STMicroelectronics ESDALCL6-2SC6
- Part No.:
- ESDALCL6-2SC6
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- SOT-23-6
- Datasheet:
-
ESDALCL6-2SC6.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 3VWM 17VC SOT23-6
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,851
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
ESDALCL6-2SC6 from STMicroelectronics is a monolithic ESD protection array for high-speed data lines, featuring 2.5 pF typical I/O-to-GND capacitance, ≤10 nA leakage at 3 V, and 12 V clamping voltage at 1 A (8/20 µs), designed to protect USB 2.0 high-speed (480 Mb/s) interfaces without signal integrity degradation.
For engineers reviewing the ESDALCL6-2SC6 datasheet, ESDALCL6-2SC6 pinout, ESDALCL6-2SC6 application, or ESDALCL6-2SC6 equivalent, key selection criteria include low-line capacitance (<3.5 pF), sub-10 nA leakage at 3 V, ±30 kV air discharge rating, and SOT23-6L package compatibility with space-constrained portable designs.
Technical Context
The device integrates two bidirectional ESD protection diodes per I/O line (I/O1 and I/O2), each referenced to GND and sharing a common VBUS pin, enabling simultaneous protection of differential data pairs and power rail in USB 2.0 transceivers. Its low-capacitance silicon-avalanche structure maintains signal fidelity up to 480 Mb/s while meeting IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (±15 kV contact, ±30 kV air).
Clamping behavior is characterized by 12 V at 1 A and 17 V at 5 A (8/20 µs pulse), with breakdown voltage ≥6 V (1 mA test current). The 1.2–1.7 pF I/O-to-I/O capacitance minimizes crosstalk in tightly routed high-speed traces.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Capacitance (I/O–GND) | 2.5 pF typ. - preserves USB 2.0 eye diagram integrity at 480 Mb/s |
| Leakage Current | 10 nA max at 3 V - enables battery-powered healthcare devices with multi-year standby |
| Clamping Voltage | 12 V at 1 A (8/20 µs) - limits transient stress on downstream PHY ICs |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV air / ±15 kV contact (IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4) - exceeds industrial immunity requirements |
| Breakdown Voltage | ≥6 V at 1 mA - ensures no conduction during 3.3 V nominal bus operation |
| I/O–I/O Capacitance | 1.2–1.7 pF - reduces differential skew and crosstalk in D+/D− routing |
Pinout & Package
SOT23-6L package: 6-lead, surface-mount, lead-free, RoHS-compliant, footprint per Figure 11 (3.05 mm × 1.75 mm × 1.30 mm max), UL94 V0 epoxy, 16.7 mg unit weight.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | I/O1 anode/cathode | Bidirectional ESD path for first data line (e.g., USB D+) |
| 2 | GND | Common reference for all ESD clamps; must be low-inductance PCB connection |
| 3 | VBUS | Protection reference for 5 V power rail; connects to USB VBUS trace |
| 4 | VBUS | Duplicate VBUS terminal for improved current sharing and thermal distribution |
| 5 | GND | Second ground terminal to reduce loop inductance in high-frequency ESD events |
| 6 | I/O2 anode/cathode | Bidirectional ESD path for second data line (e.g., USB D−) |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 2-line protection architecture | Simultaneous safeguarding of differential pair + VBUS in single 6-pin footprint |
| Ultra-low 2.5 pF I/O–GND capacitance | Enables full-speed USB 2.0 compliance without equalization or margin reduction |
| 10 nA leakage at 3 V | Extends battery life in portable medical monitors and handheld diagnostics |
| ±30 kV IEC air discharge rating | Meets EN 61000-4-2 Level 4 for industrial equipment exposed to uncontrolled environments |
| SOT23-6L package | Compatible with standard pick-and-place and reflow processes; 0.95 mm pitch supports fine-pitch layout |
Applications
| USB 2.0 High-Speed Port | Ethernet 10/100 Port |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting D+/D− lines and VBUS in laptop docking stations with hot-plug USB peripherals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional ESD clamp for differential data lines and power rail, placed within 5 mm of connector. Use Value: Maintains 480 Mb/s eye opening (≥347 ps jitter margin) while surviving repeated ±15 kV contact discharges. | Use Scenario: Shielding Ethernet PHY interface against ESD in industrial gateways with RJ45 ports. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance transient suppressor on MDI lines (TX+/TX−, RX+/RX−), referenced to chassis ground. Use Value: Prevents latch-up in 100BASE-TX transceivers without degrading return loss above 31.25 MHz. |
| SIM Card Socket | Portable Healthcare Monitor |
Use Scenario: Guarding SIM I/O, CLK, and RESET pins in LTE-enabled wearables subject to finger-touch ESD. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-device solution for 3-line SIM interface protection with shared ground and VCC reference. Use Value: Delivers <1.7 pF inter-line capacitance to avoid clock/data skew across 10 MHz SIM bus timing. | Use Scenario: Securing ECG electrode input lines and USB charging port in FDA-cleared patient monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-path protector for analog front-end and digital interface, minimizing leakage-induced baseline drift. Use Value: 1 nA leakage at 1 V ensures <1 µV offset error in 100 MΩ input impedance amplifiers over 10-year service life. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar ESD protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TPD2E001DRYR | Higher 3.5 pF I/O–GND capacitance; 1 A clamping at 15 V | Marginally lower USB 2.0 eye margin; suitable for cost-sensitive consumer ports | Prefer when board-level ESD testing allows relaxed capacitance budget |
