Texas Instruments ESD751DYARQ1
- Part No.:
- ESD751DYARQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- SC-79, SOD-523
- Datasheet:
-
ESD751DYARQ1.pdf
- Description:
- AUTOMOTIVE, 2.5-PF, 24-V, 22-KV
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,206
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
ESD751DYARQ1 from Texas Instruments is a single-channel bidirectional TVS diode for IEC 61000-4-2 level 4 ESD protection, rated for ±22-kV contact/air-gap discharge, 24-V working voltage, 1.6-pF typical I/O capacitance, and 2.8-A IEC 61000-4-5 (8/20 µs) surge current - deployed in USB-PD VBUS and CC line protection.
For engineers reviewing the ESD751DYARQ1 datasheet, ESD751DYARQ1 pinout, ESD751DYARQ1 application, or ESD751DYARQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage (36.5 V at 2.8 A), dynamic resistance (0.6 Ω), operating temperature range (–55°C to +150°C), low leakage (<50 nA at ±24 V), and SOD-523 (DYA) package compatibility with AOI inspection.
Technical Context
The ESD751DYARQ1 operates as a passive bidirectional clamping diode with snapback behavior triggered above ±25.5 V breakdown voltage. Its low dynamic resistance ensures tight clamping during transients, while its 1.6-pF capacitance supports signal integrity on USB-PD control lines (CC1/CC2, SBU1/SBU2) up to 480 Mbps.
Designed for automotive-grade reliability (AEC-Q100 qualified), it sustains 2.8-A surge current per IEC 61000-4-5 and maintains <50 nA leakage at ±24 V across –55°C to +150°C - enabling robust protection in industrial and automotive USB-PD power delivery systems without active biasing.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Working Voltage (VRWM) | ±24 V - withstands sustained DC or AC signals up to 24 V without conduction, protecting against VBUS short events. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCLAMP) | 36.5 V at 2.8 A (8/20 µs) - limits transient voltage seen by downstream USB-PD controller during surge events. |
| I/O Capacitance (CL) | 1.6 pF (typical) - preserves signal integrity on CC/SBU lines, supporting USB-PD communication up to 480 Mbps. |
| ESD Rating (IEC 61000-4-2) | ±22-kV contact & air-gap - exceeds Level 4 immunity requirement for harsh industrial and automotive environments. |
| Surge Current (IPP) | 2.8 A (8/20 µs) - handles high-energy surges on VBUS or control lines per IEC 61000-4-5 standard. |
| Dynamic Resistance (RDYN) | 0.6 Ω - enables low-voltage clamping and fast response to ESD transients without thermal runaway. |
| Operating Temperature | –55°C to +150°C - certified for under-hood automotive and wide-temperature industrial applications. |
Pinout & Package
SOD-523 (DYA) package: 1.60 mm × 0.80 mm body, 0.77 mm max height, leaded 2-pin surface-mount outline compatible with automatic optical inspection (AOI).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | I/O | Bidirectional protected signal terminal - connects to USB-PD CC, SBU, or D+/D– line requiring ESD clamping. |
| 2 | GND | Ground reference terminal - must be routed with low-inductance path to system ground plane for effective transient shunting. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bidirectional clamping | Protects both positive and negative polarity transients on same line - eliminates need for dual-diode configurations on USB-PD control signals. |
| Low dynamic resistance | 0.6 Ω enables stable clamping at 36.5 V under 2.8-A surge - reduces stress on downstream USB-PD controller ICs. |
| Automotive qualification | AEC-Q100 Grade 1 (–40°C to +125°C ambient) - validated for automotive USB-PD charging ports and infotainment interfaces. |
| Leaded SOD-523 package | Enables AOI-compatible manufacturing - improves yield and traceability in high-volume automotive electronics assembly. |
| Ultra-low leakage | <50 nA at ±24 V - minimizes standby power loss in always-on USB-PD detection circuits. |
Applications
| USB-PD VBUS Protection | USB-PD CC Line Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting the 20-V VBUS rail in automotive USB-C charging ports from ESD and load-dump transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Passive bidirectional TVS clamp that diverts surge current to ground before reaching the overvoltage protection IC or DC-DC converter. Use Value: Withstands 2.8-A IEC 61000-4-5 surges and ±22-kV ESD strikes while maintaining 36.5-V clamping - preventing latch-up or damage to upstream power management ICs. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding CC1/CC2 configuration channel lines in USB-C receptacles exposed to frequent plug insertion/removal. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance (1.6 pF) ESD suppressor placed directly at connector pins to preserve USB-PD negotiation timing and signal fidelity. Use Value: Enables reliable PD contract establishment at 480 Mbps data rate while meeting IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 - critical for automotive accessory interoperability. |
| Industrial 4–20 mA Loop Protection | PLC Digital I/O Surge Suppression |
Use Scenario: Shielding analog input terminals of industrial sensors and transmitters connected to 4–20 mA current loops. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional transient suppressor placed between loop interface IC and field wiring to absorb induced surges and ESD. Use Value: Maintains ±24-V standoff and 36.5-V clamping across –55°C to +150°C - ensuring uninterrupted loop operation in harsh factory environments. | Use Scenario: Protecting digital input modules in programmable logic controllers from ESD during field wiring maintenance or sensor hot-plug events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-acting clamping diode on discrete I/O channels to prevent false triggering or latch-up in microcontroller-based input conditioning circuits. Use Value: Delivers ±22-kV ESD immunity and 2.8-A surge handling without adding signal delay - preserving deterministic scan-cycle timing in real-time PLC control. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar ESD protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ESD761DPYR | Smaller X1SON (DPY) package (1.0 × 0.6 mm), lower capacitance (1.1 pF), reduced surge rating (1.8 A), same ±22-kV ESD rating. | Better suited for space-constrained USB-PD CC lines where layout area is limited and 1.8-A surge margin suffices. | Select ESD761DPYR when board space is critical and peak surge current requirements are ≤1.8 A; ESD751DYARQ1 remains preferred for VBUS-level protection. |
| TPD2E001DRYR | Same SOD-523 package, but lower VRWM (±5.5 V), higher capacitance (11 pF), and lower ESD rating (±8-kV contact). | Intended for low-voltage, high-speed data lines (e.g., I²C, UART), not 24-V USB-PD or industrial I/O. | Not suitable as direct alternative: TPD2E001DRYR lacks required 24-V standoff and ±22-kV ESD rating - use only for sub-6-V signal rails. |
Compared with ESD761DPYR, ESD751DYARQ1 offers higher surge current capability (2.8 A vs. 1.8 A) and larger PCB footprint tolerance, making it more robust for VBUS and industrial power-line protection; compared with TPD2E001DRYR, it delivers 4× higher ESD immunity and 4.4× higher working voltage - essential for automotive and industrial USB-PD deployment.
