STMicroelectronics M24SR64-YMN8T/2
- Part No.:
- M24SR64-YMN8T/2
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- RFID, RF Access, Monitoring ICs
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
M24SR64-YMN8T/2.pdf
- Description:
- IC RFID TRANSP 13.56MHZ 8SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,596
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
M24SR64-YMN8T/2 from STMicroelectronics is a dynamic NFC/RFID tag IC with dual I²C and contactless interfaces, 64-Kbit EEPROM memory, NFC Forum Type 4 Tag compliance, and ISO/IEC 14443 Type A RF protocol - used in secure product authentication, smart packaging, and industrial asset tagging.
For engineers reviewing the M24SR64-YMN8T/2 datasheet, M24SR64-YMN8T/2 pinout, M24SR64-YMN8T/2 application, or M24SR64-YMN8T/2 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, I²C timing parameters, RF operating temperature limits, UID structure, GPO configuration modes, and real-world NDEF file handling behavior - all confirmed from ST's production-grade documentation (DocID023790 Rev 20).
Technical Context
The M24SR64-YMN8T/2 operates in three functional modes: I²C slave mode (up to 1 MHz), RF tag mode (106 Kbps ISO/IEC 14443-A), and dual-interface session-coordinated mode where I²C and RF accesses are mutually exclusive via token-based arbitration. It implements NFC Forum Type 4 Tag functionality with full NDEF message support and CC file compliance.
Its memory architecture includes 8-Kbyte EEPROM partitioned into System, CC, NDEF, and user files, with password-protected access rights, 7-byte UID, and configurable GPO for RF busy, I²C answer ready, or interrupt signaling - all managed through ST-proprietary and ISO/IEC 7816-4 command sets.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Memory capacity | 64-Kbit (8-Kbyte) EEPROM with 200-year data retention and 1 million write cycles at 25 °C - enables long-life firmware tagging and field-updatable credentials. |
| I²C interface | Two-wire slave interface supporting 1 MHz protocol; device address fixed at 0x50 - integrates directly with microcontrollers without level-shifting in 2.7–5.5 V systems. |
| RF interface | NFC Forum Type 4 Tag compliant; ISO/IEC 14443 Type A; 106 Kbps data rate; internal 25 pF tuning capacitance - eliminates external matching components for antenna design. |
| Operating temperature | I²C operation: –40 °C to +105 °C; RF operation: –40 °C to +85 °C - supports industrial-grade embedded deployment with thermal decoupling of digital and RF functions. |
| Security features | 7-byte UID, 128-bit NDEF passwords, I²C password protection, and permanent state locking via EnablePermanentState command - prevents unauthorized memory modification post-deployment. |
| Package options | TSSOP8, SO8, and UFDFPN8 ECOPACK2® packages - provides layout flexibility for space-constrained PCBs while maintaining JEDEC-compliant footprint compatibility. |
| Power supply | Single 2.7 V to 5.5 V supply for I²C interface; RF power harvested from 13.56 MHz field - enables battery-free operation during NFC read/write sessions. |
Pinout & Package
Available in TSSOP8, SO8, and UFDFPN8 ECOPACK2® packages. Pin functions are identical across all variants.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VCC | Supply voltage input | 2.7–5.5 V DC input for I²C interface; powers internal logic and EEPROM controller - must be bypassed with ≥100 nF capacitor near pin. |
| VSS | Ground reference | Common return path for I²C and internal analog circuits - requires low-impedance connection to system ground plane. |
| SCL | I²C clock input | Master-generated clock signal; supports up to 1 MHz; open-drain compatible with pull-up resistor (typically 2.2–4.7 kΩ). |
| SDA | I²C bidirectional data line | Open-drain I²C data line shared between master and slave; requires same pull-up as SCL; handles ACK/NACK and data transfer. |
| AC0 / AC1 | RF antenna coil terminals | Differential 13.56 MHz RF interface; internal tuning capacitance (25 pF) reduces external component count - connects directly to printed loop antenna. |
| GPO | Configurable general-purpose output | Programmable signal for RF busy, I²C answer ready, WIP status, or interrupt - driven high/low based on GPO field settings in System file. |
| RF Disable | RF interface enable control | Active-low input disabling RF communication while preserving I²C functionality - allows deterministic isolation of contactless interface during debug or security lockdown. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Dual-interface session arbitration | Hardware-enforced mutual exclusion between I²C and RF access using token-based session mechanism - prevents memory corruption during concurrent interface use. |
