STMicroelectronics ESDA5-1F4
- Part No.:
- ESDA5-1F4
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- 0201 (0603 Metric)
- Datasheet:
-
ESDA5-1F4.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 5.5VWM 9VC 0201
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:193,538
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
ESDA5-1F4 from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional single-line TVS diode designed for I/O port ESD protection in space-constrained portable electronics. It delivers ±30 kV IEC 61000-4-2 contact/air discharge immunity, 9.0 V / −3.0 V clamping at 30 ns, 110 pF line capacitance, and operates from −55 °C to +150 °C in a 0201 package.
For engineers reviewing the ESDA5-1F4 datasheet, ESDA5-1F4 pinout, ESDA5-1F4 application, or ESDA5-1F4 equivalent, key selection criteria include low clamping voltage under IEC 61000-4-2, minimal board footprint, leakage current ≤100 nA at 5.5 V, and compatibility with high-speed data lines requiring <120 pF capacitance.
Technical Context
The ESDA5-1F4 functions as a unidirectional transient voltage suppressor optimized for signal-line protection where polarity-sensitive clamping and low parasitic capacitance are critical. Its breakdown voltage (5.8 V min) and reverse working voltage (5.5 V) define its integration into 5 V logic interfaces, while dynamic resistance (0.14–0.17 Ω) ensures rapid energy dissipation during ESD events.
It meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 with margin - sustaining ±30 kV contact and air discharge - and supports peak pulse power of 110 W (8/20 µs), enabling robust protection without compromising signal integrity on USB, audio, or camera data lines.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VBR | 5.8 V min - ensures reliable turn-on before damage to downstream 5 V logic circuits |
| VRM | 5.5 V - maximum continuous reverse voltage compatible with standard 5 V I/O rails |
| VCL | +9.0 V / −3.0 V at 30 ns - clamps transients to safe levels for sensitive CMOS inputs |
| CLINE | 110 pF at 1 MHz - enables use on high-speed interfaces (e.g., USB 2.0, MIPI D-PHY) without signal degradation |
| IPP | 11 A (8/20 µs) - handles worst-case ESD surges without failure |
| Rd | 0.14–0.17 Ω - minimizes voltage overshoot during fast ESD pulses |
| Leakage | 100 nA at 5.5 V - avoids DC loading on battery-powered sensor or audio paths |
Pinout & Package
ESDA5-1F4 is housed in a standard 0201 surface-mount package (0.60 × 0.30 × 0.30 mm), compliant with ECOPACK®2 environmental requirements. The device has two terminals: anode and cathode, configured for unidirectional clamping.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Input side for protected signal line | Connected to I/O trace; conducts during negative ESD transients to ground |
| Cathode | Reference terminal (typically tied to VCC or ground) | For unidirectional operation, cathode connects to 5.5 V rail or GND depending on signal polarity |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low clamping voltage | +9.0 V / −3.0 V at 30 ns ensures downstream ICs remain within absolute maximum ratings during ESD strikes |
| Ultra-small 0201 footprint | 0.60 × 0.30 mm saves PCB area in multi-port mobile devices with tight layout constraints |
| 110 pF line capacitance | Preserves signal rise/fall times on 480 Mbps USB 2.0 and similar high-speed links |
| ECOPACK®2 compliance | Meets RoHS, halogen-free, and lead-free reflow requirements for global consumer electronics |
| −55 °C to +150 °C operation | Supports deployment in automotive infotainment displays and industrial handhelds with wide thermal cycling |
Applications
| Smartphone Front-Facing Camera Interface | USB 2.0 Data Line Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting MIPI CSI-2 differential pairs in compact smartphone camera modules against user-handling ESD. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed inline between image sensor and baseband processor to clamp negative transients to GND and positive transients to VCC. Use Value: 110 pF capacitance prevents skew between D+ and D− lines; ±30 kV immunity eliminates field returns due to display/camera ESD failures. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding USB 2.0 D+ and D− lines on portable accessories such as OTG adapters and charging docks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-line TVS per data line, mounted adjacent to connector, with cathode tied to 3.3 V or 5 V rail per signal polarity. Use Value: Low 0.14 Ω dynamic resistance limits clamping overshoot to <100 mV above VCC, preserving eye diagram integrity at 480 Mbps. |
| Tablet Touchscreen I²C Bus | Wireless Headset Audio Jack ESD Guard |
Use Scenario: Shielding low-voltage I²C SDA/SCL lines connecting capacitive touchscreen controller to AP in thin-profile tablets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional clamping device with cathode grounded, protecting open-drain bus against contact discharge during stylus insertion/removal. Use Value: 100 nA leakage avoids pull-up current error; 5.5 V VRM matches typical I²C VDD, preventing false triggering during normal operation. | Use Scenario: ESD hardening of 3.5 mm TRRS audio jack lines (MIC, L/R, GND) in Bluetooth headsets exposed to frequent plug/unplug cycles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One ESDA5-1F4 per active line (MIC, left, right), anode to signal, cathode to local ground, suppressing ±8 kV contact discharges. Use Value: 0201 size allows placement within 2 mm of jack pad; −3.0 V clamping prevents forward-bias damage to audio codec ESD diodes. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional ESD protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TPD1E05U06DPYR (TI) | Lower capacitance (6.5 pF), higher VBR (6.5 V), same 0201 package | Better suited for >1 GHz RF lines (e.g., LTE antenna switches); less ideal for 5 V logic due to tighter margin above VRM | Select when ultra-low capacitance outweighs clamping voltage margin |
