STMicroelectronics STTH4R02SY
- Part No.:
- STTH4R02SY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Single Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
STTH4R02SY.pdf
- Description:
- DIODE GEN PURP 200V 4A SMC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,425
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
STTH4R02SY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified ultrafast recovery silicon diode in SMC package, rated for 200 V repetitive peak reverse voltage, 4 A average forward current, and 16 ns typical reverse recovery time at 125 °C. It delivers low conduction losses (VF = 0.76 V typ. at 150 °C, 4 A) and negligible switching losses, making it suitable for freewheeling and polarity protection in automotive DC/DC converters and motor control inverters.
For engineers reviewing the STTH4R02SY datasheet, STTH4R02SY pinout, STTH4R02SY application, or STTH4R02SY equivalent, key selection criteria include its 175 °C maximum junction temperature, 70 A non-repetitive surge rating, AEC-Q101 qualification status, and thermal resistance of 20 °C/W (junction-to-lead), critical for high-reliability under-hood power designs.
Technical Context
This diode employs ST's planar platinum-doped technology to achieve ultrafast soft recovery with trr = 16 ns (typ.) at IF = 1 A, dIF/dt = −100 A/µs, VR = 30 V, and Qrr = 60 nC at Tj = 125 °C. Its low VF (0.76 V typ. at 150 °C, 4 A) and high Tj(max) = 175 °C enable efficient operation in thermally constrained automotive environments.
The device supports high-frequency switching up to ~1 MHz in low-voltage (<200 V) topologies, with IR ≤ 2 µA at 125 °C and VR = VRRM. Its SMC package provides a thermal resistance of 20 °C/W (junction-to-lead), enabling direct PCB copper heatsinking without external mounting hardware.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRRM | 200 V - Withstands repetitive reverse voltages up to 200 V without breakdown in automotive transients. |
| IF(AV) | 4 A - Sustains continuous forward current of 4 A at Tc = 95 °C in SMC package, supporting compact power stage designs. |
| trr (typ.) | 16 ns - Enables high-frequency switching (>500 kHz) with minimal reverse recovery loss and EMI generation. |
| VF (typ.) | 0.76 V at 150 °C, 4 A - Reduces conduction loss to ~3.0 W per diode in 12 V–48 V systems, improving thermal margin. |
| Tj (max.) | 175 °C - Certified for under-hood operation in engine control units and ADAS power supplies. |
| Qrr | 60 nC at Tj = 125 °C - Limits stored charge-induced turn-on loss in synchronous rectifier or flyback snubber circuits. |
| Rth(j-l) | 20 °C/W - Allows effective heat transfer via PCB copper traces, eliminating need for discrete heatsinks in space-constrained modules. |
Pinout & Package
STTH4R02SY is housed in an SMC (DO-214AB) surface-mount package with two terminals: Cathode (K) and Anode (A). The package features a gull-wing leadform optimized for automated assembly and thermal conduction through the leads into PCB copper.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (A) | Forward current entry point | Connected to source-side of switching node; must withstand 70 A surge during load dump events. |
| Cathode (K) | Forward current exit / reverse blocking terminal | Connected to ground or return path; carries full load current and defines reverse voltage reference in freewheeling paths. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive-grade reliability including temperature cycling, humidity bias, and mechanical shock per JESD22 standards. |
| Ultrafast soft recovery | trr = 16 ns (typ.) with low IRM (4.4–5.5 A) minimizes voltage overshoot and EMI in hard-switched topologies. |
| High junction temperature rating | 175 °C max operating temperature enables placement near hot components (e.g., MOSFETs, inductors) without derating. |
| Low VF at elevated temperature | 0.76 V typ. at 150 °C ensures stable conduction loss across full automotive ambient range (−40 °C to +125 °C). |
| PPAP capable | Manufacturing process and test flow meet Production Part Approval Process requirements for Tier 1 automotive supply. |
Applications
| Automotive DC/DC Converters | Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Supplies |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Step-down conversion from 12 V or 48 V battery to 3.3 V/5 V logic rails in start-stop and mild-hybrid vehicles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Freewheeling diode in synchronous buck converter output stage, conducting during low-side switch off-time. Use Value: 16 ns trr and 0.76 V VF reduce switching loss by >35% vs. standard fast recovery diodes, lowering thermal stress on adjacent controllers. |
Use Scenario: Input rectification and reverse polarity protection for 5 V/3.3 V regulators powering microcontrollers and sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Polarity protection diode placed upstream of LDOs, blocking reverse battery connection. Use Value: 200 V VRRM withstands ISO 7637-2 pulse 5a (120 V transient), while 175 °C Tj rating ensures operation during ECU under-hood temperature excursions. |
| Electric Power Steering (EPS) Inverters | Onboard Charger (OBC) Auxiliary Supplies |
Use Scenario: Freewheeling path in 3-phase inverter half-bridges driving EPS brushless motors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Clamping diode across each IGBT/MOSFET, providing safe current recirculation during PWM dead-time. Use Value: Soft recovery and low Qrr suppress voltage spikes that could trigger false overvoltage faults in motor gate drivers. |
