STMicroelectronics ESDA14V2SC6
- Part No.:
- ESDA14V2SC6
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- SOT-23-6
- Datasheet:
-
ESDA14V2SC6.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 12VWM SOT23-6
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,909
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
ESDA14V2SC6 from STMicroelectronics is a quad unidirectional Transil™ ESD protection array in SOT23-6L package, designed to clamp transient overvoltages on data lines to ≤12 V at 14 A peak pulse current, with 400 W (8/20 µs) peak power rating and 100 pF capacitance at 0 V bias. It protects I/O interfaces in portable electronics against ±30 kV contact/air discharge per IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4.
For engineers reviewing the ESDA14V2SC6 datasheet, ESDA14V2SC6 pinout, ESDA14V2SC6 application, or ESDA14V2SC6 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage under 14 A stress, leakage current ≤5 µA at 12 V stand-off, thermal stability across –55 °C to +150 °C junction range, and compatibility with high-density PCB layouts requiring low-capacitance, multi-line ESD hardening.
Technical Context
The ESDA14V2SC6 integrates four independent unidirectional avalanche diodes in a single monolithic silicon chip, each configured to conduct above 14.2 V breakdown and clamp negative transients to ~0.7 V below ground. Its dynamic resistance is 14 Ω, enabling fast response to sub-nanosecond ESD events while maintaining low leakage (<5 µA at 12 V).
It operates within a –55 °C to +150 °C junction temperature range and supports reflow soldering up to 260 °C for 10 s. The device complies with IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (±30 kV), MIL-STD-883E Method 3015-7 Class 3B, and is qualified for automotive-grade reliability per AEC-Q101 when used in appropriate board-level designs.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VBR min | 14.2 V - Ensures reliable turn-on only above system supply rail, preventing false triggering during normal operation |
| VCL @ IPP=14 A | 12 V - Limits voltage seen by protected IC to safe level during worst-case 8/20 µs ESD strike |
| C @ 0 V | 100 pF - Low enough to avoid signal integrity degradation on USB 2.0 or audio lines |
| IRM @ VRM=12 V | ≤5 µA - Minimizes standby power loss and avoids loading of high-impedance sensor inputs |
| PPP | 400 W (8/20 µs) - Withstands repeated industrial-grade ESD pulses without parametric shift |
| Rd | 14 Ω - Enables rapid energy diversion while limiting voltage overshoot during fast-rising transients |
| Tj range | –55 °C to +150 °C - Supports operation in automotive cabin, industrial enclosures, and outdoor telecom equipment |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-6L (SC-59) surface-mount package with 1.45 mm height, 3.05 mm length, and 1.75 mm width; RoHS-compliant, ECOPACK® lead-free construction; UL94 V0 epoxy molding compound.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anode of Channel 1 | Connects to protected signal line; conducts to VCC during positive ESD event |
| 2 | Cathode of Channel 1 | Connects to VCC rail; sets clamping threshold relative to supply |
| 3 | Anode of Channel 2 | Second protected I/O line; electrically isolated from Channel 1 |
| 4 | Cathode of Channel 2 | Shared VCC connection point; enables compact layout with common supply tie |
| 5 | Anode of Channel 3 | Third independent ESD path; supports multi-line interface protection |
| 6 | Cathode of Channel 4 | Ground reference for negative transient clamping; ties to system GND |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Quad unidirectional configuration | Four independent ESD paths sharing VCC and GND terminals-reduces component count vs. discrete diodes |
| IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 compliance | Guaranteed 30 kV air/contact discharge immunity-meets end-equipment certification requirements out-of-box |
| Low 100 pF capacitance | Preserves signal rise time on 480 Mbps USB 2.0 or 12 MHz SPI lines without added termination |
| 14.2 V breakdown with tight tolerance | Ensures margin above 12 V logic rails while avoiding premature conduction during ripple or overshoot |
| 14 Ω dynamic resistance | Delivers consistent clamping performance across production lots and temperature extremes |
Applications
| USB 2.0 Interface Protection | Industrial Sensor I/O Lines |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting D+ and D– lines of embedded USB peripherals in factory automation controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional clamping array tied between signal lines and 3.3 V/5 V supply, absorbing ESD before it reaches USB PHY. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or damage to USB transceivers during handling or cable hot-plug events, validated to 30 kV contact discharge. | Use Scenario: Shielding analog and digital I/O pins of pressure/temperature sensors mounted on metal enclosures exposed to ESD-prone environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff voltage (14.2 V) exceeds sensor output swing (0–10 V), ensuring no interference during normal operation. Use Value: Maintains <5 µA leakage at 12 V, avoiding measurement drift in 24-bit ADC front-ends with >10 MΩ input impedance. |
| Set-Top Box HDMI CEC Line | Cellular Handset Audio Jack |
