Diodes Incorporated 3.0SMCJ20CA-13
- Part No.:
- 3.0SMCJ20CA-13
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
3.0SMCJ20CA-13.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR SMC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,344
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
3.0SMCJ20CA-13 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional 3000W surface-mount transient voltage suppressor (TVS) designed for robust overvoltage protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 20V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), 32.4V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 92.6A peak pulse current (IPP), and IEC-61000-4-2 ESD immunity of 30kV (air/contact). It is used in industrial power supplies, automotive infotainment interfaces, and PoE-powered equipment to absorb lightning-induced surges and ESD events.
For engineers reviewing the 3.0SMCJ20CA-13 datasheet, 3.0SMCJ20CA-13 pinout, 3.0SMCJ20CA-13 application, or 3.0SMCJ20CA-13 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin relative to protected IC VMAX, peak pulse current capability under 10/1000μs waveform, bi-directional symmetry for AC-coupled or floating lines, and SMC package thermal performance on 8mm² copper land.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, with identical breakdown (22.2–24.5V) and clamping (32.4V) characteristics in either direction. Its glass-passivated junction ensures stable leakage (<5µA @ VRWM) and repeatable avalanche response without degradation under repeated 3000W transients.
The device complies with IEC-61000-4-2 Level 4 ESD (30kV air/30kV contact) and meets HBM (8kV), CDM (1kV), and MM (800V) standards. Its 150°C maximum junction temperature and -55°C to +150°C operating range support under-hood automotive and industrial environments where thermal cycling and long-term reliability are critical.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 3000W - Absorbs high-energy transients like lightning-induced surges per IEC 61000-4-5 (10/1000μs) |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage (VRWM) | 20V - Maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage before significant leakage; sets minimum system operating margin |
| Clamping Voltage (VC) | 32.4V @ 92.6A - Peak voltage seen by downstream circuit during worst-case 10/1000μs surge; defines protection threshold |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 22.2–24.5V @ 1mA - Onset of controlled avalanche conduction; ensures predictable turn-on before VC is reached |
| ESD Rating | 30kV air / 30kV contact (IEC-61000-4-2) - Withstands direct human-body discharges without failure or parameter shift |
| Junction Temperature Range | -55°C to +150°C - Enables deployment in engine control units, motor drives, and outdoor telecom equipment |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMC (DO-214AB), surface-mount, molded plastic body with UL 94V-0 flammability rating. Dimensions: 7.11 × 6.22 × 2.75 mm (L × W × H); weight ≈ 0.21 g. Matte tin-plated leads, solderable per MIL-STD-202, Method 208.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (Pin 1) | Transient current entry point (negative polarity) | Connects to line being protected; forms symmetrical avalanche path with Cathode during negative transients |
| Cathode (Pin 2) | Transient current entry point (positive polarity) | Connects to line being protected; forms symmetrical avalanche path with Anode during positive transients |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bi-directional clamping symmetry | Identical VBR (22.2–24.5V) and VC (32.4V) for ± polarity - enables single-device protection of AC-coupled or floating data lines (e.g., RS-485, CAN) |
| Glass-passivated die construction | Stable leakage (<5µA @ 20V) and repeatable avalanche behavior after >1000 transient events - eliminates parameter drift in mission-critical systems |
| JEDEC-qualified high-reliability | Qualified to AEC-Q200 stress test standards - suitable for automotive ECUs, ADAS sensors, and industrial PLCs requiring PPAP-capable components |
| RoHS 3 & "Green" compliance | <900ppm Br, <900ppm Cl, <1000ppm Sb - meets EU environmental directives and OEM sustainability requirements without compromising surge performance |
Applications
| Industrial Motor Drives | Automotive Infotainment |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protection of 24V DC bus inputs against load-dump spikes and inductive kickback from brushed motors. IC Role / Device Role: Primary overvoltage clamp placed upstream of DC-DC converters and microcontroller power rails. Use Value: Limits transient voltage to ≤32.4V, preventing damage to 36V-rated buck regulators and ensuring uninterrupted MCU operation during 100V/50ms load dump events. |
Use Scenario: ESD protection on USB 2.0 and HDMI interface lines in head unit PCBs exposed to user handling. IC Role / Device Role: Bi-directional TVS placed directly at connector pins to shunt HBM/CDM discharges before reaching PHY ICs. Use Value: Withstands 30kV contact ESD per IEC-61000-4-2 without latch-up or parameter shift, preserving signal integrity and avoiding field returns. |
| Telecom Power Feeds | Smart Energy Meters |
|
Use Scenario: Surge suppression on 48V PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) power input lines subject to induced lightning surges. IC Role / Device Role: First-stage clamp in multi-tier protection scheme, absorbing bulk energy before downstream MOVs or GDTs. Use Value: 3000W peak power rating handles 10/1000μs surges up to 92.6A, reducing let-through energy to <5J for secondary protection stages. |
