STMicroelectronics ESDA13P70-1U1M
- Part No.:
- ESDA13P70-1U1M
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- 2-UDFN
- Datasheet:
-
ESDA13P70-1U1M.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 12VWM 20VC 1610
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:21,903
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
ESDA13P70-1U1M from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for I/O or power line protection in space-constrained applications. It features 12.0 V stand-off voltage, 13.0 V typical breakdown voltage at 1 mA, 20.0 V clamping voltage at 70 A (8/20 µs), 390 pF line capacitance, and operates up to 150 °C junction temperature - ideal for USB-PD 20 V lines and battery charger port protection.
For engineers reviewing the ESDA13P70-1U1M datasheet, ESDA13P70-1U1M pinout, ESDA13P70-1U1M application, or ESDA13P70-1U1M equivalent, this device delivers verified ESD immunity (±30 kV contact/air), lightning surge compliance (IEC 61000-4-5 up to 120 A), low dynamic resistance (0.09 Ω), and compact QFN-2L footprint - critical for high-density portable and industrial PCB layouts.
Technical Context
This TVS diode employs a silicon avalanche structure optimized for fast turn-on (<1 ns response) and low clamping voltage under both ESD (IEC 61000-4-2) and surge (IEC 61000-4-5) transients. Its unidirectional configuration protects positive-going overvoltages on single-line DC paths while maintaining minimal leakage (200 nA at 12.0 V).
The QFN-2L package enables direct integration into high-speed signal/power paths with low parasitic inductance. Thermal design leverages its 150 °C max Tj rating and low power derating across temperature - validated per J-STD-020 MSL level 1 and ECOPACK2 RoHS compliance.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 12.0 V - maximum continuous reverse voltage before significant leakage; sets operating margin for 12–15 V power rails |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 13.0 V typ. at 1 mA - precise threshold for reliable avalanche conduction during overvoltage events |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 20.0 V at 70 A (8/20 µs) - limits peak stress on downstream ICs during lightning surges |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 0.09 Ω - ensures low voltage overshoot and stable clamping performance across current range |
| Line Capacitance (CI/O-GND) | 390 pF - balances ESD robustness with signal integrity for USB-PD and battery charging interfaces |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV contact & air discharge (IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4) - exceeds industrial and medical equipment immunity requirements |
| Surge Current (IPP) | 70 A (8/20 µs) - supports robust protection against induced lightning transients in industrial environments |
Pinout & Package
ESDA13P70-1U1M uses a 2-pin QFN-2L package (1.6 mm × 1.0 mm, 0.55 mm height) with exposed pad for thermal dissipation. The small footprint reduces board area by 75% versus SOD-123FL, enabling placement near connectors or IC inputs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Pin 1 | Anode | Connected to protected line (e.g., VBUS); conducts during positive overvoltage events |
| Pin 2 | Cathode | Connected to ground; provides low-impedance path to shunt transient energy away from sensitive circuitry |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Unidirectional Protection | Enables targeted suppression of positive transients on DC power or data lines without affecting normal forward bias operation |
| Low Clamping Ratio | VCL/VBR = 20.0/13.0 ≈ 1.54 - tighter than standard TVS diodes, minimizing stress on protected ICs |
| High Surge Power Handling | 1400 W peak pulse power (8/20 µs) - sustains repeated lightning surges without degradation |
| Temperature-Stable Derating | Rated for full 70 A surge capability up to 125 °C ambient - critical for enclosed industrial enclosures |
| ECOPACK2 Compliance | Meets RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and halogen-free requirements - supports green manufacturing and export compliance |
Applications
| USB-PD Power Delivery Line | Battery Charger Port Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting 20 V USB-PD VBUS lines from ESD and hot-plug transients in portable docking stations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between connector and buck converter input to clamp surges before regulation stage. Use Value: 20.0 V clamping at 70 A prevents latch-up in 24 V-rated power management ICs while 390 pF avoids signal integrity issues on 100 kHz PD communication lines. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding lithium-ion battery terminals during fast-charging cycles where voltage spikes exceed 12.6 V. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS on battery input rail to absorb EOS from charger IC switching noise and connector arcing. Use Value: 12.0 V VRM aligns with 3S Li-ion pack nominal voltage; 0.09 Ω RD ensures sub-100 ns response to 100 ns rise-time transients. |
| Industrial Sensor Power Rail | Medical Equipment Data Interface |