| NDEF message support | Full NFC Forum Type 4 Tag compliance with CC file, NDEF file layout, and ReadBinary/UpdateBinary commands - enables interoperability with Android/iOS NFC hosts without custom drivers. |
| Write endurance grading | 600k write cycles at 85 °C and 500k at 105 °C - guarantees reliable field updates in thermally demanding environments like automotive under-hood modules. |
| GPO configurability | Seven distinct GPO modes including RF Busy, I²C Answer Ready, and INT Interrupt - provides hardware-level event signaling to host MCU without polling overhead. |
| Secure memory access | Separate 128-bit NDEF passwords and I²C password fields; permanent state locking via EnablePermanentState command - enforces immutable credential storage after commissioning. |
Applications
| Smart Product Authentication | Industrial Asset Tagging |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: High-value medical devices require tamper-evident, field-verifiable serial numbers and calibration certificates stored on-device. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: M24SR64-YMN8T/2 acts as a secure, dual-interface credential store - I²C writes calibration data during manufacturing; NFC reads it during service audits. Use Value: Eliminates paper-based logs; enables instant verification via technician's smartphone without opening enclosure or powering device. |
Use Scenario: Factory floor assets (e.g., jigs, test fixtures) need durable, reprogrammable identity tags resistant to oil, heat, and repeated scanning. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: IC serves as ruggedized RFID tag with EEPROM-backed asset ID and maintenance history - updated via I²C during repair; queried via NFC during shift handover. Use Value: Withstands 105 °C ambient during reflow exposure; retains data for 200 years; supports 500k write cycles even at elevated temperatures. |
| Secure Smart Packaging | IoT Edge Device Onboarding |
|
Use Scenario: Pharmaceutical blister packs embed NFC tags to verify authenticity and track batch information at point-of-sale. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Acts as NFC Forum Type 4 Tag with encrypted NDEF payload - scanned by retail POS readers; I²C pre-programs data during packaging line integration. Use Value: Internal 25 pF tuning capacitance simplifies antenna design; 7-byte UID ensures globally unique identification per unit. |
Use Scenario: Industrial gateways require secure, zero-touch provisioning of TLS certificates and Wi-Fi credentials during first power-on. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Stores factory-flashed credentials in protected NDEF file - accessed via NFC during setup; I²C enables over-the-air certificate rotation later. Use Value: Password-protected write access prevents credential overwrite; permanent state lock ensures root-of-trust integrity after initial provisioning. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dynamic NFC tag applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| NT3H2211W0FHKH | 1-Kbyte EEPROM; no I²C interface; integrated RF field detector; lower RF sensitivity (–6 dBm) | Designed for passive NFC-only use cases; lacks dual-interface coordination and large memory for firmware payloads | Select when cost-sensitive, single-interface NFC tagging suffices and I²C host control is unnecessary |
| M24SR04-YMN6T/2 | 4-Kbit EEPROM; identical I²C/RF architecture and pinout; same package options and temperature range | Same functional modes and command set but reduced memory - suitable for minimal NDEF payloads only | Choose for footprint-compatible memory downgrades where 64-Kbit capacity is excessive and BOM cost reduction is critical |
Compared with NT3H2211W0FHKH, M24SR64-YMN8T/2 adds I²C host control and 16× more EEPROM for firmware+credential storage; versus M24SR04-YMN6T/2, it delivers 16× memory headroom for complex NDEF structures and future firmware expansion - both trade-offs impact secure provisioning depth and field update flexibility.
Availability
M24SR64-YMN8T/2 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial asset tagging, secure smart packaging, IoT edge device onboarding, and medical device authentication requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for M24SR64-YMN8T/2 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader specializing in microcontrollers, power management, sensors, and connectivity solutions - headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, with R&D and manufacturing across Europe, Asia, and the Americas.
