STMicroelectronics ESDA7P120-1U1M
- Part No.:
- ESDA7P120-1U1M
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- 2-UDFN
- Datasheet:
-
ESDA7P120-1U1M.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 5.5VWM 11.5VC 1610
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,076
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
ESDA7P120-1U1M from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for I/O or power line protection in space-constrained applications. It features 5.5 V stand-off voltage, 120 A peak pulse current (8/20 µs), 11.5 V typical clamping voltage at 120 A, 0.035 Ω dynamic resistance, and operates up to 150 °C junction temperature - deployed in USB Type-C Vbus and battery charger port protection.
For engineers reviewing the ESDA7P120-1U1M datasheet, ESDA7P120-1U1M pinout, ESDA7P120-1U1M application, or ESDA7P120-1U1M equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage under 120 A surge, low leakage (<1.5 µA at VRM), 800 pF line capacitance, QFN-2L footprint compatibility, and compliance with IEC 61000-4-2 ±30 kV and IEC 61000-4-5 120 A lightning surge.
Technical Context
This device implements a silicon avalanche diode structure optimized for fast turn-on (<1 ns) and low clamping during ESD and EOS events. Its unidirectional configuration enables asymmetric protection on positive-going transients while blocking reverse conduction beyond VRM = 5.5 V.
The QFN-2L package integrates a single PN junction between pins 1 and 2, with thermal design supporting continuous operation at Tj = 150 °C and MSL Level 1 moisture sensitivity. Dynamic resistance of 0.035 Ω ensures minimal voltage overshoot during high-di/dt surges up to 120 A.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 5.5 V - Maximum continuous reverse voltage before leakage exceeds 1.5 µA; sets operating margin below VBR. |
| Peak Pulse Current (IPP) | 120 A (8/20 µs) - Withstands lightning-surge-level energy without failure; validated per IEC 61000-4-5. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 11.5 V typ. at 120 A - Limits transient voltage seen by downstream ICs; critical for 5 V–20 V USB-PD and battery lines. |
| Dynamic Resistance (Rd) | 0.035 Ω - Low impedance during surge conduction reduces VCL rise and improves protection consistency across temperature. |
| Line Capacitance (CI/O-GND) | 800 pF at 1 MHz - Balances ESD robustness and signal integrity; suitable for DC/low-speed lines like Vbus, not high-speed data lanes. |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV contact & air discharge - Meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4; protects against human-body-model discharges in portable equipment. |
| Operating Junction Temp | −55 °C to +150 °C - Enables deployment in automotive cabin, industrial power modules, and medical devices with wide ambient ranges. |
Pinout & Package
ESDA7P120-1U1M uses a 2-terminal QFN-2L package (1.6 mm × 1.0 mm, 0.55 mm height) with exposed pad not connected internally. The compact footprint reduces PCB area by 75% versus SOD-123FL, enabling placement adjacent to connectors.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Pin 1 | Anode (cathode-side connection) | Connected to protected line (e.g., USB Vbus); conducts surge current toward ground when voltage exceeds VBR. |
| Pin 2 | Cathode (ground reference) | Connected to system ground plane; establishes low-inductance return path essential for effective clamping performance. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Unidirectional ESD protection | Enables precise overvoltage clamping on positive transients only, avoiding forward conduction during normal operation. |
| 120 A surge capability | Supports full IEC 61000-4-5 lightning immunity testing without derating, even at elevated ambient temperatures. |
| Low 0.035 Ω dynamic resistance | Minimizes clamping voltage rise under high-current surges, improving margin for 5 V–20 V rail protection. |
| 800 pF line capacitance | Preserves signal integrity on DC-biased power rails while delivering robust ESD suppression for USB-PD and battery ports. |
| QFN-2L 1.6 × 1.0 mm package | Reduces board area vs. legacy SMD packages; compatible with standard reflow profiles and automated optical inspection. |
Applications
| USB Type-C Vbus Protection | USB Power Delivery (up to 20 V) |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting the 5–20 V Vbus line in USB-C receptacles from ESD and lightning-induced surges during hot-plug events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS diode placed between Vbus and chassis/functional ground, clamping transients within nanoseconds. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or damage to USB-C controller ICs and power switches by limiting Vbus overshoot to ≤11.5 V at 120 A. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding 20 V power delivery paths in portable chargers and docking stations against contact ESD and conducted surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS (VRM = 5.5 V) used with upstream overvoltage protection to handle both steady-state and transient stress. Use Value: Maintains system reliability under ±30 kV ESD and 120 A lightning pulses while fitting tight layout constraints near connectors. |
| Battery Charger Port Protection | Industrial Power Supply Line Protection |
|
Use Scenario: Shielding lithium-ion battery charging circuits from ESD events during cable insertion or handling in handheld medical devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary front-end protection element on the input side of buck/boost chargers, absorbing >99% of ESD energy. Use Value: Ensures no degradation in charge efficiency or safety-critical monitoring due to low leakage (1.5 µA) and stable clamping over temperature. |
