Diodes Incorporated 3.0SMCJ110CA-13
- Part No.:
- 3.0SMCJ110CA-13
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
3.0SMCJ110CA-13.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR SMC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,697
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
3.0SMCJ110CA-13 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional 3000W surface-mount transient voltage suppressor (TVS) designed for high-energy surge protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 110V reverse standoff voltage, 177V maximum clamping voltage at 16.9A peak pulse current, and IEC-61000-4-2 ESD immunity of 30kV (air/contact). It is used in industrial power supplies to protect downstream DC-DC converters from lightning-induced surges.
For engineers reviewing the 3.0SMCJ110CA-13 datasheet, 3.0SMCJ110CA-13 pinout, 3.0SMCJ110CA-13 application, or 3.0SMCJ110CA-13 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin relative to protected IC VMAX, peak pulse current capability under 10/1000μs waveform, thermal derating above +25°C ambient, and SMC package solderability per MIL-STD-202.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, with no cathode band marking. Its glass-passivated junction ensures stable breakdown behavior and low leakage (<5μA at 110V), critical for low-power standby circuits.
It delivers 3000W peak pulse power under standardized 10×1000μs waveform per REA, with thermal derating beginning at +25°C (100% rating) and falling to ~50% at +125°C per Fig. 1 - essential for under-hood automotive or enclosed industrial enclosures.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 3000W - sustains single 10×1000μs transients without failure, enabling robust protection against lightning surges (IEC 61000-4-5 Level 4). |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage (VRWM) | 110V - maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage before significant leakage; sets minimum operating rail margin for 120VAC-derived DC buses. |
| Max Clamping Voltage (VC) | 177V @ 16.9A - limits transient voltage seen by downstream components; must be below absolute max rating of protected ICs (e.g., MOSFET drain or controller VDD). |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 122–134.8V @ 1mA - tight 10.5% tolerance ensures predictable turn-on; enables precise coordination with upstream fuses or current limiters. |
| ESD Rating | 30kV air / 30kV contact (IEC-61000-4-2) - protects human-accessible ports (e.g., terminal blocks, connectors) without external spark gaps. |
| Operating Temperature | −55°C to +150°C - supports deployment in extended-temperature environments including motor drives and outdoor telecom equipment. |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMC (DO-214AB), surface-mount, molded plastic body with UL 94V-0 flammability rating; moisture sensitivity level 1 per J-STD-020; matte tin-plated leads solderable per MIL-STD-202, Method 208.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (A) | Input/Line Terminal | One side of symmetrical bi-directional junction; connects to protected line (e.g., +120VDC bus); no polarity marking required. |
| Cathode (K) | Input/Line Terminal | Other side of symmetrical bi-directional junction; connects to same protected line as Anode; terminals are functionally interchangeable. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bi-directional architecture | Enables single-device protection of AC-coupled or floating DC lines (e.g., RS-485, CAN bus, transformer secondaries) without polarity concerns. |
| Glass-passivated die | Ensures long-term parameter stability and low leakage drift over temperature and lifetime - critical for safety-critical power monitoring circuits. |
| 3000W peak pulse rating | Supports coordination with Type II/III SPDs in multi-stage protection schemes where this device serves as the final-clamp stage near ICs. |
| RoHS-compliant & "Green" | Meets <900ppm Br/Cl and <1000ppm Sb requirements - satisfies environmental compliance for EU, China RoHS, and automotive PPAP submissions. |
Applications
| Industrial Power Supply Protection | Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting 120VDC output of an isolated flyback converter feeding PLC I/O modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-clamp TVS placed immediately after output filter capacitor, shunting surge energy before it reaches downstream DC-DC regulators and microcontrollers. Use Value: 177V clamping ensures protected ICs with 200V absolute max ratings remain within safe operating area during 1kV/0.5Ω IEC 61000-4-5 surges. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding LIN bus transceivers and power management ICs in BCMs exposed to load dump and jump-start events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional suppression on 12V battery rail, absorbing reverse-polarity transients and positive spikes up to 120V. Use Value: −55°C to +150°C operation allows placement near high-temperature engine bay components without derating loss. |
| Telecom Remote Radio Unit (RRU) | Renewable Energy Inverter DC Link |
Use Scenario: Shielding Ethernet PHY power pins and PoE interface circuitry from induced surges in outdoor base station cabinets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge clamp on 48V PoE power input, coordinated with upstream GDT and series impedance to meet IEC 61000-4-5 Class B. Use Value: 30kV ESD rating eliminates need for additional discrete ESD diodes on accessible RJ45 ports. |
