Diodes Incorporated SBR10U200P5-13D
- Part No.:
- SBR10U200P5-13D
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- Single Diodes
- Package:
- PowerDI™ 5
- Datasheet:
-
SBR10U200P5-13D.pdf
- Description:
- Super Barrier Rectifier PDI5 T&R
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,998
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SBR10U200P5-13D from Diodes Incorporated is a 10A Super Barrier Rectifier (SBR®) in PowerDI5 package, rated for 200V peak repetitive reverse voltage, with max 0.88V forward voltage at 10A/25°C and 0.1mA reverse leakage at 200V/25°C. It delivers ultra-low VF and high-temperature stability for DC blocking and freewheeling in power conversion stages of industrial AC-DC adapters.
For engineers reviewing the SBR10U200P5-13D datasheet, SBR10U200P5-13D pinout, SBR10U200P5-13D application, or SBR10U200P5-13D equivalent, key selection criteria include junction-to-case thermal resistance (3°C/W with heatsink), +175°C max operating junction temperature, soft switching behavior, and RoHS-compliant matte tin terminals on copper leadframe.
Technical Context
This SBR rectifier uses patented Super Barrier technology to achieve lower forward voltage than standard Schottky diodes while maintaining superior high-temperature reverse leakage performance. Its 3°C/W RθJC (with HK2 heatsink) enables high-power density designs where thermal management is constrained.
The device operates across -65°C to +175°C junction range and supports non-repetitive surge currents up to 180A (8.3ms half-sine). Its soft, fast switching minimizes EMI in flyback and boost converters without requiring snubbers.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRRM | 200 V - Withstands 200V DC blocking or reverse bias without breakdown in bridge or reverse protection circuits. |
| IO | 10 A - Continuous average forward current rating at 25°C ambient with recommended PCB layout. |
| VF Max | 0.88 V @ 10A/25°C - Enables >94% conduction efficiency in 12V output rails at full load. |
| IR Max | 0.1 mA @ 200V/25°C - Limits standby power loss in always-on reverse protection applications. |
| TJ Max | +175°C - Supports operation in sealed enclosures or high-ambient industrial environments without derating. |
| RθJC | 3 °C/W - Enables direct heatsink mounting for sustained 10A operation under thermal stress. |
Pinout & Package
Package: PowerDI5 - thermally efficient surface-mount package with exposed heat sink pad on bottom side; pins left and right must be electrically connected on PCB for optimal thermal path.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (Left Pin) | Forward current entry | Connected to input/high-side node in freewheeling or reverse polarity protection paths. |
| Cathode (Right Pin) | Forward current exit / reverse blocking terminal | Connected to output/load side; sustains 200V reverse bias during off-state in blocking configurations. |
| Heat Sink Pad (Bottom) | Thermal interface | Must be soldered to large copper pour or external heatsink to achieve 3°C/W RθJC. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low forward voltage | 0.62V typ @ 5A/125°C - Reduces conduction loss by ≥35% vs. standard Schottky diodes at elevated temperatures. |
| Soft, fast switching | No reverse recovery tail current - Eliminates switching spikes and reduces EMI filter component count in SMPS designs. |
| +175°C operating junction | Rated for continuous operation at full current up to 175°C - Enables use in engine control modules and enclosed power supplies. |
| Lead-free & halogen-free | Meets RoHS 3 (2015/863/EU) and "Green" definition (<900ppm Br+Cl, <1000ppm Sb) - Complies with automotive and industrial environmental mandates. |
Applications
| Bridge Diodes | Freewheeling Diodes |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Used as upper or lower leg in single-phase bridge rectifiers for 100–240VAC input front-ends. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Rectifying element converting AC to pulsating DC; handles full line current with minimal VF-induced heating. Use Value: 0.88V VF at 10A cuts conduction loss by ~1.2W vs. conventional 1N5408, improving thermal margin in compact adapters. | Use Scenario: Placed across inductive loads (e.g., solenoids, relay coils, motor windings) to clamp back-EMF. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Freewheeling path for stored inductor energy; soft switching prevents voltage overshoot exceeding MOSFET VDS rating. Use Value: 180A IFSM rating safely absorbs repetitive inductive kick energy without degradation. |
| Blocking Diodes | Reverse Protection Diodes |
Use Scenario: Installed in series with DC power inputs (e.g., 24V/48V telecom systems) to prevent backfeed between redundant supplies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional current gate; blocks reverse current flow while sustaining full system voltage under fault conditions. Use Value: 200V VRRM ensures reliable blocking even during 150% overvoltage transients per IEC 61000-4-5. | Use Scenario: Positioned at main DC input of industrial controllers to protect against accidental reverse battery connection. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Polarity guard; conducts only when anode is positive relative to cathode, shunting reverse-connected source. Use Value: 0.1mA IR at 200V limits reverse leakage power to <20µW - critical for low-quiescent-current battery-powered systems. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar super barrier rectifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SBRT10U200P5-13D | Same electrical specs; enhanced surge robustness via revised die process (IFSM = 200A). | Better suited for high-surge industrial motor drives with frequent start-stop cycles. | Select when IEC 61000-4-5 Level 4 surge immunity is required. |
