Diodes Incorporated MBRM560-13-F
- Part No.:
- MBRM560-13-F
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- Single Diodes
- Package:
- Powermite®3
- Datasheet:
-
MBRM560-13-F.pdf
- Description:
- DIODE SCHOTTKY 60V 5A POWERMITE3
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,077
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MBRM560-13-F from Diodes Incorporated is a 5A, 60V surface-mount Schottky barrier rectifier in POWERMITE®3 package, featuring low forward voltage (0.65 V @ 5A, 25°C), low reverse leakage (2 μA @ 25°C), and guard ring die construction for transient protection. It is used in low-voltage, high-frequency inverters, freewheeling diode circuits, and polarity protection in DC power supplies.
For engineers reviewing the MBRM560-13-F datasheet, MBRM560-13-F pinout, MBRM560-13-F application, or MBRM560-13-F equivalent, key selection criteria include its 2.7°C/W junction-to-solder-point thermal resistance, 100A non-repetitive surge rating, RoHS-compliant matte tin plating, and mandatory PCB-level connection of Pins 1 & 2 for thermal and electrical integrity.
Technical Context
This Schottky rectifier employs guard ring die construction to suppress edge breakdown and improve transient robustness under fast-switching conditions. Its low VF and low IR enable high-efficiency operation in 12–48V DC-DC output stages and synchronous rectifier auxiliary paths.
The device operates across –55°C to +125°C junction temperature and requires direct thermal coupling via Pins 1 & 2 to a copper pour on the PCB. Its 60V VRRM rating targets 48V nominal bus systems with 20% derating margin for capacitive loads.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRRM | 60 V - Maximum repetitive reverse voltage before breakdown; sets safe operating limit for 48V rail clamp and flyback snubber applications |
| IO | 5 A - Average rectified current at TA = 25°C; defines continuous conduction capability in low-profile power converters |
| VF @ 5A, 25°C | 0.65 V - Forward voltage drop determining conduction loss (3.25 W) and thermal rise in compact layouts |
| IR @ 60V, 25°C | 2 μA - Reverse leakage current; enables minimal standby power loss in battery-backed polarity protection |
| RθJS | 2.7 °C/W - Junction-to-solder-point thermal resistance; allows accurate thermal modeling when soldered to 2 oz. copper pads |
| IFSM | 100 A - Non-repetitive surge rating for 8.3 ms half-sine; supports inrush current handling in industrial SMPS inputs |
| Polarity | Anode–Cathode–Anode (Pins 1–2–3); Pins 1 & 2 must be shorted externally on PCB to carry full anode current and dissipate heat |
Pinout & Package
Package: POWERMITE®3 - Molded plastic case (UL 94V-0), 0.072 g weight, moisture sensitivity level 1, lead-free matte tin plating.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Pin 1 | Anode | Primary anode terminal; must be electrically connected to Pin 2 on PCB for full 5A current path and thermal spreading |
| Pin 2 | Anode | Secondary anode terminal; tied to Pin 1 externally to double current-carrying cross-section and reduce trace heating |
| Pin 3 | Cathode | Single cathode output; connects to positive rail or switching node; bottom-side metal serves as heatsink interface |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Guard ring die construction | Suppresses edge avalanche and improves ESD/EMI transient immunity without external TVS components |
| Low VF (0.65 V @ 5A) | Reduces conduction loss by ~30% vs. standard silicon rectifiers, enabling higher efficiency in space-constrained 12V/24V converters |
| Low IR (2 μA @ 25°C) | Minimizes reverse-bias leakage in battery-isolation and backup-power hold-up circuits |
| Powermite®3 package | Enables 5A rating in 4.06 mm × 6.51 mm footprint with bottom-side thermal pad for direct PCB heatsinking |
Applications
| DC-DC Converter Output Rectification | Automotive Body Control Module Power Path |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Secondary-side rectification in 12V input, 3.3V/5V isolated flyback or forward converters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Freewheeling Schottky rectifier conducting during transformer reset phase; replaces synchronous MOSFET where gate drive complexity is prohibitive. Use Value: 0.65 V VF minimizes conduction loss at 5A load, reducing thermal stress on compact PCBs without active cooling. | Use Scenario: Polarity protection for 12V supply rails feeding microcontrollers and CAN transceivers in BCMs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Reverse-voltage blocking diode placed upstream of LDOs and PMICs to prevent damage from battery misconnection. Use Value: 2 μA IR ensures negligible standby current draw, preserving battery life over multi-year vehicle service intervals. |
| Industrial Motor Drive Freewheeling | Telecom DC Power Distribution |
Use Scenario: Flyback path for brushed DC motor H-bridge outputs during PWM off-time. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-recovery freewheeling diode clamping inductive kickback from 24V/48V motors operating up to 20 kHz PWM. Use Value: Guard ring die withstands repetitive 100A surge events without degradation, ensuring long-term reliability in factory automation. | Use Scenario: OR-ing diode in redundant 48V telecom power shelves feeding distributed DC-DC modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-loss power-path diode enabling hot-swap redundancy while minimizing voltage drop between parallel PSUs. Use Value: 2.7°C/W RθJS allows direct thermal coupling to chassis ground plane, maintaining <85°C junction temp under full 5A load. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Schottky rectifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SS56-E3/57T | Same 5A/60V rating but TO-277 package; VF = 0.72 V @ 5A; RθJA ≈ 40°C/W (no dedicated thermal pad) | Lacks bottom-side heatsink interface; unsuitable for high-density layouts requiring low thermal resistance | Select only if board space permits larger footprint and thermal performance is secondary to cost |
