Diodes Incorporated 3.0SMCJ48AQ-13
- Part No.:
- 3.0SMCJ48AQ-13
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
3.0SMCJ48AQ-13.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR SMC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,689
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
3.0SMCJ48AQ-13 from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional 48 V standoff transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in SMC package, rated for 3000 W peak pulse power, 77.4 V max clamping voltage at 38.8 A peak pulse current, and 5 µA max reverse leakage at VRWM. It provides IEC-61000-4-2 ESD protection (30 kV air/30 kV contact) and is qualified to AEC-Q101 for automotive power rail surge suppression.
For engineers reviewing the 3.0SMCJ48AQ-13 datasheet, 3.0SMCJ48AQ-13 pinout, 3.0SMCJ48AQ-13 application, or 3.0SMCJ48AQ-13 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin vs. system rail tolerance, unidirectional polarity alignment with DC bus direction, SMC thermal pad layout compliance, and AEC-Q101 qualification status for under-hood electronics.
Technical Context
This TVS operates as a voltage-clamped shunt protector: when transient voltage exceeds 48 V standoff, it avalanches to clamp at ≤77.4 V within nanoseconds, diverting up to 38.8 A (10/1000 µs waveform) away from downstream circuitry. Its glass-passivated die ensures stable breakdown and low leakage across temperature.
Designed for automotive-grade reliability, it meets AEC-Q101 stress tests including HTGB, HTRB, and TCT, with operating junction temperature range of –55 °C to +150 °C and moisture sensitivity level 1. The cathode-banded SMC package supports automated placement and reflow-compatible soldering per MIL-STD-202.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 3000 W - sustains 10/1000 µs transients without failure, enabling robust protection against ISO 7637-2 pulse 5a/b surges. |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage (VRWM) | 48.0 V - maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage before significant leakage; sets minimum system rail margin. |
| Max Clamping Voltage (VC) | 77.4 V @ 38.8 A - peak voltage seen by protected IC during worst-case surge; must be below downstream device absolute max rating. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 53.3–58.9 V @ 1 mA - tight 10.5% tolerance ensures predictable turn-on and avoids premature conduction. |
| ESD Rating | 30 kV air / 30 kV contact per IEC-61000-4-2 - protects against human-handling and system-level electrostatic discharge events. |
| Junction Temperature Range | –55 °C to +150 °C - supports operation in engine bay, powertrain, and ADAS modules without derating. |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMC (DO-214AB), surface-mount, molded plastic body with matte tin-plated leads; 0.21 g weight; UL 94V-0 flammability rating; 8.0 mm² copper pad recommended for thermal dissipation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Low-side reference terminal | Connected to ground or low-voltage return path; defines current flow direction during clamping. |
| Cathode | High-side surge input terminal | Connected to protected line (e.g., 48 V battery rail); marked with cathode band; carries full surge current. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 3000 W peak pulse rating | Enables single-device protection against high-energy load dump and inductive switching transients in 48 V automotive systems. |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive use with PPAP capability, IATF 16949 manufacturing, and extended temperature cycling reliability. |
| Glass-passivated die construction | Delivers stable VBR over lifetime and reduces parameter drift under thermal/humidity stress vs. epoxy-passivated alternatives. |
| Lead-free, halogen-free "Green" design | Complies with RoHS 3 (2015/863/EU) and automotive material restrictions; <900 ppm Br/Cl, <1000 ppm Sb. |
Applications
| Automotive 48 V Power Distribution | Industrial DC Power Input Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting 48 V battery-fed ECUs, DC-DC converters, and motor controllers from load dump and alternator transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Shunt-type transient suppressor placed directly across input rails, responding in <1 ns to clamp overvoltage. Use Value: Prevents damage to MOSFET gate drivers and MCU power supplies by limiting rail voltage to ≤77.4 V during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding programmable logic controllers (PLCs), industrial HMIs, and PoE-powered equipment from AC line surges and field-wiring transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary front-end surge clamp on 24–48 V DC inputs, coordinated with upstream MOVs and downstream TVS arrays. Use Value: Maintains system uptime by absorbing >2000 W surges without degradation, verified over 1000+ surge cycles per JEDEC JESD22-A114. |
| Automotive ADAS Camera Modules | Telecom Remote Radio Units (RRUs) |
Use Scenario: Securing FAKRA or HSD camera power and data lines against ESD and cable discharge events in autonomous driving systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS on 12 V or 48 V bias rail, placed adjacent to connector to minimize inductance. Use Value: Ensures camera sensor ICs survive 30 kV contact ESD per IEC-61000-4-2 without latch-up or parametric shift. |
Use Scenario: Protecting outdoor 48 V DC power inputs of 5G RRUs exposed to lightning-induced surges on tower-mounted power feeds. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage clamping device in multi-stage protection network, handling bulk energy before secondary TVS or GDT stages. Use Value: Withstands repeated 10/1000 µs surges up to 3000 W while maintaining clamping stability-critical for telecom infrastructure MTBF targets. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ48A | 200 W peak power, SMA package, 77.4 V clamping same but lower surge current (25.8 A). | Not AEC-Q101 qualified; suitable only for non-automotive consumer/industrial use. | Select when cost and board space are prioritized over automotive reliability and high-energy surge handling. |
| SMCJ48A | Same 3000 W rating and SMC package, but standard-grade (non-Q) version without AEC-Q101 test documentation or PPAP support. | Lacks automotive change control, IATF 16949 traceability, and guaranteed lot-level qualification records. | Choose for prototyping or non-safety-critical industrial designs where automotive certification is not required. |
Compared with SMAJ48A and SMCJ48A, the 3.0SMCJ48AQ-13 delivers identical electrical clamping performance but adds AEC-Q101 validation, production traceability, and guaranteed automotive process controls-making it the only choice for Tier 1 OEM power rail designs requiring PPAP submission and long-term supply continuity.
