STMicroelectronics ESDA6V1LY
- Part No.:
- ESDA6V1LY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Datasheet:
-
ESDA6V1LY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 5.2VWM 16VC SOT23-3
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:65,646
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
ESDA6V1LY from STMicroelectronics is an automotive-grade dual unidirectional Transil™ diode array for ESD protection of two signal lines, featuring 6.1 V minimum breakdown voltage, 300 W peak pulse power (8/20 µs), 140 pF line capacitance at 0 V bias, and AEC-Q101 qualification for under-hood automotive applications including infotainment data lines and CAN-FD physical layer interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the ESDA6V1LY datasheet, ESDA6V1LY pinout, ESDA6V1LY application, or ESDA6V1LY equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage at 18 A (≤15 V), leakage current <20 µA at VBR, ISO 10605 ±30 kV air/contact discharge compliance, and SOT23-3L footprint compatibility with high-density PCB layouts.
Technical Context
This device implements a dual-channel unidirectional TVS architecture where each channel consists of a single avalanche diode referenced to ground-enabling independent protection of two signal lines without mutual coupling. It operates in stand-off mode up to 6.1 V and triggers into low-impedance conduction above VBR to clamp transients.
Clamping performance is characterized by a dynamic impedance of 5.25 Ω (typ.) and clamping voltage ≤15 V at 18 A (8/20 µs), ensuring robust suppression of ISO 7637-3 fast transients (±100 V/±150 V) and slow transients (±85 V) while maintaining signal integrity on high-speed lines.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VBR (min) | 6.1 V - Ensures reliable stand-off for 5 V logic and CAN-FD bus signals without false triggering |
| VCL @ IPP=18 A | ≤15 V - Limits transient overvoltage to safe levels for downstream PHY ICs |
| CLINE @ 0 V | 140 pF - Low enough to avoid signal degradation on USB 2.0 or LIN bus traces |
| IR @ VBR | <20 µA - Minimizes DC loading on high-impedance sensor or communication lines |
| PPP (8/20 µs) | 300 W - Sustains repeated ESD events per ISO 10605 without parametric shift |
| AEC-Q101 | Qualified - Validated for automotive temperature range (−40 °C to +150 °C junction) |
Pinout & Package
ESDA6V1LY is housed in a compact SOT23-3L package (JEDEC TO-236AB), measuring 2.9 mm × 1.3 mm × 1.0 mm, with gull-wing leads optimized for automated placement and reflow soldering on high-density automotive PCBs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anode of Channel 1 | Connects to protected signal line 1; requires external trace routing to minimize inductance |
| 2 | Cathode (common ground reference) | Shared ground return path for both channels; must be low-inductance connection to system GND plane |
| 3 | Anode of Channel 2 | Connects to protected signal line 2; electrically isolated from Pin 1 except through common cathode |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Dual unidirectional protection | Enables independent safeguarding of two separate signal paths (e.g., CAN_H/CAN_L) without cross-talk |
| 140 pF line capacitance | Preserves signal rise/fall times on 1–5 Mbps serial buses without added jitter or attenuation |
| 30 kV ESD immunity (IEC/ISO 10605) | Meets automotive OEM requirements for assembly-line handling and end-user ESD exposure |
| SOT23-3L footprint | Reduces board area by >50% vs. SO-8 alternatives while supporting standard pick-and-place tooling |
| −40 °C to +150 °C operation | Supports placement near powertrain ECUs and under-dash modules without derating |
Applications
| Infotainment Data Lines | CAN-FD Physical Layer |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protection of USB 2.0 D+/D− and HDMI CEC lines in head unit mainboards exposed to factory ESD events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standby-mode TVS suppressor that remains non-conductive until transient exceeds 6.1 V, then clamps within 1 ns. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or gate oxide damage in USB transceivers while adding only 140 pF load per line. | Use Scenario: Front-end surge suppression for CAN-FD transceivers in ADAS domain controllers operating at 2+ Mbps. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional-capable unidirectional array (pins 1+2 used) providing asymmetric clamping for dominant/recessive states. Use Value: Maintains <15 V clamping at 18 A while meeting ISO 7637-3 Pulse a/b requirements without degrading bit timing. |
| LIN Bus Sensor Interfaces | Automotive Body Control Modules |
