Diodes Incorporated 3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13
- Part No.:
- 3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR PP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,983
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional automotive-grade transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in SMC package, rated for 3000W peak pulse power, 30V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), and 48.4V max clamping voltage (VC) at 62A peak pulse current (IPP). It protects CAN bus, LIN, and body control modules against ISO7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b transients and ISO10605 ESD events.
For engineers reviewing the 3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13 datasheet, 3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13 pinout, 3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13 application, or 3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13 equivalent, key selection criteria include AEC-Q101 qualification, bi-directional clamping symmetry, 300A IFSM surge rating, thermal derating above +25°C, and compatibility with 8.00 mm² PCB land patterns per JESD22-A114.
Technical Context
This TVS operates as a voltage-clamped shunt protector: under normal conditions it presents <2 µA leakage at 30V VRWM; during transients, it avalanches symmetrically in both directions to clamp voltages ≤48.4V at 62A IPP (10/1000 µs waveform). Its bi-directional architecture eliminates polarity dependency in automotive signal lines.
Thermally, it supports -55°C to +175°C junction operation with 0.21g mass and UL 94V-0 molded plastic housing. Derating follows Figure 1: 100% PPK at +25°C ambient, linearly decreasing to ~50% at +125°C, requiring layout-aware thermal management on 8.00 mm² copper pads.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 3000W - sustains 10/1000 µs surges without failure; defines maximum transient energy absorption capability |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage | 30V - maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage before significant leakage; sets operating margin for 24V automotive systems |
| Clamping Voltage | 48.4V @ 62A - maximum voltage seen by protected circuit during worst-case ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 (-150V); determines downstream IC survivability |
| Peak Surge Current | 62A - peak current handled at VC = 48.4V; validates compliance with ISO7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150V) |
| Breakdown Voltage | 33.3–36.8V @ 1mA - avalanche onset range; ensures reliable triggering before clamping threshold exceeded |
| Leakage Current | ≤2 µA @ 30V - minimal standby power loss and signal integrity impact in always-on vehicle networks |
| Operating Temperature | -55°C to +175°C - enables placement near high-heat sources (e.g., engine control units, power converters) |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMC (DO-214AB), surface-mount, bi-directional device with cathode band omitted; molded plastic body, UL 94V-0 rated, 0.21g weight, moisture sensitivity level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Transient current entry (negative polarity) | Connects to line under protection; conducts during negative transients (e.g., ISO7637-2 Pulse 1, 3a) |
| Cathode | Transient current entry (positive polarity) | Connects to line under protection; conducts during positive transients (e.g., ISO7637-2 Pulse 2a, 3b) |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive underhood use with temperature cycling, HTRB, and ESD stress per AEC specification |
| IATF16949 manufacturing | Produced in certified facilities with PPAP documentation support for Tier 1 OEM programs |
| Bi-directional clamping | Single device replaces dual unidirectional TVS in differential buses (e.g., CAN FD physical layer) |
| Lead-free & halogen-free | RoHS 3 compliant (2015/863/EU); Br+Cl <1500 ppm, Sb <1000 ppm - meets automotive "Green" material requirements |
| 300A surge rating | Withstands 8.3ms half-sine surges up to 300A (derated per Figure 1), supporting load dump immunity design |
Applications
| Automotive CAN Bus Protection | Body Control Module (BCM) Inputs |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting high-speed CAN FD transceivers (e.g., TCAN1042) from battery line coupling and ESD events in 12V/24V systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional shunt clamp placed across CANH/CANL differential pair, responding within nanoseconds to transients. Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤48.4V during ISO7637-2 Pulse 3b, preventing transceiver latch-up or damage while maintaining signal integrity. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding microcontroller GPIOs connected to door lock actuators, window switches, and sensor inputs exposed to harness-induced spikes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Point-of-entry TVS on each input line, clamping fast-rising pulses (e.g., ISO7637-2 Pulse 1) before reaching MCU pins. Use Value: Enables direct connection of mechanical switches to 3.3V/5V MCUs without external RC filtering, reducing BOM count and board space. |
