Diodes Incorporated 3.0SMCJ85CA-13
- Part No.:
- 3.0SMCJ85CA-13
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
3.0SMCJ85CA-13.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR SMC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,721
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
3.0SMCJ85CA-13 from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional 3000W surface-mount transient voltage suppressor (TVS) designed for high-energy surge protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 85V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), 137V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 21.9A peak pulse current, and IEC-61000-4-2 ESD immunity of 30kV (air/contact). It is used in industrial power supplies to protect downstream DC-DC converters from lightning-induced surges.
For engineers reviewing the 3.0SMCJ85CA-13 datasheet, 3.0SMCJ85CA-13 pinout, 3.0SMCJ85CA-13 application, or 3.0SMCJ85CA-13 equivalent, this part is selected for robust overvoltage clamping in 72–100V nominal systems where low clamping ratio (<1.62× VRWM), bi-directional symmetry, and SMC package thermal performance are critical.
Technical Context
This TVS diode operates as a voltage-clamped shunt protector: under normal bias it presents <5µA leakage at 85V; during transients exceeding VBR (94.4–104.3V), it avalanches into low-impedance conduction to limit voltage across protected circuitry. Its glass-passivated junction ensures stable breakdown and long-term reliability under repetitive surge stress.
The device complies with IEC-61000-4-2 Level 4 (30kV air/30kV contact) and JEDEC high-reliability standards. Its SMC package supports 3000W peak pulse power (10×1000µs waveform) with thermal derating above +25°C per Fig. 1 - enabling sustained operation in ambient temperatures up to +150°C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 3000W - sustains 10×1000µs surges without failure in properly heatsinked layouts |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage (VRWM) | 85V - maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage before significant leakage begins |
| Clamping Voltage (VC) | 137V @ 21.9A - limits transient voltage seen by protected ICs to safe levels during surge events |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 94.4–104.3V @ 1mA - defines precise avalanche onset threshold for predictable clamping behavior |
| ESD Rating | 30kV air / 30kV contact per IEC-61000-4-2 - protects against human-handling electrostatic discharge |
| Operating Temperature | −55°C to +150°C - suitable for under-hood automotive and industrial environments |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMC (DO-214AB), surface-mount, molded plastic body with matte tin-plated leads; UL 94V-0 rated; 0.21g weight; moisture sensitivity level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Low-side terminal (bi-directional) | Equal potential node for symmetrical clamping - no polarity marking required |
| Cathode | High-side terminal (bi-directional) | Equal potential node for symmetrical clamping - no polarity marking required |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bi-directional clamping | Enables single-device protection of AC-coupled or floating differential lines without polarity concerns |
| Glass-passivated die | Ensures stable VBR tolerance and low leakage drift over temperature and lifetime |
| 3000W peak pulse rating | Supports high-energy lightning surge immunity (IEC 61000-4-5 Level 4) in compact SMC footprint |
| RoHS-compliant & halogen-free | Meets EU Directive 2015/863/EU with <900ppm Br+Cl and <1000ppm Sb - compliant for green manufacturing |
Applications
| Industrial Power Input Protection | Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting 96V battery-fed DC input stage of programmable logic controllers (PLCs) against load dump and ISO 7637-2 pulses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Shunt clamping element placed upstream of primary DC-DC converter input capacitor. Use Value: Limits transient voltage to ≤137V, preventing MOSFET gate oxide rupture and bulk capacitor overvoltage failure. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding LIN bus transceivers and microcontroller I/O pins in BCM modules exposed to ESD and supply transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional TVS on LIN data line and 12V/24V supply rail. Use Value: Clamps fast ESD events (≤1ns rise time) to <137V while maintaining signal integrity due to low capacitance (~50pF typical). |
| Solar Inverter DC Link Protection | Railway Signaling Interface |
Use Scenario: Guarding MPPT controller inputs against induced surges from nearby lightning strikes on photovoltaic arrays. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp on ungrounded PV+ and PV− terminals. Use Value: Absorbs 3000W surges with <10% VBR variation over −40°C to +85°C, ensuring consistent clamping across environmental extremes. |
Use Scenario: Protecting 72V signaling interfaces in train control systems compliant with EN 50121-3-2. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bi-directional TVS on isolated RS-485 or CAN FD physical layer lines. Use Value: Provides symmetric clamping (±137V) without polarity constraints, simplifying layout in space-constrained enclosures. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMBJ85CA-13 (Diodes Inc.) | Lower 600W peak power; same VRWM/VC but higher clamping ratio (146V @ 4.1A) | Only suitable for lower-energy surges (e.g., HBM ESD only); not for IEC 61000-4-5 Level 3+ | Select when board space is constrained and surge energy is limited to <100mJ |
| SMCJ85CA (ON Semiconductor) | Identical electrical specs and SMC package; minor differences in VBR min/max (94.0–104.0V vs. 94.4–104.3V) | Same functional use; qualified to AEC-Q101 Grade 0 (−40°C to +150°C) with PPAP support | Prefer for automotive OEM programs requiring full change control and IATF 16949 traceability |
Compared with SMBJ85CA-13, the 3.0SMCJ85CA-13 delivers 5× higher surge energy handling; versus ON's SMCJ85CA, it offers identical clamping performance but different qualification documentation and supply chain governance - making it optimal for industrial BOMs prioritizing cost and availability over automotive certification.
