STMicroelectronics ESD051-1F4
- Part No.:
- ESD051-1F4
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- 0201 (0603 Metric)
- Datasheet:
-
ESD051-1F4.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 5.5VWM 9VC ST0201
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:70,513
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
ESD051-1F4 from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional single-line TVS diode designed for ESD protection of 5.5 V power and signal lines in space-constrained portable electronics. It delivers ±30 kV IEC 61000-4-2 air/contact ESD immunity, 9.0 V clamping at +8 kV contact discharge, -3.0 V clamping at -8 kV, 110 W peak pulse power, and 110 pF line capacitance - enabling robust protection in USB buses, battery lines, and smartphone I/O interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the ESD051-1F4 datasheet, ESD051-1F4 pinout, ESD051-1F4 application, or ESD051-1F4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its ST0201 ultra-miniature package, low 100 nA leakage at 5.5 V, sub-0.2 Ω dynamic resistance, and verified IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4+ performance in high-density mobile PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The ESD051-1F4 operates as a unidirectional transient voltage suppressor with a 5.5 V stand-off voltage and 5.8 V typical breakdown at 1 mA. Its clamping behavior is characterized by asymmetric response: -3.0 V under negative 8 kV contact discharge and +9.0 V under positive 8 kV contact discharge, measured at 30 ns rise time.
It features 110 pF line capacitance at 1 MHz (0 V bias), 0.14–0.17 Ω dynamic resistance (100 ns pulse), and supports operation from -55 °C to +150 °C junction temperature - making it suitable for direct placement on high-speed, low-voltage I/O traces where capacitive loading and thermal resilience are critical.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 5.5 V - Maximum continuous reverse voltage before leakage exceeds 100 nA; sets operating margin for 5 V systems. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 5.8 V typ. at 1 mA - Threshold where avalanche conduction begins; ensures reliable triggering above normal rail voltage. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | +9.0 V / -3.0 V at 8 kV contact discharge - Actual voltage seen by protected IC during ESD event; limits stress on downstream logic. |
| Peak Pulse Power (Ppp) | 110 W (8/20 µs) - Sustains transient energy without failure; enables protection against multiple ESD strikes. |
| Line Capacitance (CLINE) | 110 pF at 1 MHz - Low enough for USB 2.0 and audio lines; avoids signal integrity degradation in high-speed interfaces. |
| Dynamic Resistance (Rd) | 0.14–0.17 Ω - Determines voltage overshoot during fast transients; enables tighter clamping than higher-Rd alternatives. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 100 nA at 5.5 V - Minimal DC load on battery-powered rails; preserves standby current budget in wearables and IoT devices. |
Pinout & Package
ESD051-1F4 is housed in the ST0201 ultra-miniature surface-mount package (0.60 × 0.30 × 0.30 mm), optimized for automated assembly on dense PCBs. The device has two terminals: Pin 1 (anode) connects to the protected line; Pin 2 (cathode) connects to ground.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Pin 1 | Anode | Connected to the signal or power line requiring ESD protection; conducts during negative transients. |
| Pin 2 | Cathode | Connected to system ground; provides low-impedance path for ESD current during positive transients. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4+ compliance | Exceeds ±30 kV air/contact discharge - eliminates need for external test margining in certified consumer designs. |
| Asymmetric clamping | -3.0 V / +9.0 V - Matches polarity-sensitive power rails (e.g., VBUS in USB) while minimizing forward conduction loss. |
| ST0201 footprint | 0.60 × 0.30 mm - Saves >60% board area vs. SOD-523; enables placement directly at connector entry points. |
| Low dynamic resistance | 0.14–0.17 Ω - Reduces clamping voltage overshoot by ~15% vs. comparable 0.3 Ω devices, improving IC survivability. |
| 110 pF capacitance | Validated at 1 MHz, 0 V bias - Maintains signal integrity on 480 Mbps USB 2.0 data lines without equalization. |
Applications
| Smartphone USB Interface Protection | Wearable Device Battery Line Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting micro-USB or USB-C VBUS and D+/D- lines from user-handling ESD in compact handsets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed inline between connector and PMIC/USB transceiver to clamp transients before they reach silicon. Use Value: 110 pF capacitance avoids USB 2.0 eye diagram closure; ±30 kV rating meets IEC 61000-4-2 certification requirements out-of-box. | Use Scenario: Shielding lithium-ion battery charge/discharge paths in fitness trackers and smartwatches from ESD during cable insertion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS on BAT+ line to absorb contact discharges without false triggering during normal 3.0–4.2 V operation. Use Value: 100 nA leakage preserves multi-week standby life; ST0201 size allows placement within 2 mm of battery connector. |
| Tablet Touchscreen I/O Protection | Wireless Earbud Charging Port Protection |
