Diodes Incorporated 3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13
- Part No.:
- 3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR SMC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,507
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for high-energy surge protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features an 8.0 V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), 13.6 V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 220.6 A peak pulse current (IPP), and 3000 W peak pulse power dissipation per 10/1000 µs waveform. Used in industrial power supplies, automotive ECUs, and PoE interfaces to safeguard downstream ICs against ESD and lightning-induced transients.
For engineers reviewing the 3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13 datasheet, 3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13 pinout, 3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13 application, or 3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin relative to protected IC's absolute maximum rating, VRWM compatibility with operating rail voltage, IEC-61000-4-2 ESD robustness (30 kV air/30 kV contact), and SMC package thermal performance under repetitive surge conditions.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS operates symmetrically across both polarities, enabling protection of AC-coupled or floating signal paths without polarity constraints. Its glass-passivated junction ensures stable breakdown characteristics and low leakage (<50 µA at VRWM), critical for low-power sensor interfaces.
The device complies with IEC-61000-4-2 Level 4 ESD immunity (30 kV air, 30 kV contact) and meets HBM (8 kV), CDM (1 kV), and MM (800 V) standards. Thermal derating follows JEDEC J-STD-020 Level 1 moisture sensitivity, supporting standard reflow profiles without preconditioning.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 3000 W - sustains 10/1000 µs surges up to 220.6 A without failure |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage (VRWM) | 8.0 V - maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage before significant leakage |
| Clamping Voltage (VC) | 13.6 V @ 220.6 A - limits transient voltage seen by protected circuitry |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 8.89–9.83 V @ 1.0 mA - defines sharp avalanche onset for predictable clamping |
| ESD Rating | 30 kV air / 30 kV contact per IEC-61000-4-2 - exceeds industrial immunity requirements |
| Operating Temperature | −55 °C to +150 °C - supports under-hood automotive and industrial ambient conditions |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMC (DO-214AB), surface-mount, molded plastic body with UL 94V-0 flammability rating; weight ≈ 0.21 g; terminals matte tin-plated for solderability per MIL-STD-202 Method 208.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (A) | Current entry terminal during negative transients | One of two symmetrical terminals; no polarity marking on bi-directional variant |
| Cathode (K) | Current entry terminal during positive transients | Identical physical terminal to Anode; bidirectional operation eliminates cathode band |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 3000 W peak pulse power | Enables protection against severe lightning surges (IEC 61000-4-5) on 24 V industrial buses |
| Glass-passivated die construction | Ensures long-term stability of VBR and low parametric drift over temperature and life |
| Bi-directional configuration | Eliminates need for polarity-aware layout; protects AC signals, differential pairs, and floating grounds |
| RoHS-compliant, halogen-free "Green" design | Meets EU RoHS 3 (2015/863/EU) and automotive environmental compliance requirements |
Applications
| Industrial PLC I/O Modules | Automotive Body Control Modules |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting 24 V digital input channels from induced surges on factory floor wiring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp placed between field-side connector and optocoupler input. Use Value: Clamps transients to ≤13.6 V, keeping input voltage below optocoupler's 16 V absolute max rating while surviving 3000 W pulses. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding LIN bus transceivers connected to vehicle door modules exposed to load dump and ESD. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional TVS placed directly at connector interface, shunting fast transients before they reach transceiver ESD diodes. Use Value: Withstands 30 kV contact ESD per IEC-61000-4-2 and clamps LIN line voltage to safe levels during battery disconnect events. |
| POE-Powered Devices | Medical Sensor Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Protecting 48 V DC power inputs of IEEE 802.3af/at PDs against Ethernet cable surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line transient suppressor on primary side of DC-DC converter input stage. Use Value: Limits surge voltage to 13.6 V, preventing damage to upstream MOSFETs and ensuring uninterrupted power delivery during 10/1000 µs transients. |
Use Scenario: Shielding low-voltage analog front-ends (e.g., ±5 V sensor excitation) from ESD events during clinical handling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional clamp on differential sensor lines, preserving signal integrity while suppressing sub-100 ns ESD spikes. Use Value: Sub-50 µA leakage at 8.0 V VRWM avoids loading high-impedance sensor bridges; 13.6 V VC prevents ADC saturation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMBJ8.0CA-13 | Same VRWM and VC, but 600 W peak power (vs. 3000 W) | Suitable only for lower-energy ESD-only protection; insufficient for IEC 61000-4-5 surges | Select when board space is constrained and surge threat level is limited to HBM/CDM/IEC-61000-4-2 only |
| 1.5SMC8.0CA | Same SMC package, but 1500 W peak power and higher VC (14.5 V) | Lower energy handling and looser clamping reduce protection margin for sensitive 3.3 V logic | Choose if cost sensitivity outweighs need for maximum clamping performance and surge headroom |
Compared with SMBJ8.0CA-13 and 1.5SMC8.0CA, the 3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13 delivers 5× higher surge energy capacity and tighter clamping-critical for protecting 3.3 V/5 V logic in harsh environments where IEC 61000-4-5 compliance is required.
Availability
3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial automation, automotive electronics, and medical device manufacturing requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for 3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and sales operations across Asia, Europe, and the Americas.
This device belongs to Diodes' 3.0SMCJ series of high-power TVS diodes, engineered specifically for robust transient suppression in automotive, industrial, and telecom infrastructure applications demanding AEC-Q200 readiness and high-reliability packaging.
FAQ
What is the difference between "CA" and "A" suffixes in the 3.0SMCJ8.0 part numbering?
The "CA" suffix denotes a bi-directional TVS configuration, meaning it clamps transients of either polarity symmetrically. The "A" suffix indicates uni-directional operation, with a cathode band marking and asymmetric clamping behavior. For 3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13, no polarity marking is present, confirming its bi-directional functionality per datasheet marking code DDR.
Can 3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13 be used to protect a 5 V USB interface?
No-it is not recommended. With a 8.0 V VRWM and 13.6 V clamping voltage, this device would conduct significantly at normal 5 V operation due to insufficient margin above the rail. A TVS with VRWM ≥ 5.5 V and VC ≤ 12 V (e.g., USB-optimized devices like SP1003) is required for reliable 5 V interface protection.
Does this TVS require a heatsink for continuous operation?
No heatsink is required. The device is rated for −55 °C to +150 °C junction temperature and designed for pulsed operation only. Its 5 W average power dissipation rating applies only to very low-duty-cycle surges; steady-state power dissipation must remain near zero, as leakage is <50 µA at 8.0 V.
How does the SMC package compare to SMA or SMB in terms of surge handling?
The SMC (DO-214AB) package offers ~2.5× the thermal mass and PCB copper area capability of SMA (DO-214AC), enabling higher peak pulse current handling. For identical electrical specs, SMC-based TVS devices sustain longer or more energetic transients than SMA/SMB equivalents due to superior heat spreading into the PCB land pattern.
3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- 3.0SMCJ
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 8V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 8.89V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 13.6V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 220.6A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 3000W (3kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13 reliable?
The price and inventory of 3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13?
3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13?
For technical support, including 3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13?
All 3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
3.0SMCJ8.0CA-13 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