| SP1002-01UTG | Lower 0.6 pF I/O–GND; 1 A clamping at 10 V; only 2-channel (no VBUS) | Requires external VBUS protection; better for ultra-high-speed (>1 Gb/s) legacy video lines | Choose when VBUS protection is handled separately and sub-1 pF is mandatory |
Compared with TPD2E001DRYR and SP1002-01UTG, ESDALCL6-2SC6 uniquely integrates VBUS protection in a 2.5 pF, 10 nA package-enabling single-component USB 2.0 port hardening without compromising speed or battery runtime.
Availability
ESDALCL6-2SC6 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for USB 2.0 high-speed ports, Ethernet 10/100 interfaces, and portable healthcare equipment requiring stable component supply across long-lifecycle production programs.
Supply support for ESDALCL6-2SC6 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power management ICs, sensors, and protection devices for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The ESDALCL6-2SC6 belongs to ST's ESDA LC series-engineered specifically for high-speed interface protection where signal integrity, low leakage, and compact packaging are critical design constraints.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for ESDALCL6-2SC6?
The ESDALCL6-2SC6 has a specified operating junction temperature range of –40 °C to +125 °C, validated per Table 1 in the datasheet. This allows reliable deployment in automotive cabin modules and industrial controllers where ambient temperatures exceed 85 °C, provided PCB thermal design maintains junction temperature within limits.
Can ESDALCL6-2SC6 protect both data lines and VBUS simultaneously?
Yes. Pin 3 and Pin 4 are dedicated VBUS terminals, while Pins 1 and 6 protect I/O1 and I/O2 respectively, all referenced to Pins 2 and 5 (GND). This integrated architecture enables concurrent protection of differential data pairs and 5 V power rail in USB 2.0 Type-A receptacles without external components.
Is ESDALCL6-2SC6 compatible with lead-free reflow profiles?
Yes. The SOT23-6L package is lead-free and rated for peak solder temperature of 260 °C (10 seconds), fully compliant with IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020D moisture sensitivity level 1. No pre-baking is required, and standard SnAgCu reflow profiles achieve reliable solder joint formation.
How does its 2.5 pF capacitance impact USB 2.0 signal integrity?
At 2.5 pF typical I/O–GND capacitance, the device introduces <0.5 dB insertion loss at 240 MHz (Nyquist frequency of 480 Mb/s), preserving >85% eye height and >347 ps jitter margin per Figure 9. This meets USB-IF compliance thresholds without requiring channel equalization or layout compensation.
ESDALCL6-2SC6 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- SOT-23-6
- Series:
- ESDA
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Steering (Rail to Rail)
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 2
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 3V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 6V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 17V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 5A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- -
- Power Line Protection:
- Yes
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-6
ESDALCL6-2SC6 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for ESDALCL6-2SC6 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for ESDALCL6-2SC6 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for ESDALCL6-2SC6 reliable?
The price and inventory of ESDALCL6-2SC6 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for ESDALCL6-2SC6 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for ESDALCL6-2SC6?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for ESDALCL6-2SC6 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for ESDALCL6-2SC6?
ESDALCL6-2SC6 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your ESDALCL6-2SC6 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for ESDALCL6-2SC6?
For technical support, including ESDALCL6-2SC6 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your ESDALCL6-2SC6 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that ESDALCL6-2SC6 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All ESDALCL6-2SC6 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that ESDALCL6-2SC6 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of ESDALCL6-2SC6?
All ESDALCL6-2SC6 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with ESDALCL6-2SC6, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The ESDALCL6-2SC6 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for ESDALCL6-2SC6:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
ESDALCL6-2SC6 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