Availability
ESD751DYARQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive USB-C charging ports, industrial 4–20 mA transmitters, and PLC digital I/O modules requiring stable component supply with AEC-Q100 compliance and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for ESD751DYARQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The ESD751DYARQ1 belongs to TI's automotive-qualified ESD protection portfolio, engineered specifically for robust USB-PD power delivery and industrial I/O interface protection in high-reliability systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous reverse voltage rating for ESD751DYARQ1?
The ESD751DYARQ1 has a reverse stand-off voltage (VRWM) of ±24 V, meaning it blocks up to 24 V in either polarity under normal operating conditions without entering conduction - critical for safe operation on USB-PD VBUS and industrial 24-V control lines. This rating is confirmed in Section 6.6 of the SLVSH10C datasheet and ensures no leakage-induced power loss or false triggering during steady-state operation of ESD751DYARQ1.
Does ESD751DYARQ1 meet AEC-Q100 automotive qualification requirements?
Yes, ESD751DYARQ1 is AEC-Q100 qualified (Grade 1: –40°C to +125°C ambient), with full test documentation including HTOL, TC, and ESD validation per the automotive stress test plan. The "Q1" suffix explicitly denotes automotive qualification, and the device is listed in TI's qualified versions addendum - confirming ESD751DYARQ1 is approved for use in automotive USB-C charging systems and infotainment interfaces.
What is the clamping voltage of ESD751DYARQ1 under IEC 61000-4-5 surge conditions?
The ESD751DYARQ1 clamps to 36.5 V when subjected to a 2.8-A, 8/20 µs surge waveform per IEC 61000-4-5 - measured between I/O and GND with polarity reversal. This value is specified in Table 6-6 of the SLVSH10C datasheet and ensures protected ICs (e.g., USB-PD controllers) remain within safe operating voltage margins during high-energy transients, directly validating ESD751DYARQ1's role in system-level surge resilience.
Can ESD751DYARQ1 be used on USB 2.0 D+ and D– differential pairs?
Yes, ESD751DYARQ1 is suitable for D+/D– protection due to its 1.6-pF typical capacitance and bidirectional clamping, which preserves signal integrity up to 480 Mbps. However, placement must follow TI's layout guidelines: one ESD751DYARQ1 per line (D+ and D– each require individual devices), mounted directly at the USB connector with minimal trace length - as verified in Figure 8-1 and Section 8.2.2 of the ESD751DYARQ1 datasheet.
What is the thermal resistance (RθJA) of ESD751DYARQ1 in its SOD-523 package?
The junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (RθJA) of ESD751DYARQ1 in the DYA (SOD-523) package is 746.3°C/W, as specified in Section 6.5 of the SLVSH10C datasheet. This value assumes standard JEDEC 2-layer board conditions and confirms ESD751DYARQ1 can safely dissipate transient energy without exceeding 150°C junction temperature during repeated ESD events - critical for reliability in thermally constrained automotive modules.
ESD751DYARQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- SC-79, SOD-523
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 24V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 25.5V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 36.5V (Typ)
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 2.8A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 102W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- CAN
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- 1.6pF @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-5X3
ESD751DYARQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for ESD751DYARQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for ESD751DYARQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for ESD751DYARQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of ESD751DYARQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for ESD751DYARQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for ESD751DYARQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for ESD751DYARQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for ESD751DYARQ1?
ESD751DYARQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your ESD751DYARQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for ESD751DYARQ1?
For technical support, including ESD751DYARQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your ESD751DYARQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that ESD751DYARQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All ESD751DYARQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that ESD751DYARQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of ESD751DYARQ1?
All ESD751DYARQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with ESD751DYARQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The ESD751DYARQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for ESD751DYARQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
ESD751DYARQ1 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

