STMicroelectronics DA112S1
- Part No.:
- DA112S1
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
DA112S1.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 15VWM 8-SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,868
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
DA112S1 from STMicroelectronics is a 12-diode ESD protection array in SO-8 package, configured as six dual-diode cells for bidirectional transient clamping on I/O lines. It delivers 18 V repetitive peak reverse voltage per diode, 12 A 8/20 µs surge current handling, and ≤2 µA reverse leakage at 15 V, enabling robust digital line protection in microcontroller interfaces and ISDN S-interface logic-side circuits.
For engineers reviewing the DA112S1 datasheet, DA112S1 pinout, DA112S1 application, or DA112S1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its ±9 V / 0–18 V dual-reference clamping range, 9–12 V peak forward voltage under 12 A surge, low 1.2 V DC forward voltage at 50 mA, and SO-8 footprint compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The DA112S1 implements a monolithic array of 12 silicon diodes arranged in six independent dual-diode cells, each cell connecting between an I/O pin and one of four reference terminals (REF1–REF4). Each diode provides unidirectional clamping to its assigned reference rail, supporting both single-supply (0 V to +18 V) and split-supply (±9 V) configurations.
Its thermal design targets 170 °C/W junction-to-ambient resistance and 0.73 W power dissipation, enabling operation across –55 °C to +150 °C junction temperature range. Input capacitance remains below 36 pF at 5 V DC bias, preserving signal integrity on high-speed digital lines up to several MHz.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRRM | 18 V - Maximum reverse voltage per diode before breakdown; sets absolute upper limit for safe I/O voltage swing relative to reference rails. |
| IPP | 12 A - Peak surge current capability under 8/20 µs waveform; defines transient energy absorption capacity without failure. |
| VFP | 12 V - Peak forward voltage at 12 A surge; determines maximum clamped voltage seen by protected circuit during ESD event. |
| VF | 1.2 V - Forward voltage at 50 mA DC; ensures minimal voltage drop during normal I/O signaling, avoiding logic level shift. |
| CI/O | <36 pF - Input capacitance at 5 V bias; limits high-frequency signal degradation and timing skew on data lines. |
| Rth(j-a) | 170 °C/W - Junction-to-ambient thermal resistance; dictates required PCB copper area and airflow for sustained surge duty cycles. |
Pinout & Package
DA112S1 uses an SO-8 surface-mount package with standard 1.27 mm pitch, compliant with JEDEC MS-012 and UL94 V0 epoxy. Pin 1 is marked by a beveled corner or dot.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| I/O1 | Anode of Diode 1, Cathode of Diode 2 | First protected signal line; clamps to REF1 (cathode) and REF2 (anode) simultaneously. |
| REF1 | Cathode connection for Diodes 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11 | Primary negative reference rail; sets lower clamping threshold for all odd-numbered diodes. |
| I/O2 | Anode of Diode 3, Cathode of Diode 4 | Second protected signal line; shares REF1 and REF2 with I/O1 for common-rail protection. |
| REF2 | Anode connection for Diodes 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12 | Primary positive reference rail; sets upper clamping threshold for all even-numbered diodes. |
| I/O3 | Anode of Diode 5, Cathode of Diode 6 | Third protected signal line; forms third dual-diode cell with REF1/REF2. |
| I/O4 | Anode of Diode 7, Cathode of Diode 8 | Fourth protected signal line; completes first group of four I/Os sharing REF1/REF2. |
| REF3 | Cathode connection for Diodes 13–24 (not present) | Not used in DA112S1; reserved for larger arrays; left unconnected or tied to REF1. |
| REF4 | Anode connection for Diodes 13–24 (not present) | Not used in DA112S1; reserved for larger arrays; left unconnected or tied to REF2. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 12-diode ESD protection array | Provides six independent dual-diode clamping paths in single SO-8 footprint, reducing component count vs discrete diode solutions. |
| IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 compliance | Guarantees 15 kV air discharge and 8 kV contact discharge immunity-meets industrial-grade ESD robustness requirements. |
| Dual-reference voltage configuration | Supports either 0–18 V (REF1 = 0 V, REF2 = +18 V) or ±9 V (REF1 = –9 V, REF2 = +9 V) clamping ranges for flexible system-level integration. |
| Low input capacitance | ≤36 pF at 5 V bias preserves signal rise/fall times on digital I/Os up to ~10 MHz without added termination. |
Applications
| ISDN S-Interface Logic-Side Protection | Microcontroller I/O Port Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting the logic-side interface of ISDN S-interfaces against residual lightning surges coupled through transformers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transient voltage suppressor clamping fast-rising surges before they reach sensitive transceiver ICs. Use Value: Limits voltage excursion to ≤12 V during 12 A 8/20 µs transients, preventing latch-up or gate oxide damage in downstream logic. | Use Scenario: Shielding 4–6 bit parallel I/O ports of 8-bit microcontrollers from ESD events during board handling or cable hot-plug. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional clamping element placed directly at MCU pin, referenced to VSS and VCC. Use Value: Maintains <1.2 V forward drop during normal operation while suppressing >8 kV contact ESD pulses without affecting GPIO timing margins. |
