Diodes Incorporated 3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13
- Part No.:
- 3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR SMC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,248
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13 from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional 3000W surface-mount transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for primary-level overvoltage protection in automotive power rails and industrial DC inputs. It features a 9.0V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), 15.4V maximum clamping voltage (VC) at 194.8A peak pulse current (IPP), and IEC-61000-4-2 ESD immunity of 30kV (air/contact). Its glass-passivated die ensures stable clamping under repetitive surge stress.
For engineers reviewing the 3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13 datasheet, 3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13 pinout, 3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13 application, or 3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping ratio (VC/VRWM = 1.71), junction temperature range (–55°C to +150°C), unidirectional polarity marking (cathode band), and SMC package thermal performance with 8.00 mm² copper land area.
Technical Context
This TVS diode operates as a voltage-clamped crowbar device during transients, entering avalanche breakdown when reverse voltage exceeds its 10.0–11.05V breakdown range (VBR @ IT = 1.0mA). Its 3000W peak pulse power rating is validated per 10×1000μs waveform (Fig. 2), with derating above +25°C ambient per Fig. 1.
It supports automotive-grade reliability via AEC-Q101 qualification, IATF 16949 manufacturing, and robust ESD/HBM/CDM/MSL1 ratings. The unidirectional configuration requires correct cathode-band orientation in series with protected line, enabling fast response (<1ns) to EFT and lightning-induced surges without forward conduction in normal operation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 3000W - sustains single 10×1000μs surge without failure under specified PCB layout |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage | 9.0V - maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage before leakage exceeds 10μA |
| Clamping Voltage | 15.4V @ 194.8A - limits downstream IC voltage during worst-case surge, enabling 12V system compatibility |
| Breakdown Voltage | 10.0–11.05V @ 1.0mA - tight VBR tolerance ensures predictable turn-on across temperature |
| ESD Rating | 30kV air / 30kV contact per IEC-61000-4-2 - protects against human-handling discharge events |
| Operating Temperature | –55°C to +150°C - qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial environments |
| Package | SMC (DO-214AB) - 6.9mm × 4.4mm footprint with 2.5mm pad spacing, compatible with standard reflow profiles |
Pinout & Package
Package: SMC (DO-214AB), surface-mount, molded plastic body with matte tin-plated leads (RoHS-compliant), weight ≈ 0.21g. Cathode band denotes unidirectional polarity.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Ground reference terminal | Connected to system ground; carries full surge current during clamping |
| Cathode | Protected line input terminal | Connected to line being protected (e.g., 12V battery rail); marked by visible band |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 3000W peak pulse power | Enables protection against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (load dump) in 12V automotive systems |
| Glass-passivated die | Ensures long-term stability of VBR and leakage under thermal cycling and humidity stress |
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive use with PPAP support, change control, and IATF 16949 traceability |
| Lead-free & halogen-free | Meets RoHS 3 and "Green" definitions (<900ppm Br/Cl, <1000ppm Sb), suitable for eco-sensitive designs |
| MSL Level 1 | Zero floor life limitation - can be stored indefinitely before reflow without baking |
Applications
| Automotive Power Rail Protection | Industrial DC Input Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 12V battery feed to engine control unit (ECU) exposed to load dump and jump-start transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp placed upstream of DC-DC converter input. Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤15.4V during 3000W surge, preventing damage to 16V-rated input capacitors and regulator ICs. |
Use Scenario: 24V DC input to programmable logic controller (PLC) module subjected to inductive switching noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-acting shunt protector on main power entry point, responding in <1ns. Use Value: Clamps 1kV/1Ω ring wave transients to safe levels, preserving isolation barrier integrity and microcontroller supply rails. |
| USB-C Power Delivery Line | Telecom Power Interface |
Use Scenario: VBUS line in automotive USB-C charging port, subject to hot-plug and cable discharge events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary surge suppressor after primary filter, handling ESD and low-energy transients. Use Value: Withstands 30kV IEC-61000-4-2 contact discharge while maintaining <10μA leakage at 9V nominal, avoiding false triggering. |
Use Scenario: –48V DC telecom power feed to remote radio head (RRH), exposed to lightning-induced surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage clamping device in multi-stage protection network. Use Value: Absorbs up to 3000W energy from 10×1000μs waveform, reducing downstream MOV/staging requirements and improving system MTBF. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMBJ9.0A-13-F | 600W rating, SMB package, same VRWM/VC but lower IPP (83.3A) | Suitable only for lower-energy transients (e.g., IEC-61000-4-5 Level 3) | Select when space-constrained layouts require smaller footprint and surge threat level is ≤600W |
| 1.5SMCJ9.0A | 1500W rating, identical SMC package, same VRWM but higher VC (15.5V) and lower IPP (97A) | Marginally adequate for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a in low-current systems | Choose when cost sensitivity outweighs need for full 3000W margin and thermal derating is acceptable |
Compared with SMBJ9.0A-13-F and 1.5SMCJ9.0A, the 3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13 delivers double the pulse power capacity and 2× higher peak current handling in the same SMC footprint-critical for automotive load dump compliance where sustained 3000W dissipation must occur without thermal runaway.
Availability
3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ECU power protection, industrial PLC input stages, USB-C VBUS hardening, and telecom –48V interface circuits requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for 3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global semiconductor company specializing in discrete, analog, and mixed-signal devices, with design centers in Asia, Europe, and the U.S., and manufacturing in IATF 16949-certified facilities.
This part belongs to the 3.0SMCJ(C)A series of high-power TVS diodes engineered specifically for AEC-Q101-compliant automotive and harsh-environment industrial surge protection, emphasizing clamping consistency, thermal robustness, and long-term reliability.
FAQ
What does the 'Q' suffix in 3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13 signify?
The 'Q' suffix indicates AEC-Q101 qualification, meaning this device has undergone rigorous stress testing-including high-temperature operating life, temperature cycling, and ESD-to meet automotive reliability standards. It is manufactured in IATF 16949-certified facilities and supports PPAP documentation for Tier 1 suppliers.
Can 3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13 be used in bidirectional configurations?
No-it is a unidirectional TVS diode, identified by the cathode band marking. Bidirectional variants in the same family (e.g., 3.0SMCJ9.0CA-13) lack the cathode band and provide symmetrical clamping for AC or floating lines. Using this part in reverse-biased AC applications would cause permanent forward conduction and failure.
What PCB layout practices maximize its 3000W surge capability?
To achieve rated 3000W performance, mount the device on 8.00 mm² (minimum) copper land areas per terminal, using ≥2 oz copper thickness. Avoid thermal vias directly under the body; instead, use perimeter thermal reliefs and connect lands to internal ground/power planes via multiple 0.3mm vias spaced ≥1mm apart to minimize inductance and distribute heat.
How does its clamping voltage compare to competing 9V TVS diodes?
At 194.8A IPP, its 15.4V clamping voltage yields a clamping ratio (VC/VRWM) of 1.71-tighter than typical industry values of 1.8–2.0. This 0.09–0.29V advantage over alternatives like SMBJ9.0A (VC = 15.5V @ 83.3A) directly improves margin for 16V-rated downstream components in 12V systems.
3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- 3.0SMCJ
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 9V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 10V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 15.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 194.8A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 3000W (3kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for 3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for 3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for 3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13 reliable?
The price and inventory of 3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for 3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for 3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for 3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for 3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13?
3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your 3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for 3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13?
For technical support, including 3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your 3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that 3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All 3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that 3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of 3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13?
All 3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with 3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The 3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for 3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
3.0SMCJ9.0AQ-13 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