Use Scenario: Hardening 12–24 V DC input rails in programmable logic controllers and sensor nodes against field-induced surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Robust TVS component mounted directly at connector entry point, providing first-line defense before filtering stages. Use Value: Delivers 1400 W peak pulse power handling with <1 ns response, meeting IEC 61000-4-5 Class 3/4 requirements in harsh environments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ESDA7P60-1U1M | Lower IPP (60 A), higher Rd (0.06 Ω), lower VCL (11.6 V), same VRM (5.0 V) | Suitable for lower-energy interfaces (e.g., USB 2.0 data lines) where 60 A surge margin suffices | Select when cost-sensitive designs require reduced surge rating but retain identical QFN-2L footprint and assembly process. |
| ESDA8P80-1U1M | Higher VRM (6.3 V), higher IPP (80 A), higher VCL (13.2 V), lower capacitance (480 pF) | Better suited for 5.5–6 V rails with tighter capacitance budgets, e.g., auxiliary power monitors | Choose for systems requiring higher stand-off margin and lower line loading than ESDA7P120-1U1M, without needing 120 A capability. |
Compared with ESDA7P60-1U1M and ESDA8P80-1U1M, ESDA7P120-1U1M uniquely delivers the highest surge current rating (120 A) in the series while maintaining sub-12 V clamping and 800 pF capacitance - making it optimal for high-power USB-C Vbus and battery protection where both energy handling and voltage limiting are critical.
Availability
ESDA7P120-1U1M is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for USB Type-C Vbus protection, USB Power Delivery systems up to 20 V, and battery charger port hardening requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for ESDA7P120-1U1M includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power discrete solutions with strong IP in protection devices and analog ICs.
This part belongs to the ESDAxxPxxx-1U1M series of unidirectional high-power TVS diodes engineered specifically for board-level ESD and lightning surge protection in space-constrained, high-reliability applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of ESDA7P120-1U1M under real-world surge conditions?
The typical clamping voltage is 11.5 V at 120 A (8/20 µs waveform), with a maximum of 11.5 V specified per Table 4. At lower surge currents (e.g., 80 A), VCL drops to ~10.7 V. This value is derived from VBR (6.8 V) plus Rd × IPP (0.035 Ω × 120 A), ensuring predictable voltage limiting during transients.
Can ESDA7P120-1U1M be used on bidirectional signal lines like USB 2.0 D+/D−?
No - it is strictly unidirectional and intended for DC-biased lines such as Vbus or battery inputs. For bidirectional data lines, ST recommends ESDALC6V1 or similar symmetric TVS arrays. Using this device on AC-coupled or bidirectional signals would result in unintended forward conduction and potential damage.
Does the QFN-2L package require special PCB layout considerations?
Yes: the 1.6 mm × 1.0 mm footprint demands precise stencil aperture (0.55 mm × 0.70 mm recommended), solder paste volume control, and thermal relief on Pin 2 (cathode) to ensure uniform reflow. The exposed pad is non-functional, so no thermal via connection is needed - but ground plane adjacency must be maximized for low-inductance surge return.
How does ESDA7P120-1U1M compare to standard SOD-123FL TVS diodes in terms of surge performance?
It matches or exceeds SOD-123FL surge ratings (e.g., 120 A vs. typical 100 A) while reducing footprint by 75%. Its 0.035 Ω Rd yields lower clamping than most SOD-123FL equivalents (~0.05–0.1 Ω), and its MSL Level 1 rating allows longer factory floor exposure before reflow - unlike many legacy packages requiring dry-pack handling.
ESDA7P120-1U1M Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 2-UDFN
- Series:
- ESDA
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 5.5V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 6.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 11.5V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 120A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 1400W (1.4kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 1610
ESDA7P120-1U1M FAQ
1.How can I place an order for ESDA7P120-1U1M through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for ESDA7P120-1U1M on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for ESDA7P120-1U1M reliable?
The price and inventory of ESDA7P120-1U1M are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for ESDA7P120-1U1M is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for ESDA7P120-1U1M?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for ESDA7P120-1U1M transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for ESDA7P120-1U1M?
ESDA7P120-1U1M orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your ESDA7P120-1U1M order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for ESDA7P120-1U1M?
For technical support, including ESDA7P120-1U1M datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your ESDA7P120-1U1M requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that ESDA7P120-1U1M is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All ESDA7P120-1U1M products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that ESDA7P120-1U1M meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of ESDA7P120-1U1M?
All ESDA7P120-1U1M units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with ESDA7P120-1U1M, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The ESDA7P120-1U1M part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for ESDA7P120-1U1M:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
ESDA7P120-1U1M Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

