Diodes Incorporated 3.0SMCJ100CA-13
- Part No.:
- 3.0SMCJ100CA-13
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
3.0SMCJ100CA-13.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR SMC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,093
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
3.0SMCJ100CA-13 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for high-energy surge protection in DC power lines and signal interfaces. It delivers 3000W peak pulse power dissipation, clamps transients up to 162V at 18.5A (10/1000μs waveform), and features a 100V reverse standoff voltage with <5μA leakage at VRWM. It is used in industrial power supplies, telecom base station front-ends, and automotive body control modules requiring robust IEC 61000-4-2 ESD immunity.
For engineers reviewing the 3.0SMCJ100CA-13 datasheet, 3.0SMCJ100CA-13 pinout, 3.0SMCJ100CA-13 application, or 3.0SMCJ100CA-13 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin relative to protected IC VDD rails, thermal derating above +25°C ambient, SMC package PCB layout compliance per JEDEC MS-013, and compatibility with 8.3ms surge current waveforms in IEC 61000-4-5 Level 4 testing.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, enabling protection of AC-coupled or floating signal paths without polarity constraints. Its glass-passivated junction ensures stable breakdown characteristics and low capacitance (<100pF typical), critical for high-speed data line protection.
The device complies with IEC 61000-4-2 (±30kV air/contact discharge) and meets HBM (8kV), CDM (1kV), and MM (800V) ESD standards. Thermal performance is rated for continuous operation from –55°C to +150°C junction temperature, with pulse derating defined per Figure 1 in DS30818 Rev. 18–2.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 3000W - sustains single 10/1000μs surges up to 18.5A without failure under JEDEC test conditions. |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage (VRWM) | 100V - maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage before significant leakage; sets upper limit for protected circuit operating voltage. |
| Clamping Voltage (VC @ IPP) | 162V @ 18.5A - peak voltage seen by downstream circuit during worst-case surge; defines minimum required overvoltage margin for IC survival. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 111.0–122.7V @ 1mA - sharp avalanche onset ensures predictable turn-on; tight tolerance supports consistent system-level protection design. |
| Leakage Current (IR) | <5μA @ 100V - negligible standby power loss and no measurable impact on high-impedance sensor or reference circuits. |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV air / ±30kV contact per IEC 61000-4-2 - qualifies for direct interface protection in handheld and exposed port applications. |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMC (DO-214AB), surface-mount, molded plastic body with UL 94V-0 flammability rating and matte tin-plated leads. Moisture sensitivity level (MSL) = 1 per J-STD-020.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (Lead 1) | Current entry terminal in forward conduction mode | For bi-directional devices, functions identically to cathode under negative transients; no polarity marking required. |
| Cathode (Lead 2) | Current exit terminal in forward conduction mode | Same electrical role as anode under reverse polarity surge; symmetrical construction eliminates orientation dependency during placement. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 3000W peak pulse power | Enables protection against severe lightning-induced surges (IEC 61000-4-5 Level 4) on 48V DC distribution lines without cascaded stages. |
| Glass-passivated die | Ensures long-term stability of breakdown voltage and clamping performance across temperature and lifetime stress conditions. |
| Bi-directional symmetry | Eliminates need for polarity-aware layout; supports AC signal lines, differential buses (e.g., RS-485), and floating power domains. |
| RoHS-compliant & halogen-free | Meets EU Directive 2015/863/EU with Br+Cl <1500ppm and Sb <1000ppm - satisfies environmental compliance for global industrial and automotive OEMs. |
Applications
| Industrial Motor Drives | Telecom Power Feeds |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protection of 48V DC input stage in variable-frequency drives against load dump and inductive kickback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge clamp placed directly at connector entry point, upstream of DC-DC converters and gate drivers. Use Value: Limits transient voltage to ≤162V, preserving MOSFET gate oxide integrity and preventing controller latch-up during 3000W surge events. |
Use Scenario: Input protection for PoE-powered remote radio units handling 57V max phantom power. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line defense against induced surges on outdoor Ethernet cables subjected to nearby lightning strikes. Use Value: Clamps 10/1000μs surges within 100ns, maintaining Ethernet PHY functionality without packet loss or link reset. |
| Automotive Body Control Modules | Medical Diagnostic Equipment Interfaces |
|
Use Scenario: CAN FD bus protection in BCMs exposed to ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (load dump) transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional clamp bridging CANH/CANL differential pair to chassis ground, absorbing common-mode energy. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity below 162V while adding <0.5pF inter-pin capacitance - no degradation of 5Mbps CAN FD eye diagram. |
