STMicroelectronics ESDALC14-1BU2
- Part No.:
- ESDALC14-1BU2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- 0201 (0603 Metric)
- Datasheet:
-
ESDALC14-1BU2.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 12VWM 18VC ST0201
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,045
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
ESDALC14-1BU2 from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional single-line TVS diode designed for ESD protection of high-speed data lines in space-constrained portable electronics. It delivers 12 V stand-off voltage, 18 V clamping voltage at ±20 kV contact discharge, 22–25 pF line capacitance, and 0.25 Ω dynamic resistance - enabling robust transient suppression without signal integrity degradation in USB, I²C, or MIPI interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the ESDALC14-1BU2 datasheet, ESDALC14-1BU2 pinout, ESDALC14-1BU2 application, or ESDALC14-1BU2 equivalent, key selection criteria include low capacitance (<25 pF), sub-0.3 Ω dynamic resistance, 0201 footprint compatibility, IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 compliance, and thermal stability across –55 °C to +150 °C junction temperature range.
Technical Context
This device operates as a low-capacitance, bidirectional clamping diode optimized for ultra-high-frequency signal paths. Its 22–25 pF capacitance at 1 MHz and 0 V bias ensures minimal insertion loss in 100+ Mbps interfaces, while its 0.25 Ω dynamic resistance (TLP, 1–16 A) enables rapid energy shunting during ESD events.
The ESDALC14-1BU2 uses silicon avalanche structure with symmetrical breakdown characteristics, supporting ±13 V reverse breakdown (IR = 1 mA) and maintaining <100 nA leakage at 12 V stand-off. It meets full IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (±20 kV contact / ±25 kV air) without derating.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage | 12 V - Maximum continuous operating voltage before conduction begins; ensures no interference with 3.3 V or 5 V I/O logic levels. |
| Clamping Voltage | 18 V @ ±20 kV contact discharge - Peak voltage seen by protected IC during worst-case ESD strike; limits stress on downstream transceivers. |
| Line Capacitance | 22–25 pF @ 1 MHz, 0 V - Enables use in USB 2.0, HDMI DDC, and MIPI D-PHY without signal rise-time degradation. |
| Dynamic Resistance | 0.25 Ω - Measured via TLP (1–16 A); determines voltage overshoot under fast transient current, critical for protecting sensitive analog front-ends. |
| Leakage Current | <100 nA @ 12 V - Prevents DC loading on high-impedance sensor or reference lines; supports battery-powered wearable operation. |
| ESD Rating | ±20 kV contact / ±25 kV air (IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4) - Exceeds industrial and consumer immunity requirements without external filtering. |
| Junction Temp Range | –55 °C to +150 °C - Supports operation in automotive cabin modules, industrial edge sensors, and thermally stressed mobile PCBs. |
Pinout & Package
ESDALC14-1BU2 is housed in the ST0201 package - a 0201-size surface-mount device measuring 0.61 mm × 0.31 mm × 0.24 mm (typ.), with ultra-low PCB area of 0.18 mm². The device has two terminals; polarity is non-directional due to bidirectional clamping architecture.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode/Cathode (symmetrical) | ESD current path input/output | Both terminals function identically; connects inline between I/O line and ground to clamp transients in either polarity. |
| Case / Body | Thermal and mechanical interface | No electrical connection; provides mechanical anchoring and limited heat dissipation during pulse events. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bidirectional clamping | Enables single-device protection of AC-coupled or differential lines (e.g., USB D+/D−, I²C SDA/SCL) without polarity concerns. |
| Ultra-low 0.18 mm² footprint | Reduces PCB real estate by >50% vs. 0402 TVS devices; critical for narrow-pitch flex circuits in foldable phones and hearables. |
| 22–25 pF capacitance | Maintains signal integrity up to 480 Mbps (USB 2.0) with <1% eye diagram distortion; avoids need for post-layout tuning. |
| ECOPACK2 compliance | Meets RoHS, REACH, and halogen-free requirements; supports global environmental certifications for medical and consumer end products. |
| Low 0.25 Ω dynamic resistance | Minimizes clamping voltage overshoot during multi-Amp ESD pulses, reducing risk of latch-up or gate oxide damage in CMOS I/O cells. |
Applications
| Smartphone Data Lines | Wearable Sensor Interfaces |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting USB-C CC, SBU, and sideband-use pins against repeated pocket ESD events during daily handling. IC Role / Device Role: Bidirectional transient voltage suppressor placed directly at connector entry point, before EMI filter and PHY. Use Value: 22 pF capacitance prevents USB 2.0 eye closure; 18 V clamping ensures SoC GPIOs remain below absolute maximum ratings during ±20 kV strikes. | Use Scenario: Shielding I²C-connected accelerometers and HRMs in fitness bands from wristband-induced triboelectric discharges. IC Role / Device Role: Low-leakage (100 nA) ESD clamp on sensor bus lines, co-located with pull-up resistors near MCU. Use Value: Sub-100 nA leakage preserves battery life over multi-year wear cycles; 0201 size allows placement within 2 mm of sensor die. |
| Tablet Display Flex Cables | Home Automation Zigbee Modules |
