Diodes Incorporated 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13
- Part No.:
- 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,405
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional 3000W surface-mount transient voltage suppressor (TVS) designed for automotive power-line surge protection. It features a 10V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), 17.0V max clamping voltage (VC) at 176.5A peak pulse current, and AEC-Q101 qualification for under-hood applications such as engine control units and body electronics.
For engineers reviewing the 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13 datasheet, 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13 pinout, 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13 application, or 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13 equivalent, this device is selected for ISO7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b and ISO10605 ESD compliance in 12V/24V automotive systems requiring robust bidirectional clamping with <100ns response time and IATF16949 traceability.
Technical Context
This TVS diode operates as a bi-directional clamping device across both polarities, enabling protection of differential or floating signal/power lines without polarity dependency. Its 3000W peak pulse power rating is validated per 10×1000μs waveform, with thermal derating to 50% at +125°C ambient.
The device exhibits low dynamic impedance (<0.1Ω typical) during clamping, ensuring minimal voltage overshoot during fast transients. Its 1.0mA breakdown test current and ≤2.0μA reverse leakage at VRWM support stable DC blocking while maintaining rapid avalanche turn-on under surge conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 3000W - sustains 10×1000μs surges up to 176.5A without failure |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage | 10.0V - blocks normal 12V automotive supply with 20% margin before clamping |
| Max Clamping Voltage | 17.0V @ 176.5A - limits downstream IC voltage to safe level during ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 (-150V) |
| Breakdown Voltage | 11.1–12.27V @ 1.0mA - ensures predictable, repeatable avalanche initiation |
| Operating Temperature | -55°C to +175°C - supports placement near engines or in battery junction boxes |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV air/contact discharge per ISO10605 - eliminates need for secondary ESD protection |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Yes - certified for automotive use with PPAP documentation and IATF16949 manufacturing |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMC (DO-214AB), surface-mount, molded plastic with UL 94V-0 flammability rating and matte tin lead finish. Moisture sensitivity level 1 per J-STD-020.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode Band (Marked End) | Anode for bi-directional operation | Identifies terminal polarity; functions as anode during positive transients and cathode during negative transients |
| Opposite Terminal | Cathode for bi-directional operation | Completes symmetrical clamping path; no fixed polarity-enables bidirectional surge shunting |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 3000W Peak Pulse Power | Handles ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 (-150V) and Pulse 3a (-220V) without degradation in automotive 12V systems |
| Bi-directional Clamping | Protects AC-coupled or floating buses (e.g., LIN, CAN FD stubs) without external polarity management |
| Low Clamping Ratio (VC/VRWM = 1.7) | Minimizes overvoltage stress on protected ICs compared to unidirectional alternatives with higher ratios |
| AEC-Q101 + IATF16949 | Enables direct integration into Tier 1 BOMs with full change control, PPAP submission, and lot traceability |
| Halogen/Antimony-Free | Meets automotive "Green" requirements (<900ppm Br, <900ppm Cl, <1000ppm Sb) for end-of-life recycling |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 12V battery feed to microcontroller power rails exposed to load dump and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role: Primary surge clamp on main VDD input, placed upstream of LDOs and DC-DC converters. Use Value: Limits transient voltage to ≤17.0V during ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 (-150V), preventing latch-up or gate oxide damage in 3.3V/5V logic. |
Use Scenario: LIN physical layer transceiver interface subjected to ESD events and cable coupling noise. IC Role / Device Role: Bi-directional line protector between LIN transceiver and harness connector. Use Value: Clamps ±30kV ESD strikes per ISO10605 without affecting LIN signal integrity due to low capacitance (<100pF typical). |
| Automotive Infotainment Display Power | ADAS Camera Module Power Input |
Use Scenario: 5V/12V supply to TFT display controller in center console, subject to ignition switching noise. IC Role / Device Role: Secondary clamping stage after primary fuse and common-mode choke. Use Value: Suppresses repetitive 100V–200V spikes from relay coil back-EMF, extending display IC lifetime by >5× vs. unprotected design. |
Use Scenario: 12V input to image sensor and serializer ICs in rear-view camera housing mounted near bumper. IC Role / Device Role: First-line defense against road-induced surges and electrostatic discharge during service. Use Value: Withstands 176.5A peak current per pulse while maintaining TJ ≤150°C, avoiding thermal runaway during repeated exposure. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMBJ10CA | 2000W PPK, same VRWM/VC but lower IPP (104A vs. 176.5A); SMC package has 2× thermal mass vs. SMB | Limited to lower-energy transients (ISO7637-2 Pulse 2a only); unsuitable for Pulse 1 or 3a in 12V systems | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs surge margin and board space allows larger SMC footprint |
| 1.5SMC10CA | 1500W PPK, identical VRWM/VC but 75A IPP; same SMC package but lower surge rating | Valid for ISO10605 only; fails under ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 due to insufficient energy handling | Use only in non-safety-critical interior modules where full automotive surge immunity is not required |
Compared with SMBJ10CA and 1.5SMC10CA, the 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13 delivers 50% higher peak power and 70% greater peak current-enabling single-device compliance with full ISO7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b in compact SMC form factor, reducing BOM count and PCB area versus stacked TVS solutions.
Availability
3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive engine control units, body control modules, infotainment displays, and ADAS camera modules requiring stable component supply with full AEC-Q101 traceability and IATF16949 sourcing.
Supply support for 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global semiconductor company specializing in discrete, analog, and mixed-signal devices, with design centers in Asia, Europe, and the U.S., and manufacturing in IATF16949-certified facilities.
The 3.0SMCJ series targets automotive-grade transient suppression, engineered specifically for ISO7637-2 and ISO10605 compliance in harsh environments-emphasizing high surge robustness, thermal stability, and process-controlled reliability.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of the 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13 at its rated peak pulse current?
The maximum clamping voltage (VC) is 17.0V at 176.5A peak pulse current, measured per 10×1000μs waveform per Figure 4 of DS40742 Rev. 12-2. This value is guaranteed across -55°C to +175°C operating temperature range and defines the upper voltage limit imposed on protected circuitry during surge events.
Is the 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13 unidirectional or bi-directional, and how is polarity identified?
The "C" suffix confirms it is bi-directional, with symmetrical clamping behavior for both positive and negative transients. Polarity is marked by a cathode band at one end; however, both terminals function interchangeably as anode/cathode depending on transient polarity-no fixed orientation is required during placement.
Does the 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13 meet AEC-Q101 requirements for automotive use?
Yes-it is fully AEC-Q101 qualified, PPAP capable, and manufactured in IATF16949-certified facilities. Test reports include high-temperature operating life (HTOL), temperature cycling, and ESD qualification per ISO10605, with full documentation available upon request for Tier 1 validation.
How does the SMC package of the 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13 compare thermally to SMB or SOD-123 packages?
The SMC package provides 2.5× the thermal mass of SMB and 6× that of SOD-123, enabling higher surge energy absorption without thermal runaway. Its 8.00mm² copper pad recommendation supports 300A peak forward surge current, whereas SMB is limited to ~150A and SOD-123 to ~40A under identical conditions.
3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 10V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 11.1V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 17V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 176.5A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 3000W (3kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13 reliable?
The price and inventory of 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13?
3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13?
For technical support, including 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13?
All 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
3.0SMCJ10CAQ-13 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

