Diodes Incorporated 3.0SMCJ75CA-13
- Part No.:
- 3.0SMCJ75CA-13
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
3.0SMCJ75CA-13.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR SMC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,760
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
3.0SMCJ75CA-13 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for high-energy surge protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It delivers 3000W peak pulse power dissipation, has a 75V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), clamps transients to ≤121V at 24.8A peak pulse current (IPP), and meets IEC-61000-4-2 ESD immunity (30kV air/30kV contact). It is used in industrial power supplies and automotive body control modules to protect downstream ICs from lightning-induced surges.
For engineers reviewing the 3.0SMCJ75CA-13 datasheet, 3.0SMCJ75CA-13 pinout, 3.0SMCJ75CA-13 application, or 3.0SMCJ75CA-13 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin relative to protected circuit's absolute maximum rating, VRWM derating at elevated ambient temperature, bi-directional symmetry for AC-coupled or floating bus protection, and SMC package thermal performance under repetitive surge conditions.
Technical Context
This TVS operates as a voltage-clamped shunt protector: under normal bias (≤75V), it draws <5µA leakage; when a transient exceeds its breakdown voltage (83.3–92.1V at 1mA), it avalanches rapidly to limit voltage across the protected node. Its glass-passivated junction ensures stable breakdown and low capacitance (<100pF typical).
The device uses a planar silicon junction structure optimized for low dynamic impedance (ZPP ≈ 4.9Ω calculated from VC/IPP), enabling effective suppression of 10/1000µs waveform surges. It is rated for continuous operation from –55°C to +150°C junction temperature and complies with JEDEC high-reliability standards.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 3000W - sustains single 10/1000µs surges up to 24.8A without failure |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage (VRWM) | 75V - maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage before significant leakage begins |
| Clamping Voltage (VC @ IPP) | 121V - maximum voltage seen by protected circuit during 24.8A transient |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 83.3–92.1V @ 1mA - precise avalanche initiation range ensuring predictable turn-on |
| ESD Rating | 30kV air / 30kV contact per IEC-61000-4-2 - protects against human handling events |
| Operating Temperature | –55°C to +150°C - supports under-hood automotive and industrial environments |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMC (DO-214AB), surface-mount, molded plastic body with UL 94V-0 flammability rating; moisture sensitivity level 1 per J-STD-020; weight ≈0.21g.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Low-side terminal for bi-directional conduction | Connected to reference ground or low-voltage rail; forms symmetrical clamp path with cathode |
| Cathode | High-side terminal for bi-directional conduction | Connected to protected line; enables equal clamping in both polarities without polarity marking |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bi-directional architecture | Enables single-device protection of AC signals, differential buses (e.g., RS-485), or floating DC rails without polarity concerns |
| Glass-passivated die | Ensures long-term stability of breakdown voltage and low leakage drift over temperature and life |
| 3000W peak power rating | Provides robust defense against IEC-61000-4-5 Level 4 (4kV line-to-line) surges in industrial equipment |
| RoHS-compliant & halogen-free | Meets automotive and industrial environmental compliance requirements (Br+Cl <1500ppm, Sb <1000ppm) |
Applications
| Industrial Power Input Protection | Automotive Body Control Module |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 24V DC input stage of programmable logic controller (PLC) exposed to load dump and inductive switching noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Shunt TVS placed between VIN and GND to clamp transients before they reach DC-DC converter input. Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤121V, preserving converter's 40V absolute maximum rating with 3.3× safety margin. |
Use Scenario: LIN bus line in door module subjected to ESD and battery reversal events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional TVS connected across LIN data line and chassis ground to suppress ±30kV ESD and ±100V load dump spikes. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity below LIN physical layer threshold (±40V) while surviving automotive-grade surge stress. |
| Telecom DC Feeder Protection | Renewable Energy Inverter DC Link |
Use Scenario: 48V remote radio head (RRH) power feed exposed to lightning-induced surges on outdoor cabling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge clamp on DC input before bulk capacitor and PMIC, coordinated with upstream gas discharge tube. Use Value: Clamps 10/1000µs surges to <121V within 1ns response time, preventing MOSFET gate oxide rupture in downstream converters. |
Use Scenario: DC link between PV array and inverter where voltage can spike to 1000V during rapid cloud transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary clamp on auxiliary 75V bias rail feeding gate drivers and sensors. Use Value: Protects 80V-rated op-amps and isolated gate drivers from overshoot exceeding their 1.5× VRWM rating. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMBJ75CA-13 (Diodes Inc.) | Same bi-directional function but 600W rating; smaller SMB package; lower thermal mass | Lower peak power limits use to sub-10A surges; unsuitable for IEC-61000-4-5 Level 4 | Select when space-constrained and surge energy is ≤600W (e.g., low-power sensor nodes) |
| 1.5SMC75CA (ON Semiconductor) | Identical 3000W rating and 75V VRWM, but slightly higher clamping voltage (124V vs. 121V) and different marking code | Same protection level for 24V/48V systems; minor clamping margin difference affects margin-critical designs | Drop-in alternative if sourcing diversification is required; verify layout compatibility with SMC footprint |
Compared with 3.0SMCJ75CA-13, SMBJ75CA-13 trades surge capacity for board area, while 1.5SMC75CA offers identical system-level protection with negligible clamping variance-making the latter suitable for dual-sourcing where thermal performance and surge margin are non-negotiable.