Availability
3.0SMCJ85CA-13 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial power supplies, railway signaling interfaces, solar inverter DC links, and automotive body control modules requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for 3.0SMCJ85CA-13 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and sales operations across Asia, Europe, and North America.
The 3.0SMCJ series belongs to Diodes' high-power TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for industrial and transportation systems needing reliable, high-energy transient suppression in compact surface-mount packages.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of the 3.0SMCJ85CA-13 under standard test conditions?
The maximum clamping voltage (VC) is 137V at 21.9A peak pulse current, measured using the standardized 10×1000µs waveform per IEC 61000-4-5. This value is guaranteed across the full operating temperature range (−55°C to +150°C) and reflects worst-case device behavior under surge stress.
Is the 3.0SMCJ85CA-13 bi-directional or uni-directional?
The "CA" suffix denotes bi-directional configuration: it has no cathode band marking and provides symmetrical clamping for both positive and negative transients. This enables protection of AC-coupled signals, differential buses, or floating power rails without polarity orientation concerns during placement.
Does this TVS diode meet automotive qualification standards?
The 3.0SMCJ85CA-13 is qualified to JEDEC high-reliability standards and manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities, but it is not AEC-Q101 qualified. For automotive applications requiring formal AEC-Q101 certification and PPAP documentation, Diodes recommends the Q-suffix variant (e.g., 3.0SMCJ85CAQ-13) or equivalent automotive-grade alternatives.
How does the SMC package affect thermal performance compared to SMA or SMB?
The SMC package offers ~2.5× larger copper pad area than SMA and ~1.8× more than SMB, enabling superior heat dissipation during repetitive surge events. With its 8.00mm² recommended land pattern, it supports full 3000W pulse power at +25°C and maintains >70% of rated power at +100°C - critical for high-temperature industrial deployments.
3.0SMCJ85CA-13 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- 3.0SMCJ
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 85V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 94.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 137V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 21.9A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 3000W (3kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
3.0SMCJ85CA-13 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 3.0SMCJ85CA-13 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 3.0SMCJ85CA-13 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 3.0SMCJ85CA-13 reliable?
The price and inventory of 3.0SMCJ85CA-13 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 3.0SMCJ85CA-13 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 3.0SMCJ85CA-13?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 3.0SMCJ85CA-13 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 3.0SMCJ85CA-13?
3.0SMCJ85CA-13 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 3.0SMCJ85CA-13 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 3.0SMCJ85CA-13?
For technical support, including 3.0SMCJ85CA-13 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 3.0SMCJ85CA-13 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 3.0SMCJ85CA-13 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 3.0SMCJ85CA-13 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 3.0SMCJ85CA-13 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 3.0SMCJ85CA-13?
All 3.0SMCJ85CA-13 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 3.0SMCJ85CA-13, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 3.0SMCJ85CA-13 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 3.0SMCJ85CA-13:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
3.0SMCJ85CA-13 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