Availability
3.0SMCJ48AQ-13 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive power distribution, industrial DC input protection, ADAS camera modules, and telecom RRU designs requiring stable component supply and AEC-Q101-compliant surge suppression.
Supply support for 3.0SMCJ48AQ-13 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global semiconductor manufacturer specializing in discrete, analog, and mixed-signal solutions, with design centers across Asia, Europe, and the US and manufacturing in IATF 16949-certified facilities.
The 3.0SMCJQ series belongs to Diodes' AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for automotive 12 V and 48 V power networks demanding high-reliability transient immunity and zero-defect supply chain rigor.
FAQ
What does the 'Q' suffix signify in 3.0SMCJ48AQ-13?
The 'Q' suffix indicates full AEC-Q101 qualification, including stress testing (HTGB, HTRB, TCT), PPAP documentation readiness, and production in IATF 16949-certified facilities. It is not merely a screening option-it reflects a dedicated automotive-grade product line with controlled change management and lot-level qualification records.
Can 3.0SMCJ48AQ-13 replace 3.0SMCJ48A in existing designs?
Yes, electrically and mechanically-both share identical SMC package, 48 V VRWM, 77.4 V VC, and 3000 W rating. However, 3.0SMCJ48AQ-13 adds AEC-Q101 validation, traceable lot data, and automotive change control. For production releases requiring PPAP or OEM approval, the 'Q' version is mandatory.
What is the recommended PCB pad layout for optimal thermal performance?
Diodes specifies an 8.00 mm² (minimum) copper land area per terminal, with thermal vias under the center pad if used. The official SMC footprint recommends 6.90 mm × 4.40 mm pad dimensions, 2.50 mm spacing, and 9.40 mm overall length-matching JEDEC DO-214AB standards to ensure reliable solder joint integrity during thermal cycling.
How does its ESD rating compare to typical system-level requirements?
With 30 kV air and 30 kV contact ESD immunity per IEC-61000-4-2, it exceeds Class 4 (±15 kV air / ±8 kV contact) requirements and matches the highest tier used in automotive infotainment and ADAS interfaces. This rating is measured on the bare die-not the packaged device-and confirmed via standardized HBM (8 kV), CDM (1 kV), and MM (800 V) tests.
3.0SMCJ48AQ-13 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- 3.0SMCJ
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 48V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 53.3V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 77.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 38.8A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 3000W (3kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
3.0SMCJ48AQ-13 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 3.0SMCJ48AQ-13 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 3.0SMCJ48AQ-13 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 3.0SMCJ48AQ-13 reliable?
The price and inventory of 3.0SMCJ48AQ-13 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 3.0SMCJ48AQ-13 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 3.0SMCJ48AQ-13?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 3.0SMCJ48AQ-13 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 3.0SMCJ48AQ-13?
3.0SMCJ48AQ-13 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 3.0SMCJ48AQ-13 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 3.0SMCJ48AQ-13?
For technical support, including 3.0SMCJ48AQ-13 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 3.0SMCJ48AQ-13 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 3.0SMCJ48AQ-13 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 3.0SMCJ48AQ-13 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 3.0SMCJ48AQ-13 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 3.0SMCJ48AQ-13?
All 3.0SMCJ48AQ-13 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 3.0SMCJ48AQ-13, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 3.0SMCJ48AQ-13 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 3.0SMCJ48AQ-13:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
3.0SMCJ48AQ-13 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

