Diodes Incorporated 3.0SMCJ14A-13
- Part No.:
- 3.0SMCJ14A-13
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
3.0SMCJ14A-13.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 14VWM 23.2VC SMC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,215
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
3.0SMCJ14A-13 from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional 3000W surface-mount transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode with 14.0V reverse standoff voltage, 15.6–17.2V breakdown range at 1.0mA test current, and 23.2V max clamping voltage at 129.3A peak pulse current. It protects DC power rails and I/O lines in industrial motor drives, automotive body control modules, and telecom power supplies against ESD, lightning surges, and inductive switching transients.
For engineers reviewing the 3.0SMCJ14A-13 datasheet, 3.0SMCJ14A-13 pinout, 3.0SMCJ14A-13 application, or 3.0SMCJ14A-13 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin vs. protected IC VDD, peak pulse current capability under 10/1000μs waveform, standoff voltage tolerance relative to operating rail, and SMC package thermal performance on 8mm² copper land.
Technical Context
This TVS operates as a unidirectional avalanche clamp, triggered when reverse voltage exceeds its 14.0V VRWM rating. Its glass-passivated silicon junction delivers fast response (<1ns), low leakage (<5μA at VRWM), and stable clamping across -55°C to +150°C junction temperature.
It conforms to IEC-61000-4-2 Level 4 (30kV air/30kV contact ESD), HBM 8kV, CDM 1kV, and MM 800V standards. The device is rated for non-repetitive 8.3ms half-sine surge up to 300A and 10×1000μs waveform clamping per JEDEC standards.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 3000W - sustains 10×1000μs surge without failure; enables protection of 24V/48V industrial bus lines |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage (VRWM) | 14.0V - maximum continuous DC voltage before significant leakage; matches nominal 12V system rails with 16.7% margin |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 15.6–17.2V @ 1.0mA - defined avalanche onset range; ensures reliable triggering above normal operating voltage |
| Max Clamping Voltage (VC) | 23.2V @ 129.3A - limits transient voltage seen by downstream ICs; keeps protected 16V-rated components within safe margin |
| Peak Pulse Current (IPP) | 129.3A - peak current handled at VC; supports IEC 61000-4-5 Level 3 (1kV/2Ω) surge testing |
| Leakage Current (IR) | <5.0μA @ 14.0V - negligible standby power loss; avoids battery drain in always-on automotive modules |
| ESD Rating | 30kV air / 30kV contact per IEC-61000-4-2 - meets highest industrial ESD immunity requirement |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMC (DO-214AB), surface-mount, molded plastic (UL 94V-0), 0.21g weight. Cathode band denotes polarity for unidirectional operation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Low-side reference terminal | Connected to ground or return path; forms clamping loop with cathode during transient |
| Cathode | High-side transient input terminal | Connected to protected line (e.g., 12V rail); avalanche conduction occurs from cathode to anode |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 3000W peak pulse power | Enables robust protection against high-energy surges in 24V/48V industrial and automotive power systems |
| Glass-passivated die construction | Ensures stable electrical parameters and long-term reliability under thermal cycling and humidity stress |
| RoHS-compliant, halogen-free "Green" finish | Meets automotive and industrial environmental compliance requirements (Br+Cl <1500ppm, Sb <1000ppm) |
| JEDEC-qualified high-reliability grade | Validated for extended life in mission-critical applications including AEC-Q200-aligned designs |
Applications
| Industrial Motor Drives | Automotive Body Control Modules |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protection of 24V DC input stage against load dump and inductive kickback from solenoid valves and relay coils. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS clamp placed between 24V rail and chassis ground. Use Value: Limits transient voltage to ≤23.2V, preventing damage to MCU power management ICs rated for 28V absolute maximum. |
Use Scenario: ESD and surge protection on LIN bus lines and power inputs in door module ECUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary front-end transient suppressor on 12V supply and LIN signal lines. Use Value: Withstands 30kV contact ESD per IEC-61000-4-2 while maintaining <5μA leakage for low-power sleep mode. |
| Telecom Power Supplies | Renewable Energy Inverters |
Use Scenario: Input rail protection in 48V PoE-powered equipment exposed to lightning-induced surges on outdoor cabling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line clamping device on primary DC input before DC-DC converters. Use Value: 129.3A IPP rating supports IEC 61000-4-5 combination wave testing at 1kV/2Ω, ensuring system-level compliance. |
Use Scenario: Surge suppression on PV string monitoring circuits and auxiliary 12V control rails in solar inverters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional-capable variant not used; unidirectional 3.0SMCJ14A-13 guards grounded 12V logic rails. Use Value: -55°C to +150°C operating range ensures functionality across desert and arctic deployment environments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMBJ14A | 2000W PPK, same VRWM/VBR/VC but lower IPP (89.3A), SMB package (smaller thermal mass) | Limited to lower-energy surges; unsuitable for IEC 61000-4-5 Level 3 testing | Select when board space is constrained and surge threat level is limited to ESD + minor inductive spikes |
| SMCJ14A | Identical electrical specs and SMC package; differs only in tape-and-reel packaging (3000pcs vs. 2500pcs) and date-code marking format | No functional difference; full drop-in replacement with identical thermal and electrical behavior | Prefer for legacy BOM continuity where SMCCJ14A has been previously qualified |
Compared with SMBJ14A, 3.0SMCJ14A-13 delivers 50% higher surge energy handling and superior thermal dissipation; versus SMCJ14A, it offers identical protection performance with updated JEDEC-compliant packaging and traceability.