| SBR10U200Q-13D | Automotive-qualified (AEC-Q101); identical VRRM, IO, VF, but tighter IR distribution and PPAP support. | Required for automotive body control modules and infotainment power supplies. | Choose for automotive production programs needing IATF 16949 traceability and change control. |
Compared with SBRT10U200P5-13D and SBR10U200Q-13D, the SBR10U200P5-13D offers optimal cost-performance balance for industrial and commercial power supplies where AEC-Q101 qualification or extreme surge margin is not mandated.
Availability
SBR10U200P5-13D is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial AC-DC adapters, telecom power modules, and embedded controller power supplies requiring stable component supply and long-term manufacturability.
Supply support for SBR10U200P5-13D includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and sales operations across Asia, Europe, and the Americas.
The SBR® Super Barrier Rectifier product line targets high-efficiency, high-temperature power conversion applications-specifically replacing Schottky and fast recovery diodes in SMPS, solar microinverters, and industrial motor controls.
FAQ
What is the maximum allowable PCB pad size for thermal performance?
The datasheet specifies two thermal test conditions: minimum recommended pad layout yields RθJA = 70°C/W, while a 1-inch pad with HK2 heatsink achieves RθJA = 20°C/W and RθJC = 3°C/W. For full 10A operation, use the 1-inch pad plus external heatsink per Figure 5 and Note 6.
Is SBR10U200P5-13D suitable for automotive applications?
No-the SBR10U200P5-13D is not AEC-Q101 qualified. For automotive use, select the pin-compatible SBR10U200Q-13D variant, which undergoes stress testing per AEC-Q101, supports PPAP documentation, and is manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities.
How does its soft switching reduce EMI compared to standard fast recovery diodes?
Unlike fast recovery diodes that exhibit abrupt reverse recovery with high di/dt and voltage overshoot, the SBR10U200P5-13D has no reverse recovery charge (Qrr ≈ 0) and exhibits gradual turn-off. This eliminates high-frequency ringing, reducing conducted EMI by up to 15dB in 30–100MHz band without added snubbers.
Can it replace a 10A Schottky diode like SS10H200 in existing designs?
Yes-with identical 200V rating and lower VF (0.88V vs. typical 0.95V), it improves efficiency. However, verify thermal layout: PowerDI5 requires specific pad geometry and bottom-side thermal connection, unlike DO-214AC packages. No circuit changes are needed beyond footprint adaptation.
SBR10U200P5-13D Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- PowerDI™ 5
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Technology:
- Super Barrier
- Voltage - DC Reverse (Vr) (Max):
- 200 V
- Current - Average Rectified (Io):
- 10A
- Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:
- 880 mV @ 10 A
- Speed:
- Standard Recovery >500ns, > 200mA (Io)
- Reverse Recovery Time (trr):
- -
- Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:
- 100 µA @ 200 V
- Capacitance @ Vr, F:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- PowerDI™ 5
- Operating Temperature - Junction:
- -65°C ~ 175°C
SBR10U200P5-13D FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SBR10U200P5-13D through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SBR10U200P5-13D on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SBR10U200P5-13D reliable?
The price and inventory of SBR10U200P5-13D are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SBR10U200P5-13D is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SBR10U200P5-13D?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SBR10U200P5-13D transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SBR10U200P5-13D?
SBR10U200P5-13D orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SBR10U200P5-13D order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SBR10U200P5-13D?
For technical support, including SBR10U200P5-13D datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SBR10U200P5-13D requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SBR10U200P5-13D is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SBR10U200P5-13D products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SBR10U200P5-13D meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SBR10U200P5-13D?
All SBR10U200P5-13D units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SBR10U200P5-13D, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SBR10U200P5-13D part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SBR10U200P5-13D:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SBR10U200P5-13D Tags

-
1N4448X-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
1N4148WX-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
1N4148TR
onsemi

-
MMSD4148T1G
onsemi

-
MMBD914LT3G
onsemi

-
BAS16HT1G
onsemi

-
1N914BWT
onsemi

-
BAS21LT1G
onsemi

-
LL4148
onsemi

-
BAS16LT1G
onsemi

-
MMSD914T1G
onsemi

-
BAV21W-7-F
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…
