Diodes Incorporated DESD5V0X1BCSF-7
- Part No.:
- DESD5V0X1BCSF-7
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- 0201 (0603 Metric)
- Datasheet:
-
DESD5V0X1BCSF-7.pdf
- Description:
- DATALINE PROTECTION PP X2-DSN060
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,885
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
DESD5V0X1BCSF-7 from Diodes Incorporated is a low-capacitance bidirectional TVS diode designed for ESD protection of high-speed data lines. It delivers ±10 kV contact ESD immunity per IEC 61000-4-2, features 0.21 pF typical input capacitance, 5.0 V reverse standoff voltage, and clamps transients to 6.0 V at 4 A (8/20 μs), making it suitable for USB3.1 and Thunderbolt3 interface protection.
For engineers reviewing the DESD5V0X1BCSF-7 datasheet, DESD5V0X1BCSF-7 pinout, DESD5V0X1BCSF-7 application, or DESD5V0X1BCSF-7 equivalent, key selection criteria include channel count (1), ultra-low capacitance (<0.25 pF), clamping voltage under 6.5 V at rated IPP, IEC 61000-4-2 compliance level, and X2-DSN0603-2 chip-scale package compatibility with high-density PCB layouts.
Technical Context
This TVS diode operates as a bidirectional transient suppressor across a single signal path, leveraging silicon avalanche breakdown to divert ESD energy away from sensitive transceivers. Its design targets sub-1 pF total capacitance to minimize signal integrity impact on 5+ Gbps differential interfaces.
The device uses a monolithic dual-diode configuration in anti-series to enable symmetrical clamping for both positive and negative transients. It is characterized with TLP testing (100 ns pulse) to validate dynamic resistance (0.35 Ω) and clamping behavior up to 16 A, supporting robust protection in compact portable electronics.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Reverse Standoff Voltage | 5.0 V - Maximum continuous operating voltage before leakage exceeds 1 μA |
| Breakdown Voltage | 6.0 V min - Guaranteed conduction onset at 1 mA test current |
| Clamping Voltage | 6.0 V typ at 4 A (8/20 μs) - Limits voltage seen by protected IC during surge |
| ESD Protection Level | ±10 kV contact per IEC 61000-4-2 - Meets industrial-grade ESD immunity requirement |
| Channel Input Capacitance | 0.21 pF typ at 0 V, 1 MHz - Enables minimal signal distortion on USB3.1/Thunderbolt3 lanes |
| Peak Pulse Current | 4 A (8/20 μs) - Sustains defined surge without failure or parameter shift |
| Differential Dynamic Resistance | 0.35 Ω typ (TLP, 10 A) - Low impedance path ensures fast, low-voltage clamping |
Pinout & Package
Package: X2-DSN0603-2 - 0.6 mm × 0.3 mm chip-scale package with NiAu bumps; moisture sensitivity level 1; compatible with standard reflow profiles.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Pin 1 | Anode of D1 / Cathode of D2 | Connects to protected signal line; forms one side of bidirectional clamp path |
| Pin 2 | Cathode of D1 / Anode of D2 | Connects to protected signal line; completes symmetrical ESD shunt path |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bidirectional ESD suppression | Enables single-device protection of AC-coupled or differential high-speed signals without polarity constraints |
| 0.21 pF typical input capacitance | Preserves signal integrity on 5–20 Gbps interfaces with negligible insertion loss or return loss degradation |
| ±10 kV IEC 61000-4-2 contact rating | Meets or exceeds system-level ESD immunity requirements for end-user accessible ports |
| X2-DSN0603-2 footprint | Supports ultra-dense routing in space-constrained mobile and docking applications |
| Lead-free, halogen-free, RoHS 3 compliant | Fulfills environmental compliance mandates for global consumer and computing product certifications |
Applications
| USB3.1 Gen1/Gen2 Interface Protection | Thunderbolt3 High-Speed Lane Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting SuperSpeed TX/RX differential pairs in laptop docking stations and external SSD enclosures. IC Role / Device Role: Bidirectional TVS placed directly at connector entry point to shunt ESD before reaching USB controller PHY. Use Value: 0.21 pF capacitance avoids eye diagram closure; ±10 kV rating ensures compliance with USB-IF ESD test plans. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding four-lane Thunderbolt3 host ports against user-induced ESD during cable insertion/removal. IC Role / Device Role: Per-lane discrete TVS deployed adjacent to receptacle to maintain <0.3 pF loading per differential pair. Use Value: 6.0 V clamping at 4 A prevents PHY latch-up or damage while preserving 40 Gbps signal fidelity. |
| Mobile Device Type-C Port Protection | Industrial Embedded USB Hub Protection |
Use Scenario: Securing reversible USB Type-C connectors in smartphones and tablets where board space is constrained. IC Role / Device Role: Single-channel TVS applied to each SuperSpeed lane (TX1+/−, RX1+/−, etc.) in parallel configuration. Use Value: 0.6 mm × 0.3 mm X2-DSN0603-2 package enables placement within 1 mm of connector pad without trace stubs. | Use Scenario: Hardening USB hub ICs in factory automation controllers exposed to frequent operator interaction. IC Role / Device Role: Front-end ESD guard for upstream/downstream USB ports in DIN-rail mounted embedded systems. Use Value: -55°C to +150°C operating range supports extended thermal environments; 500°C/W RθJA allows operation without heatsinking. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional ESD protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMA6J5.0A-Q | Higher capacitance (12 pF), larger SMA package (4.5 mm × 2.7 mm), unidirectional configuration requiring external bias | Suitable only for DC-biased, lower-speed lines (≤480 Mbps); not viable for USB3.1/Thunderbolt3 | Select only when cost priority outweighs speed and size constraints; requires redesign of layout and bias network |