The M24SR64-YMN8T/2 belongs to the ST25 NFC/RFID product line, engineered specifically for secure dual-interface data exchange in industrial, healthcare, and consumer applications where tamper resistance, long-term data integrity, and NFC interoperability are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum I²C clock frequency supported by M24SR64-YMN8T/2?
The M24SR64-YMN8T/2 supports I²C communication up to 1 MHz, as specified in Section 11 of the official datasheet (DocID023790 Rev 20). This allows high-speed memory access during host-controlled programming while maintaining compatibility with standard I²C peripherals. Timing parameters including tLOW, tHIGH, and tSU;STA are fully characterized across the full 2.7–5.5 V supply range and –40 °C to +105 °C temperature span.
Does M24SR64-YMN8T/2 require external tuning capacitors for its RF interface?
No. The M24SR64-YMN8T/2 integrates 25 pF internal tuning capacitance between AC0 and AC1 pins, eliminating the need for external capacitors in most antenna designs. This simplifies PCB layout and improves RF performance consistency across production units. Antenna matching is still required, but only inductance adjustment is typically needed to achieve optimal 13.56 MHz resonance.
How does the GPO pin function in RF Busy mode?
In RF Busy mode (GPO field = 0x6X), the GPO pin asserts high when the IC is actively processing an RF command and de-asserts low upon completion. This provides hardware-level synchronization for host MCUs, enabling precise timing of subsequent I²C operations without polling or timeouts. The behavior is defined in Section 2.7.7 of the datasheet and is independent of I²C session state.
Can M24SR64-YMN8T/2 operate in both I²C and RF modes simultaneously?
No. The M24SR64-YMN8T/2 uses a hardware-enforced session arbitration mechanism that prevents simultaneous I²C and RF access. When an RF session is active, I²C commands are ignored until RF session closure; conversely, an active I²C session blocks RF command acceptance. This ensures memory coherency and eliminates race conditions - detailed in Section 4.2 of the datasheet.
M24SR64-YMN8T/2 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- RFID Transponder
- Frequency:
- 13.56MHz
- Standards:
- ISO 14443, NFC
- Interface:
- I2C
- Voltage - Supply:
- 2.7V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
M24SR64-YMN8T/2 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for M24SR64-YMN8T/2 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for M24SR64-YMN8T/2 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for M24SR64-YMN8T/2 reliable?
The price and inventory of M24SR64-YMN8T/2 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for M24SR64-YMN8T/2 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for M24SR64-YMN8T/2?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for M24SR64-YMN8T/2 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for M24SR64-YMN8T/2?
M24SR64-YMN8T/2 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your M24SR64-YMN8T/2 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for M24SR64-YMN8T/2?
For technical support, including M24SR64-YMN8T/2 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your M24SR64-YMN8T/2 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that M24SR64-YMN8T/2 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All M24SR64-YMN8T/2 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that M24SR64-YMN8T/2 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of M24SR64-YMN8T/2?
All M24SR64-YMN8T/2 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with M24SR64-YMN8T/2, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The M24SR64-YMN8T/2 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for M24SR64-YMN8T/2:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
M24SR64-YMN8T/2 Tags

-
SL2S2602FTBX
NXP Semiconductors

-
ST25DV04K-IER6S3
STMicroelectronics

-
ST25DV04K-IER6C3
STMicroelectronics

-
LXMSJZNCMD-217
Murata Electronics

-
NT3H2111W0FTTJ
NXP Semiconductors

-
NT3H2111W0FHKH
NXP Semiconductors

-
M24LR04E-RMC6T/2
STMicroelectronics

-
ST25DV04KC-JF6D3
STMicroelectronics

-
ST25DV64KC-IE6S3
STMicroelectronics
-
ST25DV64K-IER6T3
STMicroelectronics

-
NT3H2211W0FTTJ
NXP Semiconductors

-
NT3H2211W0FHKH
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