Availability
3.0SMCJ14A-13 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor drives, automotive body control modules, and telecom power supplies requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and RoHS/halogen-free compliance.
Supply support for 3.0SMCJ14A-13 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global semiconductor company specializing in discrete, analog, and mixed-signal devices, with manufacturing certified to IATF 16949 and quality systems aligned with AEC-Q200.
The 3.0SMCJ series belongs to Diodes' high-power TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for ruggedized transient suppression in automotive, industrial, and telecom infrastructure where 3000W surge capacity and wide temperature operation are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of 3.0SMCJ14A-13 at its rated peak pulse current?
The maximum clamping voltage (VC) is 23.2V at 129.3A peak pulse current under the standard 10×1000μs waveform. This value is measured with specified test conditions per Figure 2 in DS30818 Rev. 18-2 and defines the upper voltage limit imposed on protected circuitry during surge events.
Is 3.0SMCJ14A-13 suitable for bidirectional signal line protection?
No - 3.0SMCJ14A-13 is a unidirectional TVS diode, identified by its cathode band marking. For bidirectional protection (e.g., RS-485, USB, or AC lines), the bi-directional variant 3.0SMCJ14CA-13 must be used, which lacks polarity marking and clamps symmetrically in both directions.
How does the SMC package affect thermal performance compared to SMA or SMB?
The SMC package provides larger copper pad area (8.00mm² recommended) and higher thermal mass than SMA/SMB, enabling better heat dissipation during repetitive or high-duty-cycle transients. Its 0.21g mass and UL 94V-0 molding also improve mechanical robustness in vibration-prone environments like automotive under-hood applications.
Does 3.0SMCJ14A-13 meet AEC-Q200 qualification requirements?
While not automotive-grade (Q-suffix) by default, this part is qualified to JEDEC standards referenced in AEC-Q and manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities. For AEC-Q200-compliant use, Diodes recommends the automotive-qualified 3.0SMCJ14AQ-13 variant, which includes PPAP documentation and extended reliability testing.
3.0SMCJ14A-13 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 14V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 15.6V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 23.2V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 129.3A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 3000W (3kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- 3500pF @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
3.0SMCJ14A-13 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 3.0SMCJ14A-13 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 3.0SMCJ14A-13 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 3.0SMCJ14A-13 reliable?
The price and inventory of 3.0SMCJ14A-13 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 3.0SMCJ14A-13 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 3.0SMCJ14A-13?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 3.0SMCJ14A-13 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 3.0SMCJ14A-13?
3.0SMCJ14A-13 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 3.0SMCJ14A-13 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 3.0SMCJ14A-13?
For technical support, including 3.0SMCJ14A-13 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 3.0SMCJ14A-13 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 3.0SMCJ14A-13 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 3.0SMCJ14A-13 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 3.0SMCJ14A-13 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 3.0SMCJ14A-13?
All 3.0SMCJ14A-13 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 3.0SMCJ14A-13, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 3.0SMCJ14A-13 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 3.0SMCJ14A-13:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
3.0SMCJ14A-13 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