Use Scenario: Output rectification in isolated flyback or forward converters supplying auxiliary power to OBC control boards. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary-side rectifier converting high-frequency AC to regulated DC for MCU, CAN transceivers, and gate drivers. Use Value: 70 A IFSM rating handles inrush currents during cold-start OBC activation; AEC-Q101 compliance ensures long-term field reliability. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar ultrafast recovery diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| STTH4R02UY | SMB package (smaller footprint, higher Rth(j-a) = 40–50 °C/W); same electrical specs and AEC-Q101 qualification. | Better suited for space-constrained PCBs where thermal mass is limited but airflow or copper area is available. | Select when board real estate is tighter than thermal budget; verify Rth(j-a) meets system ΔT requirement at 4 A. |
| STTH4R02BY-TR | DPAK package (lower Rth(j-c) = 3.5 °C/W); same VRRM, IF(AV), trr, and AEC-Q101 rating. | Preferred for high-power density modules requiring direct heatsink mounting or forced-air cooling. | Choose when junction-to-case thermal path dominates system cooling; requires thermal pad and mounting hardware. |
Compared with STTH4R02UY and STTH4R02BY-TR, STTH4R02SY offers balanced thermal performance (Rth(j-l) = 20 °C/W) and SMC mechanical robustness-ideal for automated assembly in mid-power automotive modules where both thermal and layout constraints apply.
Availability
STTH4R02SY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive DC/DC converters, engine control unit (ECU) power supplies, and electric power steering (EPS) inverters requiring stable component supply, AEC-Q101 compliance, and consistent ultrafast recovery performance.
Supply support for STTH4R02SY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, power, microcontroller, and sensor solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
STTH4R02SY belongs to ST's automotive-qualified ultrafast diode product line, engineered specifically for high-reliability power conversion in harsh-temperature, high-transient automotive environments.
FAQ
Is STTH4R02SY pin-compatible with other STTH4R02 variants?
No-STTH4R02SY uses the SMC (DO-214AB) package with gull-wing leads, while STTH4R02UY (SMB/DO-214AA) and STTH4R02BY-TR (DPAK/TO-252) have different footprints and thermal interfaces. PCB layout and thermal design must be re-validated for each variant.
What is the maximum allowable PCB copper area for optimal thermal performance of STTH4R02SY?
Per Figure 13 in the datasheet, Rth(j-a) drops from ~65 °C/W (no copper) to ~35 °C/W with 10 cm² of 35 µm copper on FR4. For 4 A continuous operation, ≥5 cm² per lead is recommended to maintain Tj < 150 °C at 85 °C ambient.
Does STTH4R02SY require a snubber circuit in typical automotive switching applications?
Not typically-its soft ultrafast recovery (trr = 16 ns, low IRM and Qrr) minimizes voltage overshoot in buck, flyback, and inverter freewheeling paths operating below 200 kHz. Snubbers may still be needed for >500 kHz designs or layouts with high parasitic inductance.
How does STTH4R02SY's AEC-Q101 qualification differ from standard industrial diodes?
AEC-Q101 certification requires extended stress testing-including 1000-hour HTOL at 175 °C, 1000-cycle temperature cycling (−40 °C to +150 °C), and mechanical shock-beyond JEDEC JESD22 standards. This validates long-term reliability in automotive under-hood environments.
STTH4R02SY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- Q
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Technology:
- Standard
- Voltage - DC Reverse (Vr) (Max):
- 200 V
- Current - Average Rectified (Io):
- 4A
- Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:
- 1.05 V @ 4 A
- Speed:
- Fast Recovery =< 500ns, > 200mA (Io)
- Reverse Recovery Time (trr):
- 30 ns
- Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:
- 3 µA @ 200 V
- Capacitance @ Vr, F:
- -
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
- Operating Temperature - Junction:
- -40°C ~ 175°C
STTH4R02SY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for STTH4R02SY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for STTH4R02SY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for STTH4R02SY reliable?
The price and inventory of STTH4R02SY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for STTH4R02SY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for STTH4R02SY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for STTH4R02SY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for STTH4R02SY?
STTH4R02SY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your STTH4R02SY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for STTH4R02SY?
For technical support, including STTH4R02SY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your STTH4R02SY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that STTH4R02SY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All STTH4R02SY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that STTH4R02SY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of STTH4R02SY?
All STTH4R02SY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with STTH4R02SY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The STTH4R02SY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for STTH4R02SY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
STTH4R02SY Tags

-
1N4448X-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
1N4148WX-TP
Micro Commercial Co

-
1N4148TR
onsemi

-
MMSD4148T1G
onsemi

-
MMBD914LT3G
onsemi

-
BAS16HT1G
onsemi

-
1N914BWT
onsemi

-
BAS21LT1G
onsemi

-
LL4148
onsemi

-
BAS16LT1G
onsemi

-
MMSD914T1G
onsemi

-
BAV21W-7-F
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

