STMicroelectronics STTH110UFY
- Part No.:
- STTH110UFY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Single Diodes
- Package:
- DO-221AA, SMB Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
STTH110UFY.pdf
- Description:
- DIODE GEN PURP 1KV 1A SMBFLAT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,821
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STTH110UFY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified automotive ultrafast rectifier diode in SMB Flat package with wettable leads, rated for 1000 V repetitive peak reverse voltage, 1 A average forward current, and 52 ns typical reverse recovery time. It serves as a free-wheeling or base-drive diode in high-voltage switching power supplies and automotive power circuits.
For engineers reviewing the STTH110UFY datasheet, STTH110UFY pinout, STTH110UFY application, or STTH110UFY equivalent, key selection criteria include its 175 °C maximum junction temperature, low 0.98 V forward voltage at 150 °C, 20 °C/W junction-to-lead thermal resistance, and ECOPACK2/ECOPACK3 compliance for automotive-grade reliability.
Technical Context
This ultrafast rectifier uses ST's planar 1000 V technology to minimize conduction and switching losses. Its 52 ns typical reverse recovery time (trr) and 300 ns forward recovery time (tfr) enable efficient operation in high-frequency SMPS and transistor snubber circuits.
The device supports continuous operation up to 175 °C junction temperature and delivers stable performance under pulsed conditions (tp = 380 µs, δ < 2% for VF; tp = 5 ms, δ < 2% for IR), with negligible thermal runaway risk when mounted on a heatsink meeting (dPtot/dTj) < (1/Rth(j-a)) condition.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRRM | 1000 V - Withstands repetitive reverse voltages up to 1 kV in automotive HV systems without breakdown. |
| IF(AV) | 1 A at TL = 140 °C, δ = 0.5 - Sustains 1 A average forward current under standard thermal cycling duty cycle. |
| Tj(max) | 175 °C - Enables reliable operation in under-hood automotive environments and high-power industrial converters. |
| VF(typ) | 0.98 V at Tj = 150 °C, IF = 1 A - Low conduction loss reduces heat generation and improves system efficiency at elevated temperatures. |
| trr(typ) | 52 ns at Tj = 25 °C, IF = 0.5 A, Irr = 0.25 A, IR = 1 A - Ultrafast recovery minimizes switching loss and EMI in 100–500 kHz SMPS designs. |
| Rth(j-l) | 20 °C/W - Enables direct thermal coupling to PCB copper or small heatsinks for effective power dissipation. |
| IR(max) | 50 µA at Tj = 125 °C, VR = VRRM - Low leakage preserves efficiency in high-impedance bias networks and standby circuits. |
Pinout & Package
SMB Flat package with wettable leads: epoxy body (UL94 V0), lead-free terminations, 3.30–3.95 mm width (D), 5.10–5.60 mm length (E), 0.90–1.10 mm height (A), and 1.95–2.20 mm lead width (b). Designed for automated optical inspection (AOI) and robust solder joint formation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (A) | Forward current entry point | Connected to switched high-side node (e.g., collector of NPN transistor or drain of MOSFET) in freewheeling paths. |
| Cathode (K) | Forward current exit / reverse blocking terminal | Connected to ground or low-side return path; sustains 1000 V reverse bias during off-state in HV DC link applications. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive power electronics including engine control units, ADAS power stages, and battery management systems. |
| Ultrafast recovery (52 ns typ.) | Reduces switching loss and ringing in 200–400 kHz flyback and resonant converters used in EV onboard chargers. |
| 175 °C max junction temperature | Eliminates derating in compact, sealed enclosures where ambient exceeds 125 °C (e.g., power inverters near motor housings). |
| Wettable flank leads | Enables automated AOI verification of solder fillet integrity-critical for zero-defect automotive manufacturing. |
| ECOPACK2/ECOPACK3 compliance | Meets RoHS, REACH, and halogen-free requirements for global vehicle type approval and end-of-life recycling. |
Applications
| Automotive DC-DC Converters | Onboard Charger (OBC) Output Rectification |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-efficiency 400 V–800 V isolated DC-DC conversion for 12 V auxiliary supply in BEVs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Freewheeling diode in synchronous rectified forward converter operating at 250 kHz. Use Value: 52 ns trr and 0.98 V VF at 150 °C reduce conduction + switching losses by >18% vs. standard fast recovery diodes. | Use Scenario: Secondary-side output rectification in bidirectional OBCs interfacing AC grid and traction battery. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional 1000 V clamp and energy recirculation path during reverse power flow. Use Value: 175 °C rating allows placement near transformer windings without thermal derating; wettable leads ensure IPC-A-610 Class 3 solder joint reliability. |
| Industrial SMPS Snubbers | Motor Drive Clamping Diodes |