Use Scenario: Protecting gate drivers and sensing amplifiers connected to 1000V DC link in solar string inverters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary-level TVS on auxiliary supply rails derived from DC link, limiting transients coupled via shared ground paths. Use Value: 110V VRWM provides sufficient margin above 96V nominal auxiliary rail while maintaining fast response to fast-rising switching noise. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMBJ110CA-T | 2000W peak power, same VRWM and VC, SMB package (smaller footprint, lower thermal mass). | Limited to lower-energy surges; unsuitable for IEC 61000-4-5 Level 4 or repeated surge exposure. | Select when board space is constrained and surge threat level is limited to IEC 61000-4-2/4-4 only. |
| 1.5SMC110CA | 1500W peak power, identical VRWM/VC, same SMC package but lower PPK rating. | Inadequate for sustained 3000W transients; may fail catastrophically under full lightning surge stress. | Use only in cost-sensitive, non-safety-critical consumer applications with verified low-surge environments. |
Compared with SMBJ110CA-T and 1.5SMC110CA, the 3.0SMCJ110CA-13 delivers 50% higher surge energy handling in the same SMC footprint - enabling single-device compliance with industrial and automotive surge standards without redesigning PCB layout or thermal relief.
Availability
3.0SMCJ110CA-13 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial power supplies, automotive body control modules, telecom remote radio units, and renewable energy inverter DC link protection requiring stable component supply and long-lifecycle support.
Supply support for 3.0SMCJ110CA-13 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global semiconductor company specializing in discrete, analog, and mixed-signal solutions, with design, manufacturing, and distribution operations across Asia, the Americas, and Europe.
This device belongs to Diodes' 3.0SMCJ series of high-power TVS diodes, engineered specifically for industrial-grade surge immunity in harsh environments - emphasizing reliability, wide temperature range, and compliance with international EMC standards.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of the 3.0SMCJ110CA-13 under standard test conditions?
The maximum clamping voltage (VC) is 177V at 16.9A peak pulse current, measured using the standardized 10×1000μs waveform per REA. This value is guaranteed across the full operating temperature range and defines the upper voltage limit imposed on protected circuitry during surge events.
Is the 3.0SMCJ110CA-13 unidirectional or bidirectional, and how is polarity identified?
The 3.0SMCJ110CA-13 is a bi-directional TVS diode with symmetrical breakdown characteristics in both polarities. It has no cathode band or polarity marking - both terminals are electrically identical and interchangeable in circuit layout.
Can this TVS be used in automotive applications, and what qualifications does it meet?
While the standard 3.0SMCJ110CA-13 is not AEC-Q200 qualified, Diodes offers automotive-grade variants (e.g., 3.0SMCJ110CAQ-13) manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities and qualified to AEC-Q200. These versions support PPAP documentation and are intended for body electronics and infotainment systems.
What is the thermal derating behavior above +25°C ambient temperature?
Per Figure 1 in DS30818 Rev. 18, the device maintains 100% peak pulse power at +25°C, linearly derating to approximately 50% at +125°C. At +150°C, derating reaches ~35%, meaning peak pulse current capability drops to ~5.9A - a critical consideration for thermally dense power designs.
3.0SMCJ110CA-13 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- 3.0SMCJ
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 110V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 122V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 177V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 16.9A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 3000W (3kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
3.0SMCJ110CA-13 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 3.0SMCJ110CA-13 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 3.0SMCJ110CA-13 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 3.0SMCJ110CA-13 reliable?
The price and inventory of 3.0SMCJ110CA-13 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 3.0SMCJ110CA-13 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 3.0SMCJ110CA-13?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 3.0SMCJ110CA-13 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 3.0SMCJ110CA-13?
3.0SMCJ110CA-13 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 3.0SMCJ110CA-13 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 3.0SMCJ110CA-13?
For technical support, including 3.0SMCJ110CA-13 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 3.0SMCJ110CA-13 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 3.0SMCJ110CA-13 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 3.0SMCJ110CA-13 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 3.0SMCJ110CA-13 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 3.0SMCJ110CA-13?
All 3.0SMCJ110CA-13 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 3.0SMCJ110CA-13, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 3.0SMCJ110CA-13 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 3.0SMCJ110CA-13:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
3.0SMCJ110CA-13 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