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Sensor Lines | Infotainment Display Interface |
Use Scenario: Shielding analog sensor signals (e.g., MAP, O2, coolant temp) from alternator ripple and ignition noise in under-hood environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage (≤2 µA) TVS placed adjacent to ADC input pins, active only during transients. Use Value: Maintains <0.1% measurement error over full -40°C to +125°C range while surviving repeated 30kV ESD contact discharges. |
Use Scenario: Securing LVDS or FPD-Link III video data lines between head unit and TFT display against hot-plug surges and cable discharge events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed clamping device with low capacitance (<100 pF typical), placed at connector interface. Use Value: Prevents pixel corruption or display reset during 150pF/330Ω ESD events without degrading 1 Gbps video bandwidth. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bi-directional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMBJ33CA | Lower PPK (600W), same VRWM (33V), higher VC (53.3V @ 11.3A), SMB package (smaller footprint) | Limited to lower-energy transients (e.g., ISO10605 only); unsuitable for ISO7637-2 Pulse 1/2a | Select when space-constrained and surge energy <100 mJ; verify clamping margin with downstream IC VIO rating |
| SMCJ33CA | Same SMC package, identical PPK (3000W), but 33V VRWM and 53.3V VC @ 56.3A - not pin-to-pin compatible due to different marking code and test current (1mA vs 1mA) | Higher clamping voltage increases risk of damage to 3.3V logic interfaces; requires revalidation of protection margin | Use only if system nominal voltage is ≥27V and protected ICs tolerate >53V transient exposure |
Compared with SMBJ33CA and SMCJ33CA, the 3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13 provides optimal balance of 30V standoff (ideal for 24V systems), 48.4V clamping (tightest margin for 5V/3.3V ICs), and full ISO7637-2 compliance - making it the preferred choice for next-generation automotive domain controllers.
Availability
3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive electronic control units, infotainment head units, and ADAS camera modules requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for 3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global semiconductor manufacturer specializing in discrete, analog, and mixed-signal solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets, with operations certified to IATF16949 and AEC-Q200 standards.
The 3.0SMCJ series belongs to Diodes' automotive-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically to meet stringent ISO7637-2 and ISO10605 requirements for modern vehicle ECUs, with emphasis on thermal robustness and production traceability.
FAQ
What does the 'C' suffix in 3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13 indicate?
The 'C' denotes bi-directional functionality: the device clamps transients of either polarity symmetrically across its terminals, eliminating the need for polarity-aware placement in differential or AC-coupled signal paths like CAN or LIN buses. This differs from unidirectional variants (e.g., 3.0SMCJ30AQ-13) that require correct anode/cathode orientation relative to ground.
How does the 3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13 handle ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 (-150V)?
During ISO7637-2 Pulse 1 (inductive load dump), the device clamps the line to ≤48.4V at 62A peak current, limiting energy dissipation to within its 3000W rating. Its 300A IFSM rating ensures survival of multiple pulses when mounted on 8.00 mm² copper land patterns, as specified in Diodes' application guidelines.
Is the 3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13 compatible with lead-free reflow profiles?
Yes - it features matte tin lead-free plating compliant with JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level 1, supporting standard Pb-free reflow profiles (peak temperature ≤260°C, time above liquidus ≤60 seconds). The UL 94V-0 molded plastic package withstands thermal cycling without delamination or cracking.
What is the significance of the 'AQ' suffix in the part number?
The 'AQ' suffix indicates AEC-Q101 qualification and PPAP capability: the device has passed stress tests including HTGB, H3TRB, and ESD per AEC-Q101 Rev E, and is manufactured in IATF16949-certified facilities with full production part approval process documentation available for automotive OEMs.
3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 30V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 33.3V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 48.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 62A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 3000W (3kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13 reliable?
The price and inventory of 3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13?
3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13?
For technical support, including 3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13?
All 3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
3.0SMCJ30CAQ-13 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

