STMicroelectronics ESDALC14V2-1U2
- Part No.:
- ESDALC14V2-1U2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- 0201 (0603 Metric)
- Datasheet:
-
ESDALC14V2-1U2.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 3VWM ST0201
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:11,395
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
ESDALC14V2-1U2 from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional single-line TVS diode for ESD protection of high-speed data lines, featuring 6 pF typical capacitance at 0 V, 14.2 V minimum breakdown voltage, and ±15 kV IEC 61000-4-2 air discharge rating in a 0201 (ST0201) package. It targets space-constrained portable electronics requiring low signal distortion and robust transient immunity.
For engineers reviewing the ESDALC14V2-1U2 datasheet, ESDALC14V2-1U2 pinout, ESDALC14V2-1U2 application, or ESDALC14V2-1U2 equivalent, key selection criteria include line capacitance impact on signal integrity, clamping performance under 8/20 µs surges, thermal derating above 25 °C, and MSL1 reflow compatibility for high-density PCB assembly.
Technical Context
This device operates as a clamping-type transient voltage suppressor optimized for I/O port protection in high-frequency interfaces. Its unidirectional architecture enables asymmetric surge handling-blocking reverse transients while allowing forward-biased operation during normal signal swing up to 3 V stand-off voltage.
Designed for minimal parasitic loading, it delivers 2.6 Ω dynamic impedance at 1 A pulse and maintains sub-7 pF capacitance across 0–3 V reverse bias, enabling use on USB 2.0, HDMI, MIPI D-PHY, and audio codec lines without measurable signal degradation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 14.2 V min. @ 1 mA - defines minimum trigger threshold before clamping activation |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 25 V typ. @ 1.5 A (8/20 µs) - maximum voltage seen by protected IC during worst-case ESD strike |
| Junction Capacitance (Cline) | 6.0 pF typ. @ 0 V, 1 MHz - ensures <0.1 dB insertion loss up to 1 GHz in 50 Ω systems |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 100 nA max. @ 3 V - avoids DC loading of low-power sensor or audio bias networks |
| ESD Rating | ±15 kV air discharge (IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4) - meets highest industrial handheld ESD immunity requirement |
| Package Size | ST0201 (0.60 × 0.30 × 0.25 mm) - occupies only 0.18 mm² PCB area, compatible with 0201 footprint |
| Operating Temperature | −40 °C to +125 °C - supports automotive cabin and industrial edge node deployment |
Pinout & Package
ESDALC14V2-1U2 uses the ST0201 surface-mount package: a 2-terminal, unidirectional device with Pin 1 marked by a dot or bevel on the top side. The package is RoHS-compliant, lead-free, and MSL1-rated for standard reflow profiles.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Pin 1 | Anode | Connected to protected I/O line; conducts during positive ESD events and forward-biased signal conditions |
| Pin 2 | Cathode | Connected to ground reference; establishes reverse stand-off voltage (3 V) and defines clamping polarity |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low capacitance | 6 pF typ. - preserves signal rise time and bandwidth on >100 Mbps serial links |
| High ESD sustainability | ≥1000 strikes at ±8 kV contact discharge - ensures long-term reliability in production test and field use |
| Thermal stability | 7.2 × 10−4/°C voltage temperature coefficient - limits VBR drift to <±0.5 V over −40 to +125 °C range |
| Small-footprint integration | 0.18 mm² board area - enables placement directly at connector or IC pad without routing detours |
Applications
| USB 2.0 Data Lines | HDMI Hot-Plug Detection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting D+ and D− pins of USB 2.0 transceivers against user-handling ESD in portable accessories. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Clamping transient energy before it reaches the PHY's input stage, preserving eye diagram integrity. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or permanent damage while maintaining <1% signal attenuation at 480 Mbps due to 6 pF loading. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding HPD (Hot-Plug Detect) line in HDMI source devices during cable insertion/removal. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional suppression of negative transients induced by connector arcing, without interfering with 5 V DC HPD logic level. Use Value: Eliminates false plug/unplug detection caused by ESD-induced voltage spikes on the 5 V-tolerant HPD line. |
| Mobile Audio Codec Interface | MIPI D-PHY Clock Lane |
|
Use Scenario: Shielding analog audio I/O (e.g., headset mic/ground lines) in smartphones from human-body-model discharges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage (100 nA) protection that avoids DC offset shift in bias-sensitive electret microphone circuits. Use Value: Maintains SNR >95 dB by limiting leakage-induced DC error and avoiding capacitive coupling into sensitive analog paths. |
