Diodes Incorporated D4V5H1BS2LP-7B
- Part No.:
- D4V5H1BS2LP-7B
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- 0402 (1006 Metric)
- Datasheet:
-
D4V5H1BS2LP-7B.pdf
- Description:
- SURGE PROTECTION PP X1-DFN1006-2
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,825
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
D4V5H1BS2LP-7B from Diodes Incorporated is a single-channel bidirectional TVS diode designed for ESD and surge protection of high-speed data lines in portable electronics. It features a 4.8V minimum breakdown voltage, ±30kV IEC 61000-4-2 contact/air ESD rating, 60A peak pulse current (8/20µs), 120pF typical capacitance, and is housed in an ultra-compact X1-DFN1006-2 package - ideal for USB 2.0, HDMI, and audio jack interfaces in smartphones and wearables.
For engineers reviewing the D4V5H1BS2LP-7B datasheet, D4V5H1BS2LP-7B pinout, D4V5H1BS2LP-7B application, or D4V5H1BS2LP-7B equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage at 60A (8.8V), low-profile footprint (1.1mm × 0.7mm), RoHS-compliant lead-free terminations, and IEC 61000-4-5 surge compliance - all critical for space-constrained, high-reliability consumer interface protection.
Technical Context
This bidirectional TVS operates symmetrically between its two terminals, enabling robust transient suppression on differential or single-ended signal paths without polarity constraints. Its low 5.5V clamping voltage at 1A and 8.8V at 60A ensures minimal overvoltage exposure to downstream ICs during fast transients.
The device leverages silicon avalanche structure with optimized junction design to achieve high ESD immunity (±30kV) while maintaining low capacitance (120pF @ 0V, 1MHz), preserving signal integrity on high-speed lines up to ~300MHz bandwidth.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 4.8V min - Ensures reliable conduction onset before damage to 3.3V/5V logic interfaces |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 8.8V max at 60A, 8/20µs - Limits voltage seen by protected IC during worst-case surge |
| ESD Rating | ±30kV air & contact per IEC 61000-4-2 - Meets highest handheld-device ESD immunity requirement |
| Capacitance (CT) | 120pF typ @ 0V, 1MHz - Compatible with USB 2.0 (480Mbps) and analog audio signal paths |
| Package Size | X1-DFN1006-2: 1.1mm × 0.7mm × 0.5mm - Enables placement adjacent to connectors in tight board layouts |
| Power Dissipation | 250mW @ TA = 25°C - Supports continuous operation in ambient temperatures up to +85°C with derating |
Pinout & Package
Package: X1-DFN1006-2 - ultra-thin, leadless, dual-terminal surface-mount package with NiPdAu-plated copper leadframe and UL 94V-0 molding compound. Moisture sensitivity level 1 (J-STD-020).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Pin 1 | Anode/Cathode (bidirectional) | Terminal A of symmetrical TVS junction - connects to signal line requiring protection |
| Pin 2 | Anode/Cathode (bidirectional) | Terminal B of symmetrical TVS junction - connects to same signal line or ground return path |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| IEC 61000-4-2 ESD Protection | ±30kV contact/air - eliminates need for secondary ESD stages in end-product qualification |
| IEC 61000-4-5 Surge Rating | 60A peak pulse (8/20µs) - withstands lightning-induced surges on exposed ports |
| Low Capacitance Interface | 120pF - preserves rise time and eye diagram integrity on 480Mbps USB 2.0 signals |
| Green Manufacturing Compliance | Halogen- and antimony-free, RoHS 3 compliant (<900ppm Br/Cl, <1000ppm Sb) - meets global environmental regulations |
Applications
| USB 2.0 Data Lines | HDMI Hot-Plug Detection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting D+ and D− lines in smartphone USB ports against repeated plug/unplug ESD events and cable-borne surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional transient voltage suppressor placed directly at connector, clamping transients before they reach USB PHY IC. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or gate oxide damage in USB transceivers while maintaining signal fidelity via 120pF capacitance. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding HDMI HPD (Hot-Plug Detect) and CEC lines in tablets and streaming sticks from ESD during cable insertion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance TVS on 5V-tolerant control lines, operating within ±5.5V logic swing without leakage or loading. Use Value: Enables reliable hot-plug detection under real-world handling conditions without false disconnects or firmware resets. |
| Smartphone Audio Jacks | Wireless Earbud Charging Cases |
Use Scenario: Shielding TRRS microphone and ground-sense lines in 3.5mm jacks from user-hand ESD and electrostatic discharge during insertion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Symmetric clamping device across mic/gnd paths, suppressing ±30kV transients without DC bias dependency. Use Value: Eliminates audible pop/crackle in audio playback and prevents internal codec damage during daily use. | Use Scenario: Protecting battery charge management IC communication lines (e.g., I²C) inside compact charging cases from ESD during lid actuation or cable mating. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal-line TVS on low-current digital bus, rated for 0.5µA leakage at 4.5V to avoid disrupting pull-up/pull-down networks. Use Value: Maintains stable I²C communication during mechanical stress events without bus lockup or erroneous fault reporting. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ5.0A | DO-214AC package (4.5mm × 2.7mm), 5.0V VRWM, 9.2V VCL @ 60A - larger size, higher clamping | Suitable for industrial PCBs with less space constraint; not viable for mobile PCBs | Select when board area >2× available and higher clamping voltage is acceptable |