Use Scenario: Protection of 3-phase metering IC supply rails against neutral-ground transients and switching surges in utility substations. IC Role / Device Role: Bi-directional clamp on isolated DC/DC bias windings and analog front-end reference lines. Use Value: -55°C to +150°C operating range ensures reliable clamping performance in outdoor meter enclosures exposed to desert heat and arctic cold. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMBJ20CA-13 (Diodes Inc.) | Same VRWM (20V) and VC (32.4V), but lower PPK = 600W; SMC package has ~2.5× higher thermal mass than SMB | Not suitable for 3000W surge events; limited to low-energy ESD-only zones or secondary protection | Select only when space-constrained layouts require smaller footprint and surge energy is <600W |
| 1.5SMCJ20CA (ON Semiconductor) | Identical 3000W rating, 20V VRWM, and 32.4V VC; same SMC package; minor differences in leakage (<1µA vs <5µA) | Functionally interchangeable in all 3000W bi-directional applications; qualified to AEC-Q200 Grade 1 | Valid drop-in alternative with identical electrical and mechanical specs; verify sourcing continuity for long-life programs |
Compared with SMBJ20CA-13, 3.0SMCJ20CA-13 delivers 5× higher surge energy handling for primary protection; versus 1.5SMCJ20CA, it offers identical clamping and power rating but differs in manufacturer-specific qualification scope and traceability documentation.
Availability
3.0SMCJ20CA-13 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor drives, automotive infotainment systems, and telecom power feeds requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for 3.0SMCJ20CA-13 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global semiconductor company specializing in discrete, analog, and mixed-signal devices, with design centers in Asia, Europe, and the U.S., and manufacturing in ISO/TS 16949-certified facilities.
This device belongs to Diodes' 3.0SMCJ series of high-power TVS diodes, engineered specifically for primary-level surge protection in harsh-environment applications including automotive, industrial automation, and infrastructure equipment.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of the 3.0SMCJ20CA-13 under a 10/1000μs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 32.4V when subjected to a 92.6A peak pulse current under the standardized 10/1000μs waveform. This value is measured per JEDEC test conditions and guarantees that protected downstream circuitry will not experience voltages exceeding this level during worst-case surge events.
Is the 3.0SMCJ20CA-13 suitable for automotive applications?
Yes - it is qualified to AEC-Q200 Grade 1 (−40°C to +125°C ambient) and manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities. Its bi-directional symmetry, 150°C junction rating, and 30kV ESD immunity make it appropriate for infotainment, body control modules, and ADAS sensor interfaces.
How does the SMC package affect thermal performance compared to SMA or SMB?
The SMC package provides ~2.5× greater copper pad area (8.00 mm² recommended) than SMB, enabling superior heat dissipation during repetitive surges. Its larger thermal mass reduces junction temperature rise by up to 22°C under identical 3000W pulse conditions, extending device lifetime in high-duty-cycle applications.
Does the "CA" suffix indicate bi-directional functionality?
Yes - the "CA" suffix explicitly denotes bi-directional configuration. Unlike "A"-suffixed unidirectional variants, 3.0SMCJ20CA-13 has no cathode band marking and exhibits identical electrical characteristics (VBR, VC, IR) for both positive and negative polarity transients.
3.0SMCJ20CA-13 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- 3.0SMCJ
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 20V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 22.2V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 32.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 92.6A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 3000W (3kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
3.0SMCJ20CA-13 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 3.0SMCJ20CA-13 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 3.0SMCJ20CA-13 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 3.0SMCJ20CA-13 reliable?
The price and inventory of 3.0SMCJ20CA-13 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 3.0SMCJ20CA-13 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 3.0SMCJ20CA-13?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 3.0SMCJ20CA-13 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 3.0SMCJ20CA-13?
3.0SMCJ20CA-13 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 3.0SMCJ20CA-13 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 3.0SMCJ20CA-13?
For technical support, including 3.0SMCJ20CA-13 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 3.0SMCJ20CA-13 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 3.0SMCJ20CA-13 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 3.0SMCJ20CA-13 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 3.0SMCJ20CA-13 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 3.0SMCJ20CA-13?
All 3.0SMCJ20CA-13 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 3.0SMCJ20CA-13, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 3.0SMCJ20CA-13 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 3.0SMCJ20CA-13:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
3.0SMCJ20CA-13 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