| SZ1.5SMC5.0AT3G (ON Semi) | Higher power rating (1500 W), larger SMC package (7.1 × 6.2 mm), bidirectional | Used in board-level surge protection, not fine-pitch data lines; incompatible with 0201 layout | Choose only for primary-level AC/DC input protection, not signal-line ESD |
Compared with TPD1E05U06DPYR, ESDA5-1F4 offers lower clamping (−3.0 V vs −4.5 V) for negative transients but higher capacitance - making it more suitable for 5 V digital interfaces than RF paths. Versus SZ1.5SMC5.0AT3G, it trades raw power handling for miniaturization and signal fidelity, targeting endpoint rather than system-level protection.
Availability
ESDA5-1F4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for smartphones, tablet I/O ports, and wireless audio accessories requiring stable component supply with full production status and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for ESDA5-1F4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power ICs, sensors, and protection devices for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The ESDA series targets high-density portable electronics, delivering miniature, high-performance ESD protection optimized for signal integrity, thermal resilience, and environmental compliance in mass-produced handheld devices.
FAQ
What is the recommended PCB layout for ESDA5-1F4 to maintain low-inductance protection?
Place ESDA5-1F4 within 3 mm of the protected connector with short, direct traces to both signal and reference plane. Use solid ground pour beneath the device and avoid vias in the protection path. Follow ST's recommended 0201 footprint (0.50 × 0.25 mm pad size) and closed vias near pads to minimize parasitic inductance and ensure effective 30 ns clamping response.
Can ESDA5-1F4 be used on bidirectional data lines like USB D+/D−?
Yes - ESDA5-1F4 is unidirectional but can protect bidirectional lines when paired: one device with cathode to VCC for positive transients, another with cathode to GND for negative transients. For true bidirectional clamping in a single device, ST recommends ESDALC6V1-1M2 or similar dual-rail variants.
Does ESDA5-1F4 require derating at elevated ambient temperatures?
No derating is required for clamping performance up to +85 °C ambient. Junction temperature remains within −55 °C to +150 °C range under IEC 61000-4-2 stress due to low energy absorption (110 W peak, 10 ns duration). However, leakage current increases exponentially above 85 °C - verify system-level reliability if operating continuously >105 °C.
Is ESDA5-1F4 compatible with lead-free reflow profiles per IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020?
Yes - ESDA5-1F4 is qualified for standard lead-free reflow with peak temperature up to 260 °C (10 s max), matching ST's ECOPACK®2 specification. Its 0201 package withstands thermal shock when using ST-recommended profile: ramp-to-spike ≤3 °C/s, time above 217 °C = 60–150 s, and peak 245 ±5 °C.
ESDA5-1F4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 0201 (0603 Metric)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 5.5V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 5.8V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 9V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 11A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 110W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- 110pF @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 0201
ESDA5-1F4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for ESDA5-1F4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for ESDA5-1F4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for ESDA5-1F4 reliable?
The price and inventory of ESDA5-1F4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for ESDA5-1F4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for ESDA5-1F4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for ESDA5-1F4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for ESDA5-1F4?
ESDA5-1F4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your ESDA5-1F4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for ESDA5-1F4?
For technical support, including ESDA5-1F4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your ESDA5-1F4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that ESDA5-1F4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All ESDA5-1F4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that ESDA5-1F4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of ESDA5-1F4?
All ESDA5-1F4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with ESDA5-1F4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The ESDA5-1F4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for ESDA5-1F4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
ESDA5-1F4 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

