Diodes Incorporated 3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13
- Part No.:
- 3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,758
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional 3000W surface-mount transient voltage suppressor (TVS) designed for automotive power-line surge protection. It features a 14.0V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), 23.2V max clamping voltage (VC) at 129.3A peak pulse current, and AEC-Q101 qualification for under-hood applications including engine control units and body electronics.
For engineers reviewing the 3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13 datasheet, 3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13 pinout, 3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13 application, or 3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13 equivalent, key selection criteria include ISO7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b compliance, 30kV ESD robustness per ISO10605, bi-directional clamping symmetry, and SMC package thermal performance in high-temperature automotive environments.
Technical Context
This TVS diode operates as a bi-directional clamping device with symmetrical breakdown characteristics-minimum VBR of 15.60V and maximum of 17.2V at 1.0mA test current. Its 3000W peak pulse power rating is validated under the 10×1000μs waveform per REA standards, enabling robust suppression of load-dump and inductive switching transients.
Thermally rated for continuous operation from –55°C to +175°C junction temperature, it sustains 300A non-repetitive forward surge current (8.3ms half-sine) when mounted on 8.00mm² copper land areas. The SMC package provides 0.21g mass and UL 94V-0 flammability compliance for under-hood reliability.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 3000W - withstands ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 (–150V) and Pulse 3a (–220V) without failure |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage | 14.0V - defines maximum continuous operating voltage before clamping initiates |
| Clamping Voltage | 23.2V @ 129.3A - limits downstream circuit voltage during 10×1000μs surge events |
| Breakdown Voltage Range | 15.60–17.2V @ 1.0mA - ensures tight tolerance for precise overvoltage threshold control |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV air/contact discharge per ISO10605 - protects CAN/LIN bus interfaces from human-body-model surges |
| Operating Temperature | –55°C to +175°C - supports placement near engines, alternators, and power distribution modules |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMC (DO-214AB), molded plastic, UL 94V-0 rated, moisture sensitivity level 1, matte tin-plated terminals solderable per MIL-STD-202 Method 208.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode Band (Marked End) | Anode Terminal (Bi-directional) | Identifies terminal polarity for uni-directional configuration; in bi-directional mode, both terminals function identically as symmetrical clamping nodes |
| Opposite End | Cathode Terminal (Bi-directional) | Second symmetrical clamping node; no functional distinction from marked end in bi-directional operation |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Automotive Qualification | AEC-Q101 qualified, PPAP capable, manufactured in IATF16949-certified facilities - enables direct use in Tier-1 production programs |
| Surge Immunity | Complies with ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 (–150V), Pulse 2a (+112V), Pulse 3a (–220V), Pulse 3b (+150V) - covers all major vehicle electrical disturbance profiles |
| ESD Robustness | ±30kV contact/air discharge per ISO10605 (C = 150pF, R = 330Ω) - eliminates need for secondary ESD protection on low-speed data lines |
| Green Compliance | RoHS 3 compliant, halogen- and antimony-free (<900ppm Br/Cl, <1000ppm Sb) - meets global automotive environmental mandates |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus Protection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protects 12V supply rail of engine control units against load dump (ISO7637-2 Pulse 5a) and alternator ripple-induced transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional clamping TVS placed directly at ECU input connector to shunt surge energy before reaching DC-DC converters and microcontrollers. Use Value: Limits clamped voltage to 23.2V, preventing damage to 28V-rated LDOs and ensuring uninterrupted MCU operation during –150V Pulse 1 events. |
Use Scenario: Shields LIN transceivers from coupled noise and ESD events in door modules and seat controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance bi-directional TVS installed across LIN bus pins (LIN_H/L) to maintain signal integrity while suppressing ±30kV discharges. Use Value: Clamps transients within 1ns response time without distorting 19.2kbps LIN signaling, preserving bus arbitration and frame timing. |
| Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) Camera Power | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Motor Driver Supply |
|
Use Scenario: Guards 12V input of rear-view and surround-view cameras exposed to battery disconnect transients and ignition noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge protector located at camera module PCB edge, upstream of buck converter and image sensor power rails. Use Value: Withstands 300A 8.3ms surge without degradation, maintaining stable 3.3V/1.8V imaging rail voltages during vehicle cranking events. |
Use Scenario: Safeguards H-bridge gate drivers and current sense amplifiers in EPS motor control units subjected to inductive kickback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-power TVS connected between motor supply rail and chassis ground to absorb energy from PWM-driven 3-phase inverter switching. Use Value: Dissipates 3000W peak power during Pulse 3b (+150V) events, preventing latch-up in 40V-rated MOSFET drivers and ADC front-ends. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ14CA | Lower 400W peak power, SMA package, 23.2V clamping same but 50A IPP vs. 129.3A | Limited to low-energy CAN/LIN nodes; insufficient for load-dump or motor driver protection | Select only for space-constrained, low-surge sub-systems where 3000W rating is unnecessary |
| SMCJ14CA | Same 3000W rating and SMC package, but lacks AEC-Q101 qualification and PPAP documentation | Not approved for automotive production; suitable only for industrial or prototype use | Choose only if automotive qualification is not required and cost is primary constraint |
Compared with SMAJ14CA and SMCJ14CA, the 3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13 uniquely combines full AEC-Q101 compliance, 3000W surge capacity, and bi-directional symmetry-making it the sole option qualified for safety-critical 12V power rail protection in production vehicles.
Availability
3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, ADAS camera systems, and electric power steering modules requiring stable component supply across multi-year automotive production cycles.
Supply support for 3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability components for automotive, industrial, and computing markets.
The 3.0SMCJ series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified automotive TVS portfolio, engineered specifically to meet ISO7637-2 and ISO10605 requirements for under-hood and in-cabin electronic systems.
FAQ
What does the 'C' suffix in 3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13 indicate?
The 'C' denotes bi-directional functionality, meaning the device clamps symmetrically for both positive and negative transients. This is confirmed by identical VRWM (14.0V), VBR (15.60–17.2V), and VC (23.2V) values in both polarities-enabling single-device protection of AC-coupled or differential buses like LIN without polarity concerns.
How does 3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13 differ from standard 3.0SMCJ14CA?
The 'AQ' suffix indicates AEC-Q101 qualification, PPAP capability, and manufacturing in IATF16949-certified facilities-verified in Diodes' official product definitions. Standard 3.0SMCJ14CA lacks these automotive-specific certifications and documentation, making it unsuitable for production vehicle applications despite identical electrical specs.
Can this TVS be used on 24V commercial vehicle systems?
No-its 14.0V VRWM and 23.2V VC are optimized for 12V automotive systems. For 24V applications, Diodes specifies 3.0SMCJ28CAQ-13 (28V VRWM, 45.4V VC) or 3.0SMCJ33CAQ-13 (33V VRWM, 53.3V VC), both sharing identical AEC-Q101 qualification and SMC packaging.
What is the significance of the '13' in the orderable part number?
The '-13' suffix specifies tape-and-reel packaging with 3,000 units per reel, compatible with automated SMT placement equipment. This is defined in Diodes' ordering information table and confirmed by carrier type 'Tape & Reel' in the datasheet's Packaging section.
3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 14V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 15.6V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 23.2V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 129.3A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 3000W (3kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13 reliable?
The price and inventory of 3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13?
3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13?
For technical support, including 3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13?
All 3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
3.0SMCJ14CAQ-13 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

