pad
- Series:
- VIPower™
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Switch Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Outputs:
- 4
- Ratio - Input:Output:
- 1:1
- Output Configuration:
- High Side
- Output Type:
- N-Channel
- Interface:
- On/Off
- Voltage - Load:
- 5.5V ~ 36V
- Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd):
- Not Required
- Current - Output (Max):
- 250mA
- Rds On (Typ):
- 270mOhm (Max)
- Input Type:
- Non-Inverting
- Features:
- Auto Restart, Status Flag
- Fault Protection:
- Current Limiting (Fixed), Over Temperature, Over Voltage
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 10-PowerSO
VNQ860SP FAQ
1.How can I place an order for VNQ860SP through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for VNQ860SP on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for VNQ860SP reliable?
The price and inventory of VNQ860SP are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for VNQ860SP is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for VNQ860SP?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for VNQ860SP transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for VNQ860SP?
VNQ860SP orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your VNQ860SP order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for VNQ860SP?
For technical support, including VNQ860SP datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your VNQ860SP requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that VNQ860SP is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All VNQ860SP products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that VNQ860SP meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of VNQ860SP?
All VNQ860SP units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with VNQ860SP, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The VNQ860SP part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for VNQ860SP:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
VNQ860SP Tags

-
TPS22919DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
MIC2091-1YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC2090-1YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
TPS22995RZFR
Texas Instruments

-
TPS22975DSGR
Texas Instruments

-
SIP32510DT-T1-GE3
Vishay Siliconix

-
ULN2003D1013TR
STMicroelectronics

-
MIC2005A-1YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC2005A-1YM6-TR
Microchip Technology

-
TPS22916BYFPR
Texas Instruments

-
TPS22917DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
ULN2003APWR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