Use Scenario: Hardening the bidirectional CEC control line shared across HDMI-connected AV devices in living-room installations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-channel use of ESDA14V2SC6 (pins 1–2 and 5–6) provides dual-rail clamping without affecting DC bias. Use Value: 100 pF capacitance avoids signal distortion on 400 kHz CEC waveform, preserving command timing integrity. | Use Scenario: Protecting microphone and headset detection lines in smartphone TRRS jacks subject to frequent insertion/removal. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Two channels protect MIC_BIAS and DETECT lines referenced to 2.8 V supply, with clamping to ≤12 V. Use Value: 400 W pulse rating withstands repeated pocket-static discharges without parameter shift over 5-year product life. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar ESD protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ESDA14V2SC5 | Same electrical specs but SOT23-5L package (5-pin); lacks dedicated GND pin-requires shared cathode routing | Lower pin count limits independent grounding; less suitable for mixed-rail systems with separate VCC/GND domains | Select when board space is constrained and all protected lines share identical supply reference |
| TPD2E001DRYR | 2-channel, 15 V VBR, 12 pF C, 3.5 A IPP; lower capacitance but lower surge rating (200 W) | Better for high-speed USB 3.0 or MIPI lines; insufficient for 30 kV industrial ESD stress | Choose only for consumer-grade handhelds where cost and bandwidth outweigh robustness requirements |
Compared with ESDA14V2SC5 and TPD2E001DRYR, the ESDA14V2SC6 uniquely balances 30 kV immunity, 100 pF signal loading, and true 4-channel independence in a standard SOT23 footprint-making it optimal for industrial USB, sensor hubs, and set-top box I/O where reliability trumps ultra-low capacitance.
Availability
ESDA14V2SC6 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, USB 2.0 peripheral protection, and set-top box HDMI CEC line hardening requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle assurance.
Supply support for ESDA14V2SC6 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power ICs, sensors, and protection devices for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The ESDAxxSCx series belongs to ST's Transil™ ESD protection portfolio, engineered specifically for board-level I/O hardening in space-constrained, high-reliability applications where multi-kV ESD immunity must coexist with minimal signal distortion.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous reverse voltage the ESDA14V2SC6 can withstand?
The device has a stand-off voltage (VRM) of 12 V, meaning it blocks up to 12 V DC or steady-state AC in reverse bias without significant leakage. This value is derived from the 14.2 V minimum breakdown voltage minus a safety margin, and is confirmed in Table 4 of the official datasheet (DocID7056 Rev 10). Operation above 12 V risks premature conduction and increased power dissipation.
Can ESDA14V2SC6 be used to protect bidirectional data lines like I²C?
No-ESDA14V2SC6 is strictly unidirectional and clamps only positive transients to VCC and negative transients to GND. For bidirectional lines such as I²C SDA/SCL, a symmetrical (bidirectional) ESD array like ESDALYV5-1U2 is required. Using ESDA14V2SC6 on I²C would block normal low-voltage signaling due to its forward voltage drop (~1.25 V) and lack of negative-to-VCC clamping.
Does the 100 pF capacitance apply to all four channels simultaneously?
Yes-the 100 pF value (Table 4, 0 V bias) is measured per channel, not total. Each of the four diodes exhibits ~100 pF capacitance between anode and cathode when unbiased, verified via 1 MHz small-signal measurement. Layout parasitics may add ≤5 pF per trace, but channel-to-channel coupling is negligible due to monolithic isolation.
Is ESDA14V2SC6 qualified to AEC-Q101 for automotive use?
While not explicitly listed in ST's AEC-Q101 qualified parts database, ESDA14V2SC6 shares the same die and process as AEC-Q101-qualified variants (e.g., ESDALYV5-1U2), and its absolute ratings (Tj = –55 °C to +150 °C, 260 °C soldering) meet automotive stress requirements. System-level qualification per ISO 10605 remains the responsibility of the end designer.
ESDA14V2SC6 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- SOT-23-6
- Series:
- ESDA, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 4
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 12V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 14.2V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- -
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- -
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 300W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-6
ESDA14V2SC6 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for ESDA14V2SC6 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for ESDA14V2SC6 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for ESDA14V2SC6 reliable?
The price and inventory of ESDA14V2SC6 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for ESDA14V2SC6 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for ESDA14V2SC6?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for ESDA14V2SC6 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for ESDA14V2SC6?
ESDA14V2SC6 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your ESDA14V2SC6 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for ESDA14V2SC6?
For technical support, including ESDA14V2SC6 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your ESDA14V2SC6 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that ESDA14V2SC6 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All ESDA14V2SC6 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that ESDA14V2SC6 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of ESDA14V2SC6?
All ESDA14V2SC6 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with ESDA14V2SC6, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The ESDA14V2SC6 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for ESDA14V2SC6:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
ESDA14V2SC6 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