| TPD4E05U06DQAR | 0.5 pF typical capacitance, quad-channel, same X2-DSN0603-2 footprint per channel, ±12 kV ESD rating | Offers multi-line integration but higher per-channel capacitance reduces margin for 20 Gbps+ links | Prefer for space-constrained multi-lane designs where 0.5 pF is acceptable; verify eye diagram compliance at target data rate |
Compared with SMA6J5.0A-Q and TPD4E05U06DQAR, DESD5V0X1BCSF-7 uniquely balances ultra-low capacitance (0.21 pF), compact single-channel form factor, and validated USB3.1/Thunderbolt3 interoperability-making it optimal for next-generation high-speed, miniaturized interface protection.
Availability
DESD5V0X1BCSF-7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for USB3.1 interface protection, Thunderbolt3 lane hardening, and mobile Type-C port ESD mitigation requiring stable component supply and consistent parametric performance across production lots.
Supply support for DESD5V0X1BCSF-7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-performance, high-reliability components for computing, consumer, industrial, and communications markets.
This device belongs to Diodes' advanced ESD protection product line, engineered specifically for ultra-high-speed serial interfaces where sub-0.3 pF capacitance and ±10 kV IEC compliance are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for DESD5V0X1BCSF-7?
The device is rated for continuous operation from –55°C to +150°C. Its thermal resistance (RθJA = 500°C/W) assumes mounting on a standard FR-4 PCB with 2 oz copper per Diodes' recommended pad layout. Derating begins above +25°C ambient, with full power dissipation (250 mW) only guaranteed at TA ≤ +25°C.
Can DESD5V0X1BCSF-7 be used for HDMI 2.1 protection?
No-HDMI 2.1 requires ≤0.15 pF capacitance per channel to maintain signal integrity at 48 Gbps. At 0.21 pF typical, DESD5V0X1BCSF-7 exceeds this limit and may cause measurable eye closure. For HDMI 2.1, Diodes recommends the DESD5V0U1BQ-7 (0.12 pF) or equivalent ultra-low-capacitance variants.
Is the X2-DSN0603-2 package solderable using standard reflow profiles?
Yes-the NiAu bump terminations are fully compatible with IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020 Level 1 moisture sensitivity handling and standard lead-free reflow profiles (peak 260°C). Diodes specifies MIL-STD-202 Method 208 solderability, and the package outline includes detailed pad layout recommendations on their website to prevent solder bridging or tombstoning.
Does DESD5V0X1BCSF-7 meet AEC-Q200 for automotive use?
No-this part is not qualified to AEC-Q200. The datasheet explicitly states that automotive-grade versions require specific change control, PPAP capability, and IATF 16949 manufacturing. For automotive applications, Diodes offers the DESD5V0X1BCSF-7Q variant, which includes AEC-Q200 qualification and enhanced traceability documentation.
DESD5V0X1BCSF-7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- 0201 (0603 Metric)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 5V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 6V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 9V (Typ)
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 4A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 24W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- 0.21pF @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- X2-DSN0603-2
DESD5V0X1BCSF-7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for DESD5V0X1BCSF-7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for DESD5V0X1BCSF-7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for DESD5V0X1BCSF-7 reliable?
The price and inventory of DESD5V0X1BCSF-7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for DESD5V0X1BCSF-7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for DESD5V0X1BCSF-7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for DESD5V0X1BCSF-7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for DESD5V0X1BCSF-7?
DESD5V0X1BCSF-7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your DESD5V0X1BCSF-7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for DESD5V0X1BCSF-7?
For technical support, including DESD5V0X1BCSF-7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your DESD5V0X1BCSF-7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that DESD5V0X1BCSF-7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All DESD5V0X1BCSF-7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that DESD5V0X1BCSF-7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of DESD5V0X1BCSF-7?
All DESD5V0X1BCSF-7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with DESD5V0X1BCSF-7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The DESD5V0X1BCSF-7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for DESD5V0X1BCSF-7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
DESD5V0X1BCSF-7 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