Availability
3.0SMCJ75CA-13 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial power input protection, automotive body control modules, telecom DC feeder protection, and renewable energy inverter DC link applications requiring stable component supply and full traceability.
Supply support for 3.0SMCJ75CA-13 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability protection, power management, and signal integrity solutions for industrial, automotive, and computing markets.
The 3.0SMCJ series belongs to Diodes' high-power TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for robust surge immunity in harsh environments-emphasizing low clamping voltage, repeatable avalanche behavior, and AEC-Q200-aligned manufacturing rigor.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of the 3.0SMCJ75CA-13 under a 10/1000µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VC) is 121V at 24.8A peak pulse current (IPP), measured per the 10/1000µs waveform defined in IEC-61000-4-5. This value is guaranteed across the full operating temperature range and represents the worst-case voltage imposed on the protected circuit during surge events.
Is the 3.0SMCJ75CA-13 suitable for automotive applications?
Yes-the device is manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities and qualified to JEDEC high-reliability standards referenced in AEC-Q200. While the standard part lacks formal AEC-Q200 certification, Diodes offers automotive-grade Q-suffix variants (e.g., 3.0SMCJ75CAQ-13) with PPAP documentation and extended temperature validation.
How does the bi-directional configuration affect PCB layout?
The bi-directional design eliminates polarity marking-both terminals are electrically symmetric-so no cathode band is present. Layout requires equal trace length and impedance to both terminals when protecting differential signals, and thermal pad design must accommodate the SMC package's 8mm² copper land recommendation for optimal surge energy dissipation.
What is the leakage current at rated VRWM?
Maximum reverse leakage current (IR) is 5.0µA at 75V VRWM and +25°C ambient temperature. At elevated temperatures (e.g., +125°C), leakage increases to ≤50µA per datasheet derating curves, remaining well below levels that would impact system power budget in typical 24V or 48V applications.
3.0SMCJ75CA-13 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- 3.0SMCJ
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 75V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 83.3V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 121V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 24.8A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 3000W (3kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
3.0SMCJ75CA-13 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 3.0SMCJ75CA-13 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 3.0SMCJ75CA-13 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 3.0SMCJ75CA-13 reliable?
The price and inventory of 3.0SMCJ75CA-13 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 3.0SMCJ75CA-13 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 3.0SMCJ75CA-13?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 3.0SMCJ75CA-13 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 3.0SMCJ75CA-13?
3.0SMCJ75CA-13 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 3.0SMCJ75CA-13 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 3.0SMCJ75CA-13?
For technical support, including 3.0SMCJ75CA-13 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 3.0SMCJ75CA-13 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 3.0SMCJ75CA-13 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 3.0SMCJ75CA-13 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 3.0SMCJ75CA-13 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 3.0SMCJ75CA-13?
All 3.0SMCJ75CA-13 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 3.0SMCJ75CA-13, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 3.0SMCJ75CA-13 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 3.0SMCJ75CA-13:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
3.0SMCJ75CA-13 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