Use Scenario: Shielding 12 V sensor supply lines in factory automation systems exposed to relay coil flyback and motor drive noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge suppressor on 24 V-to-12 V LDO input to prevent brownout-induced resets during EMC testing. Use Value: 150 °C max Tj allows operation inside sealed IP67 enclosures; 70 A surge rating covers IEC 61000-4-5 Class 3 immunity requirements. | Use Scenario: Protecting isolated USB or UART lines in patient-monitoring devices requiring IEC 60601-1-2 compliance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary-level ESD guard on microcontroller-side interface traces adjacent to isolation barriers. Use Value: ±30 kV ESD rating meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4; 390 pF capacitance avoids skew in 1 Mbps UART timing budgets. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ESDA15P60-1U1M | Higher VRM (13.2 V), lower IPP (57 A), higher VCL (22.7 V at 57 A) | Better suited for 15 V systems; less surge headroom but tighter clamping margin vs. 12 V rails | Select when protecting 13.8 V automotive accessory lines where 12 V devices risk premature conduction |
| SMAJ12A | DO-214AC package (larger), 12 V VBR, 19.9 V VCL at 32.4 A, 600 W Ppp | Lower surge rating and larger footprint; lacks QFN thermal performance and capacitance optimization | Choose only if legacy through-hole or larger SMT assembly is required and 390 pF capacitance is not critical |
Compared with ESDA15P60-1U1M and SMAJ12A, ESDA13P70-1U1M uniquely balances 12 V system compatibility, 70 A surge capacity, and 390 pF capacitance in a 1.6×1.0 mm QFN - making it optimal for next-gen USB-PD and battery management designs where board space and high-frequency immunity are co-constrained.
Availability
ESDA13P70-1U1M is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for USB-PD power delivery lines, battery charger ports, and industrial sensor power rails requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and RoHS-compliant sourcing.
Supply support for ESDA13P70-1U1M includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power discrete solutions with broad analog and protection portfolio coverage.
The ESDAxxPxxx-1U1M series targets board-level transient protection in harsh environments - engineered for zero aging effect, stable clamping across temperature, and ultra-compact integration in portable, medical, and industrial electronics.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating junction temperature for ESDA13P70-1U1M?
The maximum operating junction temperature (Tj) is +150 °C, validated per absolute maximum ratings in DS14419 Rev 4. This enables reliable operation in sealed enclosures or high-ambient industrial settings without thermal derating of surge capability below 125 °C ambient.
Does ESDA13P70-1U1M meet IEC 61000-4-5 for lightning surge immunity?
Yes - it complies with IEC 61000-4-5 (8/20 µs waveform) up to 120 A peak current and 1400 W peak pulse power. Test data confirms clamping voltage remains ≤20.0 V at 70 A, meeting Class 3/4 immunity requirements for industrial and medical equipment.
How does the 390 pF line capacitance affect high-speed USB-PD signaling?
At 390 pF, the device introduces negligible group delay on USB-PD communication (300 kHz FSK), with <0.5% duty cycle distortion measured per ST application notes. Its low dynamic resistance (0.09 Ω) prevents resonance with PCB trace inductance, preserving signal edge integrity during transient suppression.
Is ESDA13P70-1U1M compatible with lead-free reflow processes?
Yes - qualified per J-STD-020 MSL level 1 with peak reflow temperature of 240–245 °C and 60-second exposure. The QFN-2L package uses matte tin terminations and passes ST's internal thermal cycling and solder joint reliability validation for automotive-grade assembly.
ESDA13P70-1U1M Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 2-UDFN
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 12V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 12.5V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 20V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 60A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 1300W (1.3kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 1610
ESDA13P70-1U1M FAQ
1.How can I place an order for ESDA13P70-1U1M through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for ESDA13P70-1U1M on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for ESDA13P70-1U1M reliable?
The price and inventory of ESDA13P70-1U1M are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for ESDA13P70-1U1M is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for ESDA13P70-1U1M?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for ESDA13P70-1U1M transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for ESDA13P70-1U1M?
ESDA13P70-1U1M orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your ESDA13P70-1U1M order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for ESDA13P70-1U1M?
For technical support, including ESDA13P70-1U1M datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your ESDA13P70-1U1M requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that ESDA13P70-1U1M is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All ESDA13P70-1U1M products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that ESDA13P70-1U1M meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of ESDA13P70-1U1M?
All ESDA13P70-1U1M units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with ESDA13P70-1U1M, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The ESDA13P70-1U1M part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for ESDA13P70-1U1M:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
ESDA13P70-1U1M Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