| SP1003-04HTG | SOD-323 package (1.7mm × 1.3mm), 4.5V VRWM, 11.5V VCL @ 60A, 150pF - 25% higher capacitance | Better for lower-speed interfaces (e.g., UART); marginal for USB 2.0 eye margin | Choose only if layout allows 150pF and footprint tolerance exceeds 1.1mm × 0.7mm |
Compared with SMAJ5.0A and SP1003-04HTG, D4V5H1BS2LP-7B delivers the smallest footprint and lowest clamping voltage among these three, making it uniquely suited for miniaturized consumer interfaces where both space and signal integrity are non-negotiable.
Availability
D4V5H1BS2LP-7B is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for USB 2.0 interface protection, smartphone audio jack hardening, and wireless earbud charging case signal line safeguarding requiring stable component supply across high-volume production cycles.
Supply support for D4V5H1BS2LP-7B includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and sales operations across Asia, Europe, and the Americas.
This device belongs to Diodes' X1-DFN series of ultra-miniature TVS diodes, engineered specifically for ESD/surge co-protection of high-speed consumer interface lines where board space and capacitance budget are severely constrained.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of D4V5H1BS2LP-7B under full-rated surge current?
The maximum clamping voltage is 8.8V at 60A peak pulse current with an 8/20µs waveform, measured pin-to-pin. This value is specified in the Electrical Characteristics table of DS42872 Rev. 1–2, page 2, and ensures protected ICs experience no more than 8.8V overshoot during worst-case lightning-induced surges.
Can D4V5H1BS2LP-7B be used on a 5V logic line without risk of premature conduction?
Yes - its reverse working voltage (VRWM) is rated at 4.5V maximum, providing 0.5V margin below 5V nominal rails. With only 0.5µA leakage at VRWM, it introduces negligible loading and will not conduct under steady-state 5V operation, only activating above ~4.8V during transients.
Is the X1-DFN1006-2 package compatible with standard reflow profiles for lead-free assembly?
Yes - the device is qualified for IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level 1 and supports standard Pb-free reflow profiles (peak 260°C, 10s max). Its NiPdAu terminations ensure reliable solder wetting and intermetallic formation on OSP- or ENIG-finished PCBs.
Does D4V5H1BS2LP-7B meet automotive qualification standards such as AEC-Q101?
No - this part is not AEC-Q101 qualified. Diodes Incorporated explicitly states in the datasheet that automotive-grade variants require specific change control, PPAP capability, and IATF 16949 manufacturing; D4V5H1BS2LP-7B is intended for commercial portable electronics only.
D4V5H1BS2LP-7B Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- 0402 (1006 Metric)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 4.5V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 4.8V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 8.8V (Typ)
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 60A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 528W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- 120pF @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- X1-DFN1006-2
D4V5H1BS2LP-7B FAQ
1.How can I place an order for D4V5H1BS2LP-7B through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for D4V5H1BS2LP-7B on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for D4V5H1BS2LP-7B reliable?
The price and inventory of D4V5H1BS2LP-7B are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for D4V5H1BS2LP-7B is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for D4V5H1BS2LP-7B?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for D4V5H1BS2LP-7B transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for D4V5H1BS2LP-7B?
D4V5H1BS2LP-7B orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your D4V5H1BS2LP-7B order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for D4V5H1BS2LP-7B?
For technical support, including D4V5H1BS2LP-7B datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your D4V5H1BS2LP-7B requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that D4V5H1BS2LP-7B is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All D4V5H1BS2LP-7B products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that D4V5H1BS2LP-7B meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of D4V5H1BS2LP-7B?
All D4V5H1BS2LP-7B units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with D4V5H1BS2LP-7B, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The D4V5H1BS2LP-7B part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for D4V5H1BS2LP-7B:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
D4V5H1BS2LP-7B Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