Use Scenario: ESD protection for USB 2.0 ports on ultrasound imaging systems requiring Class A medical EMC compliance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Localized TVS at USB connector, shunting ±30kV contact discharge energy away from USB transceiver IC. Use Value: Prevents permanent damage to PHY silicon while meeting IEC 61000-4-2 immunity requirements without signal attenuation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMBJ100CA-T | 2000W PPK, same VRWM (100V), higher VC (170V @ 17.6A), SMB package (smaller footprint, lower thermal mass) | Limited to lower-energy surges; unsuitable for IEC 61000-4-5 Level 4 or sustained 3000W events | Select when board space is constrained and surge threat level is limited to IEC 61000-4-2 only. |
| 1.5SMC100CA | 1500W PPK, identical VRWM and VC, same SMC package but lower surge rating and older process | Inadequate for 3000W pulse handling; requires parallel devices or redesign for equivalent protection level | Use only for cost-sensitive legacy designs where 3000W capability is not mandated by system specification. |
Compared with SMBJ100CA-T and 1.5SMC100CA, the 3.0SMCJ100CA-13 provides 50% higher peak power headroom and verified 3000W capability in the same SMC footprint-enabling single-device compliance with IEC 61000-4-5 Level 4 without thermal or layout compromise.
Availability
3.0SMCJ100CA-13 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor drives, telecom power feeds, and automotive body control modules requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for 3.0SMCJ100CA-13 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability protection, power management, and signal integrity solutions for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
This device belongs to the 3.0SMCJ series of high-power TVS diodes engineered specifically for robust surge immunity in harsh environments-designed to meet IEC 61000-4-2/4-5 and AEC-Q200 requirements without derating penalties.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of the 3.0SMCJ100CA-13 under a 10/1000μs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 162V at 18.5A peak pulse current, measured per the 10×1000μs waveform defined in Figure 2 of DS30818 Rev. 18–2. This value is guaranteed across the full operating temperature range (–55°C to +150°C) and represents the worst-case voltage imposed on protected circuitry during surge events.
Is the 3.0SMCJ100CA-13 suitable for automotive applications?
Yes-the device is manufactured in IATF 16949 certified facilities and qualified to AEC-Q200 for passive components. While the standard part is not automotive-grade, Diodes offers Q-suffix variants (e.g., 3.0SMCJ100CAQ-13) with PPAP documentation, extended temperature validation, and change control-available upon request for automotive OEM programs.
How does the bi-directional configuration affect PCB layout?
The bi-directional construction eliminates polarity marking and orientation constraints: either lead may connect to any node in the protected path. Layout requires symmetric copper pour around both terminals, adherence to SMC pad dimensions (C=6.90mm, G=4.40mm), and thermal relief traces to manage 3000W pulse energy dissipation without solder joint fatigue.
What is the moisture sensitivity level (MSL) and reflow profile requirement?
The 3.0SMCJ100CA-13 has MSL Level 1 per J-STD-020, meaning it is not moisture-sensitive and may be stored indefinitely at ambient conditions without baking. Reflow must follow Diodes' recommended profile: peak temperature ≤260°C, time above 217°C ≤60 seconds, and ramp rate ≤3°C/s to avoid package cracking or delamination.
3.0SMCJ100CA-13 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- 3.0SMCJ
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 100V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 111V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 162V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 18.5A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 3000W (3kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
3.0SMCJ100CA-13 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 3.0SMCJ100CA-13 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 3.0SMCJ100CA-13 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 3.0SMCJ100CA-13 reliable?
The price and inventory of 3.0SMCJ100CA-13 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 3.0SMCJ100CA-13 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 3.0SMCJ100CA-13?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 3.0SMCJ100CA-13 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 3.0SMCJ100CA-13?
3.0SMCJ100CA-13 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 3.0SMCJ100CA-13 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 3.0SMCJ100CA-13?
For technical support, including 3.0SMCJ100CA-13 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 3.0SMCJ100CA-13 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 3.0SMCJ100CA-13 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 3.0SMCJ100CA-13 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 3.0SMCJ100CA-13 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 3.0SMCJ100CA-13?
All 3.0SMCJ100CA-13 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 3.0SMCJ100CA-13, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 3.0SMCJ100CA-13 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 3.0SMCJ100CA-13:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
3.0SMCJ100CA-13 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

