STMicroelectronics ESDA6V1SC6Y
- Part No.:
- ESDA6V1SC6Y
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- SOT-23-6
- Datasheet:
-
ESDA6V1SC6Y.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 5.2VWM 19VC SOT23-6
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:11,435
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
ESDA6V1SC6Y from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified automotive quad-line unidirectional Transil™ TVS diode array for ESD and EOS protection on data/communication lines. It features 6.1 V minimum breakdown voltage, 5.2 V clamping voltage at 18 A (8/20 µs), 400 W peak pulse power, and 190 pF line capacitance - optimized for high-density CAN, LIN, and infotainment signal paths.
For engineers reviewing the ESDA6V1SC6Y datasheet, ESDA6V1SC6Y pinout, ESDA6V1SC6Y application, or ESDA6V1SC6Y equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under ISO 10605 ±30 kV contact discharge, low leakage (<2 µA at 5 V), SOT23-6L footprint compatibility, and automotive-grade thermal stability from −40 °C to +150 °C.
Technical Context
The device integrates four independent unidirectional TVS elements in a single monolithic silicon chip, each clamping positive transients just above VCC and negative transients to ~0.7 V below ground. Its low dynamic impedance ensures rapid response to sub-nanosecond ESD events while maintaining <2 µA leakage at rated reverse voltage.
Designed specifically for automotive signal lines, it meets ISO 10605 (150 pF/330 Ω and 330 pF/330 Ω) and supports ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a/3b immunity testing - though Pulse 1 and 2a are not applicable due to its 6.1 V breakdown being below typical battery voltage (13.5 V).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 6.1 V min / 7.2 V max - defines minimum trigger threshold for transient clamping on 5 V logic rails |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 5.2 V at 18 A (8/20 µs) - limits downstream IC stress during 30 kV ESD events |
| Peak Pulse Power | 400 W (8/20 µs) - sustains high-energy transients without failure per ISO 10605 |
| Line Capacitance (CLINE) | 190 pF typ - preserves signal integrity on 1–5 Mbps CAN/LIN buses without excessive rise-time degradation |
| Leakage Current (IR) | <2 µA at 5 V - avoids loading of low-power sensor or microcontroller I/O pins |
| Operating Temperature | −40 °C to +150 °C - enables placement near engine control units or under-hood modules |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Validated for automotive use - includes HTOL, temperature cycling, and ESD robustness testing |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-6L surface-mount package with 1.45 mm height, 2.95 mm length, and 1.625 mm width - compatible with standard pick-and-place equipment and reflow profiles per JEDEC J-STD-020.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anode 1 | Input terminal for first unidirectional TVS path - connects to protected signal line |
| 2 | Cathode 1 | Ground return for Channel 1 - ties directly to system GND plane for low-inductance path |
| 3 | Anode 2 | Input terminal for second TVS path - used for differential pair or dual-signal protection |
| 4 | Cathode 2 | Shared cathode for Channels 1–2 - common GND node reduces PCB routing complexity |
| 5 | Anode 3 | Input for third TVS element - supports triple-signal line protection (e.g., CAN_H/CAN_L/GND sense) |
| 6 | Cathode 3 | Shared cathode for Channels 3–4 - enables compact layout for quad-line configurations |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Quad unidirectional architecture | Four independent clamping paths in one package - eliminates need for discrete diode arrays and saves >40% board area |
| Low clamping voltage (5.2 V @ 18 A) | Protects 5 V logic interfaces without violating VIH/VIL thresholds of MCU or transceiver inputs |
| 190 pF line capacitance | Enables use on 5 Mbps CAN FD and 200 kbps LIN without measurable bit error rate increase |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for 15-year automotive service life - includes 1000-cycle temperature cycling and 1000-hour HTOL |
| Lead-free ECOPACK® packaging | Meets RoHS and REACH requirements - solderable with standard SnAgCu reflow profiles up to 260 °C |
Applications
| Automotive CAN Bus Protection | Infotainment USB Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting CAN_H and CAN_L lines in body control modules against ESD from human contact and load dump coupling. IC Role / Device Role: Unidirectional transient voltage suppressor - clamps fast-rising ESD pulses while preserving CAN differential signaling integrity. Use Value: Maintains <5.2 V clamping at 18 A ensures no violation of ISO 11898-2 receiver input limits, preventing bus lockup during ±30 kV contact discharge. | Use Scenario: Shielding USB 2.0 D+/D− lines in head unit docking ports from electrostatic discharge during cable insertion. IC Role / Device Role: Quad-line TVS array - protects both data lines and VBUS/GND paths with matched capacitance and timing. Use Value: 190 pF capacitance avoids USB 2.0 eye diagram distortion; 5.2 V clamping prevents damage to USB PHY transceivers rated for 5.5 V absolute max. |
