STMicroelectronics ESDALC14-1BF4
- Part No.:
- ESDALC14-1BF4
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- 0201 (0603 Metric)
- Datasheet:
-
ESDALC14-1BF4.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 5VWM 18VC 0201
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:71,855
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
ESDALC14-1BF4 from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional single-line TVS diode designed for ESD protection of high-speed data lines in space-constrained portable electronics. It delivers 18 V clamping voltage at 8 kV contact discharge, 22–25 pF line capacitance at 0 V bias, and meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air), enabling robust protection in smartphone USB-C, MIPI D-PHY, and I²C interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the ESDALC14-1BF4 datasheet, ESDALC14-1BF4 pinout, ESDALC14-1BF4 application, or ESDALC14-1BF4 equivalent, key selection criteria include ultra-low 0.18 mm² PCB footprint, sub-100 nA leakage at 12 V, 13 V breakdown voltage, and verified 5 A peak pulse current handling under 8/20 µs transients.
Technical Context
This device operates as a low-capacitance, bidirectional transient voltage suppressor optimized for signal integrity preservation in high-frequency I/O paths. Its silicon avalanche structure ensures fast response (<1 ns) to ESD events while maintaining <25 pF capacitance across 0–12 V bias range - critical for preserving eye diagram margins in 1–3 Gbps serial links.
The ST0201 package integrates two symmetrical anode-cathode junctions in a single 0.6 × 0.3 mm monolithic die, enabling true bidirectional clamping without polarity dependency. Thermal design supports continuous operation from –40 °C to +150 °C junction temperature, with 260 °C soldering tolerance compatible with standard lead-free reflow profiles.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VBR | 13 V at 1 mA - ensures reliable turn-on before downstream IC damage thresholds in 12 V-biased I/O rails |
| VCL | 18 V at 8 kV contact discharge - limits transient overshoot to safe levels for 1.8 V/3.3 V interface receivers |
| CLINE | 22–25 pF at 1 MHz, 0 V - preserves signal rise/fall times in MIPI, USB 2.0, and I²C bus applications |
| IPP | 5 A (8/20 µs) - sustains multiple ESD strikes without degradation per IEC 61000-4-2 compliance testing |
| IRM | <100 nA at 12 V - prevents DC loading on high-impedance sensor or audio bias networks |
| ESD Rating | ±25 kV contact / ±30 kV air - exceeds IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4, qualifying for consumer-grade drop-test certification |
| Package | ST0201 (0201 metric) - 0.60 × 0.30 × 0.28 mm body with 0.14 mm terminal width enables routing under fine-pitch BGAs |
Pinout & Package
The ESDALC14-1BF4 is a 2-terminal bidirectional TVS in ST's ST0201 package (0201 metric). No polarity marking; terminals are functionally identical and interchangeable.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode/Cathode (1) | ESD current input path | Accepts transient current from protected line during positive or negative ESD event |
| Anode/Cathode (2) | ESD current return path | Completes low-inductance clamping loop to ground or adjacent reference plane |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bidirectional clamping | Enables single-device protection of AC-coupled or differential lines (e.g., USB D+/D−, MIPI CLK/DATA) without polarity concerns |
| Ultra-low 0.18 mm² footprint | Reduces PCB real estate by >40% vs. 0402 ESD diodes, enabling placement directly at connector pads |
| 22–25 pF capacitance | Minimizes signal distortion in 480 Mbps USB 2.0 and 1.5 Gbps MIPI D-PHY channels |
| ECOPACK2 compliance | Meets RoHS, REACH, and halogen-free requirements for global consumer electronics market access |
| 13 V breakdown voltage | Provides 1 V margin above 12 V maximum I/O rail voltage, preventing false triggering during normal operation |
Applications
| Smartphone USB-C Port Protection | Wearable Sensor Interface ESD Guard |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting USB-C CC, SBU, and VCONN pins against repeated pocket discharge events in compact handsets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional TVS placed in series with each signal line, clamping transients within 1 ns before IC input structures fail. Use Value: Enables 100% pass rate on IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 testing while adding only 0.18 mm² area per line - critical for sub-7 mm bezel designs. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding I²C lines connecting MEMS accelerometers and Bluetooth SoCs in fitness bands. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance shunt protector on 100 kHz–400 kHz clock/data buses, preserving timing margins and avoiding signal jitter. Use Value: Maintains <100 nA leakage at 3.3 V supply to extend battery life beyond 7 days between charges in always-on sensing mode. |
| Tablet MIPI D-PHY Lane Protection | Home Automation Zigbee Module I/O Guard |