Use Scenario: Guarding I²C or SPI lines connecting display driver ICs to touch controllers against ESD from stylus or finger contact. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance TVS on bidirectional data lines to limit voltage excursion without distorting clock/data edges. Use Value: 110 pF and 0.17 Ω Rd ensure <1 ns added propagation delay; asymmetric clamping prevents forward bias during negative glitches. | Use Scenario: Securing magnetic charging pins on true wireless stereo earbuds against repeated ESD events during daily pocket insertion/removal. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary ESD shunt on VCHG line, placed immediately after connector to divert >95% of 8 kV contact discharge energy to ground. Use Value: -3.0 V clamping prevents reverse-bias damage to charging IC inputs; 150 °C max junction temp supports reflow near Li-ion cells. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional ESD protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ON Semiconductor ESD9B5.0ST5G | Same ST0201 package; 5.0 V VRM, 6.2 V VBR, 12 pF capacitance - lower capacitance but lower stand-off voltage. | Better suited for 3.3 V I/O; insufficient for 5 V VBUS due to 5.0 V VRM margin. | Select only when protecting sub-4.5 V rails where ultra-low capacitance is prioritized over 5 V compatibility. |
| Vishay ESDE0504P2T5G | 0402 package (1.0 × 0.5 mm); 5.5 V VRM, 12 pF, ±30 kV rating - smaller capacitance but 3.3× larger footprint. | Requires more PCB area; incompatible with ultra-dense layouts where ST0201 is mandated. | Choose if legacy 0402 assembly infrastructure exists and capacitance <15 pF is required for >100 Mbps interfaces. |
Compared with ESD9B5.0ST5G and ESDE0504P2T5G, ESD051-1F4 uniquely balances 5.5 V system compatibility, 110 pF (optimized for USB 2.0), and ST0201 miniaturization - making it the only option meeting all three constraints in modern smartphone and wearable designs.
Availability
ESD051-1F4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for smartphone USB interface protection, wearable device battery line protection, and tablet touchscreen I/O protection requiring stable component supply across high-volume consumer electronics programs.
Supply support for ESD051-1F4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, MCU, power, and protection devices for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
ESD051-1F4 belongs to ST's ESD protection portfolio targeting ultra-compact, high-reliability transient suppression in portable electronics - specifically engineered to replace larger packages while maintaining IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4+ compliance.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for ESD051-1F4?
The ESD051-1F4 supports a junction temperature range of -55 °C to +150 °C, validated per absolute maximum ratings in DS12619 Rev 3. This allows placement near heat sources like PMICs or battery chargers in smartphones and wearables without derating, provided PCB copper pour and thermal vias meet ST's recommended layout guidelines.
Can ESD051-1F4 be used on bidirectional signal lines like USB D+ and D-?
Yes - though unidirectional, ESD051-1F4 is commonly deployed in pairs (anode-to-line, cathode-to-ground) on differential USB 2.0 lines. Its 110 pF capacitance and asymmetric clamping (-3.0 V / +9.0 V) maintain signal integrity while suppressing both polarities of ESD, as confirmed in ST's application note AN4022 and USB-IF compliance test reports.
Does ESD051-1F4 require a heatsink or thermal pad?
No - the device is rated for 110 W peak pulse power (8/20 µs) with no heatsink, relying on PCB copper mass for transient thermal dissipation. ST's recommended footprint (Figure 11) specifies 0.210 mm × 0.167 mm solder pads with thermal relief; additional copper pour beyond this is unnecessary for ESD-level energy handling.
How does ESD051-1F4 compare to multilayer varistors (MLVs) for portable electronics?
ESD051-1F4 offers lower clamping voltage (-3.0 V / +9.0 V), tighter tolerance, and faster response (<1 ns) than MLVs, which typically exhibit higher leakage (>1 µA) and capacitance (>300 pF). Its silicon-based avalanche structure ensures consistent performance across temperature and lifetime - critical for battery-powered devices where MLV aging can degrade ESD margin.
ESD051-1F4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 0201 (0603 Metric)
- Series:
- ESD
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 5.5V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 5.8V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 9V (Typ)
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 11A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 110W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- 110pF @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- ST0201
ESD051-1F4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for ESD051-1F4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for ESD051-1F4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for ESD051-1F4 reliable?
The price and inventory of ESD051-1F4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for ESD051-1F4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for ESD051-1F4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for ESD051-1F4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for ESD051-1F4?
ESD051-1F4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your ESD051-1F4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for ESD051-1F4?
For technical support, including ESD051-1F4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your ESD051-1F4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that ESD051-1F4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All ESD051-1F4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that ESD051-1F4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of ESD051-1F4?
All ESD051-1F4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with ESD051-1F4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The ESD051-1F4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for ESD051-1F4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
ESD051-1F4 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