| LIN Network Node Protection | Automotive Sensor Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding LIN slave nodes (e.g., door module sensors) connected to 12 V battery-supplied master controllers. IC Role / Device Role: Single-channel unidirectional TVS - placed on LIN bus line to absorb transients induced by relay switching or motor noise. Use Value: 6.1 V breakdown aligns with LIN's 12 V supply margin; low leakage (<2 µA) prevents false wake-up in sleep mode. | Use Scenario: Protecting analog outputs of pressure or temperature sensors in engine management systems exposed to ignition noise. IC Role / Device Role: Dedicated TVS channel on sensor output line - shunts high-voltage spikes before reaching ADC input or op-amp buffer. Use Value: 5.2 V clamping ensures sensor signal stays within 0–5 V ADC range even during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+100 V) events. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS array applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ESDA6V1-2U2 | Same VBR (6.1 V), lower PPP (200 W), SOT-23-3 package | Single-channel only - requires four devices for quad-line protection | Select when space allows discrete placement and cost sensitivity outweighs assembly efficiency |
| TPD4E001DPYR | Lower CLINE (15 pF), higher VCL (8.5 V @ 4 A), same SOT23-6L | Better for high-speed USB 3.0 but insufficient clamping for 30 kV ESD on automotive lines | Prefer for consumer electronics; avoid where ISO 10605 ±30 kV compliance is mandatory |
Compared with ESDA6V1SC6Y, ESDA6V1-2U2 increases BOM count and PCB area while reducing surge capability, whereas TPD4E001DPYR trades clamping performance for bandwidth - making ESDA6V1SC6Y optimal for AEC-Q101-compliant, high-energy automotive signal protection.
Availability
ESDA6V1SC6Y is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive CAN bus protection, infotainment USB interface hardening, and LIN network node safeguarding requiring stable component supply across multi-year vehicle production cycles.
Supply support for ESDA6V1SC6Y includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power management ICs, sensors, and protection devices for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
This device belongs to ST's Transil™ automotive TVS portfolio - engineered specifically to meet stringent ISO 10605 and AEC-Q101 requirements for signal-line ESD resilience in harsh vehicular environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum peak pulse current the ESDA6V1SC6Y can handle?
The ESDA6V1SC6Y supports 18 A peak pulse current under the standardized 8/20 µs waveform, as verified in Table 3 of the official ST datasheet (DocID028400 Rev 1). This rating corresponds directly to its 400 W peak pulse power capability at 5.2 V clamping voltage and ensures reliable operation during ISO 10605 ±30 kV ESD events.
Is ESDA6V1SC6Y suitable for protecting CAN FD networks operating at 5 Mbps?
Yes - with 190 pF typical line capacitance and 5.2 V clamping at 18 A, the ESDA6V1SC6Y preserves signal edge integrity on CAN FD buses. Its low dynamic impedance and fast response time (<1 ns) prevent bit errors or reflection-induced jitter, and it has been validated in ST's AN2689 for automotive high-speed data line protection.
Does this device meet ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 immunity requirements?
No - the datasheet explicitly states that ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (VS = −100 V) is not applicable for ESDA6V1SC6Y due to its 6.1 V breakdown voltage being below the typical 13.5 V automotive battery voltage. It is rated for Pulse 3a (−150 V) and Pulse 3b (+100 V) only, per Section 1.1 of DocID028400 Rev 1.
Can ESDA6V1SC6Y be used in non-automotive applications like industrial IoT gateways?
Yes - while AEC-Q101 qualified and optimized for automotive, its electrical specs (6.1 V VBR, 5.2 V VCL, 190 pF CLINE) make it equally effective for industrial Ethernet, RS-485, or USB interfaces exposed to ESD in factory environments. Its −40 °C to +150 °C operating range also supports extended-temperature industrial deployments.
ESDA6V1SC6Y Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- SOT-23-6
- Series:
- ESDAY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 4
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 5.2V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 6.1V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 19V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 18A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-6
ESDA6V1SC6Y FAQ
1.How can I place an order for ESDA6V1SC6Y through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for ESDA6V1SC6Y on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for ESDA6V1SC6Y reliable?
The price and inventory of ESDA6V1SC6Y are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for ESDA6V1SC6Y is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for ESDA6V1SC6Y?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for ESDA6V1SC6Y transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for ESDA6V1SC6Y?
ESDA6V1SC6Y orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your ESDA6V1SC6Y order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for ESDA6V1SC6Y?
For technical support, including ESDA6V1SC6Y datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your ESDA6V1SC6Y requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that ESDA6V1SC6Y is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All ESDA6V1SC6Y products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that ESDA6V1SC6Y meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of ESDA6V1SC6Y?
All ESDA6V1SC6Y units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with ESDA6V1SC6Y, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The ESDA6V1SC6Y part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for ESDA6V1SC6Y:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
ESDA6V1SC6Y Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