Use Scenario: Guarding high-speed clock lanes in camera modules using MIPI D-PHY v1.2 (up to 2.5 Gbps). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Sub-7 pF capacitance ensures <0.5 ps jitter contribution and preserves 10–90% rise time below 150 ps. Use Value: Enables reliable clock recovery at full data rate without requiring equalization or margin reduction in timing budgets. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar ESD protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TPD1E05U06DPYR (TI) | 6.5 pF typ., 5.5 V breakdown, bidirectional - lower clamping but higher capacitance and lower VBR | Suitable for 3.3 V I/O with tighter voltage margins; less effective for 5 V tolerant lines like HDMI HPD | Select when protecting 1.8–3.3 V logic with strict <6 V clamping needs and bidirectional surge exposure |
| SP1001-01UTG (Littelfuse) | 5.5 pF typ., 12 V breakdown, unidirectional - slightly lower VBR, comparable thermal derating | Better for 3.3 V systems with marginal headroom; reduced margin against 15 kV air discharge per IEC spec | Prefer where 12 V clamping suffices and board layout allows minor footprint adjustment (0201-compatible but different marking) |
Compared with TPD1E05U06DPYR and SP1001-01UTG, ESDALC14V2-1U2 offers superior 14.2 V breakdown headroom for 5 V interfaces and best-in-class 6 pF capacitance for RF-sensitive lines, making it optimal for HDMI, USB 2.0, and MIPI clock protection where signal fidelity and high-voltage ESD margin are jointly critical.
Availability
ESDALC14V2-1U2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable multimedia players, digital cameras, and cellular phone handsets requiring stable component supply, consistent MSL1 reflow compliance, and verified ±15 kV ESD performance across production lots.
Supply support for ESDALC14V2-1U2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power management ICs, sensors, and protection devices for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
ESDALC14V2-1U2 belongs to ST's Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for ultra-low-capacitance ESD protection in high-speed digital interfaces where PCB real estate and signal integrity are constrained.
FAQ
What is the maximum peak pulse current the ESDALC14V2-1U2 can handle?
The device is rated for 1.5 A peak pulse current under IEC 61000-4-2 8/20 µs waveform conditions. This value is validated per Table 1 in the official datasheet (Doc ID 15090 Rev 3), and corresponds to the maximum non-destructive surge level before junction failure occurs in short-circuit mode.
Does ESDALC14V2-1U2 support bidirectional ESD protection?
No - it is a unidirectional TVS diode, with anode (Pin 1) and cathode (Pin 2) terminals defining fixed polarity. It protects against positive transients on the anode relative to cathode and negative transients referenced to ground, but does not clamp symmetrically like a bidirectional device.
Can this device be used on 5 V logic lines such as HDMI HPD?
Yes - its 14.2 V minimum breakdown voltage and 3 V stand-off voltage provide safe margin for 5 V DC HPD signals. Clamping occurs only during ESD events, and leakage remains ≤100 nA at 3 V, preventing interference with logic-level detection.
What is the recommended reflow profile for ST0201 package mounting?
ST specifies a peak temperature of 255–260 °C, 90-second maximum duration above 220 °C, and ramp rates ≤2 °C/s (recommended) or ≤6 °C/s (max). The full profile is documented in Figure 18 of Doc ID 15090 Rev 3 and aligns with IPC-J-STD-020 MSL1 requirements.
ESDALC14V2-1U2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 0201 (0603 Metric)
- Series:
- ESDA, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 3V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 14.2V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- -
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- -
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 30W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- 6pF @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 0201
ESDALC14V2-1U2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for ESDALC14V2-1U2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for ESDALC14V2-1U2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for ESDALC14V2-1U2 reliable?
The price and inventory of ESDALC14V2-1U2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for ESDALC14V2-1U2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for ESDALC14V2-1U2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for ESDALC14V2-1U2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for ESDALC14V2-1U2?
ESDALC14V2-1U2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your ESDALC14V2-1U2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for ESDALC14V2-1U2?
For technical support, including ESDALC14V2-1U2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your ESDALC14V2-1U2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that ESDALC14V2-1U2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All ESDALC14V2-1U2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that ESDALC14V2-1U2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of ESDALC14V2-1U2?
All ESDALC14V2-1U2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with ESDALC14V2-1U2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The ESDALC14V2-1U2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for ESDALC14V2-1U2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
ESDALC14V2-1U2 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