Use Scenario: ESD protection for LIN slave nodes (e.g., door lock actuators, mirror controls) mounted on flexible ribbon cables. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage (≤20 µA) standoff device enabling direct placement at connector entry point. Use Value: Eliminates need for series resistors or RC filters while preserving LIN's 19.2 kbps timing budget. | Use Scenario: Signal line hardening in BCMs managing lighting, wiper, and HVAC functions across multiple vehicle variants. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel protector reducing BOM count versus discrete diodes and simplifying layout for multi-signal connectors. Use Value: Achieves AEC-Q101 compliance with single component, cutting test time and validation effort per variant. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel unidirectional TVS protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ESDA6V8LY | Higher VBR (6.8–7.8 V), lower CLINE (110 pF), same SOT23-3L package | Better suited for 6.5 V tolerant interfaces; slightly reduced clamping margin at high currents | Select when protecting 6 V nominal supplies or higher-speed lines requiring <120 pF loading |
| TPD2E001DRYR | Lower VBR (5.5 V), higher CLINE (160 pF), same pinout but not AEC-Q101 qualified | Targeted at consumer-grade USB/LCD interfaces; lacks automotive transient immunity validation | Acceptable for non-automotive prototypes or cost-sensitive industrial designs lacking ISO 7637-3 requirements |
Compared with ESDA6V1LY, ESDA6V8LY offers tighter capacitance control for faster buses but sacrifices some margin against supply rail overshoot; TPD2E001DRYR provides lower clamping voltage but cannot replace ESDA6V1LY in AEC-Q101–mandated systems due to missing qualification and weaker ISO 7637-3 pulse handling.
Availability
ESDA6V1LY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment systems, CAN-FD domain controllers, and body control modules requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for ESDA6V1LY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power management ICs, sensors, and protection devices for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
ESDA6V1LY belongs to ST's Transil™ automotive TVS array product line, engineered specifically to meet stringent ISO 10605 and ISO 7637-3 immunity requirements in space-constrained vehicle electronic control units.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of ESDA6V1LY at 18 A?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 15 V under 8/20 µs waveform conditions at 18 A peak pulse current, as specified in Table 2 of the official ST datasheet (DocID022075 Rev 2). This value ensures downstream CAN or LIN transceivers remain within absolute maximum ratings during ESD events.
Can ESDA6V1LY be used for bidirectional signal protection?
Yes-by connecting only pins 1 and 2 (leaving pin 3 unconnected), the device functions as a single-channel bidirectional suppressor with symmetrical clamping behavior. However, this configuration sacrifices dual-line capability and reduces effective power handling compared to dedicated bidirectional arrays.
Is ESDA6V1LY compatible with lead-free reflow processes?
Yes-it uses an ECOPACK®-compliant lead-free package rated for peak reflow temperatures up to 260 °C for 10 seconds, and ST recommends a standard Pb-free reflow profile with controlled convection to prevent component displacement during soldering.
Does ESDA6V1LY require external current-limiting resistors?
No-its low dynamic impedance (5.25 Ω typ.) and fast response (<1 ns) allow direct placement between signal line and ground without series resistance. External resistors are unnecessary unless required for specific signal termination or impedance matching unrelated to ESD protection.
ESDA6V1LY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
- Series:
- *
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 2
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 5.2V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 6.1V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 16V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 18A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 300W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-3
ESDA6V1LY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for ESDA6V1LY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for ESDA6V1LY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for ESDA6V1LY reliable?
The price and inventory of ESDA6V1LY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for ESDA6V1LY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for ESDA6V1LY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for ESDA6V1LY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for ESDA6V1LY?
ESDA6V1LY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your ESDA6V1LY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for ESDA6V1LY?
For technical support, including ESDA6V1LY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your ESDA6V1LY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that ESDA6V1LY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All ESDA6V1LY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that ESDA6V1LY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of ESDA6V1LY?
All ESDA6V1LY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with ESDA6V1LY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The ESDA6V1LY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for ESDA6V1LY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
ESDA6V1LY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