Use Scenario: Shielding 1.5 Gbps MIPI D-PHY clock and data lanes from ESD during display module hot-plug operations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal-line TVS with <25 pF capacitance placed immediately adjacent to connector to minimize stub inductance. Use Value: Prevents eye diagram closure and bit error rate degradation while surviving >5000 contact discharges per line in production test. | Use Scenario: Hardening GPIO and UART lines on Zigbee 3.0 modules exposed to user-handling in smart lighting controls. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fail-safe ESD clamp on 3.3 V logic-level control signals, rated for industrial ambient temperatures up to +85 °C. Use Value: Eliminates field returns due to ESD-induced firmware lockups, validated across 10,000-cycle accelerated life testing. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar ESD protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TPD1E01B04DPYR (TI) | 20 pF typical capacitance, 14 V VBR, same ST0201 footprint | Slightly lower clamping (16 V) but higher leakage (~200 nA at 12 V) | Preferred where lower capacitance outweighs leakage sensitivity in RF-front-end I/O |
| UMK105CG220JV-F (Taiyo Yuden) | MLCC-based ESD suppressor, 22 pF, no defined VCL, 100 V working voltage | No avalanche clamping - relies on dielectric absorption; limited to <8 kV ESD immunity | Only suitable for non-safety-critical, low-energy touch interfaces with relaxed ESD requirements |
Compared with TPD1E01B04DPYR, ESDALC14-1BF4 offers tighter leakage control and higher ESD robustness; versus UMK105CG220JV-F, it provides deterministic clamping behavior and certified Level 4 compliance - essential for USB/MIPI-certified designs.
Availability
ESDALC14-1BF4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for smartphone USB-C port protection, wearable sensor interface hardening, and tablet MIPI D-PHY lane safeguarding requiring stable component supply and full IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 compliance.
Supply support for ESDALC14-1BF4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, MCU, power, and discrete components for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The ESDALC series targets ultra-compact, high-frequency ESD protection for mobile and IoT edge devices, emphasizing minimal capacitance, guaranteed clamping performance, and seamless integration into automated SMT assembly lines.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for ESDALC14-1BF4?
The device supports continuous operation from –40 °C to +150 °C junction temperature, with thermal derating applied above 125 °C ambient per Figure 2 in DS9797. Its ST0201 package maintains mechanical stability up to 260 °C for 10 seconds during reflow soldering, ensuring compatibility with standard lead-free processes.
Can ESDALC14-1BF4 protect high-speed USB 3.0 signals?
No - its 22–25 pF capacitance introduces excessive insertion loss and group delay variation above 500 MHz, making it unsuitable for SuperSpeed (5 Gbps) USB 3.0 differential pairs. It is qualified for USB 2.0 (480 Mbps), MIPI D-PHY (1.5 Gbps), and I²C (up to 3.4 MHz), where capacitance impact remains within acceptable eye diagram margins.
How does ESDALC14-1BF4 differ from unidirectional TVS diodes?
It uses a symmetrical dual-junction structure that conducts equally for positive and negative transients, eliminating polarity-sensitive placement. Unidirectional variants require correct anode/cathode orientation relative to DC bias and cannot protect AC-coupled or floating lines without additional circuitry - a key advantage in differential or bidirectional data interfaces.
Is board layout guidance available for optimal ESD performance?
Yes - ST recommends placing the device within 2 mm of the protected connector, using short symmetric traces to ground, avoiding vias in the protection path, and applying closed vias near pads to control solder paste volume. Footprint dimensions (0.225 × 0.150 mm pad size) and stencil aperture (0.210 × 0.167 mm) are specified in DS9797 Section 3.1–3.2 for repeatable 0201 assembly yield.
ESDALC14-1BF4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 0201 (0603 Metric)
- Series:
- ESDA
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 5V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 13V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 18V (Typ)
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 5A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 100W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- 22pF @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 0201
ESDALC14-1BF4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for ESDALC14-1BF4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for ESDALC14-1BF4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for ESDALC14-1BF4 reliable?
The price and inventory of ESDALC14-1BF4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for ESDALC14-1BF4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for ESDALC14-1BF4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for ESDALC14-1BF4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for ESDALC14-1BF4?
ESDALC14-1BF4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your ESDALC14-1BF4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for ESDALC14-1BF4?
For technical support, including ESDALC14-1BF4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your ESDALC14-1BF4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that ESDALC14-1BF4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All ESDALC14-1BF4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that ESDALC14-1BF4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of ESDALC14-1BF4?
All ESDALC14-1BF4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with ESDALC14-1BF4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The ESDALC14-1BF4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for ESDALC14-1BF4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
ESDALC14-1BF4 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

.jpg)