| SB560-E3/57T | 5A/60V in SMA package; VF = 0.75 V @ 5A; IR = 500 μA @ 25°C; no guard ring | Higher leakage limits use in battery-holdup; no transient hardening for motor drive noise environments | Acceptable for low-noise consumer adapters but not for automotive or industrial EMI-prone settings |
Compared with SS56-E3/57T and SB560-E3/57T, MBRM560-13-F delivers superior thermal management via POWERMITE®3's solder-point thermal path and enhanced surge robustness through guard ring die-critical for motor drives and automotive power distribution where reliability outweighs marginal cost savings.
Availability
MBRM560-13-F is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for DC-DC converter output rectification, automotive body control module power path, and industrial motor drive freewheeling requiring stable component supply and long-lifecycle support.
Supply support for MBRM560-13-F includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-efficiency power management, signal integrity, and protection solutions for industrial, computing, and automotive markets.
The POWERMITE®3 Schottky rectifier product line targets space-constrained, thermally demanding power conversion applications where low VF, low IR, and robust transient response are essential-particularly in 12–48V embedded power systems.
FAQ
What does "NOT RECOMMENDED FOR NEW DESIGN USE" mean for MBRM560-13-F?
This designation indicates Diodes Incorporated has superseded MBRM560-13-F with newer-generation Schottky rectifiers offering improved VF, lower IR, or enhanced packaging. However, the part remains fully manufactured, stocked, and supported for legacy design refresh, repair, and long-life industrial programs with documented qualification.
Why must Pins 1 and 2 be connected on the PCB?
Pins 1 and 2 are both anode terminals internally bonded to the same die region. Connecting them externally doubles the copper cross-section for anode current flow and provides dual thermal paths to the PCB, reducing effective RθJA and preventing localized overheating at 5A continuous operation.
Can MBRM560-13-F replace a standard PN-junction rectifier in a 48V input SMPS?
Yes-it can replace PN rectifiers like 1N5408 in 48V-input flyback or forward converters, delivering lower VF (0.65 V vs. ~0.95 V), reduced conduction loss (~1.5 W less at 5A), and faster recovery. However, verify reverse leakage tolerance in high-temperature sections, as Schottky IR rises more steeply with temperature than PN devices.
Is the POWERMITE®3 package compatible with standard SMT reflow profiles?
Yes-its moisture sensitivity level is rated at Level 1 per J-STD-020, meaning it may be stored indefinitely at ≤30°C/60% RH without baking. The matte tin finish and UL 94V-0 mold compound are qualified for standard Pb-free reflow profiles (peak 260°C, 60 sec max above 217°C), with no special pre-conditioning required.
MBRM560-13-F Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- Powermite®3
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- Schottky
- Voltage - DC Reverse (Vr) (Max):
- 60 V
- Current - Average Rectified (Io):
- 5A
- Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:
- 690 mV @ 5 A
- Speed:
- Fast Recovery =< 500ns, > 200mA (Io)
- Reverse Recovery Time (trr):
- -
- Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:
- 200 µA @ 60 V
- Capacitance @ Vr, F:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- Powermite 3
- Operating Temperature - Junction:
- -55°C ~ 125°C
MBRM560-13-F FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MBRM560-13-F through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MBRM560-13-F on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MBRM560-13-F reliable?
The price and inventory of MBRM560-13-F are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MBRM560-13-F is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MBRM560-13-F?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MBRM560-13-F transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MBRM560-13-F?
MBRM560-13-F orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MBRM560-13-F order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MBRM560-13-F?
For technical support, including MBRM560-13-F datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MBRM560-13-F requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MBRM560-13-F is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MBRM560-13-F products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MBRM560-13-F meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MBRM560-13-F?
All MBRM560-13-F units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MBRM560-13-F, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MBRM560-13-F part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MBRM560-13-F:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MBRM560-13-F Tags

-
1N4448X-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
1N4148WX-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
1N4148TR
onsemi

-
MMSD4148T1G
onsemi

-
MMBD914LT3G
onsemi

-
BAS16HT1G
onsemi

-
1N914BWT
onsemi

-
BAS21LT1G
onsemi

-
LL4148
onsemi

-
BAS16LT1G
onsemi

-
MMSD914T1G
onsemi

-
BAV21W-7-F
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…