Use Scenario: Guarding MIPI DSI/CSI lanes running across thin-film flex cables connecting LCD panels to mainboard. IC Role / Device Role: High-frequency ESD protector mounted at flex-to-PCB transition zone to suppress coupling from panel surface discharges. Use Value: 25 pF max capacitance maintains >1 Gbps lane integrity; 0.25 Ω RD minimizes reflection-induced jitter during 8/20 µs surges. | Use Scenario: Securing Zigbee 3.0 RF module antenna feed and GPIO control lines in smart switches exposed to user-touch ESD. IC Role / Device Role: Standoff-voltage-matched (12 V) TVS aligned with 3.3 V MCU I/O rails and RF front-end ESD tolerance. Use Value: 12 V VRM avoids false triggering during normal operation; ±25 kV air discharge rating exceeds EN 61000-4-2 test margins. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar ESD protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TPD1E05U06DPYR (TI) | 12 V stand-off, 16 V clamping, 9 pF capacitance, 0201 package | Lower capacitance suits >1 Gbps interfaces (e.g., PCIe Gen1), but lower 16 V clamping reduces margin for 5 V tolerant I/O. | Select when signal bandwidth >1 GHz dominates over ESD margin; verify system-level clamping headroom with SoC VI/O abs max. |
| SZ1.8SMCG-TP (Microchip) | 1.8 V stand-off, 17 V clamping, 30 pF, SOD-923 package (0.9 × 0.7 mm) | Larger footprint and higher capacitance limit use to low-speed lines (e.g., UART, reset); better suited for cost-sensitive industrial controls. | Choose only if board space permits larger package and 30 pF is acceptable; avoid for USB/I²C where timing skew matters. |
Compared with TPD1E05U06DPYR and SZ1.8SMCG-TP, ESDALC14-1BU2 balances 22–25 pF capacitance, 18 V clamping, and 0201 size - making it optimal for mid-speed digital interfaces (up to 480 Mbps) where both space and ESD margin are constrained.
Availability
ESDALC14-1BU2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for smartphone data line protection, wearable sensor interface hardening, and tablet display flex cable ESD mitigation requiring stable component supply and ECOPACK2-compliant sourcing.
Supply support for ESDALC14-1BU2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power management ICs, sensors, and protection devices for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The ESDALC series targets ultra-compact, high-frequency ESD protection for portable and IoT endpoints - emphasizing low capacitance, minimal footprint, and full IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 compliance in 0201 and smaller packages.
FAQ
What is the maximum recommended PCB trace length between ESDALC14-1BU2 and the protected I/O pin?
ST recommends placing the device within 3 mm of the protected I/O pin and routing traces as short and direct as possible. Longer traces increase inductance, degrading clamping performance during fast ESD transients; measured TLP response shows >2 V overshoot increase per 1 mm of 0.15 mm-wide trace beyond 3 mm.
Does ESDALC14-1BU2 require a dedicated ground plane connection?
Yes - a low-inductance, solid ground plane connection is mandatory. The device must connect to ground via a dedicated thermal pad or short trace (≤1 mm) to a ground plane; split planes or shared return paths degrade clamping speed and increase voltage overshoot by up to 30% in IEC 61000-4-2 testing.
Can ESDALC14-1BU2 be used on 5 V logic lines without risk of premature conduction?
Yes - its 12 V stand-off voltage provides 2.4× margin above 5 V rail, and leakage remains <100 nA at 5 V. No conduction occurs below 13 V (VBR min), ensuring reliable operation across temperature and lifetime without false triggering or DC loading.
Is reflow soldering compatible with ESDALC14-1BU2's ST0201 package?
Yes - the device is qualified for standard lead-free reflow per IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020, with peak temperature up to 245 °C. ST specifies a ramp rate ≤3 °C/s, 60–90 s above 217 °C, and strict control of air convection to prevent displacement; validated with 75 μm stencil apertures and fine-particle (20–38 μm) solder paste.
ESDALC14-1BU2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 0201 (0603 Metric)
- Series:
- ESDA, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 12V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 13V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 18V (Typ)
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 5A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 100W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- 22pF @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 0201
ESDALC14-1BU2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for ESDALC14-1BU2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for ESDALC14-1BU2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for ESDALC14-1BU2 reliable?
The price and inventory of ESDALC14-1BU2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for ESDALC14-1BU2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for ESDALC14-1BU2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for ESDALC14-1BU2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for ESDALC14-1BU2?
ESDALC14-1BU2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your ESDALC14-1BU2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for ESDALC14-1BU2?
For technical support, including ESDALC14-1BU2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your ESDALC14-1BU2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that ESDALC14-1BU2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All ESDALC14-1BU2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that ESDALC14-1BU2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of ESDALC14-1BU2?
All ESDALC14-1BU2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with ESDALC14-1BU2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The ESDALC14-1BU2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for ESDALC14-1BU2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
ESDALC14-1BU2 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