Use Scenario: RCD snubber network across IGBTs in 3-phase 400 V industrial inverters driving pumps and compressors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-recovery clamping diode absorbing turn-off voltage spikes during IGBT commutation. Use Value: 1000 V VRRM withstands transient overvoltages up to 1.2× DC bus; 300 ns tfr prevents false triggering of gate drivers. | Use Scenario: Base-drive protection and flyback path in high-side gate driver ICs for BLDC motor controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ultrafast freewheeling path for inductive gate charge/discharge currents during PWM transitions. Use Value: 52 ns trr ensures clean gate voltage collapse without shoot-through risk; SMB Flat footprint saves PCB area vs. DO-214AA. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar ultrafast rectifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ON Semiconductor MUR110E | Same 1000 V VRRM, 1 A IF(AV), but 75 ns trr (max) and 1.3 V VF (typ) at 25 °C - higher conduction loss and slower recovery. | Approved for industrial (not AEC-Q101) use only; lacks wettable leads and 175 °C rating. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs automotive qualification and thermal margin requirements. |
| Vishay VS-1EWH10 | 1000 V VRRM, 1 A IF(AV), 60 ns trr (typ), 1.05 V VF (typ) at 150 °C - slightly higher VF and no AEC-Q101 certification. | Designed for telecom and computing PSUs; not validated for automotive vibration, thermal cycling, or humidity testing. | Prefer for non-automotive high-reliability applications where wettable leads are unnecessary. |
Compared with MUR110E and VS-1EWH10, STTH110UFY uniquely combines AEC-Q101 qualification, 175 °C operation, wettable leads, and lowest VF at high temperature - making it the only choice for space-constrained, thermally aggressive automotive power stages requiring zero-defect assembly.
Availability
STTH110UFY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive DC-DC converters, onboard charger output stages, and industrial motor drive snubbers requiring stable component supply, full traceability, and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for STTH110UFY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The STTH-Y series targets high-voltage, high-reliability rectification in automotive power electronics, emphasizing ultrafast switching, extended temperature operation, and AEC-Q101-compliant packaging for next-generation EV and ADAS systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum allowable case temperature for STTH110UFY during continuous operation?
The maximum case temperature is not directly specified, but the device supports continuous operation up to 175 °C junction temperature. Using Rth(j-l) = 20 °C/W, the maximum sustainable case temperature at 1 A IF(AV) is approximately 155 °C - assuming 20 °C/W thermal path from junction to lead and negligible lead-to-ambient resistance.
Does STTH110UFY support reflow soldering per J-STD-020?
Yes - STTH110UFY's SMB Flat package is qualified for lead-free reflow per J-STD-020, with peak temperature up to 260 °C for ≤30 seconds. The wettable flank design ensures reliable solder meniscus formation and enables automated optical inspection of solder joints.
How does the 52 ns trr value impact EMI in high-frequency SMPS designs?
A 52 ns trr limits reverse recovery di/dt, reducing high-frequency ringing on switching nodes. In 300 kHz flyback converters, this cuts common-mode EMI above 30 MHz by ~8 dB compared to 100 ns diodes - easing compliance with CISPR 25 Class 5 automotive emissions limits.
Is STTH110UFY pin-compatible with STTH110-Y?
Yes - STTH110UFY and STTH110-Y share identical SMB Flat mechanical dimensions, pin assignment (anode/cathode), and thermal pad layout. The "UFY" suffix denotes tape-and-reel packaging with wettable leads; electrical and thermal specs are fully aligned per DS10077 Rev 2.
STTH110UFY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- DO-221AA, SMB Flat Leads
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Technology:
- Standard
- Voltage - DC Reverse (Vr) (Max):
- 1000 V
- Current - Average Rectified (Io):
- 1A
- Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:
- 1.7 V @ 1 A
- Speed:
- Fast Recovery =< 500ns, > 200mA (Io)
- Reverse Recovery Time (trr):
- 75 ns
- Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:
- 5 µA @ 1000 V
- Capacitance @ Vr, F:
- -
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMBflat
- Operating Temperature - Junction:
- -40°C ~ 175°C
STTH110UFY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STTH110UFY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STTH110UFY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STTH110UFY reliable?
The price and inventory of STTH110UFY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STTH110UFY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STTH110UFY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STTH110UFY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STTH110UFY?
STTH110UFY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STTH110UFY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STTH110UFY?
For technical support, including STTH110UFY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STTH110UFY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STTH110UFY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STTH110UFY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STTH110UFY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STTH110UFY?
All STTH110UFY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STTH110UFY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STTH110UFY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STTH110UFY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STTH110UFY Tags

-
1N4448X-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
1N4148WX-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
1N4148TR
onsemi

-
MMSD4148T1G
onsemi

-
MMBD914LT3G
onsemi

-
BAS16HT1G
onsemi

-
1N914BWT
onsemi

-
BAS21LT1G
onsemi

-
LL4148
onsemi

-
BAS16LT1G
onsemi

-
MMSD914T1G
onsemi

-
BAV21W-7-F
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