| Industrial Digital Sensor Interface | RS-485/RS-422 Transceiver I/O Protection |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding digital output lines from proximity sensors or encoders connected to PLC input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Front-end transient suppressor on open-collector or push-pull sensor outputs exposed to field wiring. Use Value: Withstands repeated 12 A surges without parameter drift, ensuring long-term reliability in factory-floor environments. | Use Scenario: Adding secondary-level ESD protection to RS-485 transceiver driver/receiver pins beyond internal protection. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance shunt clamp on differential bus lines (A/B), referenced to local ground and supply. Use Value: Adds <36 pF per line to maintain signal integrity at 10 Mbps while raising system-level ESD immunity to IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar ESD protection array applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ESDALC6V1-1U2 | 6-line array in SOT-23-6; 6.1 V clamping voltage; 300 W peak power; 0.5 pF typical capacitance. | Lower clamping voltage suits 3.3 V logic; ultra-low capacitance enables >100 MHz data rates. | Select when protecting high-speed interfaces (USB, HDMI) where <1 pF capacitance is mandatory. |
| TPD2E001DRYR | 2-line array in X2SON-6; 5.5 V clamping; 200 W peak power; 12 pF capacitance; integrated 10 Ω series resistors. | Includes current-limiting resistors; optimized for USB 2.0 D+/D− lines with built-in impedance matching. | Choose for plug-and-play USB port protection without external resistor layout. |
Compared with ESDALC6V1-1U2 and TPD2E001DRYR, DA112S1 offers higher surge current rating (12 A vs ≤5 A), broader voltage range support (±9 V or 0–18 V), and 12-line density in SO-8-making it optimal for multi-signal industrial I/O banks where cost-per-line and PCB area are critical.
Availability
DA112S1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for ISDN interface protection, microcontroller I/O hardening, industrial sensor interfacing, and RS-485 transceiver safeguarding requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for DA112S1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, digital, and mixed-signal ICs for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The DA112S1 belongs to ST's ESD protection diode array product line, engineered specifically for high-density, low-capacitance transient suppression in industrial digital interfaces and telecom infrastructure equipment.
FAQ
What reference voltages must be applied to REF1 and REF2 for proper DA112S1 operation?
REF1 and REF2 must be externally biased to establish the clamping window: either REF1 = 0 V and REF2 = +18 V for 0–18 V unipolar operation, or REF1 = –9 V and REF2 = +9 V for ±9 V bipolar operation. These rails must be low-impedance and capable of sinking/source surge current during clamping events.
Can DA112S1 protect bidirectional data lines like I²C or SPI without signal distortion?
Yes-its ≤36 pF input capacitance and 1.2 V forward voltage at 50 mA ensure minimal impact on rise/fall times for standard-speed I²C (≤400 kHz) and SPI (≤10 MHz) buses. However, for >20 MHz clocked interfaces, lower-capacitance alternatives like ESDALC6V1-1U2 are recommended.
How does DA112S1 handle multiple simultaneous ESD strikes on different I/O pins?
Each of the six dual-diode cells operates independently; simultaneous strikes on I/O1 and I/O3 will clamp to their shared REF1/REF2 rails without cross-talk. Thermal coupling is negligible due to monolithic construction, and the 0.73 W power rating supports sequential surges if ambient temperature remains within –55 °C to +150 °C.
Is DA112S1 compatible with lead-free reflow soldering processes?
Yes-DA112S1 is supplied in ECOPACK®-compliant SO-8 packages with lead-free second-level interconnects, rated for maximum lead temperature of 260 °C for 10 seconds, fully compatible with standard Pb-free reflow profiles including J-STD-020 Class 3.
DA112S1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Series:
- DA1
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Steering (Rail to Rail)
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 6
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 15V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- -
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- -
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- -
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- -
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
DA112S1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for DA112S1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for DA112S1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for DA112S1 reliable?
The price and inventory of DA112S1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for DA112S1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for DA112S1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for DA112S1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for DA112S1?
DA112S1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your DA112S1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for DA112S1?
For technical support, including DA112S1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your DA112S1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that DA112S1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All DA112S1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that DA112S1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of DA112S1?
All DA112S1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with DA112S1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The DA112S1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for DA112S1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
DA112S1 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

